SOTS: Towns - N

Towns - N

NAUGATUCK, NEW BRITAIN, NEW CANAAN, NEW FAIRFIELD, NEW HARTFORD, NEW HAVEN, NEW LONDON, NEW MILFORD, NEWINGTON, NEWTOWN, NORFOLK, NORTH BRANFORD, NORTH CANAAN, NORTH HAVEN, NORTH STONINGTON, NORWALK, NORWICH

NAUGATUCK. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor and burgesses.)--Inc., May, 1844; taken from Waterbury, Bethany and Oxford. Borough and town consolidated, 1895. Total area: 16.5 sq. miles; land area: 16.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 31,659. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: chemicals, brass novelties, plastics, aerosols, molded aluminum and iron, glass, brass and copper goods, screws, hospital supplies. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of The Northeast Transportation Bus Line; Valley Transp. Co. from Bridgeport. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Naugatuck and Union City.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michelle Dowling; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7055.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie K. Mazur.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Levesque.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Controller, Robert W. Butler, Jr.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Bd. of Finance, Diane Scinto, Chm., Andrew Bottinick, Chm., Anthony Campbell, Mayor N. Warren " Pete" Hess, Kimberly Kiernan, Adam I. Lopez, Aldo Pistarelli, Joseph Savarese, Daniel Sheridan, Jr., Samantha Stirk; Alternates, Robert P. Burke, Edward J. Fennell, Wayne McAllister.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Assessor, Carol Ann Tyler.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judy E. Anderson, Christine Kuczenski, Joseph E. Kusiak; Temporary members, Saurin Desai, two vacancies.--Registrars of Voters, Louise Sheedy (D), Matthew R. Katra (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sharon Locke.--Bd. of Education, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Chm., Jason L. Celozzi, Glenn P. Connan, David M. Heller, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Jill Mahoney, Diana V. Malone, James M. Scully, Scott H. Slauson.--Planning Comm., Anthony A. Whelan, Chm., Robert S. Pease, Vice Chm., Robert Clark, E. Harry Jancis, Raymond P. Krzykowski; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Sally Brouillet, David P. Sletner.--Town Planner/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Goggin.--Zoning Comm., William A. Stopper, Chm., Richard W. Cool, Sr., Wendyann C. Fowler, Neil Mascola, April L. Slauson; Alternates, Matthew DeBarber, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles L. Marino, Chm., Arlene Schwartz Regan, Vice Chm., Kimberly Kenneson, Basiliza MacCalmon, Edward Rachuba; Alternates, David Cronin, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Theresa Swanson, Chm., Joan B. Taf, Vice Chm., Helen F. Borbas, Juel Brinchman, Maria Fidalgo; Christine Warren, Dir.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mary Davis, Chm., Mark Bakstis, Tracy L. DeBarber, Sally MacKenzie, Marcia Puc; Alternates, Alexander Olbrys, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, William A. Stopper, Chm., Richard W. Cool, Sr., Wendyann C. Fowler, Neil Mascola, April L. Slauson; Alternates, Matthew DeBarber, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams.--Comm. on Svs. for the Elderly, James Gagnon, Kathryn Green, June Jarvis, Dorothy Knowles, Ruth Kovach, Carole Mancini, Dr. Robert Matusz, Lucille Morrisette, Aldo Pistarelli, Robert Shaw, Ronald Shimko, Marsheila Spuriell, Stephen Zembruski; Harvey Frydman, Municipal Agent.--Human Resources Development Agency, Maria DaSilva, Chm., Steve Rosenblatt, Vice Chm., Robert Genovese, Neal Hanlon, Brian Newman, Mary Ann Reilly, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Karen Spargo.--Park Comm., Linda Ramos, Chm., Michael Falcha, Jr., Vice Chm., Michael Caetano, Elizabeth Forlenzo, Elma Solomon.--Recreation Dir., Kim Eyre.--Supt. of Streets, Robert Roland.--Town Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Dir. of Public Works, James Stewart.--Building Inspector, William Herzman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Cary Lennon, Chm., Vincent Cascella, Alberto A. Janeiro, Peter Meleschnig, Robert Schmidt; Alternates, Carlos Antunes, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Wendy Hozer.--Chief of Police, Christopher Edson.--Police Comm., Stephanie Gunnoud Savoy, Chm., Steven Smith, Vice Chm., Linda Mayfield, Ralph Roper, Jr., James San Angelo; Alternates, John Manuel Alves, Andy Barnes, Alfred Rollinson, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ellen Murray.--Fire Marshal, Robert Weaver.--Fire Comm., John Ford, Chm., Thomas McKirryher, Vice Chm., Joseph Corona, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Henry Kuczenski, Jr., Timothy Ryan; Alternates, Rick Martin, Raymond J. Savoy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Roland O. Allen, Leigh Aronin, Kathleen Ayotte, Walter M. Bertotti, Ruth E. Braziel, Keith T. Brough, Robert P. Burke, Michael L. Caron, Rose-Ann C. Chrzanowski, Sally J. Cyr, W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr., Tracy L. DeBarber, Nelson R. DeFreitas, Kevin M. DelGobbo, Stewart W. Dotson III, Brian M. Falcha, John W. Ford, Louise A. Gertz, Newman W. Hess III, Laurie A. Taf Jackson, E. Harry Jancis, Matthew R. Katra, Bonny L. MacInnis, Anthony F. Malone, Jr., John A. Mangiapane, Kevin H. McSherry, Ronald J. Merancy, Anna E. Montalvo, Jeremy C. Nelson, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Diane M. Ostuni, Victor Ostuni, Jr., Cindy M. Peterson, Karl L. Peterson, Michael C. Pietrantuono, Angela C. Rovinelli, Julie Branco Sampaio, Raymond J. Savoy, Stephanie L. Savoy, Louise L. Sheedy, Daniel Francis Sheridan, Jr., Rita P. Sousa, Judy Staskiewicz, Joan B. Taf.  

BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Clerk, Nancy K. DiMeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7008; FAX, (203) 720-7099. Website: www.naugatuck-ct.gov.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Burgesses, Robert A. Neth, Deputy Mayor; Robert J. Burns, Kathleen L. Donovan, Karl J. Herb, Dorothy Hoff, Laurie Taf Jackson, Patrick J. Scully, Sr., Rocky Vitale, Donald Wisniewski.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Controller, Robert W. Butler, Jr.--Bailiffs, Michael L. Caron, Steve Loban, Joy A. Parise, Daniel J. Renzoni III, Raymond Savoy, Gregory R. Smith.--Borough Planning Comm., Anthony A. Whelan, Chm., Robert S. Pease, Vice Chm., Robert Clark, E. Harry Jancis, Raymond P. Krzykowski; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Sally Brouillet, David P. Sletner.--Town Planner/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Goggin.--Borough Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Street Supt., Robert Roland.--Public Works Dir., James Stewart.

NEW BRITAIN. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Founded, 1754. Town and borough, inc., May, 1850; taken from Berlin. Inc. as a city, 1870. Town and City consolidated, April, 1905. Total area: 13.4 sq. miles; land area: 13.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 72,878. Voting districts: 17. Principal industries: manufacture of builders' hardware, engineering firms, banking, hoists, mechanics' tools, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by CTFastrack and buses of Dattco Inc., New Britain Transp. Co., Inc., Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., Connecticut Transit and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Britain.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mark H. Bernacki; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Last Thurs. of the month only; Address, City Hall, 27 West Main St., 06051-2298; Tel., (860) 826-3344; FAX, (860) 826-3348. Website: www.newbritainct.gov.--Asst. Clerks, Marie Haze, Audrey Malkemus, Jennifer McMahon, Judith McMahon, Theresa Szmurlo.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Corrine Teti, Maria Torres.--Mayor, Erin E. Stewart (R).--Mayor Pro Tempore, Jamie Giantonio.--Common Council: Aldermen, Shirley A. Black, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Tremell Collins, Daniel Davis, Jerrell Hargraves, Don Naples, Wilfredo Pabon, Christopher Polkowski, Kristian Rosado, Danny Salerno, Louis Salvio, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jim Sanders Jr., Robert Smedley.--Treas., Mark DeGrandis.--Bd. of Finance, Mary Marrocco, Chm., Maritta Daddio, Michael Halloran, Robert Kusiak, Josephine Moreno, Richard Reyes, Meiline Smith.--Ethics Comm., Kathleen B. Blint, Catherine Cheney, Nelson Dooman, Marion Fischbein, Jennifer Polkowski.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Blogoslawski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Tom Schenck, Chm., Todd Cheney, Mario Santos.--Assessor, Michael Konik.--Registrars of Voters, Juan Verdu (D), Peter J. Gostin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Nancy Sarra.--Bd. of Education, Sharon R. Beloin-Saavedra, Chm., Grisselle Aponte, Gayle Connelly, Merrill Gay, Miriam Geraci, Judith K. Greco, Nicholas Mercier, Nicole Rodriguez, Daisy Sanchez, Elaine Zottola.--Personnel Dir., Karen Levine.--Civil Service Comm., Anthony Cane, Chm., Roger Peterson, Marianne Salerno, Michael Yagmin, David Zielinski.--City Plan Comm., Geoffrey Bray, Chm., Louis Amodio, Craig Diangelo, Dorothy Dilernia, Eileen Gorczyca, Barbara Kirejczyk, Todd Skutnik.--Acting Dir. of Planning, Steven P. Schiller.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward Dzwonkowski, Chm., James Adams, Peter Denuzze, Kathy Olandt, Margaret O. Roden, Brock Weber, Henry S. Zembko III; Alternates, Peter Oshana, Alan Zaniewski, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Patricia Jakatavich, Patricia Johnson, Elizabeth King, Richard Suprynowicz, Thomas Talalaj; Alternates, vacancy.--Ordinance Bd. of Appeals, Robert D. Clinch, Daniel DePinto, John Melecsinsky.--Dept. of Municipal Development, Alphonse Wright, Chm., Tammy Bacho, David Buckwell, Anthony Kane, Elizabeth Nkonoki-Ward, Clifford Parker, Carlos Pina, Nancy Rodriguez, Richard Rose, Peter Spano, Jon Zipadelli.--School Building Comm., Sheila Smith, Chm., Carmen D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Ryan Pinard, Peter Smulski, Timothy Stewart, Frances B. Wolski.--Housing Auth., Peter C. Steele, Chm., Jason O. Gibson, Arelis Kinard, Stanford Lebby, Frank D. Marrocco; Mary E. Royce, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Patricia Jakatavich, Patricia Johnson, Elizabeth King, Richard Suprynowicz, Thomas Talalaj.--Parking Comm., Brendan Brown, Chad Gibbs, Alexis Hart, Paul Owczarczyk, Sean Steele.--Parking Ticket Bd. of Appeals, Robert Clinch, Chm., Daniel DePinto, John Melecsinsky.--Comm. on Aging, Arnold Schwartz Chm., Berta Burkes, Rita Cefaratti, Dennis Collins, Judith Dunn, Carol Marold, Georgianna Pollowitz, Helen Mary Schwartz, S. Wendy Whicher.--Human Rights and Opportunities, Michael T. Koch, Chm., Bessie Jefferys, Jessica Angelo-Julien, Janice Delagado-Pina, Mallory Deprey, Joan Pina, Luz Vega.--Dir. of Health, Sergio Lupo.--Bd. of Public Health, Diane Domejczyk Chm., Roberta Chant, Karen Fiori, Rita Grygus, Chelsie Johnson, Wanda Radziewicz, Jessica Reder.--Comm. on Persons with Disabilities, Tracey Kralik Raymond Lebel, Bryan Morris, Antonio Orriola, Alicia Rostkowski.--Library Dirs., Francis Volz, Pres., Deidra Ierardi, Vice Pres., Ann Anderson, Secy., Michael Humen, Treas., Maria Agramonte-Gomez, Geoffrey Bray, E. Ann Carabillo, Kenneth Carifa, Esq., Paulette Fox, Andrea Goodison, Ald. Jarrell Hargraves, Ron Jakubowski, Mary Anne Kolitsidas, Ald. Don Naples, Aimee Pozorski, Vira Riley, Ann Speyer, Mary Ann Varga.--Comm. on the Arts, Stephen F. Hard, Chm., Frank E. Bradley, Melanie Carr, Patricia A. DonAroma, Adrian Elliott, Alexandra Fischbein, Lisandra Lassa, Felicia Leone, Duane Pierre.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick Dorsey, Chm., Nicholas Hudyma, Lisa Kawecki, Kyle Kummer, Robert Mercado, Alan Parlow, Vernon Pindar, Paul Shaker, Sr., Robert Zadrozny; Erik Barbieri, Dir.--Dept. of Property Mgmt., Denis Pelligrino, Dir.--Building Comm., Gary J. Robinson, Chm., Robert Ames, John Canora, John Golas, Michael Kardok.--Cemetery Comm., Kent Carlson, Chm., Wilfred Beloin, Susan Mazzoni, Dominic Palmisano, Geraldine Tucker.--Veterans Comm., Peter Scirpo, Chm., John Buckley, Danielle Cummings, Virginia Gagliardi, James Griffin, Samuel Jimenez, Daniel Lutty, Joe Rapisarda, Mona Starczewski.--Bd. of Public Works, John Saccente, Chm., Norman Brochu, Peter Hart, Christopher Ryba, John Whalen; Mark Moriarty, Dir; Gil Bligh, Deputy Dir.--Mattabassett Dist. Comrs., Paul D. Catanzaro, Peter Centurelli, Tonilynn Collins, Mary Marrocco, Timothy Stewart.--Purchasing Agent, Jack Pieper.--City Engineer, Robert Trottier.--Fair Rent Comm., Patricia Allen, Doris Camacho, Roy Centeno, Frank Maccarone, Issac Ortiz, Debra Scarlett.--Sanitarian, Sergio Lupo.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, vacancy.--Dept. of Licenses, Permits, Inspections/Chief Building Official/Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Zajac.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Louise P. Belkin, Efrain Rosado, Iwona Rutkowski, Homer White, Mark Zenobi.--Chief of Police, James Wardwell.--Police Comm., Howard B. Dyson, Chm., Bridgette Brown, Richard Lorch, Edwin Mercier, Wilfredo Pabon, Jr.--Constables, Wilfredo Justiniano, Rose Samuel-Hodge, Richard Moreno, Thomas Shields, Peter Spano, Sean F. Steele, Alan Zaniewski, Henry Zembko III.--Chief of Fire Dept., Thomas Ronalter, Fire Marshal, Donald King.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Ron Marold, Chm., James Bascetta, John Biskupski, Sharon Rodrigue-Baretta, Brian Crowley.--Corporation Counsel, Gennaro Bizzarro, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Maria M. Agramonte-Gomez, Paul J. Amenta, Jr., Louis Gerald Amodio, Jr., Kyle Anderson, Liza J. Andrews, Jessica Angelo-Julien, Jannet Asakzey, Melissa M. Doran Aiudi, George Balkun, Wilma E. Barbosa, Louise P. Belkin, Wilfred L. Beloin, Robert Berriault, Suzanne Bielinski, Shirley A. Black, Cheryl S. Blogoslawski, George E. Brophy, Alice A. Bruno, Susan G. Buckwell, Valeria Burkes, Isabelita Cancel, Shirley B. Candelori, William P. Candelori, Anthony A. Cane, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Alexander R. Carver, Daniel Allen Cassolino, J. Roman Castro, Paul D. Catanzaro, Chester A. Clark, Jr., Robert D. Clinch, Luz Colon, Zaida Concepcion, Christian Contreras, David A. Cruickshank, Evelyn S. Cruz, Francisco O. Cuin, Sebastiano D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Thomas Danielewicz, Daniel Aaron Davis, Jody M. Davis, Ronald P. Davis, Barbara DeGrandis, Nicholas E. DeNigris, Peter J. Denuzze, Diane Domejczyk, Kim R. Bazer Dorfman, Justin R. Dorsey, Halyna Drebot, Edward J. Dzwonkowski, Janice C. Edwards, Olga Egipciaco, Cindy M. Faienza-Hodkevics, David E. Felth, Mark J. Fortin, Richard H. Gadomski, Zulma M. Garcia, Audrey Honig Geragosian, Theresa B. Gerratana, Joseph Girgenti, Irene Goracy, Eileen Gorczyca, Peter J. Gostin, Jeffrey A. Gumbs, Elizabeth Halla-Mattingly, E. Jonathan Hardy, Ellwood Joseph Harris, Lawrence J. Hermanowski, Harry Hernandez, Evelyn F. Hudyma, Brenda S. Humphrey, Deidra M. Ierardi, Rosa M. Irene, Olga M. Jiantonio, Jacqueline Johnson, Richard L. Judd, Curtis Kendricks, Peruse E. Khachoyan, Rosemary Klotz, Barbara D. Krajewski, William E. Kusek, Robert D. Kusiak, Luisa Leal, Raymond R. Lebel, Brian T. Lee, Richard P. Lopes, Barbara P. Luchansky, Bianca A. Luciano, Gerald Q. Lugli, Eva C. Magnuszewski, Donald S. Malinowski, Kenneth A. Malinowski, Margaret Malinowski, Mattew D. Malinowski, Enid Martinez, Hunter R. Mathena, Jessy Rf Matthews, Casimir G. McDonald, Nicole McGuire, John H. McNamara, William J. McNamara, John B. Melecsinsky, James P. Mulrooney, Gladys Navedo, Jose A. Nunez, Mary M. O'Brien, Carl R. Olandt, Kathy W. Olandt, Antonio L. Orriola, Peter A. Oshana, Paul Owczarczyk, Wilfredo Pabon, Pearl Y. Paris, Todd F. Parisi, Mary Dawn R. Passerella, Helena T. Pawlak, Lucian F. Pawlak, Lucian J. Pawlak, Sarah V. Pawlak, Arthur L. Perry, Natasha Perry, Dennis Person, Jonathan Michael Perugini, Emma W. Pierce, Adam Platosz, Mike Platosz, Robert B. Pleines, M. Robin Puchala, Anthony R. Puskarz, Jr., Maria Quinones, Wanda F. Radzewicz, Leslie Ramos-Vega, James Rathbun, Maria Reyes, Kelley P. Roberts, Gary J. Robinson, Edgar Robledo, Ruth Robledo, Carmelo Rodriguez, Jr., Luz E. Rodriguez, Nancy Rodriguez, Sharon Rodrique-Baretta, Tammie M. Roman, Max Salazar, Jr., Daniel M. Salerno, John D. Salvetti, Jr., Luis Salvio, Emmanuel R. Sanchez, Robert C. Sanchez, James E. Sanders, Jr., James E. Sanders, Sr., Mary Lou S. Sanders, Michael F. Sanders, Francisco A. Santiago, Sr., Lisa Santiago, Mario Victor Santos, Teresa Sapieha-Yanchak, Arnold P. Schwartz, Carlos M. Sgro, Phil Sherwood, Thomas J. Shields, Joe D. Shilinga, Robert C. Smedley, Nathalie B. Spano, Peter Spano, Mark E. Staranchak, Peter C. Steele, Sean F. Steele, Irena Stepanczak, Erin E. Stewart, Timothy T. Stewart, Bessie B. Surratt, Julie L. Swan, Daniel J. Taricani, Medina Tomblin, Isabel Torres, Eva Torres-Luciano, Dorothy R. Turnrose, Frances A. Urso, John P. Valengavich, Erik Valentin, Joseph Veneziano, Sandra E. Veneziano, Juan Verdu, Asiana D. Walton, Kristen L. Werblow, Barry L. Wescott, James A. Wyskiewicz, Barbara J. Yezierski, Donna L. Zagorsky, Henry S. Zembko III, Francis P. Ziccardi.     

NEW CANAAN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1801; taken from Norwalk and Stamford. Total area: 22.5 sq. miles; land area: 22.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,314. Voting districts: 3. Residential community with a compact business district of specialty shops, and some small office buildings. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Rail Company. Post office: New Canaan, 06840.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Claudia A. Weber; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 77 Main St., P.O. Box 447, 06840-0447; Tel., (203) 594-3070; FAX, (203) 594-3073. Website: www.newcanaan.info.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet R. Donohue, Ellen M. Petersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert E. Mallozzi III (R), Tel. (203) 594-3000, Elizabeth A. Jones (D), Nicholas R. Williams (R).--Town Council, William W. Walbert, Chm., Stephen J. Karl, Vice Chm., Penelope L. Young, Secy., Kenneth D. Campbell, Jr., Kathleen A. Corbet, John A. Engel III, Sven R. Englund, Christa Kenin, James Kucharczyk, Kevin J. Moynihan, Joseph R. Paladino, Christina Aguirre-Ross.--Treas., Andrew Brooks.--Bd. of Finance, Robert E. Mallozzi III, Chm., Colleen Dolan Baldwin, Neil G. Budnick, Sally T. Hines, John D. Kanter, M. Amelia Murphy, Judith A. Neville, John E. Sheffield, Robert Spangler; Alternates, Stephen S. Boeschenstein, Christian Le Bris, Thomas K. Schute.--Dir. of Finance/Comptroller, Dawn Norton.--Tax Collector, Rosanna DiPanni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Janis R. Hennessey, Chm., Robert W. Avery, Geraldine D. Harrington.--Assessor, Sebastiano Calderella.--Registrars of Voters, George F. Cody (D), Kathleen H. Redman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Bryan Luizzi.--Bd. of Education, Dionna L. Carlson, Chm., Sheri F. West, Vice Chm., Jennifer S. Richardson, Secy., Sangeeta Kunwar Appel, Tom Cronin, Brendan Hayes, Hazel R. Hobbs, Maria Naughton, Penny Rashin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John H. Goodwin, Chm., Jean N. Grzelecki, Secy., Elizabeth Deluca, John R. Flinn, Sr., Laszlo Papp, Daniel J. Radman, Tony M. Shizari, Donald K. Turner, Richard S. Ward; Alternates, John J. Kriz, William E. Redman, Claire M. Tiscornia.--Town Planner, Steven Kleppin.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Carroll B. Yanicelli, Chm., Angelo A. Ziotas, Secy., Laura Edmonds, John Farrington Mahoney, Jeanne F. Rozel; Alternates, Benjamin S. Bilus, Luke Thomas Tashjian, Rebecca B. Walsh.--Housing Auth., Scott E. Hobbs, Chm., Kara-Marie LaViola, Bernard E. Simpkin, Michael P. Sweeney, Timothy J. Welch.--Parking Comm., Keith S. Richey, Chm., Richard Franco, Jr., Secy., Pamela Crum, Peter P. Oglivie, J. Stuart Stringfellow.--Conservation Comm., Susan Sweitzer, Secy., Linda C. Andros, Cameron E. Hutchins, Heather J. Lauver, Robin O'Connell.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Daniel P. Stepanek, Chm., Thomas M. DeMartino, Colm J. Dobbyn, Paul R. Howes, Angela Jameson; Alternates, George A. Perkins, Penelope J. Ross, Nicole Steele.--Historic Dist. Comm., Janet R. Lindstrom, Chm., Terry Cody Spring, Secy., Mark J. Markiewicz, Richard Rose, Martin S. Skrelunas; Alternates, Thomas W. Nissley, Pamela Randon, Carl Rothbart.--Personnel Advisory Bd., Lewis J. Annunziato, Steven M. Simon, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Human Svs., Carol McDonald.--Dir. of Health, David Reed.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., James H. Beall, Jr., Chm., Lawrence W. Kessler, Alexander Turrentine.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Alicia L. Wyckoff, Pres., Kathryn T. Burt, Vice Pres., Alan P. Donaldson, Vice Pres., Robert E. Butman, Treas., Holly W. Parmelee, Secy., Matthew A. Drapkin, Maya Frey, Lydee C. Hummel, Martin P. McLaughlin, Sr., John R. Murphy, Christine Seaver, Kevin R. Seth, C. Daniel Ward; Robert E. Mallozzi III, Ex Officio; Lisa Oldham, Exec. Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Sally M. Campbell, Chm., Laura S. Costigan, Kathryn Devereaux, Allison G. Freeman, Gene W. Goodman, Andrew D. Gordon, Joan L. Guzzetti, Matthew L. Konspore, Jason D. Milligan, Kathleen L. Owsley, Douglas M. Richardson, Francesca F. Segalas.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael Pastore.--Town Engineer, Michael Pastore.--Supt., Highway, Mose Saccari.--Chief Building Official, Brian W. Platz.--Bd. of Building Appeals, Michael Avgerinos, Robin A. Foley, Peter Jennewein, Gary W. L. MacIntyre, Robert C. Purdy.--Utilities Comm., Thomas Brian Tesluk, Chm., JoAnne Kennedy, Secy., Derek Bennett, Wade A. D. Eyerly, Scott J. La Shelle, Daniel R. Welch.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Jennifer Eielson.--Dir. of Inland, Wetland and Watercourses, Kathleen Holland.--Health and Human Svs. Comm., Judy T. Dunn, Chm., Renate Dolphin, Secy., Michael A. Allocca, Carol A. Blauvelt, Thomas Ferguson, Sarah A. Kahn, Lance C. Minor, Jr., Constanze A. Scheidl, Carlyn J. Tiefenthaler.--Tree Warden, Robert Horan.--Chief of Police, Leon Krolikowski.--Police Comm., Stuart Sawabini, Chm., Sperry Decew, Secy., Paul M. Foley.--Public Tree Bd., Richard R. Bergmann, Thomas G. Cronin, Tonya K. Gwynn, Bradley K. Johnson, Christopher G. Schipper.--Constables, John Amarilios, Cynthia M. Franco, Austin O. Furst, Jr., Arnold M. Karp, Gregory L. Pepe, Edward C. Vollmer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jack Hennessey.--Fire Marshal, Frederick Baker.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Horner, Chm., Alfred R. Dupont III, Secy., Kerry J. Smith.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses & Devlin PC.--Justices of the Peace, Cristina Aguirre-Ross, John A. Amarilios, Andrew S. M. Brooks, Timothy Brown, Susan Guthrie Ceresa, Kathleen A. Corbet, Kit Devereaux, Hugh Halsel III, Wendy C. Hillboldt, Hazel Rich Hobbs, Elizabeth A. Jones, Hector L. Lopez, Betty J. Lovastik, Constance D. McManus, Stephen Parrett, Anita Peters, Bernard Simpkin, Thomas R. Stadler, Bernard Patrick Tiani, Claudia A. Weber.

NEW FAIRFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 1740. Total area: 25.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,149. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machined tools and electrical parts; well known summer resort. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Fairfield; Brewster, NY, R.F.D. 3.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela J. Dohan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 39, 4 Brush Hill Rd., 06812; Tel., (203) 312-5615; FAX, (203) 312-5618. Website: www.newfairfield.org. E-mail: PDohan@newfairfield.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Chrystie M. Bontempo, Holly Z. Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan Chapman (R), Tel., (203) 312-5600, Michael Gill (D), Kim Hanson (R).--Treas., Philip A. Cammarano.--Bd. of Finance, Michael J. Cammarota, Tom Edwards, John E. Hodge, Jane E. Landers, Wesley G. Marsh, Anthony J. Yorio; Alternates, Cheryl D. Reedy, Richard A. Salem, Brian B. Shea.--Tax Collector, Kerrie Hess Greening.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nicola A. Biasetti, Edward M. Glanz, Gregory B. Manning.--Assessor, Richard Seman, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Elaine A. Jordano (D), Donna Freeborn (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Alicia M. Roy.--Bd. of Education, Scott Akam, Stephen Burfeind, Amy Butterfield-Tozzo, Kevin T. Hearty, Sean C. Loughran, Samantha M. Mannion, Susan M. Starr, Ed Sbordone, Jay Voss.--Planning Comm., Kristen E. Bennett, Lisa Deldin, Peter A. Greco, Ernest A. Lehman, Cynthia G. Ross-Zweig; Alternates, Paul L. Bruno, Louis A. Giannini, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., John C. Brown, Stephen J. Hanrahan, Joseph Letitzia, John T. Moran, Kevin R. VanVlack; Alternates, Lee D. Scott, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John M. Apple, Debbie R. Bing-Zaremba, Joseph DePaul, Patrick Hearty, Vincent Mancuso; Alternates, Ann M. Brown, Peter S. Hearty, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Evan White.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Patricia DelMonaco, Chm., Joan O'Connor Archer, Khristine L. Hall, Jennifer M. Licht, Thomas B. Quigley, Gerhard M. Schwalbe, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Timothy Simpkins.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen M. Hull, Roberta L. Ilardo, Kathryn D. Johanssen, Cynthia A. LaCour, Janet R. Loya, Maureen Salerno, Stephanie N. Shaughnessy; Alternates, Julia A. MacMillan, Jeanette H. Sweeney, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Dirs., Gail V. DeFeo, Janet M. Hansen, Laurie Landa, Gail L. Lehman, Mary-Louise Taylor, Diane K. Welsh.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Sean C. Loughran, Chm., Stephen N. Burfeind, Thomas M. Edwards, Mike A. Ellenberg, Mark J. Lamanna, James E. Ogden II, Gary G. Remley, Jr., Fredik J. Testor, Chris S. Van Steen.--Town Engineer, Anthony Iadarola.--Building Inspector, Chris Baldwin.--Candlewood Lake Auth., John E. Hodge, John F. Keating, Jr., Brewster G. Kemble.--Sanitarian, Michael McCarthy.--Tree Warden, Rourk D. Traynor.--Chief of Police, Susan Chapman.--Constables, Kevin J. Casey, Michael Corrigan, Oscar Johnson, Douglas Lange, John Moreno, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Bruce Taylor.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, James Vigar.--Fire Marshal, Michael Crawford.--Town Atty., John F. Keating, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Jennifer A. Amabile, John M. Apple, Andrew G. Balbus, Leroy D. Blackwell, Stephen N. Burfeind, Laura A. Busse, Philip A. Cammarano, Mary Ann Carson, Karen V. Chance, Susan L. Chapman, Gail V. DeFeo, William P. DeFeo, Joseph DeLuise, Michelle DeLuise, Susan W. Devine, Pamela J. Dohan, Michael T. Gill, Edward M. Glanz, Annmarie Gorman, Christopher T. Gould, Diane Gucker, Kim D. Hanson, John E. Hodge, Kathleen M. Hull, Peggy A. Katkocin, Suzanne Kloos, Keith B. Landa, Laurie E. Landa, Ralph C. Langham, Joseph Letizia, Sean C. Loughran, Raymond C. Lubus, Lillian A. MacBain, Vincent Mancuso, Allen Mardis, Jr., James S. Mellett, John L. Michinko, Vincent W. Montesano, Leo D. Montuoro, William W. Moss III, Holly S. Murtha, Robert W. Murtha, Phillip A. Nelson, William O'Keeffe, John P. Parille, Diana M. Peck, Thomas B. Quigley, Cheryl D. Reedy, Robert I. Rosenberg, Nicole F. Sanches, Victoria L. Sanches, Ed Sbordone, Faline C. Schneiderman, John A. Scott, Leslie Siegel, Holly Z. Smith, Richard A. Smith, Cynthia Stevens, Jeannette H. Sweeney, Monika B. Thiel, Peter J. Viola, Janice D. Zackeo.

NEW HARTFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1738. Total area: 38.1 sq. miles; land area: 37.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,812. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machine parts, springs, guitars. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Hartford and Pine Meadow.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna N. LaPlante; Call for hours; Address, Town Hall, 530 Main St., P.O. Box 426, 06057-0426; Tel., (860) 379-5037; FAX, (860) 379-0614. Website: www.town.new-hartford.ct.us. E-mail: nhtownclerk@town.new-hartford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah Ventre.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel V. Jerram (R), Tel., (860) 379-3389, Laura Garay (D), Alesia R. Kennerson (R).--Treas., Gordon Ross.--Bd. of Finance, James J. Fitzgerald, Chm., Bart Baxter, Daniel M. Charest, Reginald J. Smith, Jr., Stephen R. Tuxbury, Bernard J. Witte; Alternates, William Coates, Robert J. Nilsson.--Tax Collector, Linda M. Sheffield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rob Jerram, Chm., John H. Casey, Laura White.--Assessor, Elizabeth Paul.--Registrars of Voters, Daria Hart (D), Lila Tuxbury (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian P. Murphy.--Bd. of Education, Sue Lundin, Chm., Joshua Adams, Jennifer W. Benaitis, Stacie Cull, Cindy M. Duval, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Mary Misiorski, Patricia Spaziani, Jennifer Phelps Zenuh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Robert G. Moore, Jr., James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas J. McLoughlin, Martin J. Post, Peter A. Ventre.--Economic Development Comm., Mark Russo, Chm., Robert M. Boyan, Jim Brett, John H. (Jack) Casey, Cindy Donaldson, David Krimmel, Lori LaMare, Donna LaPlante, Shelly Lloyd; Alternates, William F. Baxter, John Burdick, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary Lou Rayno, Chm., Bert Brander, Lewis W. Chappel, N. Scott Goff, Paul R. Griffin; Alternates, John Joseph Rouleau, Jr., Keith Schaufler, John Stuart Wilhelm.--Land Use Admin., Ruth Mulcahy.--Open Space Preservation Comm., Jean Cronauer, Chm., Jean Darlington, Madeline McClave, William Michaud, Karen Griswold Nelson, Caren Ross, Seth Warner, Jr.; Alternates, Terrence Moreschi, Jr., vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Alison Murdock, Chm., Gwen Ashbaugh, Stan Brobston, Harlan Gustafson, Paul Mahoney, six vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James C. Hall, Chm., James Chakulski, Anne Hall, Lou Moscaritolo, Nancy Schroeder-Perez, Wayne Ryznar, Regina Wexler; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Robert G. Moore, Jr., James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas McLoughlin, Martin J. Post, Peter A. Ventre.--Stanclift Cove Auth., Carlene Jerram, Chm., Daria Hart, Eleanor "Penny" Miller.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. One, William Marchand, Chm., Hans Andersen, Brenda Schaufler.--Agent for the Elderly, Jean Barnicoat.--Comm. on Aging, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Chm., Laura Garay, Karen Gauthier, Donna Howard, Karen Kuhl, Fran LaCroix, Linda Sheffield; Alternates, Pamela Fitzgerald, Kathleen Pappas.--Retirement Bd., Debra Brasfield, Elizabeth Connors, Friday Easton, two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Sally O'Neill, Chm., Arnold Helt, Robert Martin, Edward McCann, Joe Petrarca, Edward Smith, Steve Tuxbury; Christy Tellier, Dir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jerry Ecklund, Chm., Lee Pellum, Sibyl Pellum, Dan Romaniello, Frances Stoffer; Alternates, MaryAnn Gunning, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Anne Hall.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Denton Butler, Chm., Mary Beth Greenwood, Michael LeClaire, Wesley Marsh, Polly Pobuda, James Surber, Joseph Toro.--Town Engineer, Lenard Engineering, Inc.--Provisional Building Inspector, Ron Malmberg.--Chief of Fire Depts., New Hartford: Mark Worsman; Pine Meadow: Walter Wabrek; South End: Robert Diorio.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Les Archer; Assts., Daniel LaPlante, Gina Pretak.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin Parsell.--Town Atty., Charles E. Roraback (Torrington).--Justices of the Peace, William Bart Baxter, William F. Baxter, Jennifer W. Benaitis, Jonathan L. Benner, Mary Anne Casey, John N. Czechowicz, Neil English, James J. Fitzgerald, Paul Griffin, Daria K. Hart, Robert H. Howson, Daniel Jerram, Alesia Kennerson, Patricia E. Koch-Lewin, Robert J. Krzys, Barbara J. LaMere, Donna LaPlante, Arthur E. Lavoie, Richard H. Marshall, Frederick S. Mertz, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Tamaria Muirhead, Diane Mundo, Earl F. Phillips, Mary Lou Rayno, Helen D. Sellei, Linda M. Sheffield, Patricia A. Spaziani, Steven Tuxbury, Kelsey E. Whittemore, Diana M. Witte.

NEW HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, bd. of alders.)--Settled, Apr., 1638; named, Aug., 1640; Inc., 1784; town and city consolidated, Nov., 1895. Total area: 20.3 sq. miles; land area: 18.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 130,282. Voting districts: 33. Principal industries: health, educational and business services. New Haven's industries include manufacturing and such business services as accounting, engineering, research and management. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit locally and from Milford, Branford and Wallingford; Cross Country Coach from Bridgeport; The Arrow Line from Waterbury, Torrington and Winsted; Connecticut Transit; Empire Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, and by Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation, Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Haven, Fair Haven, Westville, Amity, Kilby and Yale Station.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Michael B. Smart; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Kennedy Mitchell Hall of Records, 200 Orange St., Rm. 202, 06510-2067; Tel., (203) 946-8339; FAX, (203) 946-6974. Website: www.cityofnewhaven.com. E-mail: msmart@newhavenct.gov.--Asst. City Clerk, Mamie Gardner-Reed.--Deputy City Clerk, Sally J. Brown.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Wilson.--Mayor, Toni N. Harp (D).--Alders, 1st Ward, Sara Eidelson; 2nd Ward, Frank E. Douglas, Jr.; 3rd Ward, Latrice E. James; 4th Ward, Evelyn Rodriguez; 5th Ward, Dave Reyes Jr.; 6th Ward, Dolores Colon; 7th Ward, Alberta L. Witherspoon; 8th Ward, Aaron S. Greenberg; 9th Ward, Jessica Holmes; 10th Ward, Anna M. Festa; 11th Ward, Barbara Constantinople; 12th Ward, Gerald M. Antunes; 13th Ward, Rosa Santana; 14th Ward, Santiago Berrios-Bones; 15th Ward, Ernie G. Santiago; 16th Ward, Jose Crespo; 17th Ward, Alphonse J. Paolillo, Jr.; 18th Ward, Salvatore E. DeCola; 19th Ward, Alfreda Edwards; 20th Ward, Delphine Clyburn; 21st Ward, Brenda Foskey-Cyrus; 22nd Ward, Jeanette L. Morrison; 23rd Ward, Tyisha Walker; 24th Ward, Evette Hamilton; 25th Ward, Adam J. Marchand; 26th Ward, Darryl J. Brackeen, Jr.; 27th Ward, Richard Furlow; 28th Ward, Jill L. Marks; 29th Ward, Brian Wingate; 30th Ward, Carlton Staggers.--Bd. of Ethics, Leslie Arthur.--Controller, Daryl Jones.--Tax Collector, Maureen Villani.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Cordelia Benoit, Jeffrey Granoff, Sarah McIver, Christopher Moredecai.--Acting Assessor, Alex Pullen.--Registrars of Voters, Shanel Evans (D), Dolores Knight (R).--Supt. of Schools, Garth Harries.--Bd. of Education, Alicia Caraballo, Che Dawson, Daisy Gonzalez, Dr. Edward Joyner, Michael Nast, Darnell Goldson, Carlos Torre.--Dir. of Organizational Dev., Steve Librandi.--Civil Service Comm., Anne Li Kringen, Anne Massaro, Carmen Rodriguez, Dr. James Williams, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Thomas Cama, Kevin Diaz, Cathy Graves, Emmet Hibson, Jr., Daryl Jones, Wendy Mongillo, Rev. Eldron Morrison, Mario Zangari.--City Plan Comm., Kevin Diadamo, Adam Marchand, Edward Mattison, Leslie Radcliff, Marcial Ramos-Valcarcel, Audrey Tyson; Alternate, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gaylord Bourne, Charles Decker,  Patricia King, Benjamin Trachten, Shirl Wilkins, vacancy; Alternates, Mildred Melendez, vacancy.--Zoning Admr., Thomas Talbot.--Economic Development Admin., Matthew Nemerson.--Development Comm., Robert Bolduc, Richard Buckholz, Robert Casey, Sarah Edelstein, Sarahi Jordan-Vega, Kathleen Krolak, Christopher Laconte, Lawrence Morico, Antione Scott, Pedro Soto, four vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Brian McGrath, Jeanette Morrison, Joel Schiavone, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Waleska Canderlaria, Erik Clemons, Matthew Short, two vacancies.--Fair Rent Comm., Ann Boyd, Hyla Greenberg, Kenneth Jones, Patricia Mabry, Kampton Singh, three vacancies.--Comm. on Disabilities, Jennifer Blemings, Sally Esposito, Sara Hungerford, Kurtis Kearney, Iva Long, Tricia Palluzzi, Matthew Ranelli, Maria Rivera, Lisa Spruill, Robin Tousey-Ayers, Jason Tsai, four vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Thomas Kimberly, George Knight, Katherine Leaned-Mace, Judith Schiff; Alternates, Susan Godshall, Doug Royalty, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Judith Schiff.--Comm. on Aging, Dolores Alleyne, Elizabeth Bennett, Mabel Carroll, Ann Cavaliere, Pasquale Cofrancesco, Nicholas Colavolpe, Celestino Cordova, Arlene David-Rudd, Pahola R. Madera, Howard Saroff, Carolyn Scott, Jeannette Thomas, three vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Byron Kennedy.--Bd. of Health Comrs., Katrina Clark, Reid Davis, Dr. James Hadler, Dr. Tamiko Jackson-McArthur, Frank Mongillo, Heather Reynolds.--Library Dirs., John Donatich, Jeannette Morrison, Dolores Garcia-Blocker, David Greco, Sheila Stiles Jewell, Michael Morand, Abie Qinones-Benitez, two vacancies.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., Carl Babb, David Belowsky, Clifton Bush, Jr., Georgina Miller, Hector Torres, Kevin Walton, two vacancies.--Dir. of Parks, Recreation and Trees, Rebecca Bombero.--Dir. of Public Works, Jeffrey Pescosolido.--City Engineer, Giovanni Zinn.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Fumiatti.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Kristen Bayer.--Building Official, James Turcio.--Deputy Building Inspector, Daniel O'Neill.--Supt. of Trees, Christy Haas.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Paul Kowalski.--Chief of Police, Dean Esserman.--Police Comm., Anthony Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Stephen Garcia, Evelise Ribeiro, Gregory Smith, Donald Walker.--Interim Fire Chief, Ralph Black.--Acting Fire Marshal, Robert Doyle.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Celentano, Vincent E. Mauro, Rev. Eldren Morrison, Paul Nunez, Jr., vacancy--Acting Corporation Counsel, John Rose, Jr.; Deputies, Christopher Neary, Cherie Phoenix.--Justices of the Peace, Nancy Ahern, Sarah E. Allen, Gerald M. Antunes, Nilda Aponte, Frank J. Ardizzone, Michael Argento, Kevin Arnold, Leslie Arthur, Martiza Arvelo, Charles Atkinson, Fernando Ayala, Dawn M. Bailey-Johnson, Hugh Baran, Christine Bartlett-Josie, Norma Beamon, David Belowsky, Mona Berman, Charles A. Blango, Rebecca L. Bombero, Rosemarie J. Bonito, Sharon Bowes, Bianca J. Bowles, Donald Boyce, Kenneth Braffman, Griselle Brenes, Mae Gibson Brown, Sally J. Brown, Dale Bruckhart, Sabrina Bruno, Richard Buckholz, Tina Burgett, Florence Caldwell, Tiffany N. Caldwell, Lucille Caliendo, Henry C. Campbell, Edward Camposano, Maria Canales, Carmen Canales-Matthews, Barbara Canali, Christopher J. Canali, Waleska Candelaria, Juan Candelaria, Elizabeth Cangiano, Colin M. Caplan, Francine Caplan, Robert Caplan, Jayuan Carter, Loretta C. Casey, Migdalia Castro, William Celentano, Jr., Barbara C. Celotto, Ann E. Chambers, Claudine G. Chi, John A. Cirello, William F. Clark, Rev. Michael Clyburn, Jack Cockerill, Beatrice Codianni, Maria Codianni, Nicholas Colavolpe, Pierrette Comulda-Silverman, Kathy Cooke, Louise A. Coppola, Celestino Cordova, Mechelle Y. Craddock-Spence, John D. Cretella, Andrew P. Cucuzza, Marcial Cuevas, Rebecca Cuevas, William E. Curran, Rosalie D'Agostino, Maria DeGaetano, Theresa C. DeLeon, Elaine deLucia, Angelina DelVecchio, Kathleen DelVecchio, Elizabeth DeMatteo, Rosemarie DeMatteo, William Denby, Linda DeRosa, Willette M. DeSilva-Pritchett, John DeStefano, Katharine DeStefano, Lynette DeVore, George DeYounge, Arthur DiAdamo, Lorraine DiAdamo, Patricia Dillon, Shirley A. Dixon, William L. Dixon, Agatha Doyle, Linda DuBose, Edmund Duenkel II, Johnny Dye, Christine Earehart, Alfreda Edwards, Kimberly Edwards, Constance Ellison, Richter Elser, Johanna M. Epperson, Shanelle Evans, Jeannette C. Faber, Linda Falcigno, Victor P. Fasano, Donna Ferrucci, Sharon Ferrucci, Shelley Fertig, Malinda Figueroa, Michael A. Fimiani, Michael Fox, Angela Marie Franco, Robert Frew, Lisa Furino, Andrew Gambardella, Joyce A. Gamble, Maritza Gant, Lillian J. Gardner, Mamie Gardner-Reed, Keith Garrett, Lisa Garrett, Nicholas Gauthier, Alberta R. Gibbs, Florita Gillespie, Mildred Godfrey, Carmen Goycoechea, Linden Grazier, Denise Hallums, Evette Hamilton, Toni N. Harp, Jacqueline M. Harris, Robert F. Hart, Douglas Hausladen, Donald A. Hayden, Alison C. Heimer, Ruth Henderson, Ismael Heredia, Edwin Hernandez, Ruth Herring, Beverly J. Hodgson, Victoria Hoffer, Jessica Holmes, Sheldon D. Hosen, Carolyn B. Hurling, Andrea Jackson-Brooks, Tina Jendrzewski, Arnold Johnson, Tammy R. Johnson, Sharon C. Jones, Frank Juliano, Ohan Karagozian, Kurtis Kearney, William E. Kilpatrick, Jane Kinity, Delores M. Knight, John B. Kozin, Sharon M.K. Kugler, Josephine Langello, Charles Lankford, Gloria Lee, Thomas L. Lehtonen, Sesalena Lewis, Loretta Lincoln, Marcella A. Longyear, George E. Longyear, Sr., Keith Lorch, Matthew F.A. Loter, Paul Lukasiewicz, Mary Todd Lyon, Carrie Lytle, Gerald M. Mallison, Thomas P. Malone II, Noelia E. Marcano, Anna Mariotti, Marcos Martinez, Anne Massaro, Edward Mattison, Seashore R. May, Joyve McCleese, Christopher McDaniel, Brian McGrath, Virginia McHugh, Sarah McIver, Judith C. Michaud, Wendy J. Mongillo, Richard Monteiro-Furlow, Willie Joe Moore, Rafael Morales, David Moulton, Talib S. Muhammad, Patrick Myrthil, Marlene Napolitano, Vincent M. Napolitano, Alma Nelson, Claire-Bette Newman, Deborah A. M. Newton, Gwendolyn E. Newton, Patricia Newton-Foster, Brian Noonan, James O'Connell, Carmen Ortiz, Irrita Osborn, Janette Parker, Judy Martone Peluso, Michelle Perez, Emilia M. Perez, Gina Phillips, Christina H. Plass, Walter Poe, Geneva Chappell Pollock, Helen Powell, Patricia A. Raccio-Brasile, Christopher Randall, Babz Rawls-Ivy, Carmen J. Reyes, Gloria Richardson, Marie Rigoulot, Shawn Rigoulot Sr., Deborah Robin-Amendola, Claudette Robinson-Thorpe, Sergio Rodriguez, Carmen Rodriguez, Miguel Rodriguez, Norma Rodriguez-Reyes, Margaret Rogers, Robert Romano, Andrew Ross, Andrew Rubenoff, Henry Ruggiero, Theresa Sabo, Peter Salovey, Catherine M. Sansone, Joseph V. Santagata III, Rosa Santana, Ernie G. Santiago, John J. Scafariello, Teresa Scarpellino, Joel Schiavone, Anna Schildroth, Eileen Sequi, Paul H. Serenbetz, Yusuf Shah, Lawrence Shanbrom, Sherry Z. Shanbrom, Daphine Shepard, Kampton S. Singh, Honda Smith, Ophelia Smith, Samuel Smith, Kathleen Smith-Bogan, Richard K. Snyder, Kiomary Sotillo, Ola Spann, Edith Spruill, Alice Joyce Stewart, Arthur Gary Stewart, Theresa F. Szemanczky, Blanca Toledo-Perez, Blanca Torres, Charisse Townsend, Rae Tramontano, Richard Tramontano, Paulette Trimble, Cheever Tyler, Audrey D. Tyson, Janis Underwood, Ella Vereen, Marieah C. Viviel Rozo-Guallpa, Mary E. Wadley, Donald Walker, Lynair Walker, Nadine Wall, Hope Wallace-Howard, Barbara Watley, Ovella Watts, Marilyn G. Wenzel, Yolanda P. M. Whichard, Barbara Whitaker, Claudia Wies, Paul Wiley, Jean Williams-Bowden, Jonathan P. Wilson, Ana Winn, Alberta L. Witherspoon, Shawnte Woods, Kim Zabilowski.

NEW LONDON. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Settled, 1646; named, Mar. 11, 1658. Inc., Jan., 1784. Town and City are co-extensive. Total area: 10.8 sq. miles; land area: 5.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,374. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: high technology research and engineering, shipping, ship building and repair, medical and healthcare services, fishing, entertainment and tourism. Home of United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut College, Mitchell College, Lyman Allyn Art Museum, and Lawrence and Memorial Hospital. Transp.--Passenger and freight served by Amtrak and the New England Central Railroad. Numerous motor common carriers; high speed passenger and vehicle ferry boat connections with Long Island, Block Island, and Fishers Island. International trade through State Pier. Post Office: New London.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk, and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jonathan Ayala; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Vault Closes at 3:50 P.M., Last recording accepted at 3:45 P.M.; Address, City Hall, 181 State St., 06320-6346; Tel., (860) 447-5205; FAX, (860) 447-1644. Website: www.ci.new-london.ct.us. E-mail: jayala@ci.new-london.ct.us.--Asst. City Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn E. Currier.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Krystal Alexander, Joyce Brown.--Mayor, Michael E. Passero (D), Tel., (860) 440-6690.--Dir. of Public Works, Brian Sear.--City Council Pres., Erica Richardson (D).--Council Members: Efrain Dominguez (D), Martha Marx (D), Anthony L. Nolan (D), William Satti, Jr. (D), Michael Tranchida (D), Wayne Venditto (D).--Bd. of Ethics, Minerva Dudley-Cook, Dennis Downing, K. Robert Lewis, Constance Fields, David Hersant, Karen Paul, vacancy.--Treas., Donna Rinehart.--Dir. of Finance, Don Gray.--Bd. of Finance, Lonnie Braxton, Stephanie Brown, Jerome Fischer, Roger L. Funk, Donald Macrino.--Tax Collector, Maureen Farrell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lorraine Allen, Kathryn Schargus, Earl Wilson.--Assessor, Paige Donovan.--Registrars of Voters, William F. Giesing (D), Rob Pero (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Manuel Rivera.--Bd. of Education, Jason Catala, Margaret Mary Curtin, Elizabeth Garcia-Gonzalez, Barbara Major, Bill Morse, Delanna Muse, Sylvia Potter.--Personnel Bd., Sara Chaney, James Dixon, Ryan Henowitz, Shawn Procuriar, Ron Ward.--Zoning Board of Appeals, Ann M. Keating Chm., Armand Beaudette, Donald T. Curcuro, Alan Mayer, Derron W. Wood, two vacancies; Alternate, Daniel Docker.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Lloyd Beachy, Dick Humphreville, Barry Levine, Teresa D'Angelo Rakow, Paul Reid, Karl Saszik, Ronna Stuller, vacancy; Alternates, Nancy Anglin, Alma D. Nartatez.--Charter Review Bd., William F. Giesing, Chm., Clark Van Der Lyke, Deputy Chm., Elain Maynard Adams, Jonathan Ayala, William Cornish, William R. Hathaway, Timothy Ryan.--Port Authority, Jefferson Harris, Jessie Marshall, CEO-Mayor Michael E. Passero, Melissa M. Root, Steve Schneidermeyer, James A. Stidfole, John Wetnur.--Film Comm., Inactive.--Foreign  Trade Comm., Eleanor Butler, Carolyn Leuze, Paul Reid, Henry Savin, Nora Venne, two vacancies.--Bd. of Compensation, Inactive.--Parking Authority, Alexander Bochain, Benjamin Burdick, Mayor Daryl J. Finizio, Larry Hample, Daniel Karp, Charles Sotir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Kathleen Wick Chm., Laurie Deredita, Vice Chm., Mary E. Baker, Sara Chaney, Laura Nadelberg; Alternates, three vacancies.--Senior Affairs Comm., Karen Paul, Chm., Lydon McAllister Co-Chair, Lauren Chepp, Mary A. Francis, Judith A. Kierys, Linda Langua, Hugo Paredes.--Dir. of Health, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Pedestrian Advisory Committee, Jeffrey Hart, Chm., Kathryn Cole, Jessie Damon, Ronald Gaska, Terry Horton, Beverly Knapp, three vacancies.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Nancy Baude, Margaret Cotnoir, Nicole T. Dallas, James Diaz-Saaverda, Norman Harrison, Michael Hudson, Robert Nenna, Sr., George Potts, Willie Quinones.--Beautification Comm., Diane Smith, Co-Chm., Gary Baillargeon, Mary E. Baker, Renee Beaulieu, Deirdre F. Cavanagh, Elizabeth Daly, Susan R. Davis, Caroline Driscoll, Kaye Franke, Blythe Henry, Marc McConnel, Carol Morth, Daneen Roth, Donna Vendetto, Martha Williams.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Gloria Dover, Naomi McClure, Waldren Phillips, Patricia Zalesny, William Vogel; Alternates, Kathleen Kanovff, Kaeshla Vega.--Conservation Comm., Robert Stuller, Chm., Armand Beaudette, Naomi McClure, Patricia Zalesny, three vacancies.--Purchasing Agent, Alicia Smith.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Barry Weiner, Chm., Gregory S. Dzilzek, Robert Grills, Scott Loring, Margarita Mogollon, Martin T. Olsen Jr., John Russell.--Police-Community Relations Comm., Richard Baez, Robert Bareiss, Tara Bernoudy, Marie Gravell, Habibah Abdul-Hakeem, Paul Reid, Tracee Reiser, Wayne Vendetto, Kristen Wraight, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Margaret Ackley.--City Sheriffs, Joseph Heap, Joseph Logioco.--Chief of Fire Dept., Henry Kidd.--Fire Marshal, Vernon Skau.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Inactive.--Economic Development Comm., Abel Donka, Deborah Donovan, Frank McLaughlin, Rosanne M. Sinagra, Dr. George Sprecace, Elaine Stattler, Shirley Zaccheo.--Dir. of Law, Jeffrey Londregan, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Michelle Allen, Jonathan Ayala, Annette Anderson, Anthony R. Basilica, Yamaira Badillo, Maria Bareiss, Lorraine J. Basilica, Anthony J. Basilica, Sr., Debbie Riddick Basnight, Lloyd H. Beachy, Kimberly Brito, Deborah Burgess, Nancy Cole, Dawn Currier, Margaret M. Curtin, Dino Dart, Daniel Docker, Michael Doyle, Kenneth W. Edwards, Catherine Foley, Carmelo L. Foti, William Giesing, Shirley Gillis, Rose Ann Girard, Sandra E. Grady, Mathew H. Greene, Gloria A. Hatfield, Marjorie E. Heap, Robert Hoy III, Michael F. Hudson, Jessie M. Hyslop, Gloria C. Jackson, Peggy Jackson, Jane B. Jepsen, Suzanne Karp, Alexander Kimball, William Keith Kimball, Alvin G. Kinsall, Jay B. Levin, K. Robert Lewis, Rena Linder, Evelyn B. Louziotis, Susan P. Mack, Kate McKenzie, Richard M. Mallove, Linda L. Mariani, Gail Schwenker Meyer, Mary Minton, Sean Murray, Donald J. O'Neill, Jr., Jeanne F. Pasqualini, Raquel Perkins, Kenny Quintero, Mark Ribchinsky, Elizabeth Rivera, Frederick Roe, Patricia Romano, Ivan Sadler, William Satti, Sr., Kathryn L. Schargus, Michele Shannon, Jean L. Silverstein, Loraine Simister, Luther L. Simonds, Daniel Spurr, Elaine Stattler, Sherburne H. Stidfole, Robert Stuller, Ronna Stuller, Cynthia B. Suntup, Michael J. Tranchida, Keith Turner, Clark van der Lyke, Gretchen van der Lyke, Karen Westerberg.

NEW MILFORD. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1712. Total area: 63.7 sq. miles; land area: 61.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,474. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: processing of concentrated foods; manufacture and processing of paper products; electronics and precision instruments production; two hydro-electric plants are located here. New Milford's historic village surrounds the charming town green and boasts several interesting shops and fine eateries. New Milford is situated on the eastern shore of Lake Candlewood; Lynn Deming Park is located on the shore of Lake Candlewood. Lake Candlewood and Lake Lillinonah afford recreational facilities. New Milford is the locale of "Naromiyocknowusunkatankshunk Brook". The Aspetuck and Housatonic Rivers also flow through town. Northville, Gaylordsville and Lanesville Districts are located within the town. Transp.--Passenger: Bus service by the Housatonic Area Regional Transit District of Danbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Milford and Gaylordsville. City and rural delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Noreen H. Prichard; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M., Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve; Address, Town Hall, 10 Main St., 06776-2831; Tel., (860) 355-6020; FAX, (860) 210-2096. Website: www.newmilford.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gale L. Fernandez.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics and Land Records Clerk, Debbie Johnson.--Mayor, David Gronbach (D), Tel., (860) 355-6010; FAX, (860) 355-6002.--Town Council, Mary Jane Lundgren, Vice Chm., Pete Bass, Walter M. Bayer, Scott Chamberlain, Tom Esposito, Katy Francis, Jessica Richardson, Paul Szymanski, Frank E. Wargo.--Bd. of Finance, Gale M. Alexander, Chm., Laurence I. Tripp, Vice Chm., Joseph Angelo Degregorio, Beth A. Falder, Walter O'Connor, Barbara Mary Wolf; Alternates, Trevor M. Herbest, Mohammed R. Karim.--Dir. of Finance, Greg Osipow.--Tax Collector, Nancy McGavic, Asst., Doreen Shrack.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Al Brant, Chm., Sheri-Lynn Gunn, John Wigent.--Tax Assessor, Kathy Conway, Asst., Martha Sanford.--Registrars of Voters, Marcel R. Grenier (D), Eleanor A. Florio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joshua Smith.--Bd. of Education, David A. Lawson, Chm., Angela Chastain, Robert W. Copolla, Bill Dahl, Wendy Faulenbach, David Littlefield, Brian McCauley, Tammy McInerney, Jason T. Schemm.--Planning Comm., Jon Seidman Vice Chm., Joe Davis, Michael Nahom, vacancy; Alternates, Peter Schmitt, Mark Anthony Telesca, David Silvay.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Pauline Brannigan, Chm., Terry C. Ellis, Vice Chm., Sandra Carvalho, Pat Hembrook, Lacey Wallace; Alternates, James J. Corbett, Eleanor A. Florio, Timothy J. Harkin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Laura Regan.--Zoning Comm., Bill Taylor, Chm., Sharon Ward, Vice Chm., Charles Bogie, Thomas O'Brien, James E. Volinski, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Edward DiMichele, Joseph Walter Girardot, Richard A. Saitta.--9/11 Comm., Daniel A. Sullivan, Chm., Walter M. Bayer, Cheryl A. Bonis, Doreen A. Gray, Patrick J. Maguire, Peter J. Orenski, Tammy Lee Reardon.--Comm. on Aging, Gretchen O. Reynolds, Chm., Robert W. Bennett, Rudolf L. Kuss, Jr., Mary Jane Lundgren, Michael J. Moran, Deborah Arlene Wilcox, vacancy.--Dir. of Senior Center, Carolyn M. Haglund.--Alarm Appeal Bd., Clark J. Chapin, Chm., Thomas Sprick, Vice Chm., James J. Corbett; Alternates, two vacancies.--Comm. on the Arts, Diane D. Dubreuil, Chm., Charlotte Bostwick, Vice Chm., Sarah C. Adams, Linda G. Breen, Susan Fogarty, Betty Lou Mandler, Joanne M. Lillis, Barbara S. Payne, Jachym Jiri Porizka, Jayson C. Roberts, James R. Scrimgeour, Joel Spector; Alternates, Robert M. Brophy, Jeremy A. Ruman.--Town Attorney's, D. Randall DiBella, John Tower.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Russell T. Posthauer, Jr., Chm., Marcel R. Grenier, Eugene J. Schilling, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Thomas Hackett; Assts., Shawn Murphy, William Murphy.--Building and Property Nuisance Appeal Bd., Leeann E. Gilbert, Patricia A. Greenspan, Thomas E. Reardon; Alternates, two vacancies.--Cable Advisory Council, George W. Fletcher, two vacancies.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Brian Ohmen.--Conservation Comm., Adam T. Halasi-Kun, Chm., Michael John Cavallaro, Vice Chm., Christopher Ryan Easton, J. Robert Hutchings, Helen A. Lillis, Lynn A. Webster; Alternates, Michael M. Bird, Howard I. Russock.--Economic Development Comm., Frank E. Wargo, Chm., Kevin B. Cox, Christopher P. Gardner, John Vincent Geary II, Michael P. Gold, Jeffrey B. Kilberg, James Mckeon, Thomas A. McSherry, Darren A. Piper, Nancy I. Saggese,  Keli M. Solomon, William D. Taylor, Michael Vochis, Garland G. Warren, Arthur A. Whiteway; Alternates, Monica R. Harcken, vacancy; Kevin Bielmeier, Supv.--EMS, Chief Matt Barksdale.--Ethics Comm., Frederick J. Gordon, Susan C. Pettibone, Daniel K. Readyoff, Michael Francis Barnes, Michele Dee Schackelford; Alternates, Dawn-Marie Looney, Theresa A. Volinski, vacancy.--Farmland and Forest Preservation Comm., Steven P. Kleppin, Chm., William M. Weed Vice Chm., Juliane K. Bailey, Suzanne Patricia VonHolt, Kathleen M. Castagnetta; Alternates, Curtis C. Ek, Nicholas A. Pouder.--Film Comm., Valerie Lorimer, Chm., Scott B. Chamberlain, Nina G. Mack, Simon Melzer, Joel Spector, Keli M. Solomon, Joan S. Wyner.--Fire Dept. Chiefs, Water Witch Hose Co.: Todd Russell; Northville: Alan Harris; Gaylordsville: David Williamson.--Fire Marshal, Brian Ohmen; Deputy, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan; Sanitarian, Suzanne Von Holt; Asst. Sanitarian, Christine Thomas.--Health Review Panel, Michael Crespan, James Ferlow, Laura Regan, Michael F. Zarba.--Municipal Historian, Joanne R. Chapin.--Historic Properties Comm., Walter M. Bayer, Patrick J. Maguire, Judith A. Messer, Lacey M. Wallace, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housatonic Area Regional Transit, vacancy.--Housatonic Mental Health Council CAC #21, Linda G. Breen.--Housatonic Regional Resources Recovery Authority, David Gronbach; Alternate, Suzanne Patricia Von Holt.--Housatonic River Comm., Robert B. Gambino; Alternate, Marc J. Andreotto.--Housing Code Enforcement Comm., Christopher P. Gardner, two vacancies.--Housing Partnership, David Gronbach, Karen M. Halasi-Kun, Mary Jane Lundgren, Margaret H. Molina, Robert Rush, Eugene J. Schilling, C. Brooks Temple, nine vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stephen Barry Boston, Chm., Catherine S. Setterlin, Vice Chm., James M. Anderson, Adrienne M. Aurichio, Daniel Joseph Keuper, Scott M. Leddy, Kathleen L. Nelson; Alternates, Angela Dimmitt, Thomas A. Lappala, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, John Kane, John Seidman, Vice Chm., Joe Davis, Michael Nahom, vacancy; Alternates, Peter Schmitt, David Silvay, Mark Anthony Telesca.--Enforcement Officer, James Ferlow.--Lake Authorities; Candlewood: Peter Karl Eng, Mark S. Toussaint, Joseph Paul Wordarski, Jr.; Lillinonah: three vacancies.--Lanesville Fire Substation Trustees, Frederick C. Aldrich, Bruce B. Taylor, Robert B. Webster.--Library Trustees, Joanne M. Lillis, Pres., Helen A. Cherney, Dian Knepper Eng, Joyce Hermonat, Kathleen R. Hyland, Rosemary L. Kelly, John G. Oxton.--Dir. of Library, Sally Tornow.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Michael Crespan, Chm., Frederick Aldrich, Bob Dumas, Karl Fuchs, Joseph M. Golden, David Gronbach, David A. Grossenbacher, Donna T. Hespe, Charles F. Pomeroy, Monika I. Roberts, Brian Ohmen, Ronald Edward Stephens II, Albert L. Tani, Suzanne Von Holt, Michael F. Zarba, two vacancies.--Municipal Citation Hearing Officers, Walter M. Bayer, Ramona A. Tito.--Northville One Room Schoolhouse Comm., Elaine V. Barksdale, Robert A. Burkhart, Lucy A. Garrity, Patricia A. Greenspan, John W. Kuck III, Eric Lundgren, vacancy.--Northwest Connecticut Public Safety Communication Center Inc., Donna T. Hespe.--Northwestern Reg. Tourism Dist., Nancy I. Saggese.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thomas W. Beecher, Chm., Lisa M. Arasim, Shari Lee Barron, Alfred John Esposito, William C. Kamp, Thomas K. Saunders, Douglas Lester Skelly.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Daniel Calhoun.--Passport/Mail Clerk, Holly Paradise.--Pension Comm., George Thomas Barnett, Joanne R. Chapin, Thomas L. Pilla, David Silvay, Frank E. Wargo.--Dir. of Personnel, Alan Chapin.--Chief of Police, Shawn M. Boyne.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael F. Zarba; Town Engineer, Dan Stanton; Asst. Engineer, vacancy.--Highway Supt., Bill Mayers.--Purchasing Auth., David Gronbach, Greg Osipow.--Sewer Comm., Frank T. Bidetti, Chm., Michael James Bensema, Vice Chm., William J. Buckbee, Scott Chamberlain, Robert Coppola, Gary Pfaff; Alternates, Peter H. Bass, Jeffrey E. Vill, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Services, Margaret H. Molina.--Traffic Auth., Christopher Ryan Eaton, Chm., Ramona A. Tito, Joseph Paul Wodarski, Jr.; Alternate, Teresa A. Gregory.--Tree Warden, Carlos Caridad; Deputy, Mary Wilton.--Youth Agency, Eugene Marino II, Chm., James M. Carmellini, Jill W. Chaus, Eleanor K. Covelli, James M. Dzamko, Linda Y. Fields, Patricia Hembrook, Virginia Landgrebe, Merriah Waters, vacancy.--Dir. of Youth Agency, Mark Mankin.--Justices of the Peace, Peter Bass, Pauline H. Brannigan, Al Brant, Barbara A. Brickley, William J. Buckbee, Helen A. Cherney, Tammy Clinton, Robert Coppola, Anne F. Cutter, Barbara McMahon Dratch, Diane D. Dubreuil, Katherine A. Francis, Liba H. Furhman, Joseph W. Geyer, Marcel Grenier, Robert J. Guendelsberger, Marilyn Gunerman, Mary Kimball, Martin F. Landgrebe, Patricia A. Murphy, Barbara S. Payne, Patricia Polk, Richard M. Pomerantz, Noreen H. Prichard, William R. Quinnell, Sr., Nancy Saggese, Marla J. Scribner, Elizabeth F. Smith, Keli Solomon, Ron J. Suresha, Roger J. Szendy, Kenneth E. Taylor, Ramona A. Tito, Randolph James Ubben, Theresa Volinski, Louis C. White.

NEWINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor-town council.)--Inc., July 10, 1871; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 13.2 sq. miles; land area: 13.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 30,685. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: retail, printing and manufacture of airplane parts, dies, gauges, tools and plumbing supplies. Location of the Veterans Administration's Connecticut Health Primary Care Facility, the Connecticut International Skating Center and the American Radio Relay League. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from Hartford; Dattco Inc. from New Britain; Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Waterbury and Danbury; by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Newington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Tanya D. Lane; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 131 Cedar St., 06111-2644; Tel., (860) 665-8545; FAX, (860) 665-8551. Website: www.newingtonct.gov. E-mail: tlane@newingtonct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Tracy Alves, Theresa Freeman.--Acting Town Manager, Tanya Lane.--Town Council, Roy Zartarian (R), Mayor; Carol Anest, Gail Budrejko, Beth Kinsey Delbuono, Maureen Klett, Timothy Manke, James Marocchini, David J. Nagel, Diana Serra.--Deputy Treas., Jeffery Baron.--Dir. of Finance, Ann Harter.--Tax Collector, Corinne Aldinger.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Louis Califano, Frederick Callahan III, Maria Pane.--Assessor, S. Steven Juda.--Registrars of Voters, Marie M. Fox (D), Linda B. Cultrera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. William C. Collins.--Bd. of Education, Nancy Petronio, Chm., Sharon R. Braverman, Emily Guion, Joshua Shulman, Jane Ancona Siegel, Steven Silvia, Cindy Stamm, Robert Tofeldt, Sr., Paul Vessella.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Frank Aieta, Chm., Brian Andrzejewski, Chris Miner, Dominic Pane, Robert Serra, Stanley Sobieski, Judith Strong; Alternates, John J. Bottalico, Michael Camillo, Paul Giangrave.--Town Planner, Craig Minor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Louis Califano, Chm., Willard Bechter, Audra Ekstrom, Paul Plavcan, John Richter; Alternates, Timothy Hutvagner, Judith Igielski, Nicole Pane.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael D'Amato.--Development Comm., Richard Capuano, Chm., Dan Fischer, Michael Fox, Dana Havens, Kenneth St. Onge, Maria Pane, Clifford Stamm, Linda Woods, vacancy; Alternates, Sarah Jorgenson-Bucchi, Jennifer Spano, vacancy.--Environmental Quality Comm., Michael Fox, Chm., Deborah Ann Krawiec, Stein Ramstad, six vacancies.--Housing Auth., Constance Ayers, Robert Counihan, Gary Guyette, Kenneth Langille, Susan Robins; Melinda Harvey, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Ellen Lyn Connery, Cathleen Hall, Gloria Olesen; Alternates, three vacancies.--Bd. of Ethics, John Donahue, Andrew Follo, Frank Marci, Sue Mazzoccoli, Patricia Newhouse, Joanne Shulman; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffrey Zelek, Chm., Philip Block, John Casasanta, Kathleen-Marie Clark, John Igielski, Peter Manke, Andreas Sadil; Alternates, Peter Arburr, John Bachand, Alan Paskewich.--Comm. on Aging and Disabled, Karen Brecher, Roberta Byron-Kolej, Matilda DeMaio, Patricia Hanbury, Therese Nadeau, Jerilyn Nagel, Gregory Stelmak, two vacancies.--Dir. of Senior and Disabled Center Svs., Dianne Stone.--Human Rights Comm., Jayne Boulay, Phyllis Dicara, Teresa D'Ippolito, Suzanne Dobskins, Mitchell Page, Barbara Wiley, three vacancies.--Dir. of Social Svs., Karen Futoma.--Library Bd., Christopher Bieszczad, Patricia Foley, Pamela Raynock, Neil Ryan, Ellen Vessella, vacancy; Lisa Masten, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Gail F. Kelly.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Donald Woods, Chm., Jennifer Crowley, James Cultrera, Bill Diblaisio, Eileen Francolino, Sarah Jorgenson-Bucchi, Mary Beth Kelliher, Beth Manke, Edward Marchion, Suzanne Reniewicz, Mary Udice.--Supt. of Parks and Recreation, William DeMaio.--Recreation Supvrs., Karen Gallicchio, Sharon O'Neil.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Chris Greenlaw.--Supt. of Highways, Tom Molloy.--Building Inspector, Douglas Jourdan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Ellen Connery, Pauline Kruk, Mark Mnich, Pamela Raynock, vacancy.--Central CT Health Dist. (CCHD) Dir. of Health, Charles Brown.--Tree Warden, Steve Tofeldt.--Chief of Police, Stephen Clark.--Constables, John J. Bottalico, Frederick Callahan.--Chief of Fire Dept., Chris Schroeder; Deputies, Timothy Muisener, Guy Pelletier, David Woods, vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Chester Bogacz, Brian Gallagher, Jerry Langille.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Chris R. Schroeder.--Town Atty., Benjamin Ancona, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Vincent Alianiello, Carol-Anne Anest, Steven A. Bafundo, Lynn Boorman, Donald Nesta Brown, Gary Byron, Lorraine G. Cariseo, Daniel W. Carson, Sr., Ellen L. Connery, Cheryl R. Constantine, Matilda C. DeMaio, Lawrence W. Fagan, Andrew Follo, Pamela Foster, Roy E. Goldstein, Monica L. Golec, Jeffrey Hedberg, Carl S. Henry, Marie Jeudy, Kathy J. Johnson, Colleen S. Kornichuk, Theodore Kowzun, Deborah Anne Krawiec, Timothy Manke, David C. Marsden, Jeffrey D. McLain, Jerilyn K. Nagel, Rachel Pac, Edward G. Pizzella, Fernando G. Rosa, Chris R. Schroeder, Dr. Alan C. Skidgell, Faye Soltys, Jennifer Spano, Albert Eugene Stanley, Gregory Stelmak, John Suchocki, Carol E. Tracy, Paul J. Vessella, Michael J. Waugh, Mary C. Woods, Roy C. Zartarian, Raymond Zinkerman.

NEWTOWN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, legislative council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1711. Total area: 60.38 sq. miles; land area: 57.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,152. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of pressure gauges, plastics, paper boxes, wire brushes, biomedical research instruments, corrugated cartons, copper tubing, wire coating, warehouse distribution centers. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Newtown, Botsford and Hawleyville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debbie Aurelia Halstead; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Newtown Municipal Center, 3 Primrose St., 06470; Tel., (203) 270-4210; FAX, (203) 270-4213. Website: www.newtown-ct.gov. E-mail: town.clerk@newtown-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Monica E. Duhancik, Aileen Barreto, Renee Weimann.--Selectmen, 1st, E. Patricia Llodra (R), Tel., (203) 270-4201, William F.L. Rodgers (R), Herbert C. Rosenthal (D).--Legislative Council, Mary Ann Jacob, Chm., Daniel J. Amaral, Phil Carroll, Neil Chaudary, Judith DeStefano, Christopher C. Eide, George Ferguson, Anthony Filiato, Daniel T. Honan, Ryan Knapp, Paul J. Lundquist, Dan Wiedemann.--Bd. of Finance, James O. Gaston, Chm., Mark Boland Sr., Aaron Carlson, John Godin, Kelly Johnson, Sandy T. Roussas.--Bd. of Managers, James T. Juliano, Chm., Jennifer Chaudhary, Mary E. Fellows, Margot S. Hall, Marie D. Smith, Anna Wiedemann.--Bd. of Ethics, Jacqueline Villa, Chm., Suzanne Copp, Thomas Fuchs, Joyce Murty, Parker Reardon, James Stringer; Alternates, Laurie Kilchevsky, Kristen Provost Switzer.--Finance Dir., Robert Tait.--Tax Collector, Carol L. Mahoney.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marianne Brown, Chm., James McFarland, Maureen Crick Owen.--Assessor, Penny Mudgett.--Registrars of Voters, LeReine Frampton (D), Joanne Albanesi (R).-- Supt. of Schools, Dr. Joseph V. Erardi, Jr.--Bd. of Education, Keith Alexander, Chm., Andrew Clure, Kathy Hamilton, Rebekah Harrimann-Stites, Michelle Embree Ku, Debbie Martha Leidlein, John N. Vouros.--Pension Comm., Thomas M. Murtha, Chm., Barbara J. Bloom, Patrick Burke, Joseph Dicandido, Charles Farfaglia, Mark W. Korotash, Richard Monckton.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert Mulholland, Chm., Frank Corigliano, Corinne Cox, Don A. Mitchell, Jim Swift; Alternates, Barbara Manville, Roy Meadows, Fredrick Taylor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles E. Annett III, Chm., Ross P. Carley, Alan J. Clavette, Timothy J. Cronin, Barbara A. O'Connor; Alternates, Joseph Bjnowski, Jane Sharpe, Stephen Singlak.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Gary Frenette, Cathy Monckton.--Land use Enforcement Officer, Steve Maguire.--Public Building and Site Comm., Robert Mitchell, Chm., Joseph Borst, Tom Catalina, Anthony M. D'Angelo, James T. Juliano, Roger Letso, Peter Samoskevich; Alternates, Thomas Hanlon, Rick Matschke.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Kristen Hammar, Chm., Mary Curran, John Davin, Craig Ferris, Suzanne Guidera, Michael McCabe, Sharon W. Salling.--Aquifer Protection Agency, George Benson.--Land Use Dir. of Planning, George Benson, Robert Sibley, Dept. Dir. of Planning.--Conservation Comm., Mark Boland Sr., Cindy Joyce, Jennifer Padilla, Thomas C. Philbrick, James A. Ryan, Karlyn Sturmer, vacancy.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Robert D. Sibley.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Rau, Chm., Michael Boyle, Amelia Dent, Paul Fadus, William May, Matthew Mihalcik, Al Roznicki, Wes Thompson, Dana Trado.--Dir. of Community Development, Betsy Paynter.--Newtown Water and Sewer Auth., Richard B. Zang, Chm., Marianne Brown, Louis Carbone, George Hill, Alan Shepard, Eugene Vetrano, Carl J. Zencey.--Cultural Arts Comm., Laura Lerman, Chm., Jennifer Cebry, John Conk, Robert Kaiser, Donna A. Monteleone, Robert Rabinowitz, Andrea Spencer, Tracy VanBuskirk, vacancy.--Design Advisory Bd., Phil Clark, Donald Perry Strait; Alternates, two vacancies.--Sustainable Energy Comm., Kathleen Quinn, Chm., Joseph Borst, Bryan P. Dougherty, Desiree Galassi, Mark Sievel, David Stout, Barbara Toomey, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Curt Symes, Chm., Barbara Bloom, John S. Boccuzzi, Sr., George Guidera, Margaret A. Imbro, Anne Rothstein, Ruby Ryles, Sheila Torres, Anna Wiedemann; Alternates, Lisa Krauss, Mae Schmidle, Claire Theune.--Dir. of Health, Donna Culbert.--Library Trustees, Robert Geckle, Chm., Amy Dent, Bill McCarthy, Matthew Mihalcik, Michelle Rosenthal, Michael Talluto.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: Susan Bot, William Pelletreau, Cherie Sheridan; Zoar: Ray Hoesten, Chm., Gary Fillion, Robert Mouchantat.--Hattertown Historic Dist. Comm., Christopher Layda, Chm., Kelley Michael, Joan Peterson, Michelle W. Rosenthal; Alternates, Bruce Degen, Christine A. Degen, Joel Malin, Evelyn Watts.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Edward J. Marks, Chm., Patrick M. Barczak, Tom Dinicola, Maureen Crick Owen, Warren Spencer, Vincent Yanni, Jr., P. J. Yochum; Amy Mangold, Recr., Dir.--Town Engineer, Ronald Bolmer.--Building Inspector, John Poeltl.--Tree Warden, Michael McCarthy.--Dir. of Public Works, Frederick Hurley.--Chief of Police, James Viadero.--Police Comm., Joel T. Faxon, Chm., Brian Budd, Robert Myer, Dan Rosenthal, Andrew H. Sachs.--Constables, Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr., Thomas Catalina, Robert W. Connor, Jr., Frank R. DeLucia, R.M. Giannettino, Louis J. Mattegat, James R. Stiewing.--Public Safety Comm., Kevin A. Cragin, Gino Faiella, E. Patricia Llodra, John P. O'Byrne, H. Joy Previdi, James Viadero.--Fire Marshal, William T. Halstead, Sr.; Deputies, Ryan Clark, Richard Frampton, Dave Ober.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert Manna, Chm., Ron Bolmer, Bill Brunetti, Kevin A. Cragin, Elisa S. Goosman, Jay Nezvesky, Tim Whelan.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., William T. Halstead, Sr.--Town Atty., David Grogins.--Justices of the Peace, Joanne Albanesi, Mitchell Bolinsky, Matthew Bracksieck, William A. Brimmer, Jr., Jan Lee Brookes, Robin Buchanan, Gregory J. Bunger, Ross P. Carley, LeReine M. Frampton, J. David Goldin, Cheryl M. Johnson, Marianne C. Malkin, Barbara A. O'Connor, Evan Pitkoff, Deborah O. Stiewing.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, P.O. Box 164, Newtown 06470-0164; Tel., (203) 648-6257.--Warden, James O. Gaston.--Clerk, Ann M. LoBosco.--Sr. Burgesses, Joan G. Crick, Joseph M. Maher III.--Burgesses, Anthony P. Baiad, Jr., Chris Gardner, Betsy Kenyon, William J. Lucas III.--Treas., Paula Brinkman.--Assessor/Tax Collector, Jodie Enriquez.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John S. Madzula, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Douglas Nelson, Chm., David Francis, Vice Chm., Brid Craddock, Susan Filan, Lucy Emerson Sullivan; Alternates, Robert W. Connor, Jr., Michael Guman, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John S. Madzula, Chm., Katherine L. Geckle, Jane Maher, Mary Thomas, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.

NORFOLK. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1758. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 45.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,655. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: summer resort, agriculture, manufacture of steel balls. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Norfolk.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda S. Perkins; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1-4 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 19 Maple Ave., P.O. Box 552, 06058-0552; Tel., (860) 542-5679. Website: www.norfolkct.org. E-mail: nfkclerk@snet.net.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara J. Perkins, Tara Yard.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan M. Dyer (D), Tel., (860) 542-5829, Leo F. Colwell, Jr. (D), Joshua N. DeCerbo (R).--Treas., Chelsea J. Byrne.--Bd. of Finance, J. Michael Sconyers, Chm., W. Graham Allyn, Jr., E. Keith Harvill, Nina M. Ritson, Karen D. Sebach, David S. Torrey; Alternates, Leo A. Groppo, Grant Mudge, Jeffrey Torrant.--Tax Collector, Sarah Brusso.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Matthew T. Riiska, Schuyler Thomson, Tara Yard; Alternate, Greg Currier.--Assessor, Michele J. Sloane.--Registrars of Voters, Danese Perron (D), Phylis Bernard (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Mary Beth Iacobelli.--Bd. of Education, Sally Carr, Chm., Kim Crone, Carolyn S. Childs, Ann R. DeCerbo, Jill A. Hall, Sara Heller, Donna T. Rubin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michele J. Sloane, Chm., Tom Fahsbender, Lawrence Freedman, Betsy Little, Richard West Lowe, Schuyler Thomson, Byron Tucker; Alternates, Marion Felton, Paul Madore, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary J. Bazzano-Reeve, Sarah A. Bruso, William A. Couch, Daniel J. Green, Melissa J. Robinson; Alternates, Alan J. Boucher, Peter G. Mulville, Christopher Peterson.--Economic Development Comm., Elizabeth B. Borden, Co-Chm., Tobey Young Co-Chm., Samuel A. Anderson, William Brown, Laurence L. Hannafin, Doreen O. Kelly; Alternates, Dan Hincks, James Nelson, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Mary M. Ackerly, John P. Anderson, Elizabeth B. Borden, Shelley E. Harms, Alnasir Pradhan; Alternates, Martha Klein, Adair P. Mali.--Historic Dist. Comm., Julia H. Scharnburg, Chm., J. Carl Gabelmann, Jr., Thomas H. McGowan, Michael A. Sinclair, I. Joseph Stannard; Alternates, Samuel A. Anderson, Mark K. Burke.--Norfolk Inland Wetlands Agency, Travis J. Charter, Chm., Philip A. Lovett, Melissa J. Robinson, Byron Tucker, Clint Webb; Alternate, Richard Kessin, Hartley Mead.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Recreation Comm., Marc Crone, Chm., Jessica Bannerman, Josh DeCerbo, Linda Deloy, Sara G. Fiester, Deborah Green, Jill A. Hall, Edward A. Machowski, Jennifer O'Meara-Buel, Lynette S. Patrick; Alternates, Benjamin S. Nadeau, Justin Vagliano, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Richard Byrne; Asst. Historian, Anne Havemeyer.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health.--Sewer Dist., Ronald T. Zanobi, Chm., Louis Barbagallo, Sarah Bruso, Bill Hester, Nancy McGrath, Kathy Yelsits, John Zucco.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Daryl O. Byrne.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Richard C. Byrne.--Town Atty., Hinckley, Allen, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Louis J. Barbagallo, William A. Couch, Ann Decerbo, Susan M. Dyer, Carl F. Gundlach, Shelley E. Harmes, Arthur S. Rosenblatt, Schuyler Thomson.

NORTH BRANFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town budget meeting.)--Inc., May, 1831; taken from Branford. Total area: 26.7 sq. miles; land area: 24.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,322. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, trap rock (Tilcon Minerals, Inc. has one of the largest trap rock quarries in the East and ships by rail; has tidewater docks at Pine Orchard), plastic autobody filler, machine products, printing and microfilming, electronic instruments and solid state control circuitry. Location of New Haven Water Company's largest source of water, man-made Lake Gaillard, and their multi-million dollar water treatment facility. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: North Branford and Northford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Valenti; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 909 Foxon Rd., 06471; Tel., (203) 484-6015; FAX, (203) 484-6025. Website: www.townofnorthbranfordct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofnorthbranfordct.com.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne P. Ashman.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela M. Deuss.--Town Manager, Michael T. Paulhus.--Town Council, Michael J. Doody (R), Mayor; Joseph E. Faughnan, Deputy Mayor; Rose Marie Angeloni, Daniel Armin, Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Chris Manna, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose.--Treas., Anthony P. Esposito, Jr.--Tax Collector, Kenneth Delfini.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dawn Pearson, Chm., Lawrence Casey, R. Steven Onofrio.--Assessor, David Ambrose.--Registrars of Voters, Maryann Manzi (D), Paulette C. Hart (R).--Supt. of Schools, Scott Schoonmaker.--Bd. of Education, Philip J. Dahlmeyer, Chm., Marcey Onofrio, Colby E. O'Rourke, Deborah Prunier, Sara-Jane R. Querfeld, Elizabeth Siena, Dianne Vumback.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Harry Dulak, Chm., William Galdenzi, David Hultgren, Frances Lescovich, Ronald Siena; Alternates, Charles Gunn, Stephen Scavo, vacancy.--Town Planner, Carey Duques.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Kenning, Chm., Edward Boughton, John Doody, Melinda Fonda, Thomas Katon; Alternates, Peter Deyo, Vincent Vollero, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Jan Finch, Chm., Elisabeth Caplan, Chris Kranick, Diana Pelliccio, Joan Tutor; Alternates, two vacancies.--Agriculture Comm., William DellaCamera, Chm., Joseph DeFrancesco, three vacancies; Alternates, Dudley Harrison, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Carl Belbusti, Chm., William Bergers, Sheree Dolan, Alice Leher, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Mary Ann Augur, Chm., Beth Doody, Shirley Gagne, Tatjana McKosky, William Vincent.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Stephen Scavo, Chm., Frank Brigano, Lisa DePonte, Gerald Fischbach, Ashley Joiner; Alternates, William Galdenzi, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Lauren Munro.--Asst. Social Svs. Dir., Luisa Breen.--Library Bd., Carol Davidson, Chm., Joan Candelora, Virginia Fallon, Debra Falvey, Theresa Frandsen.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park and Recreation Comm., Brian Lynch, Chm., Karen Ablondi, Victor Palma, Michelle Provencher, Steve Torino; Lauren Munro, Dir.--Town Engineer, Kurt Weiss.--Building Official, Thomas Cowell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Alfred Buono, Sean Flynn, Kenneth Neubig, Scott Small, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Michael J. Doody, Chm., Rose Marie Angeloni, Daniel Armin, Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Joseph E. Faughnan, Chris Manna, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose.--Dir. of Public Works, Francis Merola.--Chief of Police, Matthew L. Canelli.--Police Comm., David Palumbo, Chm., Tony Catapano, David Hall, John Landolfi, John Pollock.--Chief of Fire Dept., William Seward.--Fire Marshal, Bert Bunnell, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Edmond Prunier, Chm., Kenneth Ash, Andrew Campion, Joseph Civitello, Anthony DellaCamera.--Town Atty., Pasquale Young.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara C. Amato, Joseph A. Anderson, Daniel M. Armin, John A. Baldino, Carl Anthony Battista, Jill B. Bender, Edward J. Boughton, Jr., Kathleen G. Deyo, Marlene K. Esposito, Melinda C. Fonda, Donald J. Fucci II, John D. Landolfi, Sr., Maryann Manzi, Glen Morgan, Lewis R. Paternoster, Carlton A. Platt, Jr., Joanne S. Wentworth, Pasquale Young.

NORTH CANAAN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1858; taken from Canaan. Total area: 19.5 sq. miles; land area: 19.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,214. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of medical and surgical instruments, lime and limestone products, magnesium and calcium metals, electrical coils, sand and stone. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of The Arrow Line from Albany, NY to Hartford and New Haven, and by Bonanza Bus Lines from Albany to New York City. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Canaan and East Canaan. Rural free delivery from both post offices.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carolyn C. O'Connor; Hours, 9:30 A.M.-Noon, 1-4 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 100 Pease St., #7, Canaan 06018; Tel., (860) 824-3138, ext. 106; FAX, (860) 824-3139. Website: www.northcanaan.org. E-mail: townclerk@northcanaan.org--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Teresa A. Aitken, Jean A. Jacquier.--Selectmen, 1st, Douglas E. Humes, Jr. (R), 100 Pease St., #1, Canaan 06018, Tel., (860) 824-7313, ext. 103; E-mail: selectman@northcanaan.org. Susan J. Clayton (D), Charles P. Perotti (R).--Treas., Emily M. Minacci.--Bd. of Finance, Nancy J. O'Connor, Chm., Brian D. Allyn, Frank A. Ghi, William J. Minacci, Brian Ohler, Craig Whiting.--Tax Collector, Jennifer J. Jacquier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard G. Crane, Sr., Thomas J. Gailes, David W. Jacquier.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Lawrence Potts (D), Anna McGuire (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Karen G. Riccardelli, Chm., Claudia L. Callinan, Dorothy W. Cecchinato, Jayne M. Cosentino, Amy Dodge, Erin K. Drislane, Michael Ellington, Susan E. Warner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Michael S. O'Connor; Alternates, Peter J. Clark, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian D. Allyn, Matthew R. Freund, John W. Jacquier, Michael S. O'Connor; Alternates, Diana Ghi, George H. Johannesen, Scott A. Zinke.--Housing Auth., Deborah A. Bergenty, Scott Hylton, Helen S. McGuire, Diana C. Rivard, Clifford H. Wohlfert.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry J. Brown, Peter Brown, Matthew Freund, Robert P. Jacquier, Michael O'Connor, Eric Whiting.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Norman Tatsapaugh; Alternates, Timothy Abbott, Martin J. McKay, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, BJ Christinat.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health.--Library Dirs., Lance Beizer, Christine M. Claydon, Bonnie Kinsman, Rosemarie Lane-Lopez, Laura Leifert, Clementine C. McGuire, Melanie K. Neely, Carol Schulz, Catherine Wheeler.--Municipal Historian, Kathryn Boughton.--Recreation Comm., Tiffany Allyn, Tracey Allyn, Thomas J. Bunce, Jr., Marilisa Camardi, Lindsey Crane, Bryan Johnson, Denise Sorrell, Tammy McDonald, Thomas Olownia; Adam Bunce, Dir.--Building Inspector, James Clarke.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian Allyn; Deputy, Michael O'Connor.--Fire Marshal, Michael Fitting.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Dinnie Light.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (45 Center St., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Anthony G. Gandolfo, Nancy L. Gandolfo, Evelyn E. Hedus, Lynne H. Martin, Clementine C. McGuire, Carolyn C. O'Connor, Heidi L. Reineke-Kelsey, John T. Warner.

NORTH HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 23,909. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of surgical equipment, paper boxes, miscellaneous non-metallic mineral products, cutlery, tools and general hardware, industrial chemical, miscellaneous wood products, manufacture of medical devices, fertilizers, machinery, professional and services equipment, plumbing and heating, manufacture of firearms, commercial printing, sporting goods, electrical and electronic cable and parts, printed circuit boards, aluminum strip mill, steel fabrication, food distribution, die casting, ceramic products, milt and products, scrap reduction, agriculture, insurance and real estate. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro-North, Amtrak and buses of The Connecticut Transit, Inc. from New Haven and Hartford. Freight: Served by CSX and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Haven.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, J. Stacey Yarbrough; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 18 Church St., 06473; Tel., New Haven, (203) 239-5321, ext. 765; FAX, (203) 985-8252. Website: www.northhaven-ct.gov/.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary-Jean Aimi, Shari O'Mara, Donna Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael Freda (R), Tel., (203) 239-5321, Sally J. Buemi (D), Timothy M. Doheny (R).--Tax Collector, J. Stacey Yarbrough.--Asst. Tax Collection Clerks, Philomena Barecchia, Maria Greco, Stacy Wuchek.--Treas., Laurie-Jean Hannon.--Bd. of Finance, Patricia Brown, Michael J. Freda, Michael T. Hallahan, James J. Lianos, Richard Monico, William J. Pieper, Dyann M. Vissicchio.--Dir. of Finance, Edward Swinkoski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Andrews, Michael E. Fletcher, Norman J. Juniewic, Ralph L. Ricciardelli, Kathy A. Spinato-Grant.--Assessor, Gary E. Johns.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Jackson-Marshall (D), Lauri Brangi (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert D. Cronin.--Bd. of Education, Goldie Adele, Anita B. Anderson, Bryan Bogen, Jennifer Ann Caldwell, Jennifer D. Cecarelli, Randi M. Enrico-Petersen, Matthew Kerzner, Dorothy Logan, Wesley J. O'Brien, Jr.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Curtis D. Andrews, Sr., Vern E. Carlson, James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele; Alternates, Edward M. Homa, Mary Jane Mulligan, E. Richard Wilson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donald F. Clark, Caren M. Genovese, Robert F. Hannon, Joseph Villano, Albert J. Wambolt; Alternates, Robert A. Lockery, Jr., William D. O'Hare, Jacob M. Piekarski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Arthur Hausman.--Land Use Admin., Alan Fredricksen.--Economic Development Comm., Michael J. Freda, Steve Gifford, Richard Lopresti, Frank Maher, Walther L. Mann, Deborah L. Moore, Marc Olins, Radha R. Prasad, Alan Sturtz.--Housing Auth., Ralph W. Cook IV, Marise Krampovitis, Richard Lopresti, Kevin Smith, Anthony P. Solli.--Conservation Comm., Hugh Davis, Chm., Dorie Baker, Salvatore Bonito, Gerri Giordano, Mary S. Mahon, Raymond Sola, Sandra Stetson.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ann Garsten, Cheryl Ann Juniewic, Pat Libero, Steven J. Nugent, Joseph Louis Tenedine, Peter Tenedine, Mark R. Trojanowski; Alternates, Frank H. Bumsted, Stephen Miller, Pam Sletten.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Vern E. Carlson, Chm., Curtis D. Andrews, Sr., James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele; Alternates, Edward M. Homa, Mary Jane Mulligan, E. Richard Wilson.--Cemetery Comm., Michael J. Freda, Lynn Fredricksen, Rev. Scott Morrow, James Redman, Todd Ricci, Pamela Trepanier, Karl Veith.--Open Space Advisory Comm., Patricia Brown, Mark V. Confrancesco, Hugh H. Davis, Stephen J. Fitzgerald, Cheryl Juniewic, Theresa Ranciato-Viele, Mary Lou Stamp, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Fran Bartlett, Deacon Ronnie Bicknell, Kimberly Y. Carew, Frank Contento, Sr., Alan F. Fontana, Claudia Giulietti, Donna Levine, Amee Lunn, Joseph P. Viallano.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch, M.P.H.--Community Svs. Comm., Ronald Bathrick, Jr., Kristen M. Brandt, Carole Franceschet, Donna L. Malley, Michael Nappe, Christine Orris, Michelle Spader, two vacancies.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ruth Bryant, Kimberly Y. Carew, Paul Colella, Michael E. Fletcher, John Graef, Jr., Mary Ann Hardy, Erin S. MacDonnell, Peter McPhedran, M.D., Jeanne Saldanhan; Lois Baldini, Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Alfred A. Centone, Robert Kowalewski, Frank A. Montagna, Christopher J. Pagan, Susan F. Puzycki, Mary Lou Stamp, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Lynn Sadosky.--Supt. of Highways, Victor Palma.--Building Inspector, Elio Floriano.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Peter Criscuolo, Peter Fuhrmann, Norman Juniewic, Philip Kinsella, Karl C. Veith; Alternates, Virginia Kramer, Carmen J. Pedalino, vacancy.--Blight Prevention Appeals Bd., Robin M. Clark, Lynn Fredricksen, James H. Iovieno, Adam Mattei, Steven M. Miller; Alternate, James Nesdale.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Scott Abercrombie, Michael J. Freda, Earl Stamp, William J. Lane, Jr., Bernard Pellegrino, Dayle Sheridan, Richard A. Werner.--Animal Control Officers, David Carney, Chrystal Rashba.--Cable T.V. Advisory Council, Walter Mann, Alden Mead, Michael Parisi, vacancy.--Catchment Area Council, vacancy.--Clean Energy Task Force, Sarah Baird, Hugh Davis, Caroline Dumont, Kenny Foscue, Sharon G. Huttner, Jacqlyn A. Ladutko, Maurice Libson, Mary Mahon, Lisa Manfredi, Diantha Thorpe, David Yaccarino, Georgann Wittle.--Community Svs. and Recreation Dir., Edward J. Swinkoski.--Convention and Visitor Bureau/Central Reg. Tourism Dist. Municipal Dir., Anthony P. Rescigno.--I.T./Data Processing Mgr., William Bennett.--Town Engineer, Jonathan Bodwell.--Bd. of Ethics, William R. Brown, Kerri Kennealy, Marne Usher, Thomas Wydra, vacancy; Alternates, Ronald L. Bathrick, Jr., Pamela DeSimone.--Land Records Auditors, Jeremy J. Bykowski, Robert Bykowski.--Land Trust, Heidi A. Boettger, John L. Tibor, Jr.--Parking Violation Hearing Officer, Robert F. Hannon.--Chief of Police, Thomas J. McLoughlin.--Police Comm., Joseph F. D'Errico, Sr., Chm., Marc J. Calafiore, Lawrence Lazaroff, David J. Monz, Walter M. Spader, Jr.--Constables, Lewis Borrelli, Joseph A. Cappucci, Bertram Martus, Thomas Muir, Walter M. Spader, Jr., Mildred S. Stankiewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Paul Januszewski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pasquale F. Nuzzolillo, Chm., Joseph Cappucci, Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., Mary Jane Mulligan, Michael J. Zuccarelli, Jr.--Acting Civil Preparedness Dir., Paul Januszewski.--Town Atty., William A. Ryan.--Justices of the Peace, Kurt Anderson, Sal Bonito, Barbara Dutra, Lynn Fredricksen, Madelyn M. Guarnieri, Anthony P. Jeanette, Cheryl Maratea, Patricia Jackson Marshall, Angela Miller, Krista T. Mondo, Joan Morgan, William D. O'Hare, John A. Parese, Pamela J. Parrella, Gary A. Simpson, Walter M. Spader, Jr., Richard Werner, Michael Zuccarelli, Jr.

NORTH STONINGTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1807; taken from Stonington. Total area: 55.0 sq. miles; land area: 54.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,288. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Stonington. Rural deliveries from North Stonington post office and R.F.D. 7 from Ledyard.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Norma J. Holliday; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Main St., 06359; Tel., Mystic, (860) 535-2877, ext. 21; FAX, (860) 535-4554. Website: www.northstoningtonct.gov/pages/index.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl Konsavitch.--Selectmen, 1st, Shawn P. Murphy (R), Nicholas H. Mullane II (R), Tel., (860) 535-2877, Mark S. Donahue (D).--Treas., Robin D. Roohr.--Bd. of Finance, Timothy O. Main II, Chm., Carolyn Howell, Emil W. Pavlovics, Tim Pelland, Mustapha Ratib, Charles Steinhart; Alternates, Christopher Hundt, Robert Testa.--Tax Collector, Amy Snell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Paula Woodward, Chm., Charlie R. Burger III, Candy Lynn Palmer.--Assessor, Darryl DelGrosso.--Registrars of Voters, Joan Kepler (D), Gladys I. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Peter L. Nero.--Bd. of Education, Dave McCord, Chm., Robert Carlson, Vice Chm., Walter Mathwich, Secy., Julia Buzzee, Alexander P. Karpinski, Philip M. Mendolia, Darren L. Robert, Christine Wagner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Elaine Boissevain, Vice Chm., Joseph J. Siner, Secy., Ann C. Brown, Wayne M. Wilkinson; Alternates, Julie A. Lanier, Priscilla A. Lewis, Edmond P. McGowan III.--Town Engineer, Patrick Lafayette.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie R. Burger III, Chm., James E. Lord, Vice Chm., Robin L. Hall, Secy., Heather L. Chrissos, Candy L. Palmer; Alternates, Amy Kimball, Anne Nelson, Gary Thompson.--Senior Planning and Zoning Official, Thomas Zanarini.--Economic Development Comm., David Isom, Chm., Brett Mastroianni, Vice Chm., Dugan C. Tillman-Brown, Secy., Bernard B. Bartick, Andrea Sadowski, George Tattersal, three vacancies; Alternate, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Michael Charnetski, Bill Ricker, Stephen T. Colgan, Doug Farrand, Arnold Vlieks; Alternates, Anthony Rose, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mark Grigg, Vice Chm., Cody Bill, Arthur Dobley, Kevin Geary, Ronald K. Lewis, Robert J. Miner, Candy L. Palmer, two vacancies; Wayne Berardi, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Elaine Boissevain, Vice Chm., Ann C. Brown, Joseph J. Siner, Wayne M. Wilkinson; Alternates, Julie A. Lanier, Priscilla A. Lewis, Edmond P. McGowan II.--Dir. of Health, Frank Greene--Welfare Dir., Pawcatuck Neighborhood Center.--Recreation Comm., Earl Wagner, Erin Comeau, Emily Mastroianni, Megan Perkins, Jen Raggon, Damien Robert, Emerson Rusich, vacancy; Thomas Fabian, Dir.--Supt. of Highways, Stephen D. Holliday; Asst. Foreman, Donald Hill.--Building Inspectors and Sanitarians, Louis DiCesare II, Theodore A. Faulise.--Chief of Police, Shawn P. Murphy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles A. Steinhart V; Asst. Chief, James Tuttle; Deputy Chief, Giuseppe Cassata.--Fire Marshal, George P. Brennan.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Gary Baron.--Advisory Comm., Brian Elias, Stephen D. Holliday, Nicholas H. Mullane II, Charles A. Steinhart V.--Town Attys., O'Brien, Stuart, Eppinger & Collier, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara A. Campagna, Heather L. Chrissos, Mary N. Colechia, Bradford W. Currier II, Robbin L. Donahue, Raymond Geer, Bradley K. Kazarian, Cornelius J. Kluepfel, Rosalind M. Lewis, Stephen G. Misovich, April Ann Smith, Sandra M. Steinhart, Sharon M. Stewart, Carol A. Umphlett, Michael A. Urgo, Paula Woodward.

NORWALK. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Inc., Sept. 11, 1651. Town and city consolidated, Oct., 1913. Total area: 36.3 sq. miles; land area: 22.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 88,145. Voting districts: city elections, 13; state, 14. Principal industries: Economic diversity provides strength and consistency to the Norwalk economy; the City is home to 6,440 companies providing approximately 60,000 jobs. These companies fall into seventy-four different Standard Industrial Codes. 6.8 million sq. ft. of class A office space provides headquarter space to many of the world's most recognized corporations. Long Island beaches and redeveloped districts offer myriad recreational and tourism destinations. Transp.--Passenger: Four train stations served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co.; The Norwalk Transit District "Wheels" services local bus routes connecting Norwalk districts and surrounding municipalities. Norwalk harbor provides a variety of commercial and recreational transportation facilities. Freight: Served by Metro North and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwalk, South Norwalk, and Rowayton.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Richard A. McQuaid; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, City Hall, 125 East Ave., P.O. Box 5125, 06856-5125; Tel., (203) 854-7746. Website: www.norwalkct.org. E-mail: rmcquaid@norwalkct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, N. Jill Champaigne.--City Clerk, Donna I. King; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Tel., (203) 854-7703, (203) 854-7701.--Mayor, Harry W. Rilling (D).--Councilmen-at-Large, Richard J. Bonenfant, Michael R. Corsello, Douglas E. Hempstead, Bruce I. Kimmel, Nicholas P. Sacchinelli.--Common Council, Dist. A, Eloisa M. Melendez, Steven Serasis; Dist. B, Phaedrel I. Bowman, Travis J. Simms; Dist. C, John Kydes, Michelle A. Maggio; Dist. D, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Michael Depalma; Dist. E, John Igneri, Thomas P. Livingston.--Selectmen, Andy Garfunkel, Kathryn Angela Martino, Johnnie Mae Weldon.--Treas., Joseph S. Tamburri.--Comptroller, Frederick Gilden.--Dir. of Finance, Robert Barron.--Bd. of Estimate and Taxation, Gregory Burnett, Esq. Edwin Camacho, Anne Yang Dwyer, James Feigenbaum, Laoise King, James K. Page, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Purchasing Agent, Gerald Foley.--Tax Collector, Lisa Biagiarelli; Asst. Tax Collector, Alfred C. Palumbo, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Ready, Chm., Mary Ellen Barrelle, Vincent Boccanfuso, Arline Cioffi, Kathleen Clement, Josephine Deupree, Peter Lane, Donald Overton, Harriet Petrides, Tim Rorick, Steve Scatamacchia, Meggan Douglas Warren, Jan Woodward.--Tax Assessor, Michael S. Stewart; Asst. Tax Assessor, Bill O'Brien.--Registrars of Voters, Stuart Wells (D), Karen D. Lyons (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Steven Adamowski.--Bd. of Education, Michael Lyons, Chm., Erik Anderson, Michael Barbis, Yvel Crevecoeur, Sherelle Harris, Heidi Keyes, Artie Kassimis, Bryan Meek, Shirley Mosby, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Pension Bd., Robert Barron, Donald Burr, Frederick Gilden, James Hendrickson, Etta Lewis-Jones, Francis Nash, Charles Pirro III, Joseph Pramer III, Sue Stroffolino, Cheryl L. Witten, two vacancies.--Personnel Dir., Emmet Hibson.--Personnel Comm. of the Council, Michael Corsello, Michael DePalma, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Doug Hempstead, John E. Igneri, Michelle A. Maggio, Eloisa Melendez, Nicholas Sacchinelli.--Planning Comm., Torgny Astrom, Victor Cavallo, David Davidson, Frances DiMeglio, William Dunne, Steve Ferguson, Walter McLaughlin, Joel Zaremby; Michael Wrinn, Acting Dir.--Planning Comm. of the Council, Faye Bowman, Shannon O'Toole Giandurco, Doug Hempstead, John Igneri, John Kydes, Thomas Livingston, Travis Simms.--Zoning Comm., Adam Blank, Jill Jacobson, Roderick Johnson, Linda Kruk, Nathan Sumpter, Emily Wilson, vacancy; Alternates, Michael Coffey, Michael O'Reilly, Michael L. Witherspoon.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Beggan, Jennifer Nadine Campbell, Andrew Conroy, Keith Lyon, Taylor Strubinger; Alternates, Greg Brasher, Lee Levy, Junita Olquin.--Zoning Inspector, Aline Rochefort.--Redevelopment Agency, Felix Serrano, Chm., Lisa Cooper, Thomas Devine, Latanya Langley, Lori Torrano; Timothy Sheehan, Exec. Dir.--Sr. Environmental Officer, Alexis Cherichetti.--Housing Auth., Cesar Ramirez, Chm., Diedre Davis, Rev. Jeffery Ingraham, Lisa Nuzzo, Brenda Penn Williams; Curtis Law, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Advisory Comm., Nancy Burke, Deidre Davis, Carol Frank, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Jeffrey Ingraham, Alan Jeffrey Mathis, Jalin Sead, Lori Torrano; Margaret Suib, Fair Housing Officer.--Fair Rent Comm., Patricia Genuario, Chm., John Church, Fran Collier Clemmons, Mary Geake, Jeannette Jean-Pierre, Brenda Penn-Williams, two vacancies; Alternates, Todd Fagan, Manny Langella, Sonja Oliver, Andres Roman, Enrique Santiago, Johnnie Mae Weldon; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Karen Destefanis, Chm., Elizabeth Ackerman, Ed Holowinko, Seeley Hubbard, Robert Mercurio, William Nightengale, Mary Beth Sullivan, vacancy; Alternate, Matthew Caputo, Robert Wagman.--Historical Comm., Suzanne H. Betts, Eric Chandler, Holly Cuzzone, Lisa Wilson Grant, John Kurtzman, Dana Laird, Thomas Livingston, Kathryn Martino, Richard McQuaid, David Westmoreland, Charles Yost.--Municipal Historian, Paul Keroack.--Human Relations Comm., Carol Frank, Chm., Karin Beggan, Timothy S. Buzzee, Rahoul Dupervil, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Julius Gamble, Carol Gavrielidis, Peter Halladay, Rev. Thomas Mahoney, Yvonne Rodriguez, Karen Tobin; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Laura Epstein.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Callahan.--Bd. of Public Health, Vincent J. Amoruccio, Matthew Brovender, Gregory Burnett, Janet Karpiak, M.D., Theresa Quell, Edward J. Tracey, M.D.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Stanley Siegel, Pres., Ralph Bloom, Diane Paladino Christopher, Taber Hamilton, Peter Handinos, Mary Mann, Mary Pugh.--Dir. of Youth Svs., David Walenczyk.--Dir. of Public Works, Bruce Chimento.--Public Works Comm. of the Council, Richard Bonenfant, Faye Bowman, Michael Corsello, John Igneri, Thomas Livingston, Michelle Maggio, Eloisa Melendez.--Supt. of Highways, vacancy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Jason Hanlon.--Tree Advisory Comm., Robert H. Frazier, Gary Mac Leod, Dan Landau, Andrew Strauss, Peter Viteretto, Arborist Richard Whitehead.--Tree Warden, Chris Torre.--Building Inspector, William Ireland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, William Andriopoulos, Patricia Gill, Stephen Smith, Kevin Vallerie, Paul Zeiss.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph Santo, Chm., Emily Wilson, Vice Chm., Adam Blank, Jill Jacobson, Nora King, Linda Kruk, Nathan Sumpter; Alternates, Michael Coffey, Michael O'Reilly, James White.--Water Pollution Control Auth.,  Gregory Burnett, Lewis Clark, John Flynn, Frederika Bikakis Hajian, John Igneri, Bruce Kimmel, Darren Oustafine, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, Galen Wells.--Shellfish Comm., Peter Johnson, Chm., Patrick Devito, Stephen Kvance, Joseph Madaffari, Jonathan Maggio.--Sanitarians, Tim Callahan, Tom Closter, Clarence Joseph, William Mooney.--Chief of Police, Thomas Kulhawik; Deputy Chiefs, Ashely Gonzales, Susan Zecca.--Police Comm., Fran Collier-Clemons, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, Charles L. Yost.--City Sheriff, Robert Burgess.--Constables, Peter Andreoli, Fred Bondi, Ari S. Disraelly, Ernes Dumas, Brenda Penn-Williams, John C. Romano, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Lawrence Reilly.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Michele DeLuca.--Acting Fire Marshal, Christian Hansen; Acting Deputy Fire Marshall, Broderick Sawyer.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pastor Oscar DeStruge, Curtis Langley, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Corporation Counsel, Mario F. Coppola.--Justices of the Peace, Emily Aguilar, Jim Anderson, Carol A. Andreoli, Amy Bien, Fred Bondi, Peter A. Bondi, Emily Bonenfant, Kelly A. Bonenfant, Richard Bonenfant, Phaedrel Bowman, Daniel Brookshire, Mary Burgess, Gregory D. Burnett, Sr., Donald F. Burr, Lawrence F. Cafero, Rose Caputo, Mayra Chavez, Jack Chiaramonte, Stephen Coe, Andrew Conroy, Ray A. Cooke, Athena Coroneos, Thomas Cullen, Ari Disraelly, Charles Donen, Bob Duff, Martha Wooten Dumas, Louise Esposito, James Feigenbaum, Kevin Fitzgerald, Carol Frank, Daisy Marie Franklin, Carolyn Fuller, Andy Garfunkel, Mary Geake, Salnave David Gilles, Colleen Hains, Taber Hamilton, Chris Hanrinos, Michael Harden, Angela Harrison, Douglas Hempstead, David Lloyd Jaeger, Ronald Kellogg, Donna King, Jeffrey Konspore, Regina Krummel, Nicholas Kydes, Debra Lamotta, Andrea Light, Maria A. Borges Lopez, Tony Lopez, Karen Doyle Lyons, Piet Marks, Kathryn A. Martino, Joseph Mastrianni, Richard A. McQuaid, Robert Mercurio, Rosa M. Murray, Christopher F. Potts, Angela T. Prezzie-Blue, Mary Pugh, Mary Pugh II, Cesar Ramirez, Marilyn Ciccarello Robinson, Yvonne Rodriguez, Joanne T. Romano, John C. Romano, Arthur Scialabba, Carlis Sead, Jr., Steven Serasis, Beth Siegelbaum, Carol Simpson, Brian Smith, David Splan, Sandra Stokes, Elizabeth Merced Surapine, Sara Sykes, Joseph Tamburri, Wilbur Taylor, Kathleen Tepper, Peter Thor, Karen Tobin, Robert Virgulak, Susan O. Wallerstein, Galen Wells, Brenda Penn Williams, Ellen Wink, Eva Zoleska, Frank N. Zullo.

NORWICH. New London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council, city manager.)--Settled, 1659; accepted as legal township, May, 1662; city inc., May, 1784; town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1952. Total area: 29.5 sq. miles; land area: 28.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 40,178. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: cartons, plastics, electronics, furniture, plumbing equipment, power tools, wire goods, photo engraving, computer services, lighting fixtures, power tools, marinas. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Southeast Area Transit, Norwich to Groton and New London. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwich, Taftville and Rural free delivery to country districts.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betsy M. Barrett; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 100 Broadway, Rm. 215, 06360-4431; Tel., (860) 823-3732; FAX, (860) 823-3790. Website: www.norwichct.org. E-mail: bbarrett@cityofnorwich.org.-- Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Roseanne Muscarella.--Mayor, Deberey A. Hinchey (D).--City Council, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Stacy Gould, Gerald Martin, William Nash, Peter A. Nystrom, Joanne Philbrick.--Acting City Manager, John Salomone.--Treas., Michael Gaultieri.--Comptroller, Joshua Pothier.--Tax Collector, Karlene Deal.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Demo Angelopoulos, Les B. King, Dennis Riley.--Assessor, Donna Ralston; Asst., Carol Wood.--Registrars of Voters, Dianne Daniels (D), Dianne Slopak (R).--Supt. of Schools, Abby Dolliver.--Bd. of Education, Robert J. Aldi, Margaret Becotte, Aaron Daniels, Yvette Jacaruso, Kevin Saythany, Dennis Slopak, Susan Thomas, Joyce C. Werden, Angelo Yeitz, Jr.--Personnel and Pension Bd., Paul Schroder, Chm., Peter Barber, Shiela Hayes, John A. John, Scott Suplita; Alternates, Zato Kadambaya, Andre Rosendale, vacancy.--Comm. on the City Plan, Ralph Page, Chm., Les B. King, P. Michael Lahan, Frank Manfredi, Arthur Sharron, Kathy Warzecha; Alternates, Swarnijit Singh Bhatia, Daniel Daniska, vacancy.--Planning and Neighborhood Svs., vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Marc Benjamin, Chm., Raymond Dussault, Mark Kulos, Henry Olender, Jr., Dorothy L. Travers; Alternates, Peter Cuprak, David S. Martin, Robert Phoenix.--Redevelopment Agency, Marjorie Blizard, Chm., H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Robert Buckley, Anthony Jacobs, Mark Kulos, James Quarto, C. J. Rockett, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Hector Baillargeon, Chm., Alice Cunningham, Paul R. Gauthier, Marion G. Rucker, Wilma Sullivan.--Housing Inspector, James Troeger.--Inland Wetlands, Watercourses, and Conservation Comm., Philip M. Kiley, Douglas Lee, Brandon Hyde, Richard Morell, David Poore, Barbara Rothstein, vacancy; Alternates, Robert McCoy, Arthur Sharron, vacancy.--Public Utilities Dept. Mgr., John Bilda.--Public Parking Comm., Olive Buddington, Chm., H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Jeffrey Lord, Joanne Philbrick, William Nash, Sean Ryan.--Historic Dist. Comm., Judith H. Hamblen, Charles S. Learned, Pamela Muccilli, Nancy O'Neil, vacancy; Alternates, Timothy Dowhan, Christie Gilluly, Richard Guidebeck.--Municipal Historian, Dale Plummer.--Senior Affairs Comm., Margaret Aldrich, Genevieve Bergendahl, Olive Buddington, P. Michael Lahan, Jacquelyn Randall; Alternates, Frank Jacaruso, Janice Stewart, vacancy.--Social Svs. Dir., Lee-Ann Gomes.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Recreation Advisory Bd., vacancy, Rec. Dir., Jeffrey Blinderman, John Iovino, William Nash, Raymond Stewart.--Dir. of Public Works, Ryan Thompson.--Dir. of Recreation, vacancy.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Angelo Yeitz, Jr.--Purchasing Agent, William Hathaway.--City Engineer, Patrick McLaughlin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Tianne Curtis.--Building Inspector, James Troeger.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Scott Barbarossa, Frank W. Blanchard, Thomas Cummings, Charles S. Learned, Peter Procko; Alternates, Henry Olender, two vacancies.--Bd. of Public Utilities, Steven Becker, Diana Boisclair, Larry Goldman, Robert Groner, James Sullivan.--Sanitarian, Michael Kirby.--Chief of Police, Louis Fusaro.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Kenneth J. Scandariato; Battalion Chiefs, Gregory Despathy, James Kurasz, Tracy Montoya, vacancy.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Lauren Casady, Jacob Manke, James Roberts, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Gene Arters.--Corporation Counsel, Michael Driscoll.--Justices of the Peace, Anna S. Alfiero, George Albert Archer, Christine Averna, Richard C. Benoit, Mark M. Bettencourt, Cora Lee Boulware, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Olive J. Buddington, Steven Caisse, Homer D. Callicutt, Kiley Carlson, Jackie Caron, Richard Alan Caron, Sr., Kathleen H. Cummings, Peter V. Cuprak, James F. Daigle, Jr., Aaron Lester Daniels, Jr., Dianne M. Daniels, Pete Desaulniers, Nadine A. Dias, Alex Dolly III, Talibah Domijan, Adacil Dominguez, Brian E. Eckenrode, William Eyberse, Al R. Fecteau, Iris D. Fernandez, Sandralee Fernandez, Beryl I. Fishbone, Louise H. Fisher, Paul J. Fleming, Lorene V. Flynn-Lenington, Thomas M. Foley, Jr., Margarita Fraguso-Codero, Kelly Ann Graves, Diane E. Hatfield, Linda D. Hershman, Deborah Hotham, Brandon Hyde, Harlan Hyde, Jr., Harry Jackson, Anthony J. Jacobs, Charles Jaskiewicz III, Les B. King, Paul B. Kramarewicz, P. Michael Lahan, Shonrael Pearl Lanier, Tamara Lanier, Sylvia Laudette, Bryan E. Lawson, Jr., Donald E. Leone, Jr., Cathy Levin, Marc D. Maksim, Frank A. Manfredi, Edward D. Martin, William P. Maruzo, Jennifer McEwen, Monica E. McGuire, Joan V. Mercier, John Paul Mereen, Mikel E. Middleton, Maria M. Miranda, Teresa Morales, Konstant W. Morell, Esq., William L. Nash III, Charles Andrew Newman, Chuck Norris, Lynn Marie Norris, Jon Z. Oldfield, Ralph F. Page, Mary Elizabeth Pineault, Wayne A. Reay, Melissa Riley, Gail-Marie Rogers, Andre E. R. Rosedale, Marion Garfield Rucker, Jr., Sean J. Ryan, Leigh-Anne Sastre, Lottie B. Scott, Paul H. Shaffer, Arthur S. Sharron, Jr., Santa H. Sposato, Gregory Robert Stott, Miriam Torres-Thorburn, Dorothy L. Travers, Vinciente Verrazzano, Patricia Williams, Charles A. Witt, Jr., Paula Wyn, Angelo P. Yeitz, Jr., Samantha Yeitz, Tina M. Yeitz.

 





Content Last Modified on 8/24/2016 9:44:31 AM