SOTS: Municipal Election Results for "Top Office" - November 2, 1999

Municipal Election Results for "Top Office" - November 2, 1999

(Note: asterisk by name indicates incumbent)

Town of Ansonia
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Nancy Valentine* Republican 1,846  
  James T. DellaVolpe Democratic 3,419 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Ashford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert T. Burr Republican 253  
  John M. Zulick* Democratic 772 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Beaon Falls
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Susan Ann Cable* Democratic 1,008 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bethel
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Judy Novachek* Republican 2,249 X
  J. Phillip Gallagher Democratic 2,398  
  Judy Novacheck Independent 159 X
  Michael Duff Pro Bethel 227  
  Matthew A. Paulsen B.A.C. 364  
  (Judy Novachek Total) (Republican and Independent) 2,408  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bethlehem
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Jeffrey Hamel Republican 569  
  Jeffrey C. Nicholas Democratic 679 X
  George C. Eggert Libertarian 147  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bozrah
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Keith J. Robbins Republican 598 X
  Raymond C. Barber* Democratic 543  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Branford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Thomas F. Sudac Republican 1,387  
  Anthony "Unk" DaRos* Democratic 5,825 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bridgeport
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Joan K. Magnuson Republican 2,980  
  Joseph P. Ganim* Democratic 14,795 X
  Robert K. Pavlick Reform 423  
  John F. Demko Demco Registered Write In Candidate 1  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bridgewater
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Joseph C. Hogan Republican 299  
  William T. Stuart* Democratic 533 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Bristol
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Michael L. Werner Republican 5,177  
  Frank N. Nicastro, Sr.* Democratic 7,729 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Brookfield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Martin J. Foncello, Jr. Republican 1,775 X
  Thomas J. Gallagan Democratic 1,144  
  Bonnie P. Smith* Together for Brookfield 1,263  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Brooklyn
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Donald S. Francis* Republican 624  
  Maurice F. Bowen Democratic 665 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Burlington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Lucien V. Rucci Republican 724  
  Theodore C. Scheidel* Democratic 1,504 X
  Barbara Pavlik Dahle Reform 41  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Canaan
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Charles H. Lewis Republican 213 X
  Charles H. Lewis Democratic 96  
  Mark A. Mittaud PC 146  
  (Charles H. Lewis Total) (Republican and Democratic) 309 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Canterbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Neil A. Dupont, Sr.* Republican 667 X
  Robert J. Droesch Democratic 450  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Canton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Kathleen C. Corkum* Democratic 1,051 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Chaplin
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Eugene V. Boomer, Jr.* Republican 342 X
  Jack Collins Democratic 258  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Chester
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Martin L. Heft* Democratic 494 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Clinton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Al Hawkes Republican 1,237  
  James M. McCusker, Jr.* Democratic 2,002 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Colchester
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Jenny Contois* Democratic 1,918 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Colebrook
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  George M. Wilber* Democratic 186 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Columbia
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Adella G. Urban* Democratic 989 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Cornwall
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Gordon Macdonell Ridgway Republican 189 X
  Gordon Macdonell Ridgway* Democratic 134  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Cromwell
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Stanley A. Terry, Jr. Republican 1,343 X
  Anthony A. Varricchio, Sr.* Democratic 1,337  
  Ernest H. Lacore Reform 726  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Danbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor No Candidate Republican    
  Gene F. Eriquez Democratic 7,458 X
  Kevin P. Nolan Independent 776  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Darien
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert F. Harrel, Jr.* Republican 1,846 X
  Robert F. Harrel, Jr. Democratic 436  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Deep River
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Richard H. Smith* Democratic 856 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Derby
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Alan Schlesinger Republican 1,799  
  Marc J. Garofalo* Democratic 1,867 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Durham
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Raymond C. Kalinowski Republican 1,004 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Eastford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard L. Woodward* Republican 267 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Granby
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman David K. Kilbon Republican 654 X
  David K. Kilbon* Democratic 510  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Haddam
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Emanuel A. Misenti Republican 705  
  Susan D. Merrow* Democratic 1,263 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Hartford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Robert J. Fortier Republican 3,008  
  Timothy D. Larson* Democratic 5,616 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Haven
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr.* Republican 5,647 X
  Fred A. Marotti Democratic 1,720  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Lyme
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Wayne L. Fraser* Republican 2,526 X
  Gary W. Lakowsky Democratic 1,322  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Easton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman William J. Kupinse, Jr.* Republican 1,186 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of East Windsor
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Linda L. Roberts* Republican 1,421 X
  John E. Rajala Democratic 792  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Ellington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Michael P. Stupinski* Republican 1,350 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Essex
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Peter B. Webster* Republican 1,347 X
  Philip J. Miller Democratic 939  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Fairfield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman John G. Metsopoulos Republican 8,018  
  Kenneth A. Flatto* Democratic 7,198 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Farmington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Chairman of the Town Council Arline B. Whitaker* Republican 3,083 X
  No Candidate Democratic    
  William A. LaPointe Registered Write In Candidate 80  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Franklin
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard L. Matters Republican 385 X
  William J. Postler Democratic 320  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Goshen
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman James P. O'Leary* Republican 546 X
  Marilyn M. Brennan Democratic 150  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Granby
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman William J. Simanski* Republican 789 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Greenwich
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Lolly H. Prince Republican 7,113 X
  Richard V. Bergstresser Democratic 6,122  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Griswold
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Paul J. Brycki* Democratic 1,598 X
  Richard S. Mackin, Sr. Petitioning Candidate 797  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Guilford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Samuel D. Bartlett* Republican 2,233  
  Richard S. Wallace Democratic 1,985 X
  Robert E. Baird Petitioning Candidate 361  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Haddam
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Keith R. Ainsworth* Republican 1,145  
  Toni Bondi Democratic 1,213 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Hamden
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Barbara A. DeNicola* Republican 4,593  
  Carl J. Amento Democratic 9,184 X
  Floyd "Red" Atchley Reform 1,002  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Hampton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Walter A. Stone* Republican 268 X
  No Candidate Democratic    
  Daniel B. Meade Petitioning Candidate 249  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Hartford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Michael P. Peters* Democratic 7,943 X
  W. Michael Downes Registered Write In Candidate 5  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Hartland
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  William L. Hodge* Democratic 302 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Harwinton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Marie M. Knudsen* Republican 987 X
  No Candidate Democratic    
  Wesley J. Seixas Petitioning Candidate 359  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Kent
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman John David Rochovansky Republican 325  
  Dolores R. Schiesel* Democratic 585 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Killingworth
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman W. David LeVasseur* Republican 930 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Lebanon
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Alicia Lathrop Republican 868  
  Joyce R. Okonuk* Democratic 1,096 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Ledyard
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Andy R. Depta Republican 1,169  
  Wesley J. Johnson, Sr.* Democratic 1,976 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Lisbon
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Thomas W. Sparkman* Republican 478 X
  Frank J. Busch Democratic 368  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Litchfield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Craig A. Miner * Republican 1,374 X
  No Candidate Democratic    
  Dennis Rosa Petitioning Candidate 406  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Lyme
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Ralph F. Eno, Jr.* Republican 349 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Madison
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Linda N. Emmons Republican 1,947  
  David S. LaFemina Democratic 3,605 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Marlborough
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert J. Gaudinski Republican 521  
  Howard T. Dean, Jr.* Democratic 1,186 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Meriden
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor John P. Turley Republican 3,128  
  Joseph J. Marinan, Jr.* Democratic 6,628  
  Arline J. Dunlop Libertarian 683  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Middlebury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Edward B. St. John* Republican 1,326 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Middlefield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Charles R. Augur* Democratic 1,035 X
  Marianne Corona Petitioning Candidate 614  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Middletown
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Evelyn V. Russo Republican 2,505  
  Domenique S. Thornton* Democratic 5,365 X
  Jonathan Anthony Pulino Petitioning Candidate 465  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Milford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Frederick L. Lisman* Republican 8,891 X
  James A. Amann Democratic 6,499  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Monroe
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Selectman David G. Fritz Republican 2,007  
  Karen L. Burnaska* Democratic 2,725 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Montville
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard L. Wilson Republican 527  
  Patrick J. Dougherty* Democratic 1,165  
  Howard R. Beetham, Jr. Independence For Montville 2,087 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Morris
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Linda B. Tiffany Republican 433  
  Alan D. Schoenbach* Democratic 497 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Britain
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Patrick J. Cloutier Republican 2,186  
  Lucian J. Pawlak* Democratic 6,244 X
  John Wilkinson Registered Write In Candidate 3  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Canaan
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard P. Bond* Republican 2,409 X
  Johnny M. Potts Democratic 1,081  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Fairfield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Ronald E. Graiff Republican 1,437  
  Patricia J. Gay* Democratic 1,523 X
  Karen F. Fox Independent Choice 602  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Hartford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Katherine L. Rieger Republican 570 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Haven
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor No Candidate Republican    
  John DeStefano, Jr.* Democratic 12,328 X
  Henri L. Sumner Petitioning Candidate 755  
  James D. Newton, Jr. Petitioning Candidate 5,021  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Newington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Robert Carl Schatz Republican 1,692  
  Robert A. Randich* Democratic 5,081 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of New Milford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Arthur J. Peitler* Republican 3,146 X
  Robert B. Gambino Democratic 2,936  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Newtown
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Herbert C. Rosenthal* Democratic 2,345 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Norfolk
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Carl F. Gundlach Republican 170  
  Susan M. Dyer* Democratic 468 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of North Canaan
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Douglas E. Humes, Jr.* Republican 493  
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of North Haven
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Anthony P. Rescigno* Republican 5,295 X
  Peter J. Ney, III Democratic 1,499  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of North Stonington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Nicholas H. Mullane II* Republican 577 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Norwalk
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Frank J. Esposito* Republican 7,866 X
  Fred A. Bondi Democratic 5,810  
  Frank J. Esposito* Independent 545  
  (Frank J. Esposito* Total) (Republican and Independent) 8,411  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Norwich
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
President of City Council No Candidate Republican    
  Richard J. Abele* Democratic 3,578  
  Harry A. Jackson Petitioning Candidate 1,386  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Old Lyme
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Timothy C. Griswold* Republican 1,477 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Old Saybrook
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Michael A. Pace Republican 2,043 X
  Mark J. Reeves Democratic 1,490  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Orange
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Ralph Aschettino Republican 2,497  
  Mitchell R. Goldblatt* Democratic 3,244 X
  Daniel V. Presnick Orange Taxpayers' 87  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Oxford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Paul T. Schreiber* Republican 1,828 X
  Julianne M. Ramia Democratic 1,033  
  John M. Joy Libertarian 180  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Plainfield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Paul E. Sweet Democratic 1,784  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Plymouth
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor David C. Mischke Republican 1,731 X
  Richard G. Covello* Democratic 1,195  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Pomfret
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman David I. Patenaude* Republican 681 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Portland
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Edward L. Kalinowski* Republican 984 X
  Edward L. Kalinowski Democratic 783  
  Edward L. Kalinowski A Portland Party 138  
  (Edward L. Kalinowski* Total) (Republican, Democratic and A Portalnd Party) 1,905  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Preston
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert M. Congdon* Republican 645 X
  Robert M. Congdon Democratic 191  
  James J. Howard Petitioning Candidate 70  
  Larry J. Greene Petitioning Candidate 240  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Prospect
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Robert J. Chatfield* Republican 1,949 X
  Carl L. Graveline Democratic 756  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Putnam
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor No Candidate Republican    
  Daniel S. Rovero* Democratic 676 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Redding
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Natalie T. Ketcham* Republican 1,015 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Ridgefield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Abraham N. Morelli, Jr.* Republican 2,508  
  Rudolph P. Marconi Democratic 3,686 X
  Rudolph P. Marconi Independent 546  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Rocky Hill
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Karen S. Bonola Republican 1883  
  Antonio "Tony" Guerrera Democratic 2,321 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Roxbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Barbara Henry* Republican 380 X
  Barbara Henry Democratic 182  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Salem
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman James D. Fogarty* Republican 378 X
  James D. Fogarty Democratic 288  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Salisbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Peter K. Oliver Republican 680  
  Val P. Bernardoni* Democratic 854 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Scotland
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Elizabeth A. Wilson* Democratic 119 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Seymour
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Scott A. Barton Republican 2,598 X
  Karen Ann Talamelli Democratic 1,495  
  Mary J. Adamowski Petitioning Candidate 398  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Sharon
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman P. Robert Moeller* Republican 418 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Shelton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Mark A. Lauretti* Republican 7,731 X
  Gene Kierce Democratic 2,707  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Simsbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Madeleine Pelcher Gilkey Republican 3,017  
  Anita L. Mielert Democratic 3,323 X
  Gary S. Mihalick Petitioning Candidate 281  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Somers
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard H. Jackson III* Republican 1,197 X
  Gordon J. Mello Democratic 1,196  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Southbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Alfio A. Candido, Jr.* Republican 1,410 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Sprague
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Linda A Puetz Republican 166  
  Stephen J. Papineau, Sr.* Democratic 482  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Stafford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  John E. Julian* Democratic 1,330 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Sterling
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Dale P. Clark* Democratic 365 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Stonington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Charles Bryan Henzy Republican 1,274  
  Donald R. Maranell* Democratic 2,666 X
  William B. Cutler A Better Direction 186  
  William B. McDonough Petitioning Candidate 720  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Suffield
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Robert H. Skinner* Republican 1,670 X
  Joseph J. Quinn, Jr. Democratic 907  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Thomaston
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Clifford C. Branner, Jr.* Republican 1,344 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Thompson
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Brian Lynch Republican 1,161 X
  Douglas J. Williams Democratic 935  
  Douglas J. Williams Independence 131  
  (Douglas J. Williams Total) (Democratic and Independence) 1,145  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Torrington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Dee Donne Republican 3,753  
  Mary Jane Gryniuk* Democratic 4,185 X
  Richard E. Dalla Valle Petitioning Candidate 1,628  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Trumbull
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Kenneth S. Halaby Republican 6,407 X
  Raymond G. Baldwin, Jr. Democratic 5,605  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Vernon
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Joe Grabinski* Republican 2,736  
  Stephen C. Marcham Democratic 3,365  
  Myrtle E. Maynard Petitioning Candidate 90  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Voluntown
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Thomas H. Wilber* Republican 225 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Wallingford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor William W. Dickinson, Jr.* Republican 8,899 X
  Geno J. Zandri, Jr. Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Warren
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Lewis A. Tanner* Republican 149 X
  Lewis A. Tanner Democratic 38  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Washington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Alan J. Chapin* Republican 415 X
  Alan J. Chapin Democratic 183  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Waterbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Philip A. Giordano* Republican 11,608 X
  Laurence V. DePillo Democratic 10,489  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Waterford
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  Thomas A. Sheridan* Democratic 2,697  
  Paul B. Eccard Waterford Independent Party 3,525 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Westbrook
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Frances C. Russell Republican 999 X
  Angus L. McDonald, Jr. Democratic 942  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of West Haven
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Salvatore Arminio Republican 3,656  
  H. Richard Borer, Jr.* Democratic 8,871 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Weston
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Sherwood B. Bliss Republican 1,328  
  Hal Shupack Democratic 1,349  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Willington
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Wayne H. Knight Republican 372  
  Wayne H. Knight Democratic 354  
  John Patton* A Sentinel Party 774 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Wilton
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Paul F. Hannah, Jr.* Republican 2,221 X
  No Candidate Democratic    
  Eli F. Bleich Petitioning Candidate 1,363  
  Albert T. DeVito, Jr. Registered Write In Candidate 778  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Windham
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman No Candidate Republican    
  John J. Lescoe* Democratic 2,188 X
  Kenneth F. Mosher Libertarian 169  
  Jean M. deSmet Green 778  

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Windsor Locks
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Douglas C. Glazier* Republican 1,082  
  Edward A. Ferrari Democratic 1,855 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Wolcott
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
Mayor Steven P. Bosco* Republican 2,475  
  Michael A. DeNegris Democratic 2,783 X

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Woodbury
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Richard W. Crane* Republican 933 X
  No Candidate Democratic    

{Return To Top Of Page}


Town of Woodstock
Office Candidate Party Votes Winner
First Selectman Edward A. Neumann, Jr.* Republican 1,043  
  Ernest A. Wetzel Democratic 1,108 X




Content Last Modified on 8/23/2007 10:29:09 AM