SOTS: Vote for State Representatives 2002

VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVES
NOVEMBER 5, 2002
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

1st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kenneth P. Green

Bloomfield, part of

1,875

Hartford, part of

2,075

    

3,950

    

Plurality: 3,950

 
 

2nd District

Republican
Hank Bielawa

Democratic
Jason W. Bartlett

Independent
Robert Fand

Bethel, part of

1,704

1,607

146

Danbury, part of

1,094

1,089

33

Redding, part of

765

404

13

 

3,563

3,100

192

    

Plurality: 463

 
 

3rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Minnie Gonzalez

Hartford, part of

1,917

 

1,917

 

Plurality: 1,917

 
 

4th District

Republican
Aldo P. Provera, Jr.

Democratic
Evelyn C. Mantilla

Hartford, part of

183

1,335

 

183

1,335

    

Plurality: 1,152

 
 

5th District

Republican
Mark A. Sidell

Democratic
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey

Hartford, part of

203

2,060

 

203

2,060

    

Plurality: 1,857

 
 

6th District

Republican
Michael R. McKeon

   Democratic
Art J. Feltman

Hartford, part of

651

2,678

 

651

2,678

   

Plurality: 2,027

 
 

7th District

Republican
Walter R. Butler

Democratic
Annette Wheeler Carter

Hartford, part of

227

2,700

    

227

2,700

    

Plurality: 2,473

 
 

8th District

Republican
Robert J. Kleinhans

Democratic
Joan A. Lewis

Columbia

905

1,180

Coventry

1,388

2,437

Vernon, part of

1,521

998

    

3,814

4,615

    

Plurality: 801

 
 

9th District

Republican
Ron Osella

Democratic
Christopher R. Stone

East Hartford, part of

619

1,780

Glastonbury, part of

1,275

2,317

Manchester, part of

1,779

2,154

 

3,673

6,251

 

Plurality: 2,578

 
 

10th District

Republican
Donald H. Pitkin

Democratic
Melody A. Currey

Working Families
Linn T. Miller

East Hartford, part of

1,451

3,722

100

 

1,451

3,722

100

    

 

Plurality: 2,271

 
 

11th District

Republican
George J. Franek, Jr.

Democratic
Michael A. Christ

East Hartford, part of

1,561

2,667

South Windsor, part of

216

226

 

1,777

2,893

    

Plurality: 1,116

 
 

12th District

Republican
Nancy Kennedy Pilver

Democratic
Ryan P. Barry

Manchester, part of

3,123

4,583

 

3,123

4,583

    

Plurality: 1,460

 
 

13th District

Republican
Tim Becker

Democratic
John W. Thompson

Manchester, part of

2,292

3,374

 

2,292

3,374

    

Plurality: 1,082

 
 

14th District

Republican
Tim Moriarty

Democratic
Nancy E. Kerensky

Working Families
Gary E. Waterhouse

South Windsor, part of

3,580

6,034

128

    

3,580

6,034

128

     

 

Plurality: 2,454

 
 

15th District

Republican
Ronald C. Eleveld

Democratic
Faith McMahon

Bloomfield, part of

1,160

3,572

Windsor, part of

1,220

2,271

 

2,380

5,843

 

Plurality: 3,463

 
 

16th District

Republican
Robert Heagney

Democratic
No Nomination

Simsbury

7,259

 

7,259

    

Plurality: 7,259

 
 

17th District

Republican
Kevin Witkos

Democratic
Jessie Stratton

Avon, part of

2,845

3,047

Canton

1,974

1,734

    

4,819

4,781

    

Plurality: 38

 
 

18th District

Republican
Bill Keany

Democratic
Andrew M. Fleischmann

West Hartford, part of

2,185

6,255

 

2,185

6,255

 

Plurality: 4,070

 
 

19th District

Republican
Robert Farr

Democratic
Jack S. Opinsky

Avon, part of

801

419

Farmington, part of

516

203

West Hartford, part of

4,636

3,435

 

5,953

4,057

    

Plurality: 1,896

 
 

20th District

Republican
Joseph Verrengia

Democratic
David McCluskey

West Hartford, part of

3,627

3,829

    

3,627

3,829

    

 

Plurality: 202

 
 

21st District

Republican
Chick Pritchard

Democratic
Demetrios Giannaros

Farmington, part of

3,658

5,315

    

3,658

5,315

   

Plurality: 1,657

 
 

22nd District

Republican
Anthony A. Cane

Democratic
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus

Bristol, part of

96

229

New Britain, part of

282

578

Plainville

1,284

4,027

   

1,662

4,834

    

Plurality: 3,172

 
 

23rd District

Republican
Marilyn Giuliano

Democratic
Jeremiah Donovan

Lyme

596

479

Old Lyme

1,974

1,408

Old Saybrook

2,361

1,899

Westbrook, part of

613

480

    

5,544

4,266

    

Plurality: 1,278

 
 

24th District

Republican
Mary Lou Sanders

Democratic
Tim O'Brien

New Britain, part of

1,428

2,993

Newington, part of

299

666

 

1,727

3,659

    

Plurality: 1,932

 
 

25th District

Republican
Ted Mancini

Democratic
John C. Geragosian

New Britain, part of

881

2,029

    

881

2,029

   

Plurality: 1,148

 
 

26th District

Republican
Anthony J. Tercyak

Democratic
Mark H. Bernacki

New Britain, part of

2,663

2,272

 

2,663

2,272

    

Plurality: 391

 
 

27th District

Republican
Robert C. Schatz

Democratic
Sandy Nafis

Newington, part of

2,136

6,410

 

2,136

6,410

    

Plurality: 4,274

 
 

28th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Paul R. Doyle

Petitioning Candidate
Joseph Leone

Wethersfield, part of

6,697

387

 

6,697

387

    

 

Plurality: 6,310

 
 

29th District

Republican
Lori Massey Littmann

Democratic
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera

Newington, part of

485

486

Rocky Hill

3,081

3,243

Wethersfield, part of

546

523

    

4,112

4,252

    

Plurality: 140

 
 

30th District

Republican
Bob Peters

Democratic
Fred Jortner

Working Families
Lindsey D. Ellis

Berlin, part of

2,065

2,298

29

Southington, part of

2,095

1,708

135

    

4,160

4,006

164

    

 

Plurality: 154

 
 

31st District

Republican
Sonya (Sonny) Googins

Democratic
Sheenu Srinivasan

Glastonbury, part of

6,816

3,627

 

6,816

3,627

    

Plurality: 3,189

 
 

32nd District

Republican
Mertie L. Terry

Democratic
Jim O'Rourke

Cromwell

1,950

2,719

Middletown, part of

70

198

Portland

1,064

2,284

 

3,084

5,201

 

Plurality: 2,117

 
 

33rd District

Republican
James R. Marhevka

Democratic
Joseph C.
Serra

Libertarian
Vincent J.
Marotta

Petitioning Candidate
David P. Bauer

Middletown, part of

2,095

3,313

125

242

 

2,095

3,313

125

242

    

   

Plurality: 1,218

 
 

34th District

Republican
Robert J. Nolan

Democratic
Gail K. Hamm

East Hampton

1,558

2,418

Middletown, part of

836

1,503

    

2,394

3,921

   

Plurality: 1,527

 
 

35th District

Republican
Sidney J. Holbrook

Democratic
Brian J. O'Connor

Clinton

2,035

2,466

Killingworth

1,123

1,327

Westbrook, part of

606

833

    

3,764

4,626

   

Plurality: 862

 
 

36th District

Republican
Amy A. S. Craig

Democratic
James Field Spallone

Chester

544

977

Deep River

711

1,072

Essex

1,315

1,507

Haddam

1,513

1,312

 

4,083

4,868

 

Plurality: 785

 
 

37th District

Republican
Christopher M. Barrett

Democratic
Gary Orefice

East Lyme

1,819

4,380

Salem

514

809

    

2,333

5,189

    

Plurality: 2,856

 
 

38th District

Republican
G. Brian Vachris

Democratic
Andrea L. Stillman

Montville, part of

394

693

Waterford

2,179

4,937

   

2,573

5,630

    

Plurality: 3,057

 
 

39th District

Republican
Jason L. Catala

Democratic
Wade A. Hyslop, Jr.

Working Families
Samuel A. Cutler

New London, part of

1,176

2,215

133

 

1,176

2,215

133

    

Plurality: 1,039

 
 

40th District

Republican
Harry A. Watson

Democratic
Edward E. Moukawsher

Groton, part of

1,587

1,740

New London, part of

581

799

    

2,168

2,539

 

Plurality: 371

 
 

41st District

Republican
Lenny T. Winkler

Democratic
No Nomination

Groton, part of

4,307

 

4,307

    

Plurality: 4,307

 
 

42nd District

Republican
Bob Congdon

Democratic
Mary K. McGrattan

Ledyard

2,140

2,507

Montville, part of

384

540

Preston

1,111

583

    

3,635

3,630

    

Plurality: 5

 
 

43rd District

Republican
Diana S. Urban

Democratic
No Nomination

North Stonington

1,362

Stonington

4,640

 

6,002

 

Plurality: 6,002

 
 

44th District

Republican
Michael A. Caron

Democratic
Dale P. Clark

Killingly, part of

1,476

940

Plainfield, part of

1,489

979

Sterling

319

482

 

3,284

2,401

 

Plurality: 883

 
 

45th District

Republican
Mike Zelasky

Democratic
Steven Mikutel

Griswold

882

2,060

Lisbon

697

683

Plainfield, part of

487

886

Voluntown

297

511

 

2,363

4,140

 

Plurality: 1,777

 
 

46th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Melissa Olson

Norwich, part of

3,540

 

3,540

    

Plurality: 3,540

 
 

47th District

Republican
Andrew A. Magwood

Democratic
Jack Malone

Canterbury

694

878

Norwich, part of

937

2,679

Scotland

208

330

Sprague

314

612

    

2,153

4,499

    

Plurality: 2,346

 
 

48th District

Republican
Carl Bulgini

Democratic
Linda A. Orange

Colchester

1,927

2,749

East Haddam

1,398

1,732

 

3,325

4,481

 

Plurality: 1,156

 
 

49th District

Republican
Tom Millerd

Democratic
Walter M. Pawelkiewicz

Windham

1,823

3,255

    

1,823

3,255

    

Plurality: 1,432

 
 

50th District

Republican
Mike Alberts

Democratic
Jefferson B. Davis

Brooklyn

802

1,196

Eastford

366

306

Hampton

287

433

Pomfret

654

967

Woodstock

1,525

1,197

 

3,634

4,099

 

Plurality: 465

 
 

51st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Shawn T. Johnston

Killingly, part of

860

Putnam

1,545

Thompson

1,789

   

4,194

    

Plurality: 4,194

 
 

52nd District

Republican
Penny Bacchiochi

Democratic
John D. Mordasky

Somers

2,133

1,220

Stafford

2,539

1,912

Union

174

179

    

4,846

3,311

    

Plurality: 1,535

 
 

53rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Michael J. Cardin

Working Families
Patrick John Mullen

Ashford

1,004

56

Tolland

3,281

245

Willington

1,254

123

 

5,539

424

 

 

Plurality: 5,115

 
 

54th District

Republican
John B. Thacher III

Democratic
Denise Merrill

Chaplin

252

456

Mansfield

934

3,503

 

1,186

3,959

    

Plurality: 2,773

 
 

55th District

Republican
Pamela Z. Sawyer

Democratic
No Nomination

Andover

862

Bolton

1,598

Hebron

2,467

Marlborough

1,833

    

6,760

    

Plurality: 6,760

 
 

56th District

Republican
Jason McCoy

Democratic
Claire Janowski

Petitioning Candidate
Peter J. Tracey

Vernon, part of

2,721

3,596

243

 

2,721

3,596

243

    

Plurality: 875

 
 

57th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Ted C. Graziani

Working Families
Edward J. Zimnoch

East Windsor

 

1,831

212

Ellington

 

2,738

200

    

 

4,569

412

    

 

Plurality: 4,157

 
 

58th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kathleen M. Tallarita

Enfield, part of

4,003

 

4,003

    

Plurality: 4,003

 
 

59th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Stephen M. Jarmoc

Working Families
Richard George Sweet

Enfield, part of

4,322

289

    

4,322

289

 

 

Plurality: 4,033

 
 

60th District

Republican
Douglas A. Hamilton

Democratic
Peggy Sayers

Green
Peter R. Magistri

Windsor, part of

916

1,756

270

Windsor Locks

1,646

1,954

184

    

2,562

3,710

454

    

 

Plurality: 1,148

 
 

61st District

Republican
Ruth C. Fahrbach

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
James J. Carone, Sr.

East Granby, part of

90

9

Suffield

3,012

167

Windsor, part of

1,751

145

 

4,853

321

 

 

Plurality: 4,532

 
 

62nd District

Republican
Richard F. Ferrari

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Paul J. Nyerick

Barkhamsted, part of

297

18

East Granby, part of

1,165

76

Granby

2,729

173

New Hartford

1,625

118

 

5,816

385

 

 

Plurality: 5,431

 
 

63rd District

Republican
David A. Cappabianca

Democratic
George M. Wilber

Working Families
Cynthia E. Vines

Barkhamsted, part of

495

431

14

Canaan

160

228

13

Colebrook

219

456

9

Hartland

410

321

26

Norfolk

284

375

9

North Canaan

426

536

10

Winchester

1,676

1,533

75

 

3,670

3,880

156

 

 

Plurality: 210

 
 

64th District

Republican
John M. Morris

Democratic
Roberta B. Willis

Cornwall

184

469

Goshen

727

456

Salisbury

414

1,211

Sharon

429

671

Torrington, part of

2,183

2,136

 

3,937

4,943

 

Plurality: 1,006

 
 

65th District

Republican
Anne L. Ruwet

Democratic
John S. Kovaleski

Torrington, part of

3,236

3,235

 

3,236

3,235

    

Plurality: 1

 
 

66th District

Republican
Craig Miner

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Dennis B. O'Neil

Bethlehem

1,062

106

Litchfield, part of

2,337

161

Morris

708

42

Warren

352

42

Woodbury, part of

2,336

142

    

6,795

493

    

Plurality: 6,302

 
 

67th District

Republican
Clark J. Chapin

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
John R. Battista

New Milford, part of

4,239

1,892

    

4,239

1,892

    

Plurality: 2,347

 
 

68th District

Republican
Brian J. Flaherty

Democratic
Sean Butterly

Working Families
Salvatore Luciano

Watertown

5,410

2,302

140

Woodbury, part of

219

146

0

    

5,629

2,448

140

    

 

Plurality: 3,181

 
 

69th District

Republican
Arthur J. O'Neill

Democratic
Bob Tendler

Bridgewater

511

271

Roxbury

648

374

Southbury, part of

4,128

2,272

Washington

883

569

    

6,170

3,486

   

Plurality: 2,684

 
 

70th District

Republican
Kevin M. DelGobbo

Democratic
Thomas F. Lynch

Working Families
Harry R. Soucy

Naugatuck, part of

4,532

1,079

86

 

4,532

1,079

86

 

 

Plurality: 3,453

 
 

71st District

Republican
Anthony J. D'Amelio

Democratic
Raymond J. Savoy

Middlebury

1,938

932

Waterbury, part of

3,462

1,428

 

5,400

2,360

 

Plurality: 3,040

 
 

72nd District

Republican
Martin Spring

Democratic
Reginald G. Beamon

Waterbury, part of

911

2,419

 

911

2,419

    

Plurality: 1,508

 
 

73rd District

Republican
Joseph Gomes

Democratic
Jeffrey J. Berger

Waterbury, part of

2,165

3,580

 

2,165

3,580

    

Plurality: 1,415

 
 

74th District

Republican
Selim Noujaim

Democratic
Sergio Longo

Waterbury, part of

3,508

1,954

 

3,508

1,954

    

Plurality: 1,554

 
 

75th District

Republican
Michael Gimmelli

Democratic
Thomas F. Conway

Waterbury, part of

755

1,888

 

755

1,888

  

Plurality: 1,133

 
 

76th District

Republican
John E. Piscopo

Democratic
Robert M. Sussdorff

Burlington

1,977

1,282

Harwinton

1,558

602

Litchfield, part of

383

135

Thomaston

2,100

605

   

6,018

2,624

    

Plurality: 3,394

 
 

77th District

Republican
Michael J. Uchalid

Democratic
Roger B. Michele

Bristol, part of

1,868

5,009

 

1,868

5,009

    

Plurality: 3,141

 
 

78th District

Republican
William A. Hamzy

Democratic
No Nomination

Bristol, part of

2,003

Plymouth

2,329

 

4,332

 

Plurality: 4,332

 
 

79th District

Republican
Derek R. Jerome, Sr.

Democratic
Kosta Diamantis

Bristol, part of

1,679

3,580

 

1,679

3,580

 

Plurality: 1,901

 
 

80th District

Republican
Dennis H. Cleary

Democratic
John "Corky" Mazurek

Southington, part of

1,082

1,344

Wolcott

2,696

3,245

 

3,778

4,589

 

Plurality: 811

 
 

81st District

Republican
Victoria Triano

Democratic
Bruce "Zeke" Zalaski

Southington, part of

3,824

4,109

 

3,824

4,109

    

Plurality: 285

 
 

82nd District

Republican
John Maier

Democratic
Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Libertarian
Arline Dunlop

Meriden, part of

2,317

4,195

158

 

2,317

4,195

158

 

 

Plurality: 1,878

 
 

83rd District

Republican
Tom Estabrook

Democratic
Jim Abrams

Berlin, part of

1,054

1,360

Meriden, part of

1,307

2,963

    

2,361

4,323

    

Plurality: 1,962

 
 

84th District

Republican
Thomas Greene

Democratic
Christopher G. Donovan

Meriden, part of

859

2,626

 

859

2,626

    

Plurality: 1,767

 
 

85th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mary M. Mushinsky

Wallingford, part of

4,763

 

4,763

    

Plurality: 4,763

 
 

86th District

Republican
Robert M. Ward

Democratic
No Nomination

East Haven, part of

784

North Branford

2,697

Wallingford, part of

467

    

3,948

    

Plurality: 3,948

 
 

87th District

Republican
Michael O. Peterson

Democratic
Steve Fontana

North Haven

3,723

5,056

    

3,723

5,056

    

Plurality: 1,333

 
 

88th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
J. Brendan Sharkey

Hamden, part of

4,368

 

4,368

 

Plurality: 4,368

 
 

89th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Vicki Orsini Nardello

Bethany

1,407

Cheshire, part of

2,251

Prospect

2,016

    

5,674

    

Plurality: 5,674

 
 

90th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mary G. Fritz

Cheshire, part of

1,646

Wallingford, part of

3,303

    

4,949

    

Plurality: 4,949

 
 

91st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Peter F. Villano

Green
Simone A. Mason

Hamden, part of

3,875

871

 

3,875

871

   

 

Plurality: 3,004

 
 

92nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Patricia A. Dillon

New Haven, part of

3,826

 

3,826

    

Plurality: 3,826

 
 

93rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Toni E. Walker

New Haven, part of

2,389

 

2,389

    

Plurality: 2,389

 
 

94th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
William R. Dyson

New Haven, part of

2,662

 

2,662

   

Plurality: 2,662

 
 

95th District

Republican
Duffy Acevedo

Democratic
Juan R. Candelaria

New Haven, part of

349

2,194

 

349

2,194

   

Plurality: 1,845

261 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Raul A. Avila

 
 

96th District

Republican
Joseph J. Bango

Democratic
Cameron C. Staples

Hamden, part of

1,005

1,770

New Haven, part of

351

2,127

 

1,356

3,897

 

Plurality: 2,541

 
 

97th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Robert Megna

New Haven, part of

2,946

 

2,946

   

Plurality: 2,946

 
 

98th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Patricia M. Widlitz

Branford, part of

1,537

Guilford, part of

4,296

 

5,833

 

Plurality: 5,833

 
 

99th District

Republican
Anthony J. Trimachi

Democratic
Mike Lawlor

Working Families
Richard W. Johnson

East Haven, part of

2,188

3,531

100

 

2,188

3,531

100

    

 

Plurality: 1,343

 
 

100th District

Republican
Raymond C. Kalinowski

Democratic
Theodore V. Raczka

Durham

1,821

1,098

Middlefield

1,147

798

Middletown, part of

1,490

2,160

 

4,458

4,056

 

Plurality: 402

 
 

101st District

Republican
Peter Metz

Democratic
No Nomination

Guilford, part of

1,002

Madison

5,335

 

6,337

    

Plurality: 6,337

 
 

102nd District

Republican
Carol Bryan

Democratic
Peter J. Panaroni, Jr.

Branford, part of

2,240

4,747

 

2,240

4,747

    

Plurality: 2,507

 
 

103rd District

Republican
Alfred Adinolfi

Democratic
Matt Hall

Cheshire, part of

2,081

2,383

Hamden, part of

915

779

Wallingford, part of

1,127

765

 

4,123

3,927

 

Plurality: 196

 
 

104th District

Republican
Brad R. Tobin

Democratic
Vincent J. Tonucci

Ansonia, part of

1,141

*3,037

Derby, part of

354

939

 

1,495

3,976

 

Plurality: 2,481

*Per correction received from Ansonia Town Clerk on Dec. 27, 2002. Official Canvass of Vote on November 29, 2002 certified official Head Moderator's Return figure of 2,037 as filed on November 6, 2002.

 
 

105th District

Republican
Len Greene

Democratic
John J. Harkins, Jr.

Ansonia, part of

67

195

Beacon Falls

1,506

527

Seymour

2,643

1,581

 

4,216

2,303

 

Plurality: 1,913

 
 

106th District

Republican
Julia B. Wasserman

Democratic
No Nomination

Independent
Joseph J. D'Agostino

Newtown, part of

5,435

686

 

5,435

686

 

 

Plurality: 4,749

 
 

107th District

Republican
David A. Scribner

Democratic
No Nomination

Bethel, part of

1,419

Brookfield

3,986

 

5,405

   

Plurality: 5,405

 
 

108th District

Republican
Mary Ann Carson

Democratic
No Nomination

Kent

752

New Fairfield, part of

3,254

New Milford, part of

884

Sherman

962

 

5,852

 

Plurality: 5,852

 
 

109th District

Republican
Mary Gianfranceschi Saracino

Democratic
Lew Wallace

Independent
Thomas E. Bennett

Danbury, part of

1,708

2,737

53

 

1,708

2,737

53

 

 

Plurality: 1,029

 
 

110th District

Republican
Gregg W. Seabury

Democratic
Bob Godfrey

Danbury, part of

1,102

1,651

 

1,102

1,651

 

Plurality: 549

 
 

111th District

Republican
John H. Frey

Democratic
No Nomination

Ridgefield

6,430

 

6,430

    

 

Plurality: 6,430

 
 

112th District

Republican
DebraLee Hovey

Democratic
No Nomination

Petitioning Candidate
John S. Lesko

Monroe

3,489

1,780

Newtown, part of

534

200

    

4,023

1,980

    

   

Plurality: 2,043

 
 

113th District

Republican
Richard O. Belden

Democratic
James E. Orazietti

Working Families
William A. McGuire

Shelton, part of

4,351

2,115

363

 

4,351

2,115

363

    

 

 

Plurality: 2,236

 
 

114th District

Republican
Themis Klarides

Democratic
No Nomination

Derby, part of

1,355

Orange, part of

2,048

Woodbridge

2,318

    

5,721

    

Plurality: 5,721

 
 

115th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Stephen D. Dargan

West Haven, part of

3,888

 

3,888

   

Plurality: 3,887

1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate Kelly Sawyer

 
 

116th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Reform
Curtis O. Jordan

West Haven, part of

2,868

415

 

2,868

415

    

 

 

Plurality: 2,453

 
 

117th District

Republican
Ray Collins

Democratic
No Nomination

Milford, part of

1,707

Orange, part of

1,649

West Haven, part of

1,689

    

5,045

    

 

Plurality: 5,045

 
 

118th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
James A. Amann

Milford, part of

4,677

 

4,677

    

 

Plurality: 4,677

 
 

119th District

Republican
Walter Farley

Democratic
Richard F. Roy

Milford, part of

2,594

4,519

 

2,594

4,519

    

 

Plurality: 1,925

 
 

120th District

Republican
John A. Harkins

Democratic
Robert P. Bradley

Stratford, part of

4,605

2,122

 

4,605

2,122

   

Plurality: 2,483

 
 

121st District

Republican
Jennifer M. F. Hillgen

Democratic
Terry Backer

Stratford, part of

2,089

3,119

 

2,089

3,119

    

 

Plurality: 1,030

 
 

122nd District

Republican
Lawrence G. Miller

Democratic
Arlene Liscinsky

Shelton, part of

2,871

2,484

Stratford, part of

1,446

821

    

4,317

3,305

  

 

Plurality: 1,012

 
 

123rd District

Republican
T. R. Rowe

Democratic
Stacy Lynn Werner

Trumbull, part of

5,475

2,963

 

5,475

2,963

    

 

Plurality: 2,512

 
 

124th District

Republican
Juan Hernandez

Democratic
Ernest E. Newton II

Working Families
Donald L. Graham

Bridgeport, part of

703

2,093

79

 

703

2,093

79

    

   

Plurality: 1,390

 
 

125th District

Republican
John W. Hetherington

Democratic
No Nomination

Petitioning Candidate
James J. Mabe

New Canaan, part of

4,339

148

Wilton, part of

1,172

46

 

5,511

194

    

   

Plurality: 5,317

 
 

126th District

Republican
Will Smith

Democratic
Christopher L. Caruso

Bridgeport, part of

603

3,253

 

603

3,253

    

 

Plurality: 2,650

 
 

127th District

Republican
Acacio Vaz

Democratic
Jacqueline M. Cocco

Bridgeport, part of

938

3,145

    

938

3,145

   

Plurality: 2,207

 
 

128th District

Republican
Ramona Marquez

Democratic
Lydia N. Martinez

Working Families
Elizabeth M. Ratliff

Bridgeport, part of

218

1,213

37

 

218

1,213

37

     

Plurality: 995

 
 

129th District

Republican
Donna Curran

Democratic
Robert T. Keeley, Jr.

Bridgeport, part of

1,512

2,080

 

1,512

2,080

    

 

Plurality: 568

 
 

130th District

Republican
Jose L. Quiroga

Democratic
Felipe Reinoso

Working Families
Janiese Void

Bridgeport, part of

369

1,575

65

 

369

1,575

65

    

 

 

Plurality: 1,206

 
 

131st District

Republican
David K. Labriola

Democratic
Kate Cosgrove

Naugatuck, part of

1,540

684

Oxford

1,620

1,843

Southbury, part of

838

551

 

3,998

3,078

 

Plurality: 920

 
 

132nd District

Republican
Carl J. Dickman

Democratic
Larry Kaley

Fairfield, part of

4,083

2,909

 

4,083

2,909

 

Plurality: 1,174

 
 

133rd District

Republican
Cathy C. Tymniak

Democratic
No Nomination

Fairfield, part of

4,511

Westport, part of

537

 

5,048

 

Plurality: 5,048

 
 

134th District

Republican
John E. Stone, Jr.

Democratic
Tom Christiano

Petitioning Candidate
James D. Salvatore

Fairfield, part of

2,399

1,704

38

Trumbull, part of

1,793

1,900

72

 

4,192

3,604

110

     

Plurality: 588

 
 

135th District

Republican
John E. Stripp

Democratic
No Nomination

Easton

1,976

Redding, part of

1,372

Weston

2,222

 

5,570

 

 

Plurality: 5,570

 
 

136th District

Republican
Ken Bernhard

Democratic
Joseph S. Mioli

Westport, part of

4,362

4,039

 

4,362

4,039

 

 

Plurality: 323

 
 

137th District

Republican
Friedrich N. Wilms

Democratic
Bob Duff

Norwalk, part of

2,022

3,187

 

2,022

3,187

    

 

Plurality: 1,165

 
 

138th District

Republican
Janice R. Giegler

Democratic
Grace M. Scire

Danbury, part of

2,628

2,719

New Fairfield, part of

364

257

 

2,992

2,976

 

Plurality: 16

 
 

139th District

Republican
Michael J. O'Connor

Democratic
Kevin Ryan

Bozrah

510

501

Franklin

333

391

Lebanon

1,165

1,306

Montville, part of

1,019

1,837

 

3,027

4,035

   

Plurality: 1,008

 
 

140th District

Republican
Richard A. McQuaid

Democratic
Joseph Mann

Petitioning Candidate
Donnie R. Sellers, Sr.

Norwalk, part of

1,102

1,819

334

 

1,102

1,819

334

    

 

 

Plurality: 717

 
 

141st District

Republican
John J. Ryan

Democratic
Laurie Dobson

Darien

4,950

1,376

Norwalk, part of

968

423

    

5,918

1,799

    

 

Plurality: 4,119

 
 

142nd District

Republican
Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.

Democratic
Regina P. Krummel

Norwalk, part of

4,774

2,523

   

4,774

2,523

 

Plurality: 2,251

 
 

143rd District

Republican
Toni Boucher

Democratic
No Nomination

Norwalk, part of

1,727

Wilton, part of

3,201

 

4,928

 

Plurality: 4,928

 
 

144th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John Wayne Fox

Stamford, part of

3,766

 

3,766

    

Plurality: 3,766

 
 

145th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Christel H. Truglia

Stamford, part of

 

2,290

 

 

2,290

    

Plurality: 2,290

 
 

146th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Moira K. Lyons

Stamford, part of

3,297

 

3,297

    

Plurality: 3,297

 
 

147th District

Republican
Donald B. Sherer

Democratic
Carmen L. Domonkos

New Canaan, part of

631

164

Stamford, part of

3,471

3,606

   

4,102

3,770

  

Plurality: 332

 
 

148th District

Republican
Joseph Tarzia

Democratic
Carlo Leone

Stamford, part of

2,110

2,351

 

2,110

2,351

 

Plurality: 241

 
 

149th District

Republican
Livvy R. Floren

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

3,410

Stamford, part of

1,221

 

4,631

 

Plurality: 4,631

 
 

150th District

Republican
Lile R. Gibbons

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

4,143

 

4,143

    

Plurality: 4,143

 
 

151st District

Republican
Claudia M. Powers

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

4,792

 

4,792

   

Plurality: 4,792

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, JUNE 17, 2003
124TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

124th
District

Republican
Vallorie
Clark

Democratic
Charles
Donald
Clemons, Jr.

Petitioning Candidate
David O. Roebuck

Petitioning Candidate
Samuel T.
Baldwin

Petitioning Candidate
Loretta B. A.
Williams

Petitioning
Candidate
Charles E.
Hare

Bridgeport, part of

46

358

102

177

55

33

 

46

358

102

177

55

33

     

    

Plurality: 181


 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, AUGUST 5, 2003
26TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

26th
District

Republican
Louis G.
Salvio

Democratic

Petitioning Candidate
Peter A.
Tercyak

Petitioning Candidate
Mark H.
Bernacki

New Britain, part of

741

1,541

966

 

741

1,541

966

     

Plurality: 575

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, AUGUST 26, 2003
68TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

68th District

Republican
Sean
Williams

Democratic
Paul
Valenti

Working Families
Paul
Valenti

Petitioning Candidate
Robert P.
LeBlanc

Watertown

2,342

1,363

193

593

Woodbury, part of

72

45

4

1

 

2,414

1,408

197

594

    

   

Plurality: 809

Total votes for Paul Valenti (Democratic and Working Families): 1,605

 





Content Last Modified on 2/26/2008 11:37:56 AM