SOTS: Towns - H I J

Towns - H I J

HADDAM, HAMDEN, HAMPTON, HARTFORD, HARTLAND, HARWINTON, HEBRON, JEWETT CITY

HADDAM. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct. 8, 1668. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 44.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,333. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: marinas, and manufacture of metal-working machinery, yacht design, banquet facility, gyro manufacturing, plastics, molding, extruding and offset printing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Haddam and Higganum.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Scott R. Brookes; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 30 Field Park Dr., 06438; Tel., (860) 345-8531, Ext. 211, 212; FAX, (860) 345-3730. Website: www.haddam.org. E-mail: townclerk@haddam.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara D. Galloway, E-mail: townclerkasst@haddam.org; Anna D. Riebold, E-mail: townclerkasst@haddam.org.--Selectmen, 1st, Lizz Milardo (R), Tel., (860) 345-8531. E-mail: selectmen@haddam.org. Sean Donlan (D), Robert P. Duval (R).--Treas., Robin C. Muster.--Bd. of Finance, Chris Alexy, Joe Centofanti, Marjorie DeBold, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Cheryl Haase, David P. Kapitulik; Alternates, James Bucko, Robert McGarry, Joanne Nesti.--Tax Collector, Kristin Battistoni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judith Goldfarb, Lisa Lawrence, JoAnn Woickelman.--Assessor, Marilyn Baumann.--Registrars of Voters, Saralyn Twomey (D), Raymond Skarsten (R).--Supt. of Schools, Howard Thiery.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jamin Laurenza, Chm., Steven Bull, Arthur Kohs, Michael R. Lagace, Wayne S. LePard, Carmelo Rosa, Edward Wallor; Alternates, Robert Braren, Raul deBrigard, Frank Frey.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robin C. Munster, Chm., Margo Chase-Wells, Marjorie DeBold, Mary Hickish, Kenneth W. Wendt; Alternates, Thomas G. Berchulski, Anthony Matterazzo, Neal Perron.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jim Puska.--Conservation Comm., Gail Reynolds, Chm., Walter Bragoni, Ian Gibson, Mardi Hanson-d'Alessandro, Thomas Worthley.--Economic Development Comm., Michael Fortuna, Chm., Kate Anderson, Stephen Bayley, Joseph Bergin, Dan Dachelet, Michael Farina, Jr., David Fleig, Cynthia MacNeal-Sola, Lori Maggi, Edward Vynalek.--Wetlands Comm., Mark Stephens, Chm., Paul Best, Curt Chadwick, Jeremy DeCarli, David Dan Iwanicki, Joe Stephens, Thomas Worthley; Alternates, David Costa, Gail Reynolds.--Comm. for the Aging, Jacquelyn Crylser, Marjorie DeBold, Elizabeth Hartke, Mary Lou Heger, Sue Horan-DeCarli, Mark Lundgren, Helen Marica, Gloria Reiss, Sue Ruddy, Adele Vynalek, Robert Waller.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Eleanor Farrell.--Dir. of Health, Connecticut River Area Health District.--Library Dirs., Elizabeth F. Anderson, Jamie Beckman, Marijean Conrad, Pam Crum, Raul deBrigard, Virginia Evenson, Paul Geraghty, Michael D. Jordan, Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak, Bille Jean Nooran, James Simpson.--Municipal Historian, Jan Sweet.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Craig Anderson, Chm., William Bowles, Robert Fitzgerald, Anthony Sledzik, Lisa Weise.--Tree Warden, Jim Puska.--Town Planner, Elizabeth W. Glidden.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Lizz Milardo.--Building Official, Gary D. Vivian.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Co. No. 1: Sam Baber; Co. No. 2: Robert McGarry.--Fire Marshal, Bill Robbins.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Alonzo.--Town Atty., Richard Carella.--Judge of Probate, Terrance Lomme.--Justices of the Peace, Christopher Alexy, Peter Arseneault, Bonye Wolf Barone, Paul J. Best, John Bosco, Kathryn Brown, Howard J. Burr, Margo Chase-Wells, Everett S. Clowes, Brian Conte, Samuel D. Crum, Jr., Robert R. Delvecchio, Kimberly Sondra DiMauro, Robert P. Duval, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Linda T. Gorin, Elizabeth Gronbach, Valerie Lynn Heise, Sharon G. Kapitulik, Iris Laurenza, Jacqueline Michael, Elizabeth H. Mosca, Robin Munster, Cynthia Nicastro, David R. Olsen, Neal S. Pearson, Douglas W. Prill, William B. Robbins, Amelia Marston Roper, Wayne M. Rutty, Craig Salonia, Melissa Schlag, Edward Schwing, Jane T. Sibley, Jonathan W. Sibley, Robert Siegrist, Mark W. Stephens, Maureen Tary, Jeannine Baehr Wiese, Jonathan Gates Wintsch, Michelle Wytas, Alice W. Zanelli. 

HAMDEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, legislative council.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 61,422. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: retail trade, computer products, manufacturers of wire and cable, concrete, pump mixer products, fabricated metals, construction and business services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hamden, Mt. Carmel, and Whitneyville, branches of New Haven post office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera A. Morrison; Hours, 8:45 A.M.-4:15 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Hamden Government Center, 2750 Dixwell Ave., 06518-3320; Tel., (203) 287-7000; FAX, (203) 287-7025. Website: www.hamden.com.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joanne Cifarelli, Cynthia B. Esposito, Joanne Leone.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bykowski.--Mayor, Curt Balzano Leng (D).--Legislative Council: Councilmen-at-Large, Austin Cesare (R), Al Gorman (D), John Kennelly (D), Carol L. Noble (D), Berita Rowe-Lewis (D), Elizabeth S. Wetmore (R); 1st Dist., Michael McGarry (D); 2nd Dist., Harry A. Gagliardi, Jr., (D); 3rd Dist., Oswald Brown (D); 4th Dist., Eric Annes (D); 5th Dist., Kathleen Schomaker (D); 6th Dist., Myron Hul (D); 7th Dist., Michael R. Colaiacovo, Jr. (D); 8th Dist., James Pascarella (D); 9th Dist., Marjorie M. Bonadies (R).--Dir. of Finance, Sal DeCola.--Bd. of Ethics, Anne Balough, Charles A. Elbert, Walter Rochow, two vacancies; Alternates, Melissa Callender, Reginald Jackson.--Acting Tax Collector, Kathleen Flynn.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen Mongillo, Chm., Kurt Bauknecht, John DeNicola III.--Chief Assessor, Ross Murray.--Registrars of Voters, Rose Mentone (D), Anthony Esposito (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jody Goeler.--Bd. of Education, Adam M. Sendroff, Chm., Lynn D. Campo, Christopher Daur, John J. Keegan, Vic Mitchell, M. Arturo Perez-Cabello, Melinda L. Saller, Christopher S. Vega, vacancy.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Herbert Brockman, Wanda Lary, Anne Ramsey, Sharon Wetmore, vacancy.--Civil Service Comm., Carlton Oneal, Chm., Guy Guarino, Elliott Kerzner.--Retirement Bd., Mayor Curt Balzano Leng, Chm., Gregory Bannon, Henry G. Dove, Arthur Giulietti, Kathy Kordek, Carl M. Porto III, Patricia Riccitelli, John Sullivan, two vacancies.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow, Richard Szczypek; Alternates, Joseph Banks, Peter Reynolds, vacancy.--Acting Town Planner, Daniel Kops.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeff Vita, Chm., Suzanne Carrol, Wayne Chorney, Elaine Dove, Francis Nelson; Alternates, Andrew Houlding, Steven Walsh, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Holly Masi.--Community Development Advisory Council, Joyce Blandon, Chm., Candace Birks, Michael Brooks, Brian Courtney, Janet Lyons, Joel Mastroianni, Michael McGarry, Robert Werner, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Sacchetti, Jr., Chm., Anthony J. DelGrego, David DeNicola, Steven M. Diaz, Ken Good, Rachel Gretencord-Cutter, Donald Moses, A. E. Rodriguez, Steven R. Rolnick, Jennifer Sacco, Robert Zambrano.--Housing Auth., Mary DeSarbo, Chm., John Cabral, Philip Goldblatt, Marvin Michalsen, Sheila Thomas; Hazelann Cook, Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Kenneth Riordan, Chm., Sharon Bradford, Elizabeth Cipriano Burton, Shenae J. Draughn, vacancy; Alternates, Seymour Hatkin; Tenant, William G. Dennis.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jonathan Clapp, Chm., Kristen Jensen, Amanda Kallenbach, Joan Lakin, Dan Liston, Michael Milazzo, Kirk P. Shadle, Dan Smolnik, Michael Stone, Lauren Wholey, vacancy; Thomas Vocelli, Insp. Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow, Richard Szczypek; Alternates, Joseph Banks, Peter Reynolds.--Natural Resources and Open Space Comm., Michael Horn, Chm., Robert Balin, Richard Bell, William L. Doheny, Jr., Marygrace Larke, Michael McManus, Richard Pearce, Craig Repasz, Peter Vitali, two vacancies.--Clean and Green Comm., Ellen Endriss, Chm., Richard Beck, Lisa Feliconio, Salman Hamid, Carl Jordan, Marcia Smith, Betsy Yagla, four vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Suzanne Burbage.--Mental Health Catchment Area Council, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist., Donald CoFrancesco, Chm., Joy Donaldson, Alicia Hanke, Ann Levison, Peter Marone, Jr.; Alternates, Kyle Blake, Brian Weeks.--Comm. on Disabilities, Bryan W. Barry, Eileen Carpinella, Rosalie Cavanaugh, Patricia Delaney, Rachel Scolnic Dobin, R. Marc Dupont, Jon Aldo Dwyer, AnnMarie McConville, vacancy.--Cable Television Advisory Council, George Alexander, Donald M. Levy, three vacancies.--Citizens Television, Stephen Ullman.--Arts Comm., Lois Jason, Chm., James Brewster, Loraine Brown, Deborah Dozier, Donna Elkin, Marita Gargiulo, Ricardo Henriquez, Janet Hunter, Ruth Resnick Johnson, Charles Kortsep, Tracy Nista, Cheryl Riello, Lisa Russo, Sandra Schiff, Nancy Torello; Mimsie Coleman, Dir. of Arts, Recreation and Culture Coordinator.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., David Lee Ashbury, Chm., Tracey Bowens, Michelle Forte, Wanda Anderson Harris, Aissa Lugo, Ganiyu Mimiko, Martha Walker, Steven F. Wilson, vacancy.--Human Svs. Comm., Wendy Weeks, Chm., Peter Carbine, Donald CoFrancesco, Mary DeSarbo, Patricia Krafcik, Richard M. Weiss, three vacancies.--Library Bd., Evelyn Hatkin, Chm., Christine Esposito, Irene Fiss, Janis Glover, Theresa Shapiro.--Municipal Historian, Kenneth Minkema.--Historic Properties Comm., Todd Levine, Chm., Peter Haller, Daniel Ioime, Kenneth Minkema, Brian Murphy; Alternates, Giovanna Coppola, two vacancies.--Veterans Comm., Abner Oakes III, Chm., Johnnie Best, Lauren Goodwin, Myron Johnson, Peter Laffin, David Lewis, Elissa Lupi, Tyrone Mitchell, Calvin Shepard, Robert Weil, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Leonardo, Chm., Chris DeMatteo, Christine Huber, Arnold Mann, Sarah Morrill, Chris Ruggerio, Thaddeus Watson.--Dir. of Arts, Recreation and Culture, Mimsie Coleman.--West Rock Ridge State Park Advisory Council, Steve Collins, Dr. William Doheny, Gilbert J. Spencer, Charles Walters.--Farmington Canal Comm., David Schaefer, Chm., Mark Anton, Joanna Becker, Bill Horowitz, Michael Johnson, Katherine Larson, Earon Ryan, Richard Weiner, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Anthony Greene.--Tree Comm., Thomas Parlapiano, Chm., Andrew Brand, Michael Montgomery, Jill Nathanson, Susan Sternberg.--Youth Svs. Bureau Coordinator, Susan Rubino.--Dir. of Public Works, Craig Cesare.--Personnel Dir., Ken Kelley.--Purchasing Agent, Phillip Goodwin.--Building Inspector, Robert Labulis.--Acting Town Engineer, Elliott Fuller.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Joseph Longobardi.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Richard Baker, Thomas Fortuna, Michelle Helou, Edward Peterson, vacancy.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Russell Cyr, Stephen Mongillo, Hamden Reps.--Hamden Solid Waste and Recycling Comm., Robert F. Mark, Chm., Janice Crann, Laura Honis, Amy Ruhlman, William Sikorsky, Laura Zambrano, vacancy.--Technology Comm., William Folsom, Chm., Kenneth Devins, Michael Healy, Michael LaVorgna, Colin Yankee, four vacancies.--Chief of Police, Thomas Wydra.--Police Comm., Raeanne Curtis, Larry Esposito, Michael Iezzi, Robert LaTorraca, Mitchell Strickland.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Berardesca; Deputy, Gary Merwede.--Fire Marshal, Brian Dolan; Deputy, Tim Lunn.--Fire Comm., Henry Candido, Chm., Eric Curtis, James O'Brien, Richard Reilly, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness Dir., David Berardesca.--Town Atty., Susan Gruen; Assts., Timothy Lee, Brendan Sharkey.--Energy Use and Climate Change Comm., Dan Clemente, David Cooper, Brian Lier, Martin Mador, Amy Sowitcky, four vacancies.--Town Center Park Commission, Matthew Fitch, Chm., Michael D'Andrea, Jessica Hazen, Meg Nowacki, Gerry Tobin.--Justices of the Peace, Pooja Ahluwalia, Lisa M. Antonecchia, Elizabeth Alberico, Anne M. Balough, Tanisha Batiste, Joseph C. Bertini, Jr., Oswald J. Brown, Vanessa Brown, Lynn Campo, Leonard Caplan, Rosalie Cavanaugh, William B. Cohen, John Connors, Melissa Cox, Raeanna V. Curtis, Jennifer Cutrali, Angela Hudson Davis, Leslie C. Delaney, Calvin W. DeMarsilis, Janice DiCicco, Sharon Lynn Drumm, Douglas Dupuis, William Edgeworth, Christine P. Esposito, Ellen Freiler, Catherine Gempka, Arthur Giulietti, Steven Hall, Craig Henrici, Barry E. Herman, Michael R. Iezzi, Herman Jackson, Scott Jackson, Sean Joyce, Reena Judd, Paul C. Kaiser, Norman Kamienski, Geoffrey E. Kanner, Elliott Kerzner, Dale Kroop, Deborah M. Laffin, Martin Lambert, Gaynell Martin, Scott Matheson, Victor J. Mitchell, Cathy Moser, Charles Mosher, William S. Nathanson, Carol L. Noble, James O'Brien, Ronald I. Osokow, Lewis Panzo, Quemillar Payne, Richard A. Pearce, Henry Platt, Jr., John Proto, Gwendolyn Robinson, Myra M. Rochow, Paula Roll, Michael Ross, Berita Rowe-Lewis, William Sanford, Anthony Santino, Laura Santino, William Sarris, Fred Sette, James Simpson, Jr., Raymond L. Sims, Sr., Gary R. Smart, Mary Snyder, Elizabeth Sohl, Wayne Spies, Walter B. Tucker, Jr., Emilio Velez, Jonathan Weeks, Elizabeth S. Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Sharyn H. Wetmore, Jacqueline Wieronski, Christine A. Wilson.

HAMPTON. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from Windham, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Canterbury and Mansfield. Total area: 25.5 sq. miles; land area: 25.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,859. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danielson, and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Hampton; 1 rural free delivery route.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie M. Wertam; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.; 10:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Assessors: 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Noon-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Building: 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs., Zoning: 2:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M. and 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 164 Main St., P.O. Box 143, 06247-0143; Tel., (860) 455-9132; FAX, (860) 455-0517. Website: www.hamptonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ann Bushey, Karlene Deal, Catherine Nurmi, Melissa Vincent.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan R. Cahill (R), Tel., (860) 455-9132, ext. 2, Michael Chapel (R), Bob Grindle (D).--Treas., Ellen M. Rodriguez.--Tax Collector, Harry Baum, Jr.; Asst. Tax Collector, Pamela Lewerenz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol Crawford, Chm., Angelika Hansen, Conrad Peters.--Assessor, Kathy Thornton.--Registrars of Voters, Mary Oliver (D), Dayna McDermott-Arriola (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Corinne Berglund (grades Pre-K-6), Kenneth Henrici (grades 7-12).--Bd. of Education, Rose Bisson, Chm., Mark Becker, John Burnham III, Maryellen Donnelly, Ann Gruenberg, Richard LeBlanc, Stacy Ropka, Lisa Siegmund, Wesley Wilcox.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey Clermont, Chm., Ed Adelman, Nick Brown, Michael Higgins, Perry Matchinis, Rick Matejka; Alternates, Stanley Crawford, David Fowler, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin R. Grindle, Chm., Gary E. Decesare, Sue Hochstetter, Everett Hyde, Randy Thompson; Alternates, Wayne DeCarli, Gloria Langer, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward L. Burchfield, Chm., Morris L. Burr, Jr., Thomas Curry, Jr., George W. Miller, Jr., Linda Seretny; Alternates, Joann Freeman, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Martha Fraenkel.--Conservation Comm., Randy Thompson, Chm., Deborah Barton, Everett Hyde, Robert Johnson, Marcia Kilpatrick, Penny Newbury; Alternates, Linda Gorman, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stanley Crawford, Chm., David Goodrich, Muriel Miller, Martin Mlyniec, Glen Newcombe; Alternates, Everett Hyde, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Agent, John Valente.--Agents for the Elderly, Jane Cornell.--Dir. of Health, Patricia Beckenhaupt (Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health, Danielson).--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Supt. of Highways, Donald Scholes.--Chief of Police, Allan Cahill.--Constables, Christopher Bayne, Jerry Figueroa, Harold Haraghey, Jr., Jeffrey E. Smith, Sr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Schenk.--Fire Marshal/Interim Civil Preparedness Dir., Noel Waite/Dan Meade.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara Andersen, Juan Arriola, Mitchell Beauregard, Susan Crawford, Karlene Deal, Kathleen Donnelly, Russell Fontaine, Angelika Hansen, Rebecca Huggler, Jordan Jacobs, Susan Kirsch, Troy Lake, Gloria Langer, Susan Martin, Jerry Misak, Mary L. Oliver, Marjorie Jeanne Romano, Lisa M. Sanchez, Richard Schenk.

HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, court of common council.)--Settled in 1635; city inc., May, 1784. Town and city consolidated, Apr., 1896. Total area: 18.0 sq. miles; land area: 17.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 124,705. Voting districts: 24. Principal industries: electrical, insurance and financial, high-tech manufacturing, health care and retail, tools, automatic and special machines, data processing and telecommunications, automobile parts, precision machines, firearms, plastics, castings, vacuum systems, turbine and marine engines, drop forgings, oil burners, valves, glass machinery, sound equipment; and home of the AHL Hartford Wolfpack. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit-Bradley Express, Hartford Flyer, and the Dash Shuttle, Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc.; Greyhound from Hartford to Boston, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and New York City; Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford to Manchester, Vernon, and Rockville; Peter Pan Bus Lines; Dattco, Inc.; Megabus; Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hartford, Main Office, 141 Weston St.; 189 Washington St.; Central, 80 State St.; Barry Square, 641 Maple Ave.; Blue Hills, 433 Woodland St.; Unity Plaza, 271 Barbour St.; classified branches in East Hartford, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Elmwood, Bishop's Corner (West Hartford), and Newington.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, John V. Bazzano; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 550 Main St., 06103-2992; Tel., (860) 757-9751; FAX, (860) 722-8041. Website: www.hartford.gov.--Deputy City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerk, Kelly Bilodeau.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, John V. Bazzano.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kimberly Ashley, Eloise McCormack, Annette Rosado-Canada, vacancy.--Mayor, Luke A. Bronin (D).--Court of Common Council, Thomas J. Clarke II, Council Pres., Wildaliz Bermúdez, Julio A. Concepción, Larry Deutsch, John Q. Gale, Cynthia R. Jennings, James Sanchez, Gwendolyn L.H. Thames, rJo Winch;  Legal Advisor, vacancy.--Chief Operating Officer, Darrell V. Hill.--Treas., Adam M. Cloud.--Acting Dir. of Finance, Leigh Ann Ralls.--Tax Collector, Marc Nelson.--Assessor, John S. Philip.--Registrars of Voters, Olga I. Vázquez (D); Cathy Brooks, Deputy; Sheila N. Hall (R); Deputy, vacancy; Shari Williams (WF); Deputy, vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Michael F. Brescia, Jose Colón-Rivas, Robert Cotto, Jr., Tiffany Glanville, Craig T. Stallings, Beth A. Taylor, Karen Taylor, Richard F. Wareing.--Supt. of Schools, Beth Schiavino-Narvaez.--Pension Comm., Adam M. Cloud, Secy., Gene Goldman, Frank Lord, Peter N. Stevens, Nicholas Trigilia.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phylliss Airey, Denise T. Best, Gail M. Billet, Milagros Saldaña Cruz; Alternates, Amy E. Berquist, Stephanie A. Johnson, Lanika T. Walker.--Redevelopment Agency, Steven Bonafonte, Moraima Gutierrez, David J. Jorgensen, Rafael Lopez-Hernandez, Arnaldo J. Sierra, Bernadine Silvers, vacancy.--Housing Auth., William M. Brown, Raquel Rivera, Mattlyn E. Rodriguez, Marilyn E. Rossetti, Richard James Staples; Annette Sanderson, Exec. Dir./Secy.-- Development Svs. Dir., Sean M. Fitzpatrick.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Jamie Bratt.--Greater Hartford Flood Comm., Constantin Banciulescu, P.E., Barry J. Berson, Harry Hartie, Joseph Hewes, Linda A. King-Corbin, Michael McGarry.--Comm. on Aging, Michelle L. Bicking, Althea E. Cordner, Harry W. Hartie, Lewis Myrick, Sr., John K. Nelson, Ruby J. Reese, Hector M. Rivera, Ethel M. Wallace-Jenkins.--Human Relations Comm., Walter Butler, Benita Toussaint, eight vacancies.--Dir. of Health and Human Svs., Dr. Gary Rhule.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ana Alfaro, Arunan Arulampalam, David Barrett, Amy Barron, Andrea Comer, Greg C. Davis, Andrew Diaz-Matos, Marc A. DiBella, Anne Melissa Dowling, Stephen B. Goddard, Jack Godsill, Connie B. Green, Edward C. Keith III, Gislaine Ngounou, Phyliss Shikora, Geraldine P. Sullivan; Mayor Luke A. Bronin, Ex Officio.--Municipal Historian, Robert Pawlowski.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Comm., Joyce Bosco, Michael Brescia, Jonathan M. Cabral, Doris Johnson, Craig Mergins, David G. Morin, Mary Pelletier, Edith Pestana, Khadija Shakoora Abdul Salaam, Desmond Sinclair, George J. Sirois, Donna S. Swarr, Stanford G. Walker, Carl A. Williams, two vacancies.--Dir. of Public Works, Marilyn Cruz-Aponte.--Procurement Mgr., Tara C. Washington.--Dir. of Licenses and Inspections, vacancy.--Chief of Police, James C. Rovella.--Constables, Mamie M. Bell, A. Lloyd Carter, Ellen S. Nurse, Ronald J. Perone, Radames Vazquez, Ronnie Walker, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Reginald D. Freeman; Interim Assts., Frank Costello, Darren Hudson.--Fire Marshal, Roger S. Martin, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Svs. and Telecommunications, Clayton Northgraves.--Corporation Counsel, Howard Rifkin.--Justices of the Peace, Lydia Agosto, Joan R. Allman, David Ames, Veronica Airey-Wilson, Abdul-Shahid Ansari, Angel Arce, Ralph Arena, Sean P. Arena, Hector Arroyo, Ramon L. Arroyo, Hermino Artache, Sonia Ayala, Betty J. Ayers, Gloria J. Banks, Christine Baptiste-Mccalla, Joseph Clifford Barber, Ella Baskerville, John Bazzano, Henrietta Beckman, Albert E. Bell, Ellen Marie Bell, Mamie M. Bell, Marla R. Bell-Lovett, Marlo K. Bell-Lovett, Lisa C. Bennett, Laura A. Berman, Lascelles Beverley, Jr., Dorothy M. Biggs, Kelly Bilodeau, Alffe Blake, David W. Bobowski, Sandra B. Bobowski, Steven J. Bonafonte, Maria Del Pilar Botero, Maritza M. Braithwaite, Anna C. Bramante, Salvatore A. Bramante, Blaise Brescia, Michael F. Brescia, Sheila P. Briscoe, Luke A. Bronin, Sara C. Bronin, Donald S. Brown, Jr., Julia A. Brown, Jonathan Bruce, Maria L. Burgos, Paul E. Burns, Walter R. Butler, Logan Byrnes, Raquel Calderon, Angelica Candelaria, Hector Cardona, Mimi M. Cardwell, Sara F. Carson, Alexander Lloyd Carter, Karen Cato, Erica Charles-Davy, Darlene R. Childs, Marcel A. Cicero, Garey E. Coleman, Carmen Colon, Olga Colon, Andrea L. Comer, Olga A. Concepcion, Edward V. Conran, Joseph A. Coray, Evelyn Cortez, Gregory Covington, Toniko Shawentey Cox, Jade Olexis Crumpler, Rosalind Crumpton, George Cruz, Sonia N. Cruz, Tamara Towyen Cunningham, Ramon Andre Daniel, John B. Davis, Stranza Dawson, Raul De Jesus, Jr., Marisol DeJesus, Rico Dence, Francoise C. Deristel, Michael E. Deroehn, Sr., Jennifer L. Dibella, Marc A. Dibella, Barbara Diggs, Cleo Duke-Wright, Gloria Ragna Ensign, Vincent Etwaroo, Breanne Evans, Kathy Evans, Kelly Evans, Patricie A. Evans, Giselle Feliciano, Stephanie M. Feliciano, Victoria L. Fennell, Carmelo Figueroa, Matt Fleury, Beverly A. Fonfara, Charles J. Ford, Lucy Frederick, Meghan Freed, Jose Fuentes, Licellia Fuentes, Deborah A. Gage, Carol A. Gale, John Q. Gale, Daniela B. Garay, Gloria Figueroa Garay, Vanessa Garay-Jackson, Irma Iris Garcia, Annette Gaynor, Glenn E. Geathers, Dana Geter, Willie Mae Geter, Joan Harrison Gibson, Juanita M. Giles, Sylathia M. Giles, Maridory Gonzalez, Minnie Gonzalez, Carlton Graham, Gennifer Grant-Browne, Kenneth P. Green, Andrew Whitney Grier, Mavis Jacqueline Griffiths, Stanley E. Gutt, Joann Guzman, Joshua Malik Hall, Sheila N. Hall, Solomon O. Hall, Marie Gionfrido Hamilton, Nichelle Marie Hamilton, Katrina L. Harris, Steve M. Harris, Harry W. Hartie, Elaine Hatcher, Lucina B. Henry, Cynthia Hernandez, Carlos Hernandez-Chavez, John W. Heslin, Andrea E. Hill, Carol F. Holbrook, Georgiana E. Holloway, Prenzina Raines Holloway, Virginia Holloway, Syed M. Hussein, Nicole Jackson, Shelly Jackson, Franklin D. James, Jennifer Jaroenkom, Carol I. Jauridez, Benjamin Carl Jensen, Celestino Jimenez, Jr., June Johnson, Luwannia Johnson-Martin, Margaret D. Joyner, Tamelia W. Joyner, John B. Kennelly, Jacqueline A. Kerr, Ethel D. Kershaw, Clarke King, Linda A. King-Corbin, Kelly G. Kirkley-Bey, Estella V. Knight, Kenneth Lerman, Mark Lewis, Sharon E. Lewis, Daniel E. Lilly, Jacqueline C. Lilly, Marilyn Logan, Natasha Rose Lombardi, Ruby L. Long, Marc H. Lucier, Ana Lugo, Victor M. Luna, Jr., Eric T. Lusa, David MacDonald, Ivan J. Maldonado, Sr., Nelky Maldonado, Dannel P. Malloy, Joseph R. Marfuggi, Alphonse S. Marotta, Ralph R. Martin, Jr., Antonio E. Martinez, Ruth N. Martinez, Shirley V. Matthews, Katherine M. McCormack, Michael T. McGarry, Brandon L. McGee, Jr., Edward F. McGinn II, Andreen L. McGregor, Noel F. McGregor, Jr., Naomi Crawford McKoy, Annette Medero, Orlando Medina, Richard J. Meehan, Tony Mein, Janice M. Melesko, Irma Rue Milton, Beverly J. Monts, Betty J. Monts, Angel Morales, Rosa Morales, David G. Morin, Yvette Marie Mosley, Luverne Mott, James M. Mullarkey, Kevin L. Murray, Sr., Joseph Musumeci, Nina Anne Musumeci, Jacqueline Nadal, Krishna P. Naraine, Amanda Nemdharie, Helen B. Nixon, Nancy Ganly Noli, Alexis E. Nurse, Ellen S. Nurse, Talia R. Orr, Charles F. Oxley, Charles R. Oxley, Jr., Lillie B. Parker, Michele Parrotta, Franklin Edgar Perry, Jr., Cyril B. Persuad, Urania Petit, Rickey Lorenzo Pinckney, Sr., Sally Ann Pistorio, Sharon L. Pope, Aldo P. Provera, Aldo P. Provera, Jr., Samuel Pudlin, Philip John Purciello III, James E. Quint, Elipidio Ramos III, Sadoc Ramos, Darrin C. Rees, Sheila A. Reese, Arielle Reich, Michael Reid, Antonio Reyes, Jr., Janielee Reyes, Evelyn R. Richard-Stephens, Matthew D. Ritter, Paul M. Ritter, Thomas D. Ritter, Hector M. Rivera, Melania Rivera, Edwin R. Roche, Alejandro Rodriguez, Arisleydy Mercedes Rodriguez, Efrain C. Rodriguez, Virgen C. Rodriguez, Franchesa L. Roldan, Lydia Roldan, Sash Rosa, Maly Rosado, Laury Rosario, Valentin Rosario, Janice Rossetti, Albi Sako, Barbara T. Samuels, James B. Sanchez, Winelia Santos, Gregory Secord, Pedro E. Segarra, Frank Xavier Sentner, Freda Seritella, Susan Sheppard, Ewan A. Sheriff, Barbara Silva, Edison Silva, Bernadine Silvers, Althea Smith, Jemar D. Smith, Sharon C. Smith, William R. Smith, Andrew J. Sokolik, Clorinda S. Soldevila, Andrew J. Sokolik, Duffy Lamar Starks, Sr., Kishan Sri Thakur, Craig T. Stallings, Ronnie Renee Stallings, Sharon Patterson Stallings, Terry S. Starks, Sharon Steinle, Jeffrey A. Stewart, Suzette Strickland, Luz Sullivan, Shirley A. Surgeon, Donna L. Tabrard, Aleyda Blanca Tamayo, Louella Hinton Tate, Linda L. Tedeschi, Elvis R. Tejada, Charles Terry III, Belinda Thompson, Donna Y. Thompson-Daniel, Keith Newton Tinker, Eloy Toppin, Juan L. Torres, Benita G. Toussaint, Andrea M. Trowers-Hewitt, Raymond E. Vail, Jr., Edwin Vargas, Jr., Maria Ylse Vasquez, Olga Iris Vázquez, Radames V. Vazquez, Kevin Vega, Natalie Rose Velasquez, Yomarie S. Velez, Michele R. Walker, Ronnie E. Walker, Bernie J. Wallace, Denise M. Walters, Charmaine Waul, Marjorie K. Whittingham, Barbara Strong Wiggins, Buela Godin Williams, Carl A. Williams, Diane E. Williams, Bianca S. Wilson, Leona Wilson, Sweets S. Wilson, rJo Winch, Patricia C. Wood, Lena D. Wright, Hyacinth A. Yennie, Diane York.

HARTLAND. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1761. Total area: 34.6 sq. miles; land area: 33.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,129. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of wood products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: East Hartland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Gundersen; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 22 South Rd., P.O. Box 297, East Hartland 06027-0297; Tel., (860) 653-0285; FAX, (860) 653-0452. Website: www.hartlandct.org. E-mail: tclerk@hartland.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda G. Gundersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Wade E. Cole (D) 22 South Rd., East Hartland, Tel., (860) 653-6800, Scott Levan (R), Magi Winslow (D).--Treas., Karen T. Eseppi; Asst. Treas., Cynthia M. Rines.--Bd. of Finance, Deborah P. Gilpin, Chm., Ralph J. DiLisio, Jr., Philip H. Groth, Robert Hilbrecht, Timothy J. Irwin, Holly Martin; Alternates, John A. Ferro, Frank J. Monchun, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Higgins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frederick G. Wright, Chm., Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Brett Watson.--Assessors, Douglas L. Hazall, Chm., June Shew, Maureen Watson.--Registrars of Voters, Joan Makowski (D), Patricia G. Raskauskas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Distasio.--Bd. of Education, Staci E. Hastey, Chm., Steven A. Abrahamsen, James Bonetti, Alana D. Bordewieck, Andrew Fenn, Ellen M. Graziano, Timothy J. Irwin, Christopher Metcalfe, Pamela J. Weber.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Warren K. Haag, Chm., Paul Lachapelle, Kevin Mahon, Henry Miga, Ellen Smith; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian Bedard, Chm., Joshua Frenette, Harold P. Groth, Elliott E. Jessen, Pam Weber; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Henry S. Prussing, Chm., William W. Bakken, Dennis Brady, Thomas Daukas, Margaret Kawa, Carol Mierzwa, Donald Murray, Keith Reinhard.--Agent for the Elderly/Municipal Agent, Beatrice Y. Isabelle.--Dir. of Health, Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Social Svs., Magi Winslow; Asst., Jen Abalan.--Comm. on Aging, Harlan Brose, Geraldine Crunden, Irene Eseppi, David Faye, Joseph Haag, James G. Holcomb, C. Grace Jones, Robert Mocarsky, Mary M. Ransom, Art Sorensen.--Library Trustees, Brenda Babbitt, Connie Irwin, Jane Jones, Rebecca LaPane, Seth Lovell, Karen McNulty, three vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Christine E. Ferro, Chm., April Johnson-Thrall, Dietrich J. Krauland, Wayne Napierata, Todd Shelansky, Sheri Wesche.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Alicata, Chm., Paul J. Eseppi, Donald E. Hawley, Philip Skaret, vacancy.--Building Inspector, William Volovski.--Chief of Police, Wade E. Cole.--Constables, Jennifer L. Abalan, William A. Hilbrecht, Peter Sevetz, Jr., Brett Watson, Brad A. Wright, Frederick G. Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., East Hartland: Norman Gundersen; West Hartland: Morris Bateson.--Fire Marshal, Peter P. Sevetz, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Theodore A. Jansen; Asst. Dir., Magi Winslow.--Town Atty., Cohn and Birnbaum, Hartford.--Justices of the Peace, Melissa H. Bellerose, James S. Devlin, Robert W. Hilbrecht, Richard J. Nurge, Barbara H. Terry, Marianne M. Winslow, Frederick G. Wright, Gordon C. Wright.

HARWINTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1737. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 30.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,531. Voting Districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, retail services, construction, landscaping, tools and dies. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Harwinton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy E. Eldridge; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, P.O. Box 66, 100 Bentley Dr., 06791; Tel., (860) 485-9613, FAX, (860) 485-6903. Website: www.harwinton.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Slason.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael R. Criss (R), Tel., (860) 485-9051, FAX, (860) 485-0051, Evan Burnetti (R), Nancy Shanley Schnyer (D).--Treas., Janet R. Russo.--Bd. of Finance, Peter B. Thierry, Chm., Margaret M. Arigoni, Timothy G. Bobroske, Edwin G. Booth, Jr., Sandra K. Davis, George B. Nashe.--Tax Collector, Beth G. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary Ellen Connors, Chm., John W. DiCarlo, Terrence P. Ferrarotti.--Assessor, Michele DaSilva.--Registrars of Voters, Candace Lee Crawford (D), Deborah Shea (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Beitman.--Bd. of Education, Thomas R. Fausel, John Goodno, Corey Rewenko, John Vecchitto.--Zoning Comm., Don W. Truskauskas, Chm., Steve Maston, David P. Mathes, Michelle G. Rewenko, vacancy; Alternates, Brooke Cheney, Deborah C. Kovall, Daniel C. Thurston.--Planning Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., William Lee Hall, Roland Perreault, Paul G. Roche, William F. Starr, Jr.; Alternates, Debra Freidus, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Rotondo, Chm., Janet L. Duchaine, Michael Durstin, Mark L. Gelormino, Theodore W. Root, Jr.; Alternates, Kevin M. Ferrarotti, Jesse B. Smith, two vacancies.--Agricultural Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., Stephen H. Camp, Mark D. Gauger, Gene Heavens, Cory E. Iacino, Gretchen E. Mathes, Patricia J. Sederquist; Alternate, Brooke Cheney.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carole A. Romano, Chm., Peter J. Brazaitis IV, Joann Hohensee, Gregory E. Marshall, vacancy; Alternates, Power Boothe, Bree B. Gurin, vacancy.--Town Historian, Roger P. Plaskett.--Housing Auth., David E. Eylers, Chm., Larry Adkins, Lynne Bobroske, William R. Gangloff, Deborah Maccalous.--Conservation Comm., Colleen M. Butcher, Chm., Suzanne S. Barlow, Paul Denton, Herbert H. Etter, Joan E. Kirchner, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Thomas Schoenemann, Chm., John DiCarlo, Kevin Moran, Terri Ruot, Noreen Saksa, Jonathan Sederquist, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Bruce R. Burnett, Chm., Timothy Bobroske, Victoria B. Elliot, Donald Prigitano, Susan P. Ryan, Robert Wesneski, Paul Whiton; Alternates, Robert Orciari, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Peggy Shanahan, Chm., Sandra Alexander, Joan Cominotti, Ann N. DiMauro, JoAnn B. Jayne, two vacancies; Sharlene Copeland, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Social Svs., Melissa Santoro.--Recycling Coordinator, Terri Christenson.--Library Dir., Alice Freiler.--Library Bd., Leslie A. Flowers, Co-Chm., Karen J. Kelleher, Co-Chm., Richard Agoston, Malcolm H. Beatty, Barbara Buss, Jamie O'Meara Cartwright, Deborah Janssens, Arthur Potwin, Patricia J. Sederquist.--Recreation Comm., S. Michael Flowers, Chm., Darren K. Brown, Wayne D. Delmonte, John Goodno, Stephen J. Graboski, Sabrina A. Janco, Bruce W. Wilcox; Suzanne Stich, Recreation Dir.--Highway Supvr., John D. Fredsall.--Tree Warden, Daniel Gervais, Jr.; Asst., John D. Fredsall.--Land Use Coord., Polly Redmond.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Tom Mitchell.--Open Burning Official, Bill Rinko.--Town Engineers, WMC Consulting Engineers.--Building Official, Jeff Neumann.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James Clavette, Jr., Chm., Christopher Janco, Glenn McGrane, Gil Roberts; Alternates, Joseph Rinaldi, Robert A. Rubbo, Sr.--Emergency Mgmt., Vincent W. Wheeler.--Emergency Svs. Comm., Scott Kellogg, Chm., Kevin Ferrarotti, Deputy Chief, Robert Collins, Todd DeDominicis, Jason Emery, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, James Keith, Jeffrey Neumann, Vincent Wheeler.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., East Side: William Buys, Jr.; West Side: Scott Kellogg.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Town Attys., Guion, Stevens and Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Dale M. Adkins, Sr., Christopher M. Beyus, Peter John Brazaitis IV, Michael J. Conroy, Janet L. Duchaine, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, Cathleen M. Gautherin, Josephine P. Genova, Bree B. Gurin, Marie M. Knudsen, Roland J. Perreault, Roland D. Smith.

HEBRON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, selectmen, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., May 26, 1708. Total area: 37.3 sq. miles; land area: 36.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,564. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hebron and Amston; also rural free delivery from Hebron and Amston.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carla A. Pomprowicz; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 15 Gilead St., 06248; Tel., (860) 228-5971; FAX, (860) 228-4859. Website: www.hebronct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann E. Hughes.--Town Manager, Andrew J. Tierney.--Selectmen, Daniel E. Larson (R), Chm., Clara O'Brien (R), Brian D. O'Connell (D), Gail B. Richmond (R), Mark E. Stuart (D).--Finance Dir., Elaine Griffin.--Bd. of Finance, Malcolm Leichter, Jr., Chm., Ramon Bieri, Peter Kasper, Henry J. Sawicki, David Veschi.--Revenue Collector, Adrian MacClean.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ted Bromley, Mark Falade, Phil LoBianco.--Assessor, Debra Gernhardt; Asst., Christina Ristaino.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth T. Fitzgerald (D), John F. Richmond (R).--Supt. of Schools, Timothy Van Tasel.--Bd. of Education, Erica E. Bromley, Chm., Carol A. Connolly, Geoffrey Davis, Maryanne Leichter, Kathy Williams, Kevin Williams, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Natalie Wood, Chm., Devon S. Garner, Lewis Hinman III, Judith P. Podell, Frank J. Zitkus; Alternates, Eric Brancard, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Michael O'Leary.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jardo Opocensky, Jr., Chm., Marilyn Alden, June Danaher, Michael McCormack, Anthony Novak, Gil Salk; Alternates, Jane Golino, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Victoria Avelis, Chm., Neil Amwake, Gerald Garfield, Jon Lesisko, Mary G. Moon; Alternates, Judy Podell, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Florence O'Sullivan, Chm., Anne-Lee Boynton, Joan Conley, Michael Hunter, Robert Pisker.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Agency, Thomas A. Loto, Chm., Christopher Frey, Guy Holzer, Brian Swanson, vacancy; Alternate, two vacancies.--Town Historian, Hebron Historical Society.--Comm. on the Aging, Laura Bennett, Chm., Gertrude Catullo, Ed Meincke, Pamela Meliso, Cecile Piette, Lynn Sansone, Barbara Soderberg; Alternates, Warren Holbrook, Beth Schmeizl.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Sharon Garrard.--Dir. of Health, Donald Mitchel, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ken Jardin, Co-Chm., Claudia Natorski, Co-Chm., Chris Cowels, Charles Daniels, Machel Gauthier, Daniel Grabowski, John Russo; Alternates, Eric Lemioux, Jessica Petro.--Building Inspector, Joseph Summers.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Clara O'Brien, Chm., Mark Falade, Kevin Grady, Chris Hemberger, James R. Riley.--Sanitarian, Steven Knauf.--Resident State Police, Kyle Fitzgibbons, Daniel Greenwood.--Hebron Police, Ricardo Martinez, Marc Rubera, James R. Tilley.--Chief of Fire Dept., Nicholas Wallick III; Deputy Fire Chief, Dan Huppe.--Fire Marshal, Randy Blais.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Sean Shoemaker.--Town Atty., Kenneth Slater, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Randy Anagnostis, Ramon Bieri, Linda Bulkovitch, F. Peter Casarella, James P. Cordier, Rodney Goldberg, Marjory W. Graham, Elizabeth Holmes, John D. Hooker, Gary D. Hummel, Patricia Kamarowski, Scot R. Kauffman, Richard A. Keefe, Valerie V. LaVake, Anne B. Lewis, Phil LoBianco, Richard M. Marzi, Salvatore J. Mastandrea, Robert J. McKay, Gayle Mulligan, Cathleen R. Murphy, O'Sullivan, Paul L. Pomprowicz, John F. Richmond, Paul Rosati, Gilbert Salk, Robert Sehi, Thomas J. Sousa, Stella S. Stanescu, Laura Steiner, Robert N. Warner, Natalie Wood.

JEWETT CITY.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. Town Hall, 28 Main St., Jewett City 06351; Tel., (860) 376-7060, ext. 211.--Warden, John Connelly.--Burgesses, James Krueger, Laura Laidley, Timothy P. Sharkey, Laurie Sorder.--Clerk, Valerie A. Pudvah.--Treas., Linda Cote.--Assessor, Evelyn Spagnolo.--Bailiff, Dominic Scavino.--Tax Collector, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Fred Marzec.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert H. Hanson, Jr.

*See Town of Griswold.





Content Last Modified on 9/28/2016 2:17:45 PM