SOTS: Vote for State Representatives 2004

VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVES
NOVEMBER 2, 2004
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

1st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kenneth P. Green

Bloomfield, part of

0

2,568

Hartford, part of

0

3,057

    

0

5,625

    

Plurality: 5,625

 
 

2nd District

Republican
Hank Bielawa

Democratic
Jason W. Bartlett

Independent
Hank Bielawa

Bethel, part of

2,510

2,619

124

Danbury, part of

1,569

1,955

41

Redding, part of

1,023

660

54

5,102

5,234

219

     

Plurality: 87

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Hank Bielawa 5,321

 
 

3rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Minnie Gonzalez

Working Families
Joseph Clifford Barber

Hartford, part of

0

2,895

162

 

0

2,895

162

Plurality: 2,733

 
 

4th District

Republican
Bob Iacomacci

Democratic
Evelyn C. Mantilla

Hartford, part of

395

2,390

 

395

2,390

    

Plurality: 1,995

 
 

5th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey

Libertarian
Richard Lion

Hartford, part of

0

3,570

95

 

0

3,570

95

    

Plurality: 3,475

 
 

6th District

Republican
Michael R. McKeon

   Democratic
Art J. Feltman

Working Families
Kevin L. Lamkins

Hartford, part of

889

4,077

110

 

889

4,077

110

   

Plurality: 3,188

 
 

7th District

Republican
Jacqueline Dickens

Democratic
Douglas McCrory

Hartford, part of

0

4,210

    

0

4,210

    

Plurality: 4,210

 
 

8th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Joan A. Lewis

Working Families
J. David Batchelder

Columbia

0

1,898

186

Coventry

0

3,941

289

Vernon, part of

0

1,729

383

    

0

7,568

858

    

Plurality: 6,710

 
 

9th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Christopher R. Stone

Working Families
Herbert E. Sullivan, Jr.

East Hartford, part of

0

2,348

105

Glastonbury, part of

0

3,132

200

Manchester, part of

0

3,279

204

 

0

8,759

509

 

Plurality: 8,250

 
 

10th District

Republican
Dominic Fulco

Democratic
Melody A. Currey

Working Families
Linn T. Miller

East Hartford, part of

1,742

5,462

132

 

1,742

5,462

132

    

 

Plurality: 3,720

 
 

11th District

Republican
Cynthia A. Woodman

Democratic
Michael A. Christ

East Hartford, part of

1,594

4,193

South Windsor, part of

213

340

 

1,807

4,533

    

Plurality: 2,726

 
 

12th District

Republican
Matt Peak

Democratic
Ryan P. Barry

Manchester, part of

3,662

6,739

 

3,662

6,739

    

Plurality: 3,077

 
 

13th District

Republican
A. Rusty Meek, II

Democratic
John W. Thompson

Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination

Manchester, part of

2,186

5,662

0

 

2,186

5,662

0

    

Plurality: 3,476

 
 

14th District

Republican
Bill Aman

Democratic
James H. Throwe

Working Families
James H. Throwe

Petitioning Candidate
Eric Raphael Bernstein

South Windsor, part of

7,041

4,886

160

446

    

7,041

4,886

160

446

       

Plurality: 1,995

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate James H. Throwe 5,046

 
 

15th District

Republican
Ronald Eleveld

Democratic
Faith McMahon

Bloomfield, part of

1,323

5,037

Windsor, part of

1,394

3,306

 

2,717

8,343

 

Plurality: 5,626

 
 

16th District

Republican
Robert W.
Heagney

Democratic
Joshua C.
Storm

Working Families
Stephanie L.
Rosenberg

Petitioning Candidate
Robert H.
Kalechman

Simsbury

8,283

4,173

184

92

 

8,283

4,173

184

92

    

 

Plurality: 4,110

 
 

17th District

Republican
Kevin D. Witkos

Democratic
David Pena

Avon, part of

4,157

3,607

Canton

3,698

1,538

    

7,855

5,145

    

Plurality: 2,710

 
 

18th District

Republican
Vacany in Nomination

Democratic
Andrew M. Fleischmann

West Hartford, part of

0

8,421

 

0

8,421

 

Plurality: 8,421

 
 

19th District

Republican
Robert Farr

Democratic
Joe Messina

Avon, part of

1,028

676

Farmington, part of

673

336

West Hartford, part of

5,587

4,537

7,288

5,549

    

Plurality: 1,739

 
 

20th District

Republican
Chad Thompson

Democratic
David McCluskey

West Hartford, part of

2,718

6,853

    

2,718

6,853

    

Plurality: 4,135

 
 

21st District

Republican
William A. Wadsworth

Democratic
Demetrios Giannaros

Farmington, part of

4,393

7,432

    

4,393

7,432

   

Plurality: 3,039

 
 

22nd District

Republican
Reade Clemens

Democratic
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus

Bristol, part of

119

393

New Britain, part of

217

857

Plainville

1,676

5,618

   

2,012

6,868

    

Plurality: 4,856

 
 

23rd District

Republican
Marilyn Giuliano

Democratic
Ed Wilhelms

Working Families
Caitlynne Dacey Palmieri

Lyme

763

582

22

Old Lyme

2,622

1,427

41

Old Saybrook

3,515

1,897

187

Westbrook, part of

924

559

33

    

7,824

4,465

283

    

Plurality: 3,359

 
 

24th District

Republican
Alphonse Wright

Democratic
Tim O'Brien

Concerned Citizens
Stanley J. Wosczyna

New Britain, part of

1,349

4,352

119

Newington, part of

339

1,000

14

 

1,688

5,352

133

    

Plurality: 3,664

 
 

25th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John C. Geragosian

New Britain, part of

0

3,206

    

0

3,206

   

Plurality: 3,206

 
 

26th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Peter A. Tercyak

New Britain, part of

0

4,773

 

0

4,773

    

Plurality: 4,773

 
 

27th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Sandy Nafis

Working Families
Susan Sand Burdelski

Newington, part of

0

8,642

463

 

0

8,642

463

    

Plurality: 8,179

 
 

28th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Paul R. Doyle

Wethersfield, part of

0

8,615

 

0

8,615

    

Plurality: 8,615

 
 

29th District

Republican
Frank Szeps

Democratic
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera

Newington, part of

447

885

Rocky Hill

3,168

5,772

Wethersfield, part of 

496

891

    

4,111

7,548

   

Plurality: 3,437

 
 

30th District

Republican
Robert J. Peters

Democratic
Joe Aresimowicz

Working Families
Joe Aresimowicz

Berlin, part of

2,704

3,001

174

Southington, part of

2,450

3,000

52

    

5,154

6,001

226

     

Plurality: 1,073

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joe Aresimowicz 6,227

 
 

31st District

Republican
Sonya Sonny Googins

Democratic
Walter Cusson

Glastonbury, part of

7,612

5,330

 

7,612

5,330

    

Plurality: 2,282

 
 

32nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Jim O'Rourke

Cromwell

0

4,958

Middletown, part of

0

299

Portland

0

3,438

 

0

8,695

Plurality: 8,695

 
 

33rd District

Republican
David Bauer

Democratic
Joseph C.
Serra

Libertarian
Vincent J.
Marotta

Working Families
Elizabeth S.
Weisholtz

Middletown, part of

2,444

5,739

152

258

 

2,444

5,739

152

258

    

   

Plurality: 3,295

 
 

34th District

Republican
Melissa H. Engel

Democratic
Gail K. Hamm

East Hampton

2,974

3,175

Middletown, part of

1,342

2,092

    

4,316

5,267

   

Plurality: 951

 
 

35th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Brian J. O'Connor

Clinton

0

4,076

Killingworth

0

2,078

Westbrook, part of

0

1,643

    

0

7,797

   

Plurality: 7,797

 
 

36th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
James Field Spallone

Chester

0

1,506

Deep River

0

1,771

Essex

0

2,546

Haddam

0

2,720

 

0

8,543

 

Plurality: 8,543

 
 

37th District

Republican
John Leahy

Democratic
Ed Jutila

East Lyme

3,976

4,894

Salem

950

970

    

4,926

5,864

    

Plurality: 938

 
 

38th District

Republican
Paul A. Suprin

Democratic
Elizabeth B. Ritter

Petitioning Candidate
David B. Fairman

Montville, part of

699

882

43

Waterford

4,435

5,003

294

   

5,134

5,885

337

    

Plurality: 751

 
 

39th District

Republican
John Russell

Democratic
Ernest Hewett

Working Families
Ernest Hewett

New London, part of

1,562

3,591

216

 

1,562

3,591

216

    

Plurality: 2,245

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ernest Hewett 3,807

 
 

40th District

Republican
James C. Cavasino

Democratic
Edward E. Moukawsher

Groton, part of

1,717

3,056

New London, part of

734

1,084

    

2,451

4,140

 

Plurality: 1, 689

 
 

41st District

Republican
Lenny T. Winkler

Democratic
No Nomination

Groton, part of

5,747

0

 

5,747

0

    

Plurality: 5,747

 
 

42nd District

Republican
Joseph A. Lozier

Democratic
Tom Reynolds

Ledyard

2,615

3,975

Montville, part of

494

756

Preston

1,103

1,248

    

4,212

5,979

    

Plurality: 1,767

 
 

43rd District

Republican
Diana S. Urban

Democratic
No Nomination

North Stonington

1,854

0

Stonington

5,809

0

 

7,663

0

 

Plurality: 7,663

 
 

44th District

Republican
Michael A. Caron

Democratic
Charles P. Ferland

Killingly, part of

2,329

1,973

Plainfield, part of

2,882

2,425

Sterling

753

445

 

5,964

4,843

 

Plurality: 1,121

 
 

45th District

Republican
Dana J. Peloso

Democratic
Steven T. Mikutel

Working Families
Gabriel M. Fonseca

Griswold

960

3,213

105

Lisbon

394

1,355

35

Plainfield, part of

600

1,290

33

Voluntown

245

848

18

 

2,199

6,706

191

 

Plurality: 4,507

 
 

46th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Melissa Olson

Petitioning Candidate
Kenneth Tedford

Norwich, part of

0

5,454

395

 

0

5,454

395

    

Plurality: 5,059

 
 

47th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Jack Malone

Canterbury

0

1,507

Norwich, part of

0

3,639

Scotland

0

480

Sprague

0

823

    

0

6,449

    

Plurality: 6,449

 
 

48th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Linda A. Orange

Colchester

0

5,258

East Haddam

0

3,112

 

0

8,370

 

Plurality: 8,370

 
 

49th District

Republican
No
Nomination

Democratic
Walter M.
Pawelkiewicz

Working
Families
Michael D.
Bolton

Petitioning
Candidate
Matthew A.
Piolunek

Windham

0

4,701

444

634

    

0

4,701

444

634

    

   

Plurality: 4,067

 
 

50th District

Republican
Mike Alberts

Democratic
Reece Painter

Brooklyn

1,331

1,688

Eastford

495

357

Hampton

411

567

Pomfret

1,047

1.041

Woodstock

2,195

1,778

 

5,479

5,431

 

Plurality: 48

 
 

51st District

Republican
Shawn T. Johnston

Democratic
Shawn T. Johnston

Killingly, part of

797

1,083

Putnam

1,409

1,762

Thompson

1,680

2,027

   

3,886

4,872

    

Plurality: 8,758

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Shawn T. Johnston 8,758

 
 

52nd District

Republican
Penny Bacchiochi

Democratic
David Mordasky

Christian Center Party
John M. Traceski

Somers

3,322

1,238

82

Stafford

3,761

2,130

39

Union

293

149

2

    

7,376

3,517

123

    

 

Plurality: 3,859

 
 

53rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Michael J. Cardin

Working Families
Michael J. Cardin

Ashford

0

1,372

92

Tolland

0

4,804

409

Willington

0

1,824

132

 

0

8,000

633

 

Plurality: 8,622

11 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate Karen Ann Miller

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Michael J. Cardin 8,633

 
 

54th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Denise Merrill

Working Families
Magdalena L. Russell

Chaplin

0

567

31

Mansfield

0

5,745

336

0

6,312

367

    

Plurality: 5,945

 
 

55th District

Republican
Pamela Z. Sawyer

Democratic
Dolores Betti

Working Families
Ryan J. Schiavone

Andover

1,117

513

27

Bolton

1,999

803

34

Hebron

3,313

1,326

92

Marlborough

2,273

1,013

61

    

8,702

3,655

214

    

Plurality: 5,047

2 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate Alexander J. Cotoia

 
 

56th District

Republican
Joe Grabinski

Democratic
Claire L. Janowski

Vernon, part of

3,400

7,222

 

3,400

7,222

    

Plurality: 3,822

 
 

57th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Ted C. Graziani

Working Families
Edward J. Zimnoch

East Windsor

0

2,850

366

Ellington

0

4,369

353

    

0

7,219

719

    

 

Plurality: 6,500

4 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate Christopher B. Kennedy

 
 

58th District

Republican
Gregory T. Stokes, Sr.

Democratic
Kathleen M. Tallarita

Enfield, part of

2,916

5,791

 

2,916

5,791

    

Plurality: 2,875

 
 

59th District

Republican
Charles E.
Woods, Jr.

Democratic
Stephen M.
Jarmoc

Working Families
Richard George
Sweet

Enfield Taxpayers Party
Vacancy in
Nomination

Enfield, part of

2,918

5,605

130

0

    

2,918

5,605

130

0

Plurality: 2,687

 
 

60th District

Republican
Donald A. Jepsen, Jr.

Democratic
Peggy Sayers

Windsor, part of

1,569

2,715

Windsor Locks

1,738

3,615

    

3,307

6,330

    

Plurality: 3,023

 
 

61st District

Republican
Ruth C. Fahrbach

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
James J. Carone, Sr.

East Granby, part of

152

0

10

Suffield

4,144

0

403

Windsor, part of

2,364

0

211

6,660

0

624

Plurality: 6,036

 
 

62nd District

Republican
Richard F. Ferrari

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Paul J. Nyerick

Barkhamsted, part of

389

0

59

East Granby, part of

1,503

0

87

Granby

3,650

0

345

New Hartford

2,153

0

235

7,695

0

726

Plurality: 6,969

 
 

63rd District

Republican
David A. Cappabianca

Democratic
George M. Wilber

Working Families
George M. Wilber

Barkhamsted, part of

615

696

42

Canaan

201

335

23

Colebrook

219

635

36

Hartland

599

425

34

Norfolk

332

583

9

North Canaan

614

730

33

Winchester

2,120

2,513

167

4,700

5,917

344

Plurality: 1,561

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate George M. Wilber 6,261

 
 

64th District

Republican
Michael D. Lynch

Democratic
Roberta Willis

Cornwall

264

605

Goshen

797

763

Salisbury

565

1,657

Sharon

604

854

Torrington, part of

2,653

3,268

4,883

7,147

Plurality: 2,264

 
 

65th District

Republican
Anne L. Ruwet

Democratic
Paul E. Cavagnero

Torrington, part of

4,555

4,113

 

4,555

4,113

    

Plurality: 442

 
 

66th District

Republican
Craig A. Miner

Democratic
Betsy Glassman

Working Families
Betsy Glassman

Bethlehem

1,126

862

41

Litchfield, part of

2,258

1,331

49

Morris

783

460

17

Warren

454

237

20

Woodbury, part of

2,873

1,934

50

    

7,494

4,824

177

    

Plurality: 2,493

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Betsy Glassman 5,001

 
 

67th District

Republican
Clark J. Chapin

Democratic
Joe Ribeiro

New Milford, part of

6,634

3,151

    

6,634

3,151

    

Plurality: 3,483

 
 

68th District

Republican
Sean Williams

Democratic
Robert LeBlanc

Working Families
Robert LeBlanc

Watertown

7,489

2,687

65

Woodbury, part of

297

136

9

    

7,786

2,823

74

    

 

Plurality: 4,889

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Robert LeBlanc 2,897

 
 

69th District

Republican
Arthur J. O'Neill

Democratic
No Nomination

Bridgewater

746

0

Roxbury

886

0

Southbury, part of

5,726

0

Washington

1,240

0

    

8,598

0

   

Plurality: 8,598

 
 

70th District

Republican
Kevin M. DelGobbo

Democratic
No
Nomination

Working Families
Valerie J.
Bartlett

Independent
Ronald E.
Fischer

Naugatuck, part of

6,313

0

330

241

 

6,313

0

330

241

 
 

Plurality: 5,983

 
 

71st District

Republican
Anthony J. D'Amelio

Democratic
No Nomination

Independent
Arthur J. Denze

Middlebury

2,333

0

580

Waterbury, part of

3,777

0

790

 

6,110

0

1,370

 

Plurality: 4,740

 
 

72nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Reginald G. Beamon

Working
Families
Catherine A.
Smith

Independent
Peter K.
Tirado

Petitioning
Candidate
Richard J.
Cam

Waterbury, part of

0

3,180

143

321

131

 

0

3,180

143

321

131

    

Plurality: 2,859

 
 

73rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Jeffrey J.
Berger

Working Families
Blair F.
Bertaccini

Independent
Francis J.
Caiazzo, Jr.

Waterbury, part of

0

4,576

217

780

 

0

4,576

217

780

    

 

Plurality: 3,796

 
 

74th District

Republican
Selim G. Noujaim

Democratic
Miguel A. Fuentes

Independent
Judith A. Walters

Waterbury, part of

4,374

2,735

183

 

4,374

2,735

183

    

Plurality: 1,639

 
 

75th District

Republican
Osvaldo
Machado

Democratic
David
Aldarondo

Concerned
Citizens
Edward
Plouffe

Working
Families
Barbara J.
Petty

Independent
Theodore J.
Derouin, Jr.

Waterbury, part of

1,013

2,514

68

105

204

 

1,013

2,514

68

105

204

  

   

Plurality: 1,501

 
 

76th District

Republican
John Piscopo

Democratic
Roland J. Perreault

Working Families
Diane A. Deleppo

Burlington

2,923

1,458

41

Harwinton

1,956

833

48

Litchfield, part of

472

174

8

Thomaston

2,497

991

46

   

7,848

3,456

143

    

Plurality: 4,392

 

77th District

Republican
Charles M. DiBiaso

Democratic
Roger B. Michele

Bristol, part of

3,396

6,084

3,396

6,084

 

Plurality: 2,688

 

78th District

Republican
William A. Hamzy

Democratic
No Nomination

Libertarian
Linda H. Rasch

Working Families
James Vono

Bristol, part of

2,634

0

91

100

Plymouth

3,618

0

224

136

 

6,252

0

315

236

 
 

Plurality: 5,937

 
 

79th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Kosta Diamantis

Bristol, part of

0

5,495

 

0

5,495

 

Plurality: 5,495

 
 

80th District

Republican
William C.
O'Brien

Democratic
John "Corky" Mazurek

Concerned Citizens
Joseph A.
Zdonczyk

Working Families
Vacancy in
Nomination

Southington, part of

1,228

2,155

35

0

Wolcott

2,782

4,617

117

0

4,010

6,772

152

0

Plurality: 2,762

 
 

81st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Bruce "Zeke" Zalaski

Southington, part of

0

7,443

 

0

7,443

    

Plurality: 7,443

 
 

82nd District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Emil "Buddy"
Altobello

Libertarian
Arline Dunlop

Working Families
Gregory Castro

Meriden, part of

0

6,081

456

202

 

0

6,081

456

202

 
 

Plurality: 5,625

 
 

83rd District

Republican
Vacancy in
Nomination

Democratic
Jim Abrams

Berlin, part of

0

2,392

Meriden, part of

0

4,171

    

0

6,563

    

Plurality: 6,563

 
 

84th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Christopher G. Donovan

Meriden, part of

0

3,663

 

0

3,663

    

Plurality: 3,663

 
 

85th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mary M. Mushinsky

Working Families
Marie J. Guest

Wallingford, part of

0

6,839

359

 

0

6,839

359

    

Plurality: 6,480

 
 

86th District

Republican
Robert M. Ward

Democratic
Ashley Clow Joiner

East Haven, part of

924

1,011

North Branford

3,867

2,511

Wallingford, part of

591

542

    

5,382

4,064

    

Plurality: 1,318

 
 

87th District

Republican
Laurie-Jean Hannon

Democratic
Steve Fontana

North Haven

4,215

7,533

    

4,215

7,533

    

Plurality: 3,318

 
 

88th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
J. Brendan Sharkey

Working Families
Dora C. Hale

Hamden, part of

0

6,716

303

 

0

6,716

303

 

Plurality: 1,416

 
 

89th District

Republican
Roger J. Kergaravat

Democratic
Vicki Orsini Nardello

Bethany

1,234

1,762

Cheshire, part of

1,746

2,664

Prospect

2,291

2,261

    

5,271

6,687

    

Plurality: 1,416

 
 

90th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mary G. Fritz

Cheshire, part of

0

2,197

Wallingford, part of

0

4,463

    

0

6,660

    

Plurality: 6,660

 
 

91st District

Republican
Henry Platt, Jr.

Democratic
Peter F. Villano

Hamden, part of

1,621

6,785

 

1,621

6,785

   

Plurality: 5,164

 
 

92nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Patricia A. Dillon

Working Families
Arthur G. Stewart

New Haven, part of

0

6,287

243

 

0

6,287

243

    

Plurality: 6,044

 
 

93rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Toni Edmonds-Walker

Green
Joyce Chen

New Haven, part of

0

3,746

1,405

 

0

3,746

1,405

    

 

Plurality: 2,341

 
 

94th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
William R. Dyson

New Haven, part of

0

4,965

 

0

4,965

   

Plurality: 4,965

 
 

95th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Juan Candelaria

New Haven, part of

0

3,762

 

0

3,762

   

Plurality: 3,762

 
 

96th District

Republican
Ira Caplan

Democratic
Cameron Staples

Hamden, part of

1,113

2,777

New Haven, part of

544

3,842

 

1,657

6,619

 

Plurality: 4,962

 
 

97th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Robert Megna

New Haven, part of

0

4,541

 

0

4,541

   

Plurality: 4,541

 
 

98th District

Republican
Harry J. Shepard III

Democratic
Patricia Widlitz

Branford, part of

1,111

2,004

Guilford, part of

3,027

6,414

 

4,138

8,418

 

Plurality: 4,280

 
 

99th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Michael P.
Lawlor

Working Families
Michael P.
Lawlor

Petitioning Candidate
Daniel J.
McCann

East Haven, part of

0

4,989

442

1,284

 

0

4,989

442

1,284

    

 

Plurality: 4,147

 
 

100th District

Republican
Raymond C. Kalinowski

Democratic
Theodore Raczka

Durham

2,526

1,411

Middlefield

1,463

1,044

Middletown, part of

2,087

3,275

 

6,076

5,730

 

Plurality: 346

 
 

101st District

Republican
Peter Metz

Democratic
Deborah Heinrich

Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination

Guilford, part of

1,083

1,509

0

Madison

4,867

5,209

0

 

5,950

6,718

0

    

 

Plurality: 768

 
 

102nd District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Peter J. Panaroni, Jr.

Branford, part of

0

7,465

 

0

7,465

    

Plurality: 7,465

 
 

103rd District

Republican
Al Adinolfi

Democratic
John Kardaras

Cheshire, part of

3,553

2,587

Hamden, part of

1,289

1,328

Wallingford, part of

1,459

1,100

 

6,301

5,015

 

Plurality: 1,286

 
 

104th District

Republican
J. R. Romano

Democratic
Linda M. Gentile

Ansonia, part of

2,779

3,419

Derby, part of

1,114

813

 

3,893

4,232

 

Plurality: 339

 
 

105th District

Republican
Len Greene

Democratic
Donald J. Molleur

Ansonia, part of

221

316

Beacon Falls

1,692

986

Seymour

4,025

2,337

 

5,938

3,639

 

Plurality: 2,299

 
 

106th District

Republican
Julia B. Wasserman

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Colin Cascia

Independent
Julia B. Wasserman

Newtown, part of

8,033

0

477

900

 

8,033

0

477

900

     

Plurality: 8,456

 
 

107th District

Republican
David A. Scribner

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Independent
John F. Hawkins

Bethel, part of

2,099

0

203

Brookfield

5,890

0

393

 

7,989

0

596

     

Plurality: 7,393

 
 

108th District

Republican
Mary Ann Carson

Democratic
No Nomination

Kent

992

0

New Fairfield, part of

4,510

0

New Milford, part of

1,292

0

Sherman

1,384

0

 

8,178

0

 

Plurality: 8,178

 
 

109th District

Republican
Scott Bingaman

Democratic
Lewis J. Wallace

Independent
Scott Bingaman

Danbury, part of

3,193

4,238

123

 

3,193

4,238

123

   

Plurality: 922

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Scott Bingaman 3,316

 
 

110th District

Republican
Gregg William Seabury

Democratic
Robert D. Godfrey

Danbury, part of

1,666

2,455

 

1,666

2,455

 

Plurality: 789

 
 

111th District

Republican
John H. Frey

Democratic
Randall Balmer

Ridgefield

8,824

4,478

 

8,824

4,478

    

 

Plurality: 4,346

 
 

112th District

Republican
DebraLee Hovey

Democratic
Adam Feldman

Monroe

6,325

3,344

Newtown, part of

968

541

    

7,293

3,885

    

 

Plurality: 3,408

 
 

113th District

Republican
Richard O. Belden

Democratic
Christopher Jones

Working Families
Christopher Jones

Shelton, part of

5,506

3,916

292

5,506

3,916

292

    

Plurality: 1,298

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Christopher Jones 4,208

 
 

114th District

Republican
Themis Klarides

Democratic
No Nomination

Derby, part of

1,810

0

Orange, part of

2,706

0

Woodbridge

3,074

0

    

7,590

0

    

Plurality: 7,590

 
 

115th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Stephen D. Dargan

Working Families
Terrence E. Shard

West Haven, part of

0

6,153

265

 

0

6,153

265

     

Plurality: 5,888

 
 
 

116th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Working Families
Barbara A. Godlewski

Reform
Curtis O. Jordan

West Haven, part of

0

4,739

213

349

0

4,739

213

349

    

Plurality: 4,390

 
 

117th District

Republican
Brian Elliott

Democratic
Paul Davis

Milford, part of

2,175

1,715

Orange, part of

1,675

1,941

West Haven, part of

1,748

2,498

    

5,598

6,154

    

 

Plurality: 556

 
 

118th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
James A. Amann

Milford, part of

0

7,329

0

7,329

    

Plurality: 7,329

 
 

119th District

Republican
Pam Staneski

Democratic
Richard F. Roy

Milford, part of

4,528

6,101

4,528

6,101

    

Plurality: 1,573

 
 

120th District

Republican
John A. Harkins

Democratic
Beth Daponte

Stratford, part of

5,316

4,732

5,316

4,732

   

Plurality: 584

 
 

121st District

Republican
Casimir A. Mizera

Democratic
Terry Backer

Stratford, part of

1,853

5,592

 

1,853

5,592

    

 

Plurality: 3,739

 
 

122nd District

Republican
Lawrence G. Miller

Democratic
No Nomination

Shelton, part of

5,156

0

Stratford, part of

2,202

0

    

7,358

0

  

Plurality: 7,358

 
 

123rd District

Republican
T. R. Rowe

Democratic
Anthony J. Musto

Working Families
Paul J. Hongo

Trumbull, part of

7,838

4,428

211

7,838

4,428

211

    

Plurality: 3,410

 
 

124th District

Republican
Vallorie L. Clark

Democratic
Charles "Don" Clemons

Working Families
Charles "Don" Clemons

Bridgeport, part of

988

4,766

153

 

988

4,766

153

    

   

Plurality: 3,931

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Charles "Don" Clemons 4,919

 
 

125th District

Republican
John W. Hetherington

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan, part of

6,813

0

Wilton, part of

1,620

0

 

8,433

0

    

 

Plurality: 8,433

 
 

126th District

Republican
Stewart E. Bograd

Democratic
Christopher L. Caruso

Working Families
Jude Derisme

Bridgeport, part of

1,115

5,967

86

1,115

5,967

86

    

Plurality: 4,852

 
 

127th District

Republican
Thomas White

Democratic
John F. Hennessy

Working Families
Jose Latorre

Bridgeport, part of

2,373

4,238

121

    

2,373

4,238

121

     

Plurality: 1,865

 
 

128th District

Republican
Ramona Marquez

Democratic
Lydia N. Martinez

Working Families
Jose I. Tomasini

Bridgeport, part of

593

2,693

74

 

593

2,693

74

     

Plurality: 2,100

 
 

129th District

Republican
Lawrence E. Patterson

Democratic
Robert T. Keeley, Jr.

Working Families
Vecky L. Reyes

Bridgeport, part of

1,467

4,592

80

 

1,467

4,592

80

    

 

Plurality: 3,125

 
 

130th District

Republican
Elizabeth Deshotel

Democratic
Felipe Reinoso

Working Families
Felipe Reinoso

Bridgeport, part of

717

3,164

122

717

3,164

122

    

   

Plurality: 2,569

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Felipe Reinoso 3,286

 
 

131st District

Republican
David K. Labriola

Democratic
Thomas W. Hickey

Working Families
Vincent J. Murolo

Naugatuck, part of

2,141

856

46

Oxford

3,554

1,661

60

Southbury, part of

1,348

591

31

 

7,043

3,108

137

   

Plurality: 546

3 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate John M. Joy

 
 

132nd District

Republican
Carl J. Dickman

Democratic
Thomas J. Drew

Working Families
Joshua Nassi

Fairfield, part of

5,232

5,778

126

 

5,232

5,778

126

   

Plurality: 546

1 Vote for Registered Write-In Candidate James R. Brown

 
 

133rd District

Republican
Cathy C. Tymniak

Democratic
No Nomination

Fairfield, part of

6,754

0

Westport, part of

686

0

 

7,440

0

 

Plurality: 7,440

 
 

134th District

Republican
John "Jack" Stone

Democratic
Tom F. Christiano

Fairfield, part of

3,601

2,595

Trumbull, part of

2,741

2,821

 

6,342

5,416

   

Plurality: 926

 
 

135th District

Republican
John E. Stripp

Democratic
No Nomination

Green
Nancy Burton

Easton

2,705

0

417

Redding, part of

1,877

0

484

Weston

2,981

0

748

 

7,563

0

1,649

Plurality: 5,914

 
 

136th District

Republican
Ken Bernhard

Democratic
Joe Mioli

Westport, part of

6,389

6,753

 

6,389

6,753

Plurality: 364

 
 

137th District

Republican
Arthur J. Scialabba

Democratic
Chris Perone

Working Families
Jessica Anne Pluff

Norwalk, part of

2,954

5,339

98

2,954

5,339

98

    

Plurality: 2,385

 
 

138th District

Republican
Jan R. Giegler

Democratic
Bruce R. Lees

Independent
Margaret A. Dyer

Danbury, part of

4,802

3,106

135

New Fairfield, part of

640

356

17

 

5,442

3,462

152

   

Plurality: 1,980

 
 

139th District

Republican
Michael J. O'Connor

Democratic
Kevin Ryan

Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination

Bozrah

563

733

0

Franklin

351

633

0

Lebanon

1,323

2,116

0

Montville, part of

1,302

2,791

0

 

3,539

6,273

0

   

Plurality: 2,734

 
 

140th District

Republican
Jonathan Nathanson

Democratic
Joseph E. Mann

Norwalk, part of

1,405

4,160

1,405

4,160

    

Plurality: 2,755

 
 

141st District

Republican
John J. Ryan

Democratic
Callie A. Sullivan

Darien

6,349

3,815

Norwalk, part of

888

1,391

    

7,237

5,206

    

 

Plurality: 2,031

 
 

142nd District

Republican
Lawrence F. Cafero

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
A. Brian Petronella

Norwalk, part of

6,255

0

561

   

6,255

0

561

   

Plurality: 5,694

 
 

143rd District

Republican
Toni Boucher

Democratic
Paul Burnham

Norwalk, part of

2,280

2,083

Wilton, part of

4,840

2,375

 

7,120

4,458

 

Plurality: 2,662

 
 

144th District

Republican
James M. Rubino

Democratic
Jim Shapiro

Petitioning Candidate
Patricia Kane

Stamford, part of

3,950

5,079

143

 

3,950

5,079

143

    

Plurality: 1,129

 
 

145th District

Republican
Vacancy in Nomination

Democratic
Christel Truglia

Stamford, part of

0

3,663

0

3,663

    

Plurality: 3,663

 
 

146th District

Republican
Gregory Vayneris

Democratic
Gerald Fox, III

Working Families
John P. Maloney

Stamford, part of

2,270

5,349

145

 

2,270

5,349

145

    

 

Plurality: 3,079

 
 

147th District

Republican
Donald B. Sherer

Democratic
Peter Gasparino

New Canaan, part of

855

270

Stamford, part of

5,683

4,112

   

6,538

4,382

  

Plurality: 2,156

 
 

148th District

Republican
Joseph S. Tarzia

Democratic
Carlo Leone

Stamford, part of

2,621

4,228

2,621

4,228

Plurality: 1,607

 
 

149th District

Republican
Livvy R. Floren

Democratic
Kim Hynes

Greenwich, part of

4,773

2,537

Stamford, part of

1,421

1,366

 

6,194

3,903

 

Plurality: 2,291

 
 

150th District

Republican
Lile R. Gibbons

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

6,110

0

 

6,110

0

    

Plurality: 6,110

 
 

151th District

Republican
Claudia M. Powers

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

6,885

0

6,885

0

Plurality: 6,885

 
 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, NOVEMBER 2, 2004
50TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

50th District

Republican
Mike Alberts

Democratic
Reece Painter

Brooklyn

1,284

1,602

Eastford

474

351

Hampton

383

539

Pomfret

1,006

1,021

Woodstock

2,111

1,756

 

5,258

5,269

 

Plurality: 11

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, MARCH 1, 2005
83RD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

83rd District

Republican
Robert Clermont

Democratic
Catherine Abercrombie

Berlin

365

462

Meriden

949

976

 

1,314

1,438

    

Plurality: 124

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, JANUARY 23, 2006
10TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

10th District

Republican
Stephanie L.
Labanowski

Democratic
Henry
Genga

Working Families
Henry
Genga

Write-In Candidate
Philip
Gosselin

East Hartford

712

804

217

5

    

712

804

217

5

       

Plurality: 309

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Henry Genga 1,021





Content Last Modified on 5/10/2013 2:22:39 PM