CTCDD: CTCDD Meeting 11-14-12

CTCDD Meeting 11-14-12

 

Minutes

CT Council on Developmental Disabilities

November 14, 2012

The 179th meeting of the CT Council on Developmental Disabilities was held on Tuesday, November 14, 2012 from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM at  ITBD in New Britain.

 

Presiding: Bill Knight, Kathy Wolkner

 

Recorder of Minutes: Molly Cole, Director

 

Members Present: Emily Bickhardt, Chris Blake, Thomas Boudreau, John Curtin, Jacqueline Jamison, Michelle Johnson, Mark Keenan, Bill, Knight, Alicia Kucharczyk, Ray Lasky,. Zuleika Martinez, Sabra Mayo, Meg McDermott, Jim Rosen, Brenda Stenglein, Ada Suarez, Chris Sullivan, Jennifer Throwe, Kathy Wolkner

 

Members Absent:  Shelagh McClure, Sarah Rafala, Bob Shea

 

Guest:  Michelle Duprey (pending appointment)

 

Staff: Molly Cole, Mary Ann Langton, Cathy Adamczyk,

 

1.    Call to Order.  The Meeting was called to order at 10:00 AM

 

2.    *Approval of Agenda: Mr. Curtin moved that the Agenda be approved. Ms. Mayo  seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.

 

3.    Approval of Minutes:  Ms. Martinez Moved to accept the minutes of 9/11/12 and Ms. Stenglein seconded; Mr. Knight abstained and the minutes were approved; Mr. Curtin moved to accept the minutes of the October 16 special meeting and Mr. Lasky seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.

 

4.    Mission Moment:  Michelle Johnson provided the mission moment for the Council

 

5.      Presentation:  Robin Wood provided an overview of employment initiatives in Connecticut and discussed possible roles for the Council.

 

6.      Calendar for 2013:  Ms. Mayo moved that the Council meet on the 2nd Tuesday  and adopt the following calendar:

January 8      Public Forum

March 12

May 14

July 9

September 10 Annual meeting

November 12

 

Ms. Johnson seconded the motion.  Discussion ensued with a request to set the agenda so that all agenda items needing a vote are in the morning with the strongest possibility of a quorum.  Mr. Knight abstained and  the motion carried unanimously.

 

Snow Date for January:  Ms. Johnson moved that the Council set a snow date of January 15th for the January meeting. Ms. .Martinez seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.

 

7.       By-Laws Committee:  Ms. Sullivan moved that the Council establish a special by laws committee to fully  review and finalize the by-laws so that they are consistent with good practice and reflect the Executive Order of July 19, 2012 establishing the Council.     Ms. Stenglein seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously. 

 

Special By-Laws Committee Members:  Chris Blake, Chris Sullivan, Brenda Stenglein,  Michelle Duprey,  and Bill Knight. 

 

8.      Proposal Review/vote on WeCAHR:    Ms. Cole presented a protocol for review of proposal submitted to the Council.  Ms. Throwe moved to accept the protocol, Mr. Boudreau seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.

 

Executive session: Ms. Martinez moved to go to Executive Session to review the WeCAHR continuation proposal.  Mr. Lasky seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.  Ms. Throwe moved to allow Ms. Cole to remain during the Executive Session.  Mr. Lasky seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.  The Council went into executive session at 1:35 PM and ended the Executive Session at 1:50 PM.

Ms. Johnson moved to fund WeCAHR for a third and final year at $60,000 with monitoring by staff  to ensure that a replicable pilot will be completed at the end of the grant period.  Ms. Bickhardt seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously.

 

9.       Committees: Following committee meetings the following committee membership and leadership  was established with chairs/vice chairs. Separate committee minutes are written and posted for each committee meeting. 

 

Proposal Review Committee

Chair:  Jennifer Throwe

Vice Chair: Chris Sullivan

Members:  Ray Lasky, Ada Suarez, Chris Sullivan

 

Legislative Program and Policy

Chair:  Chris Blake

Vice Chair:  Meg McDermott

Members;  Bill Knight, Mark Keenan, Michelle Duprey

 

Advocacy, Public Information and Education

Chair:  Alicia Kucharczyk

Vice Chair:  Brenda Stenglein

Members:  John Curtin, Zuleika Martinez, Jim Rosen

 

Membership and Support

Chair:  Sabra Mayo

Vice Chair: Michelle Johnson

Members:  Jacqueline Jamison, Emily Bickhardt, Kathy Wolkner

 

Executive Committee

      Chair:  Bill Knight

Vice Chair:  Kathy Wolkner

Members:  Sabra Mayo, Michelle Johnson, Alicia Kucharczyk, Brenda Stenglein, Chris Blake, Meg McDermott, Jennifer Throwe, Chris Sullivan

 

Adjourn:  Ms. Mayo moved to adjourn the meeting. Ms. Johnson  seconded.  Mr. Knight abstained and the motion carried unanimously. 

 

The meeting adjourned at 2:45 PM. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Content Last Modified on 1/11/2013 10:05:34 AM