SOTS: Vote for State Representatives 2006

Vote for State Representatives 2006


NOVEMBER 7, 2006
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

1st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kenneth P. Green

Bloomfield, part of

0

1,707

Hartford, part of

0

2,074

Total    

0

3,781

    

Plurality: 3,781


2nd District

Republican
Phil Gallagher

Democratic
Jason W. Bartlett

Independent
Phil Gallagher

Bethel, part of

1,740

2,103

164

Danbury, part of

954

1,331

43

Redding, part of

600

678

23

Total

3,294

4,112

230

     

Plurality: 588

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Phil Gallagher 3,524


3rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Minnie Gonzalez

Working Families
Minnie Gonzalez

Hartford, part of

0

1,668

146

Total

0

1,668

146

     

Plurality: 1,814

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Minnie Gonzalez 1,814


4th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kelvin Roldan

Hartford, part of

0

1,254

Total

0

1,254

    

Plurality: 1,254


5th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey

Libertarian
Richard Lion

Hartford, part of

0

1,954

77

Total

0

1,954

77

    

Plurality: 1,877


6th District

Republican
No Nomination

   Democratic
Art J. Feltman

Working Families
Art J. Feltman

Hartford, part of

0

2,410

151

Total

0

2,410

151

     

Plurality: 2,561

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Art J. Feltman 2,561


7th District

Republican
Walter R. Butler

Democratic
Douglas McCrory

Hartford, part of

178

2,550

Total    

178

2,550

    

Plurality: 2,372


8th District

Republican
Timothy J. Ackert

Democratic
Joan A. Lewis

Working Families
Joan A. Lewis

Columbia

774

1,541

47

Coventry

2,023

2,440

178

Vernon, part of

1,061

1,496

117

Total    

3,858

5,477

342

     

Plurality: 1,961

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joan A. Lewis 5,819


9th District

Republican
Daniel Moura

Democratic
Christopher R. Stone

Working Families
Geronimo Valdez

East Hartford, part of

546

1,803

241

Glastonbury, part of

1,049

2,519

53

Manchester, part of

1,155

2,557

93

Total  

2,750

6,879

387

 

Plurality: 4,129


10th District

Republican
John P. Ryan

Democratic
Henry Genga

Working Families
Henry Genga

East Hartford, part of

1,243

3,762

82

Total  

1243

3,762

82

     

Plurality: 2,601

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Henry Genga 3,844


11th District

Republican
Susan Pagano-Skowronek

Democratic
Michael A. Christ

East Hartford, part of

1,059

3,074

South Windsor, part of

153

309

Total

1,212

3,383

    

Plurality: 2,171


12th District

Republican
Paul J. McNamara

Democratic
Ryan P. Barry

Manchester, part of

1,745

5,560

Total

1,745

5,560

    

Plurality: 3,815


13th District

Republican
Susan M. Holmes

Democratic
John W. Thompson

Manchester, part of

1,888

3,578

Total

1,888

3,578

    

Plurality: 1,690


14th District

Republican
Bill Aman

Democratic
Kathy Hale

Working Families
Kathy Hale

South Windsor, part of

5,679

4,140

188

Total    

5,679

4,140

188

     

Plurality: 1,351

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Kathy Hale 4,328


15th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Faith McMahon

Working Families
Mark Bain

Bloomfield, part of

0

4,223

146

Windsor, part of

0

2,659

175

Total

0

6,882

321

 

 

Plurality: 6,561


16th District

Republican
Robert Heagney

Democratic
Linda Schofield

Working Families
Linda Schofield

Petitioning Candidate
Robert H. Kalechman

Simsbury

5,356

5,369

167

42

Total

5,356

5,369

167

42

       

Plurality: 180

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Linda Schofield 5,536


17th District

Republican
Kevin D. Witkos

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Avon, part of

4,320

0

Canton

3,002

0

Total    

7,322

0

    

Plurality: 7,322


18th District

Republican
Judy Aron

Democratic
Andrew M. Fleischmann

West Hartford, part of

2,186

6,371

Total

2,186

6,371

 

Plurality: 4,185


19th District

Republican
Barbara Carpenter

Democratic
Beth Bye

Avon, part of

672

714

Farmington, part of

458

391

West Hartford, part of

3,405

5,009

Total

4,535

6,114

    

Plurality: 1,579


20th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
David McCluskey

West Hartford, part of

0

5,455

Total    

0

5,455

    

 

Plurality: 5,455


21st District

Republican
Bill Mastrogiovanni

Democratic
Demetrios Giannaros

Farmington, part of

2,735

6,624

Total     

2,735

6,624

   

Plurality: 3,889


22nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus

Petitioning Candidate
James N. Katsinis

Bristol, part of

0

283

14

New Britain, part of

0

594

19

Plainville

0

4,562

226

Total   

0

5,439

259

    

Plurality: 5,180


23rd District

Republican
Marilyn Giuliano

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Working Families
Robert H. Reemsnyder

Lyme

653

0

83

Old Lyme

2,398

0

575

Old Saybrook

2,939

0

197

Westbrook, part of

817

0

150

Total    

6,807

0

1,005

    

Plurality: 5,802


24th District

Republican
Alphonse Wright

Democratic
Tim O'Brien

Concerned Citizens
Stanley J. Wosczyna

New Britain, part of

811

3,030

151

Newington, part of

245

737

41

Total    

1,056

3,767

192

    

Plurality: 2,711


25th District

Republican
Nicholas Paonessa

Democratic
John C. Geragosian

New Britain, part of

569

2,030

Total       

569

2,030

   

Plurality: 1,461


26th District

Republican
Emanuele Mangiafico

Democratic
Peter Tercyak

New Britain, part of

857

3,425

Total

857

3,425

    

Plurality: 2,568


27th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Sandy Nafis

Working Families
Sandy Nafis

Newington, part of

0

7,689

532

Total

0

7,689

532

     

Plurality: 8,221

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Sandy Nafis 8,221


28th District

Republican
Donna H. Hemmann

Democratic
Russell A. Morin

Wethersfield, part of

3,904

5,813

Total

3,904

5,813

    

Plurality: 1,909


29th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera

Working Families
Brandi Marie Vigue

Newington, part of

0

856

83

Rocky Hill

0

5,262

277

Wethersfield, part of 

0

855

114

Total    

0

6,973

474

   

Plurality: 6,499


30th District

Republican
Edward S. Pocock III

Democratic
Joe Aresimowicz

Working Families
Joe Aresimowicz

Berlin, part of

1,340

2,955

245

Southington, part of

2,148

2,496

66

Total    

3,488

5,451

311

     

Plurality: 2,274

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joe Aresimowicz 5,762


31st District

Republican
Susan Karp

Democratic
Thomas J. Kehoe

Glastonbury, part of

5,249

5,315

Total    

5,249

5,315

    

Plurality: 66


32nd District

Republican
Stanley A. Terry, Jr.

Democratic
Jim O'Rourke

Cromwell

1,814

3,470

Middletown, part of

45

216

Portland

1,056

2,832

Total    

2,915

6,518

 

Plurality: 3,603


33rd District

Republican
Ryan Kennedy

Democratic
Joseph C. Serra

Working Families
Joseph C. Serra

Middletown, part of

2,050

4,170

276

Total 

2,050

4,170

276

 

 

Plurality: 2,396

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joseph C. Serra 4,446


34th District

Republican
Bill Devine

Democratic
Gail K. Hamm

East Hampton

2,954

2,163

Middletown, part of

903

1,781

Total     

3,857

3,944

   

Plurality: 87


35th District

Republican
Darlene Jones

Democratic
Brian J. O'Connor

Clinton

1,372

3,358

Killingworth

929

1,693

Westbrook, part of

367

1,166

Total    

2,668

6,217

   

Plurality: 3,549


36th District

Republican
Neil C. Nichols

Democratic
James Field Spallone

Chester

453

1,164

Deep River

499

1,416

Essex

1,214

1,963

Haddam

1,234

2,039

Total 

3,400

6,582

 

Plurality: 3,182


37th District

Republican
Paul M. Formica

Democratic
Ed Jutila

East Lyme

3,332

4,193

Salem

740

929

Total     

4,072

5,122

    

Plurality: 1,050


38th District

Republican
G. Brian Vachris

Democratic
Elizabeth B. Ritter

Montville, part of

480

871

Waterford

2,291

5,208

Total

2,771

6,079

    

Plurality: 3,308


39th District

Republican
Jason Catala

Democratic
Ernest Hewett

Working Families
Ernest Hewett

New London, part of

1,081

2,431

200

Total

1,081

2,431

200

    

Plurality: 1,550

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ernest Hewett 2,631


40th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Edward E. Moukawsher

Groton, part of

0

2,329

New London, part of

0

1,013

Total    

0

3,342

 

Plurality: 3,342


41st District

Republican
Heather Sherman Bond

Democratic
Elissa T. Wright

Groton, part of

3,060

3,379

Total 

3,060

3,379

    

Plurality: 319


42nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Tom Reynolds

Ledyard

0

3,558

Montville, part of

0

760

Preston

0

1,266

Total    

0

5,584

    

Plurality: 5,584


43rd District

Republican
Diana S. Urban

Democratic
No Nomination

North Stonington

1,444

0

Stonington

4,737

0

Total 

6,181

0

 

Plurality: 6,181


44th District

Republican
Michael Caron

Democratic
Donald F. Gladding

Killingly, part of

1,721

978

Plainfield, part of

1,707

859

Sterling

554

339

Total 

3,982

2,176

 

Plurality: 1,806


45th District

Republican
Bob LaChapelle

Democratic
Steven T. Mikutel

Working Families
Steven T. Mikutel

Griswold

609

2,483

213

Lisbon

318

1,014

80

Plainfield, part of

299

1,097

0

Voluntown

154

660

36

Total 

1,380

5,254

329

     

Plurality: 4,203

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Steven T. Mikutel 5,583


46th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Melissa Olson

Norwich, part of

0

3,868

Total 

0

3,868

    

Plurality: 3,868


47th District

Republican
John D. Crooks

Democratic
Jack Malone

Canterbury

786

1,084

Norwich, part of

1,376

2,261

Scotland

219

388

Sprague

435

583

Total    

2,816

4,316

    

Plurality: 1,500


48th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Linda A. Orange

Colchester

0

4,107

East Haddam

0

2,669

Total

0

6,776

 

Plurality: 6,776


49th District

Republican
Daniel M.
Lein

Democratic
Walter M.
Pawelkiewicz

Concerned
Citizens
Robert D.
Gorgoglione

Working
Families
Walter M.
Pawelkiewicz

Petitioning
Candidate
Matthew A.
Piolunek

Windham

2,074

2,959

77

233

100

Total   

2,074

2,959

77

233

100

 

     

Plurality: 1,118

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Walter M. Pawelkiewicz 3,192


50th District

Republican
Mike Alberts

Democratic
Sherri Vogt

Brooklyn

1,011

1,473

Eastford

428

274

Hampton

400

401

Pomfret

854

793

Woodstock

1,752

1,277

Total  

4,445

4,218

 

Plurality: 227


51st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Shawn T. Johnston

Killingly, part of

0

1,145

Putnam

0

1,889

Thompson

0

2,183

Total

0

5,217

    

Plurality: 5,217


52nd District

Republican
Penny Bacchiochi

Christian Center Party
John M. Traceski

Somers

2,678

187

Stafford

3,205

229

Union

314

13

Total 

6,197

429

    

Plurality: 5,768


53rd District

Republican
April C. Teveris

Democratic
Bryan Hurlburt

Working Families
Bryan Hurlburt

Ashford

641

1,022

69

Tolland

2,750

3,178

257

Willington

896

1,158

64

Total

4,287

5,358

390

 

Plurality: 1,461

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Bryan Hurlburt 5,748


54th District

Democratic
Denise Merrill

Working Families
Denise Merrill

Chaplin

502

39

Mansfield

5,090

285

Total

5,592

324

 

 

Plurality: 5,914

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Denise Merrill 5,916

2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate James Sargent


55th District

Republican
Pamela Z. Sawyer

Democratic
Mark Stuart

Working Families
Mark Stuart

Andover

967

454

13

Bolton

1,682

689

30

Hebron

2,319

1,408

46

Marlborough

1,732

987

23

Total    

6,700

3,538

112

    

Plurality: 3,050

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mark Stuart 3,650


56th District

Republican
Bill F. Campbell

Democratic
Claire L. Janowski

Vernon, part of

1,627

5,372

Total

1,627

5,372

    

Plurality: 3,745


57th District

Democratic
Ted Graziani

Working Families
Ted Graziani

Petitioning Candidate
Christopher Burke Kennedy

East Windsor

2,179

151

190

Ellington

3,389

253

272

Total    

5,568

404

462

    

 

Plurality: 5,510

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ted Graziani 5,972


58th District

Republican
Susan Lavelli-Hozempa

Democratic
Kathleen M. Tallarita

Enfield, part of

2,093

4,317

Total

2,093

4,317

    

Plurality: 2,224


59th District

Republican
Charles E. Woods

Democratic
Karen Jarmoc

Working Families
Richard George Sweet

Enfield, part of

2,177

4,682

87

Total    

2,177

4,682

87

 

 

Plurality: 2,505


60th District

Democratic
Peggy Sayers

Petitioning Candidate
Michael E. Royston

Windsor, part of

2,326

405

Windsor Locks

2,432

972

Total        

4,758

1,377

    

Plurality: 3,381


61st District

Republican
Ruth Fahrbach

Democratic
Derek E. Donnelly

Working Families
Derek E. Donnelly

East Granby, part of

101

106

4

Suffield

2,687

2,337

116

Windsor, part of

1,485

1,429

52

Total        

4,273

3,872

172

 

 

 

Plurality: 229

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Derek E. Donnelly 4,044


62nd District

Republican
Richard F. Ferrari

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Adam Martinez

Barkhamsted, part of

308

0

34

East Granby, part of

1,183

0

82

Granby

2,955

0

239

New Hartford

1,636

0

144

Total      

6,082

0

499

 

 

Plurality: 5,583


63rd District

Republican
Juliana H. Simone

Democratic
George M. Wilber

Working Families
George M. Wilber

Barkhamsted, part of

381

660

56

Canaan

95

359

12

Colebrook

124

517

41

Hartland

406

431

22

Norfolk

165

591

15

North Canaan

259

716

45

Winchester

936

2,282

155

Total

2,366

5,556

346

 

 

Plurality: 3,536

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate George M. Wilber 5,902


64th District

Republican
Nancy Sieller

Democratic
Roberta B. Willis

Cornwall

135

621

Goshen

529

782

Salisbury

334

1,550

Sharon

311

944

Torrington, part of

1,845

2,706

Total

3,154

6,603

 

Plurality: 3,449


65th District

Republican
Anne L. Ruwet

Democratic
Paul E. Cavagnero

Torrington, part of

3,245

3,183

Total

3,245

3,183

    

Plurality: 62


66th District

Republican
Craig A. Miner

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Concerned Citizens
Richard S. Schuley

Working Families
Dennis B. O'Neil

Bethlehem

1,029

0

123

229

Litchfield, part of

2,237

0

155

271

Morris

663

0

30

34

Warren

385

0

15

32

Woodbury, part of

2,190

0

84

204

Total    

6,504

0

407

770

    

Plurality: 5,734


67th District

Republican
Clark J. Chapin

Democratic
No Nomination

New Milford, part of

4,911

0

Total     

4,911

0

    

Plurality: 4,911


68th District

Republican
Sean Williams

Democratic
No Nomination

Watertown

5,697

0

Woodbury, part of

224

0

Total       

5,921

0

    

Plurality: 5,921


69th District

Republican
Arthur J. O'Neill

Democratic
No Nomination

Bridgewater

567

0

Roxbury

661

0

Southbury, part of

4,302

0

Washington

897

0

Total    

6,427

0

   

Plurality: 6,427


70th District

Republican
Kevin M. DelGobbo

Democratic
Mary Lynch Sullivan

Working Families
Mary Lynch Sullivan

Independent
Nancy Celetano

Naugatuck, part of

4,281

1,331

111

66

Total   

4,281

1,331

111

66

       

Plurality: 2,839

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mary Lynch Sullivan 1,442


71st District

Republican
Anthony J. D'Amelio

Independent
Arthur J. Denze

Middlebury

1,838

368

Waterbury, part of

2,835

817

Total   

4,673

1,185

 

Plurality: 3,488


72nd District

Republican
Rodney W. Parker

Democratic
Larry B. Butler

Working Families
Larry B. Butler

Independent
Joseph W. Perugini, Jr.

Petitioning
Candidate
Richard J. Cam

Waterbury, part of

651

1,613

190

346

63

Total   

651

1,613

190

346

63

         

Plurality: 1,152

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Larry B. Butler 1,803


73rd District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Jeffrey J. Berger

Working Families
Blair F. Bertaccini

Independent
Blair F. Bertaccini

Waterbury, part of

0

3,499

320

283

Total  

0

3,499

320

283

       

Plurality: 2,896

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Blair F. Bertaccini 603


74th District

Republican
Selim G. Noujaim

Independent
Judith A. Walters

Waterbury, part of

3,675

238

Total  

3,675

238

    

Plurality: 3,437


75th District

Republican
Lisa Velez

Democratic
David
Aldarondo

Concerned Citizens
Justin Ruggiers

Working Families
Joshua M. Angelus

Independent
Lisa Velez

Waterbury, part of

736

1,349

33

45

158

Total  

736

1,349

33

45

158

         

Plurality: 455

 Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Lisa Velez 894


76th District

Republican
John Piscopo

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Working Families
Peter John Brazaitis IV

Burlington

2,112

0

224

Harwinton

1,514

0

184

Litchfield, part of

426

0

72

Thomaston

1,866

0

226

Total     

5,918

0

706

    

Plurality: 5,212


77th District

Republican
Ron Burns

Democratic
Roger B. Michele

Bristol, part of

3,897

3,752

Total   

3,897

3,752

    

Plurality: 145


78th District

Republican
William A. Hamzy

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
James Vono

Bristol, part of

2,088

0

151

Plymouth

2,492

0

203

Total   

4,580

0

354

 

Plurality: 4,226


79th District

Republican
Henry J. Raymond III

Democratic
Frank N. Nicastro, Sr.

Bristol, part of

1,902

3,980

Total

1,902

3,980

 

Plurality: 2,078


80th District

Republican
Samuel Zotto

Democratic
John "Corky" Mazurek

Concerned Citizens
Rosa R. Rodriguez

Southington, part of

858

1,941

68

Wolcott

1,871

3,991

143

Total

2,729

5,932

211

 

Plurality: 3,203


81st District

Republican
Richard M. Cianci, Jr.

Democratic
Bruce "Zeke" Zalaski

Concerned Citizens
Nicholas V. Piccolo

Southington, part of

2,496

5,844

227

Total

2,496

5,844

227

    

Plurality: 3,348


82nd District

Republican
Mark R. Mnich

Democratic
Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Libertarian
Arlene J. Dunlop

Working Families
Gregory Castro

Meriden, part of

1,216

4,746

492

155

Total

1,216

4,746

492

155

 

 

Plurality: 3,530


83rd District

Republican
David J. Martin

Democratic
Catherine Abercrombie

Berlin, part of

875

1,857

Meriden, part of

1,168

3,104

Total    

2,043

4,961

    

Plurality: 2,918


84th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Christopher G. Donovan

Meriden, part of

0

2,622

Total 

0

2,622

    

Plurality: 2,622


85th District

Democratic
Mary M. Mushinsky

Working Families
Mary M. Mushinsky

Petitioning Candidate
Javier Salabarria

Wallingford, part of

5,015

481

347

Total

5,015

481

347

     

Plurality: 5,149

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mary M. Mushinsky 5,496


86th District

Republican
Vincent J. Candelora

Democratic
Ashley Clow Joiner

East Haven, part of

665

800

North Branford

2,704

2,411

Wallingford, part of

402

436

Total    

3,771

3,647

    

Plurality: 124


87th District

Republican
Laurie-Jean Hannon

Democratic
Steve Fontana

North Haven

2,989

6,183

Total    

2,989

6,183

    

Plurality: 3,194


88th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Brendan Sharkey

Working Families
Brendan Sharkey

Hamden, part of

0

4,485

242

Total 

0

4,485

242

     

Plurality: 4,727

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Brendan Sharkey 4,727


89th District

Republican
Tim White

Democratic
Vickie Orsini Nardello

Bethany

1,052

1,389

Cheshire, part of

1,711

1,840

Prospect

1,511

1,978

Total    

4,274

5,207

    

Plurality: 933


90th District

Republican
Elizabeth A. Abbate

Democratic
Mary G. Fritz

Cheshire, part of

992

1,663

Wallingford, part of

1,233

3,250

Total    

2,225

4,913

    

Plurality: 2,688


91st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Peter F. Villano

Hamden, part of

0

4,884

Total

0

4,884

   

Plurality: 4,884


92nd District

Republican
Richard Elser

Democratic
Patricia A. Dillon

Working Families
Patricia A. Dillon

New Haven, part of

472

4,007

245

Total

472

4,007

245

 

 

Plurality: 3,780

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Patricia A. Dillon 4,252


93rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Toni E. Walker

New Haven, part of

0

2,514

Total

0

2,514

    

Plurality: 2,514


94th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
William R. Dyson

New Haven, part of

0

3,540

Total

0

3,540

   

Plurality: 3,540


95th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Juan Candelaria

New Haven, part of

0

2,057

Total

0

2,057

   

Plurality: 2,057


96th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Cameron C. Staples

Hamden, part of

0

2,333

New Haven, part of

0

2,803

Total

0

5,136

 

Plurality: 5,136


97th District

Republican
John Cirello

Democratic
Robert W. Megna

New Haven, part of

1,048

2,889

Total

1,048

2,889

   

Plurality: 1,841


98th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Patricia M. Widlitz

Branford, part of

0

1,770

Guilford, part of

0

5,421

Total

0

7,191

 

Plurality: 7,191


99th District

Republican
Daniel J. McCann

Democratic
Mike Lawlor

Working Families
Mike Lawlor

East Haven, part of

2,371

3,508

570

Total

2,371

3,508

570

     

Plurality: 1,707

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mike Lawlor 4,078


100th District

Republican
Raymond C. Kalinowski

Democratic
Hope P. Kasper

Durham

2,322

898

Middlefield

1,303

652

Middletown, part of

1,891

2,124

Total

5,516

3,674

 

Plurality: 1,842


101st District

Republican
Noreen Kokoruda

Democratic
Deb Heinrich

Guilford, part of

722

1,313

Madison

3,256

4,606

Total

3,978

5,919

    

Plurality: 1,941


102nd District

Republican
Peter L. Black

Democratic
Peter J. Panaroni, Jr.

Branford, part of

2,852

5,005

Total

2,852

5,005

    

Plurality: 2,153


103rd District

Republican
Al Adinolfi

Democratic
Dr. Phil Brewer

Working Families
Jessica N. Heman

Cheshire, part of

2,896

1,879

72

Hamden, part of

1,159

793

33

Wallingford, part of

1,190

681

44

Total

5,245

3,353

149

 

Plurality: 1,892


104th District

Republican
J.R. Romano

Democratic
Linda Menna Gentile

Ansonia, part of

1,782

2,652

Derby, part of

757

663

Total

2,539

3,315

 

Plurality: 776


105th District

Republican
Len Greene

Democratic
No Nomination

Ansonia, part of

167

0

Beacon Falls

1,400

0

Seymour

3,198

0

Total

4,765

0

 

Plurality: 4,765


106th District

Republican
Julia B. Wasserman

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Stacey W. Zimmerman

Independent
Julia B. Wasserman

Newtown, part of

5,831

0

974

921

Total

5,831

0

974

921

 

   

Plurality: 5,778

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Julia B. Wasserman 6,752


107th District

Republican
David A. Scribner

Independent
David A. Scribner

Bethel, part of

1,425

179

Brookfield

4,175

268

Total

5,600

447

   

Plurality: 6,047

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David A. Scribner 6,047


108th District

Republican
Mary Ann Carson

Democratic
No Nomination

Kent

754

0

New Fairfield, part of

3,160

0

New Milford, part of

835

0

Sherman

1,055

0

Total

5,804

0

 

Plurality: 5,804


109th District

Republican
Gregg William Seabury

Democratic
Joseph Taborsak

Independent
Gregg William Seabury

Danbury, part of

1,979

2,948

135

Total

1,979

2,948

135

 

 

Plurality: 834

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Gregg William Seabury 2,114


110th District

Republican
Pauline Repko Basso

Democratic
Bob Godfrey

Danbury, part of

758

1,505

Total

758

1,505

 

Plurality: 747


111th District

Republican
John H. Frey

Democratic
No Nomination

Ridgefield

6,695

0

Total

6,695

0

    

 

Plurality: 6,695


112th District

Republican
Debralee Hovey

Democratic
No Nomination

Monroe

5,563

0

Newtown, part of

815

0

Total    

6,378

0

    

 

Plurality: 6,378


113th District

Republican
Richard O. Belden

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
William A. McGuire

Shelton, part of

4,780

0

543

Total

4,780

0

543

    

 

 

Plurality: 4,237


114th District

Republican
Themis Klarides

Democratic
Suzanne Mizzoni

Derby, part of

1,413

569

Orange, part of

2,279

955

Woodbridge

2,453

1,520

Total   

6,145

3,044

    

Plurality: 3,101


115th District

Republican
Michael Erickson

Democratic
Stephen Dargan

Working Families
Stephen Dargan

West Haven, part of

1,277

3,939

430

Total

1,277

3,939

430

     

Plurality: 3,092

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Stephen Dargan 4,369


116th District

Republican
Peter A. Sotere

Democratic
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Working Families
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Petitioning Candidate
Aaron M. Haley

West Haven, part of

580

2,752

290

340

Total

580

2,752

290

340

 

 

 

 

Plurality: 2,462

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Louis P. Esposito, Jr. 3,042


117th District

Republican
Laurence P. Czajkowski

Democratic
Paul Davis

Milford, part of

1,253

1,557

Orange, part of

1,072

1,704

West Haven, part of

1,014

2,043

Total    

3,339

5,304

    

 

Plurality: 1,965


118th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
James A. Amann

Milford, part of

0

5,613

Total

0

5,613

    

 

Plurality: 5,613


119th District

Republican
Kevin G. Liddy

Democratic
Richard F. Roy

Milford, part of

2,278

5,689

Total

2,278

5,689

    

 

Plurality: 3,411


120th District

Republican
John A. Harkins

Democratic
David Mooney

Stratford, part of

3,942

3,357

Total

3,942

3,357

   

Plurality: 585


121st District

Republican
Richard T. Rhatigan

Democratic
Terry Backer

Stratford, part of

1,121

3,623

Total

1,121

3,623

   

Plurality: 2,502

2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Thomas M. Carroll, Jr.


122nd District

Republican
Lawrence G. Miller

Democratic
No Nomination

Shelton, part of

3,671

0

Stratford, part of

1,637

0

Total    

5,308

0

  

 

Plurality: 5,308


123rd District

Republican
T.R. Rowe

Democratic
Cheryl Bochet

Working Families
Cheryl Bochet

Trumbull, part of

5,735

3,349

91

Total 

5,735

3,349

91

 

 

 

Plurality: 2,295

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Cheryl Bochet 3,440


124th District

Republican
Vallorie L. Clark

Democratic
Charles (Don) Clemons, Jr.

Working Families
Charles (Don) Clemons, Jr.

Bridgeport, part of

329

2,303

142

Total 

329

2,303

142

    

   

Plurality: 2,116

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Charles (Don) Clemons, Jr. 2,445


125th District

Republican
John W. Hetherington

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan, part of

4,894

0

Wilton, part of

1,291

0

Total 

6,185

0

    

 

Plurality: 6,185


126th District

Republican
Linda A. Grace

Democratic
Christopher L. Caruso

Working Families
Christopher L. Caruso

Bridgeport, part of

679

3,489

208

Total 

679

3,489

208

 

 

 

Plurality: 3,018

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Christopher L. Caruso 3,697


127th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
John F. Hennessy

Working Families
John F. Hennessy

Bridgeport, part of

0

3,077

201

Total    

0

3,077

201

     

Plurality: 3,278

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John F. Hennessy 3,278


128th District

Republican
Ramona Marquez

Democratic
Andres Ayala, Jr.

Working Families
Andres Ayala, Jr.

Bridgeport, part of

156

1,293

57

Total

156

1,293

57

     

Plurality: 1,194

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Andres Ayala, Jr. 1,350


129th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Robert T. Keeley, Jr.

Working Families
Robert T. Keeley, Jr.

Bridgeport, part of

0

2,510

185

Total

0

2,510

185

     

Plurality: 2,695

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Robert T. Keeley, Jr. 2,695


130th District

Republican
Elizabeth Deshotel

Democratic
Felipe Reinoso

Working Families
Felipe Reinoso

Bridgeport, part of

256

1,632

98

Total

256

1,632

98

    

   

Plurality: 1,474

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Felipe Reinoso 1,730


131st District

Republican
David K. Labriola

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Vincent J. Murolo

Naugatuck, part of

1,530

0

117

Oxford

2,884

0

311

Southbury, part of

1,043

0

123

Total

5,457

0

551

 

 

Plurality: 4,906

3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John M. Joy


132nd District

Republican
Chris DeSanctis

Democratic
Thomas J. Drew

Working Families
Thomas J. Drew

Fairfield, part of

3,293

4,862

229

Total

3,293

4,862

229

 

 

Plurality: 1,798

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Thomas J. Drew 5,091


133rd District

Republican
Cathy C. Tymniak

Democratic
Kim Fawcett

Fairfield, part of

3,708

4,086

Westport, part of

430

534

Total

4,138

4,620

 

Plurality: 482


134th District

Republican
John "Jack" Stone

Democratic
Tom F. Christiano

Fairfield, part of

2,589

2,227

Trumbull, part of

1,839

2,220

Total

4,428

4,447

   

Plurality: 19


135th District

Republican
John E. Stripp

Green
Nancy Burton

Easton

2,033

218

Redding, part of

1,417

229

Weston

2,261

311

Total

5,711

758

 

 

Plurality: 4,953


136th District

Republican
Bill Harris

Democratic
Joe Mioli

Westport, part of

3,571

7,078

Total

3,571

7,078

 

 

Plurality: 3,507


137th District

Republican
Joanne T. Romano

Democratic
Chris Perone

Working Families
Chris Perone

Norwalk, part of

1,872

3,709

121

Total

1,872

3,709

121

 

 

 

Plurality: 1,958

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Chris Perone 3,830


138th District

Republican
Janice R. Giegler

Democratic
Bernard P. Gallo

Independent
Janice R. Giegler

Danbury, part of

2,739

2,395

151

New Fairfield, part of

398

286

28

Total

3,137

2,681

179

 

 

Plurality: 635

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Janice R. Giegler 3,316


139th District

Republican
Martin Clark

Democratic
Kevin Ryan

Bozrah

342

654

Franklin

277

519

Lebanon

1,272

1,587

Montville, part of

883

2,371

Total

2,774

5,131

   

Plurality: 2,357


140th District

Republican
Richard A. McQuaid

Democratic
Bruce V. Morris

Petitioning Candidate
Myrtice Riley-Wilson

Norwalk, part of

934

2,385

39

Total

934

2,385

39

    

 

 

Plurality: 1,451


141st District

Republican
John J. Ryan

Democratic
No Nomination

Darien

5,361

0

Norwalk, part of

909

0

Total   

6,270

0

    

 

Plurality: 6,270


142nd District

Republican
Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.

Democratic
Lex Paulson

Working Families
Lex Paulson

Norwalk, part of

4,247

3,469

90

Total   

4,247

3,469

90

 

 

Plurality: 688

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Lex Paulson 3,559


143rd District

Republican
Toni Boucher

Democratic
No Nomination

Norwalk, part of

1,746

0

Wilton, part of

4,152

0

Total

5,898

0

 

Plurality: 5,898


144th District

Republican
Barry R. Haines

Democratic
James Shapiro

Stamford, part of

1,858

4,436

Total

1,858

4,436

    

Plurality: 2,578


145th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Christel H. Truglia

Stamford, part of

0

2,431

Total

0

2,431

    

Plurality: 2,431


146th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Gerald M. Fox, III

Working Families
Jack Maloney

Stamford, part of

0

3,730

239

 

0

3,730

239

    

 

Plurality: 3,491


147th District

Republican
Donald B. Sherer

Democratic
William Tong

New Canaan, part of

631

299

Stamford, part of

3,589

4,479

Total   

4,220

4,778

  

Plurality: 558


148th District

Republican
Ralph A. Antonacci

Democratic
Carlo Leone

Stamford, part of

1,327

2,962

Total

1,327

2,962

 

Plurality: 1,635


149th District

Republican
Livvy R. Floren

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

3,641

0

Stamford, part of

1,303

0

Total

4,944

0

 

Plurality: 4,944


150th District

Republican
Lile R. Gibbons

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

4,151

0

Total

4,151

0

    

Plurality: 4,151


151th District

Republican
Claudia Powers

Democratic
Edward T. Krumeich

Greenwich, part of

3,883

3,751

Total

3,883

3,751

 

 

Plurality: 132


 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

OCTOBER 9, 2007
113TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

113th District
Republican
Jason D. Perillo
Democratic
James E. Orazietti
Shelton 2,107 1,155
Total     2,107 1,155
    
Plurality: 952




Content Last Modified on 3/19/2008 8:21:23 AM