SOTS: Vote for President of the United States 2000

Vote for President of the United States 2000

 

2000 CONNECTICUT NOMINEES FOR ELECTORS OF
PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

 

Republican

 

President: George W. Bush, 1010 Colorado, Austin, TX 78701. Vice President: Dick Cheney, 4205 West Greens Place, Wilson, WY 83014.

 

Presidential Electors: Jo McKenzie, Madison; Charles L. Glazier, Greenwich; Janet Jefford, Glastonbury; Edward J. Seder, Norwich; Michael Argento, New Haven; Dorothy W. Stapleton, Greenwich; Norma E. Riess, Redding; M. Adela Eads, Kent.

 

Democratic


President: Al Gore, 350 Cookeville Highway, Carthage, TN 37030. Vice President: Joe Lieberman, 10 Alston Avenue, New Haven, CT 06515.

Presidential Electors: Nick Balletto, New Haven; Vacancy in Nomination, ; Frank Cirillo, Meriden; Marilyn Cohen, West Hartford; Gloria Collins, Vernon; Thomas McDonough, Waterbury; Ken Slapin, Norwalk; Clorinda Soldevila, Hartford.

 

Concerned Citizens

 

President: Howard Phillips, 9520 Bent Creek Lane, Vienna, VA 22182. Vice President: J. Curtis Frazier, 6632 East Turner Springs, Springfield, MO 65809.

 

Presidential Electors: James A. Farrell, Jr., Meriden; James F. Farrell, Meriden; Thomas J. Morse, Sr., Waterbury; Harold P. Smith, Waterbury; Anthony J. Pecukonis, Waterbury; Edward Plouffe, Waterbury; Stanley J. Wosczyna, New Britain; Joseph A. Zdonczyk, Wolcott.

 

Green

 

President: Ralph Nader, 53 Hillside Avenue, Winsted, CT 06098. Vice President: Winona LaDuke, Route 1, Box 308, Ponsford, MN 56575.

 

Presidential Electors: Karin Norton, Mansfield; Thomas J. Sevigny, Canton; Edward Shatas, Meriden; Amy Van Nunes, Windham; Paul James, Meriden; Vittorio Lancia, Portland; Chris Reilly, Newington; Paul Bassler, Norwalk.

 

Reform

 

President: Pat Buchanan, 1017 Savile Lane, McLean, VA 22101. Vice President: Ezola Foster, 12012 Washington Place, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

 

Presidential Electors: Donald H. McGinnis, Cromwell; Fred Standt, Brookfield; Edward Goodrich, Stratford; Peter D. Sullivan, Fairfield; Floyd Atchley, Hamden; Christopher C. Glockler, Darien; George C. Radzwillas, Bridgeport; Demetrius P. Traggis, New Haven.

 

Libertarian

 

President: Harry Browne, 2825 Sawyer Bend Road, Franklin, TN 37064. Vice President: Art Olivier, 15338 Cornuta Avenue, Bellflower, CA 90706.

 

Presidential Electors: William A. Hamilton, Canaan; John M. Joy, Oxford; Richard W. Loomis, Enfield; Robert S. Loomis, East Granby; Kenneth F. Mosher, Windham; Donald A. Nicholas, New London; Darlene H. Nicholas, New London; Carl E. Vassar, Trumbull.

 

Write-In

 

President: Sylvester J. Pettway, P.O. Box 2151, Bridgeport, CT 06608. Vice President: Maudery Collins, 534 Arctic Street, Bridgeport, CT 06608.

 

Presidential Electors: Maudery Collins, Bridgeport; Diane Collins, Bridgeport; Kacy Pettway, Stratford; Mia Pettway, Stratford; Walter Dunsing, West Haven; Frank Ariani, Bridgeport; John Gale, Bridgeport; Margarite Hunt, Bridgeport.

 

President: James E. Harris, 520 Park Avenue, Apt. 2 (SE), Atlanta, GA. Vice President: Margaret Trowe, 502 11th Avenue NW, Austin, MN 55912.

 

Presidential Electors: Timothy V. Craine, Windsor; Leslie E. Craine, Windsor; Mary Hubbell, Hartford; Peter Krala, West Haven.

 

President: Gloria Dawn Strickland, 675 Ridge Road, West Bend, WI 53095. Vice President: Sharon Marth, Casanova 2 SE of Ocean Avenue, Carmel, CA 93921.

 

Presidential Electors: Eva Almodovar, Hartford; Zenaida Rosario, Hartford; William Gagliardi, Waterbury; Carmen Colon, Hartford; Janet Gonzalez, Hartford; James Carter, Windsor; Maribel Velazquez, Hartford; Lovett Wimberly, Hartford.

 

President: Keith Sherman Huber, 100 Leete Street, West Haven, CT 06516. Vice President: David John Fiorillo, 252 Elm Street 2nd Floor, West Haven, CT 06516.

 

Presidential Electors: Ken Cimino, New Haven; Lisa LaPenna, Milford; Louis Giovanelli, West Haven; Abele Grillo, West Haven; William Pepe, West Haven; Ted Canning, Middletown; John Smith, West Haven; Johanna Szortek, West Haven.

 

President: John Hagelin, 1950 Mansion Drive, Fairfield, IA 52556. Vice President: Nat Goldhaber, 261 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705.

 

Presidential Electors: Terry M. Nevas, Westport; Bernard A. Nevas, Westport; Nancy A. McKay, Clinton; Donna Donovan, Glastonbury; Ruth Ferguson, Westport; Nancy Lundberg, New Canaan; Mitchell Ferguson, Westport; Marguerite P. Gunn, Stratford.

 

President: David Reicher, 85 Independence Street, Shelton, CT 06484. Vice President: Edward Wrinn, 15 Gibson Road, Milford, CT 06460.

 

Presidential Electors: James Armstrong, Prospect; Cynthia Armstrong, Prospect; Robert Owen, Guilford; Andrew Consiglio III, New Haven; Robert V. Raby, Meriden; Richard Woronick, Meriden; Rene Laliberte, Wallingford; Peter Stone, Marlborough.

 

SUMMARY OF VOTE FOR PRESIDENT BY CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
NOVEMBER 7, 2000



Congressional
District


Republican
Bush and Cheney


Democratic
Gore and Lieberman


Concerned Citizens
Phillips and Frazier


Green
Nader and LaDuke


Reform
Buchanan and Foster


Libertarian
Browne and Olivier

CD 1

77,423

148,858

2,106

9,296

724

508

CD 2

92,844

137,128

1,348

14,284

995

683

CD 3

82,344

146,540

1,860

11,847

758

494

CD 4

94,079

125,843

1,671

6,938

519

587

CD 5

107,360

123,207

1,545

9,857

875

592

CD 6

107,044

134,439

1,165

12,230

860

620

 

561,094

816,015

9,695

64,452

4,731

3,484

Plurality: 254,921

4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate David Reicher and Edward Wrinn
2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Gloria Dawn Strickland and Sharon Marth
4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate James E. Harris and Margaret Trowe
40 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John Hagelin and Nat Goldhaber
3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Keith Sherman Huber and David John Fiorillo
1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate Sylvester J. Pettway and Maudery Collins

 

SUMMARY OF VOTE FOR PRESIDENT BY COUNTY

NOVEMBER 7, 2000



County

Republican
Bush and
Cheney

Democratic
Gore and Lieberman

Concerned Citizens
Phillips and Frazier

Green
Nader and LaDuke

Reform
Buchanan and Foster

Libertarian
Browne and
Olivier

Fairfield

159,659

193,769

2,301

12,664

931

947

Hartford

127,468

221,167

2,769

14,214

1,154

767

Litchfield

39,172

41,806

393

5,413

295

258

Middlesex

29,295

43,319

308

4,039

243

226

New Haven

122,919

197,928

2,767

15,567

1,208

702

New London

41,168

60,449

553

6,218

460

292

Tolland

24,705

33,554

330

3,711

250

150

Windham

16,708

24,023

274

2,626

190

142

 

561,094

816,015

9,695

64,452

4,731

3,484

Plurality: 254,921

4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate David Reicher and Edward Wrinn
2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Gloria Dawn Strickland and Sharon Marth
4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate James E. Harris and Margaret Trowe
40 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John Hagelin and Nat Goldhaber
3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Keith Sherman Huber and David John Fiorillo
1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate Sylvester J. Pettway and Maudery Collins


VOTE FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
NOVEMBER 7, 2000



Town

Republican
Bush and Cheney

Democratic
Gore and Lieberman

Concerned Citizens
Phillips and Frazier

Green
Nader and LaDuke

Reform
Buchanan and Foster

Libertarian
Browne and Olivier

Andover

609

871

4

102

3

2

Ansonia

2,431

4,410

41

305

32

10

Ashford

737

1,093

25

178

8

5

Avon

4,741

4,326

16

353

19

20

Barkhamsted

832

894

4

120

9

3

Beacon Falls

1,158

1,198

11

133

12

8

Berlin

3,938

5,513

60

331

29

22

Bethany

1,285

1,470

8

206

9

11

Bethel

4,057

4,324

54

419

30

32

Bethlehem

1,064

817

9

132

6

6

Bloomfield

1,849

7,907

82

236

17

20

Bolton

1,250

1,368

10

137

7

5

Bozrah

561

687

2

79

3

5

Branford

5,133

8,302

44

809

46

31

Bridgeport

7,406

24,303

715

865

81

70

Bridgewater

545

508

2

58

2

7

Bristol

7,948

14,665

188

780

104

40

Brookfield

4,153

3,536

13

319

28

17

Brooklyn

1,153

1,589

29

167

17

9

Burlington

1,965

2,137

24

184

11

17

Canaan

211

288

2

78

6

2

Canterbury

1,001

1,085

22

136

19

5

Canton

2,073

2,440

16

308

16

8

Chaplin

403

516

3

109

5

1

Cheshire

6,507

6,977

48

597

44

31

Chester

701

1,207

7

130

7

5

Clinton

2,595

3,473

14

317

14

15

Colchester

2,454

3,845

19

302

14

12

Colebrook

373

374

9

56

5

3

Columbia

1,041

1,567

7

174

11

4

Cornwall

277

455

6

101

0

1

Coventry

1,927

3,005

57

391

18

15

Cromwell

2,472

3,865

19

277

21

11

Danbury

9,371

12,987

229

818

91

61

Darien

6,446

3,496

24

214

15

22

Deep River

896

1,348

8

119

6

5

Derby

1,755

2,851

71

186

18

11

Durham

1,561

1,824

16

202

17

15

East Granby

1,134

1,254

9

118

9

10

East Haddam

1,687

2,186

7

249

10

5

East Hampton

2,311

3,010

9

315

26

28

East Hartford

5,124

12,371

126

673

96

41

East Haven

3,499

7,278

155

488

31

20

East Lyme

3,513

4,546

27

508

50

20

East Windsor

1,673

2,313

26

201

19

4

Eastford

421

375

2

42

2

4

Easton

2,176

1,783

15

173

12

11

Ellington

2,910

3,113

17

285

21

16

Enfield

6,920

10,403

82

732

79

39

Essex

2,244

1,865

11

195

11

12

Fairfield

13,042

14,210

96

1,187

50

54

Farmington

5,443

6,374

25

481

35

22

Franklin

420

534

5

40

0

3

Glastonbury

7,928

9,134

39

760

46

45

Goshen

788

585

3

91

5

1

Granby

2,749

2,576

13

262

10

23

Greenwich

14,905

12,780

244

802

82

125

Griswold

1,516

2,519

38

202

29

10

Groton

5,486

7,242

48

800

56

47

Guilford

4,721

6,377

27

666

24

26

Haddam

1,654

2,188

9

235

7

17

Hamden

7,833

16,638

136

1,187

82

45

Hampton

372

465

5

73

6

1

Hartford

3,095

21,445

1,202

818

100

73

Hartland

581

388

4

84

1

2

Harwinton

1,378

1,282

4

198

20

10

Hebron

1,895

2,421

15

223

15

10

Kent

629

839

3

113

2

2

Killingly

2,151

3,178

27

265

34

16

Killingworth

1,492

1,684

3

230

10

11

Lebanon

1,490

1,667

14

228

13

14

Ledyard

3,122

3,081

26

369

23

23

Lisbon

696

1,103

9

85

3

2

Litchfield

2,198

1,989

17

317

5

13

Lyme

639

633

3

102

6

7

Madison

4,946

4,608

15

474

19

17

Manchester

8,541

14,184

133

1,185

75

47

Mansfield

1,617

4,183

37

745

29

18

Marlborough

1,411

1,654

8

149

15

7

Meriden

6,614

13,668

201

770

81

49

Middlebury

2,118

1,497

13

160

11

5

Middlefield

902

1,327

6

116

7

12

Middletown

5,155

12,129

138

963

60

51

Milford

9,514

12,949

220

1,158

91

44

Monroe

4,960

4,352

21

374

34

24

Montville

2,641

4,027

47

405

47

13

Morris

593

532

2

79

2

9

Naugatuck

4,930

5,980

71

501

55

24

New Britain

5,059

13,913

149

775

90

40

New Canaan

6,501

3,516

17

294

9

26

New Fairfield

3,601

2,866

14

252

25

22

New Hartford

1,510

1,632

15

220

10

10

New Haven

5,160

28,145

722

2,202

95

103

New London

1,738

4,924

61

496

25

17

New Milford

5,546

5,498

34

576

34

40

Newington

5,115

9,612

57

560

34

22

Newtown

6,059

5,606

22

633

28

46

Norfolk

364

471

2

95

1

2

North Branford

2,603

3,542

20

284

18

11

North Canaan

584

695

12

88

7

4

North Haven

5,045

6,500

76

518

42

19

North Stonington

1,186

1,245

5

158

5

9

Norwalk

11,519

19,293

204

1,038

86

71

Norwich

4,047

8,266

106

622

63

30

Old Lyme

1,918

2,331

16

222

10

9

Old Saybrook

2,504

2,898

27

300

23

21

Orange

3,623

3,895

21

315

18

11

Oxford

2,442

2,056

13

271

23

15

Plainfield

1,977

3,192

16

235

19

24

Plainville

2,434

4,574

53

307

27

12

Plymouth

1,905

2,643

32

180

46

23

Pomfret

856

938

7

160

9

8

Portland

1,724

2,595

9

226

15

14

Preston

940

1,178

10

151

12

5

Prospect

2,310

1,985

21

198

17

11

Putnam

1,321

1,826

41

188

7

13

Redding

2,256

2,151

36

217

10

16

Ridgefield

6,902

5,760

20

509

22

27

Rocky Hill

3,243

5,184

50

126

32

11

Roxbury

641

589

3

82

6

7

Salem

802

1,001

9

104

5

7

Salisbury

766

1,290

13

165

10

4

Scotland

312

374

4

59

1

0

Seymour

2,923

3,392

50

340

30

18

Sharon

621

697

5

115

0

7

Shelton

8,678

8,441

83

824

56

39

Sherman

936

809

2

102

7

3

Simsbury

6,492

6,156

39

570

23

28

Somers

2,288

1,860

12

171

14

4

South Windsor

5,091

7,288

49

502

36

17

Southbury

5,477

4,306

31

428

33

31

Southington

7,614

10,977

66

680

57

36

Sprague

496

727

4

74

9

1

Stafford

2,061

3,055

57

302

46

15

Stamford

15,159

27,430

258

1,148

103

125

Sterling

480

538

7

56

3

5

Stonington

3,419

4,944

43

641

40

25

Stratford

9,152

12,310

117

934

84

49

Suffield

3,072

2,924

18

310

7

23

Thomaston

1,696

1,592

17

192

6

12

Thompson

1,628

2,242

41

187

20

12

Tolland

3,035

3,521

34

336

24

21

Torrington

5,843

7,762

89

955

45

37

Trumbull

9,142

8,659

58

555

44

37

Union

205

185

1

29

2

1

Vernon

4,831

7,014

43

609

33

28

Voluntown

507

523

7

70

4

8

Wallingford

7,699

11,916

82

928

81

35

Warren

328

300

3

42

2

3

Washington

852

984

3

144

4

10

Waterbury

12,415

18,069

434

1,057

183

69

Waterford

3,577

5,426

54

560

43

25

Watertown

5,214

4,552

64

426

31

25

West Hartford

10,447

21,069

104

1,389

70

69

West Haven

5,344

13,350

179

832

76

24

Westbrook

1,397

1,720

25

165

9

4

Weston

2,332

2,767

4

181

9

21

Westport

5,590

8,304

35

500

16

35

Wethersfield

5,593

8,365

48

547

35

29

Willington

1,036

1,391

36

207

27

11

Wilton

5,316

4,086

20

306

9

14

Winchester

1,712

2,363

29

515

17

7

Windham

2,127

4,895

38

511

30

31

Windsor

4,181

8,770

56

545

34

31

Windsor Locks

2,014

3,251

27

248

28

9

Wolcott

3,526

3,568

50

325

32

13

Woodbridge

1,908

3,001

7

229

5

10

Woodbury

2,702

2,175

11

275

14

10

Woodstock

1,769

1,717

7

260

10

8

 

561,094

816,015

9,695

64,452

4,731

3,484

Plurality: 254,921

4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate David Reicher and Edward Wrinn
2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Gloria Dawn Strickland and Sharon Marth
4 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate James E. Harris and Margaret Trowe
40 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John Hagelin and Nat Goldhaber
3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Keith Sherman Huber and David John Fiorillo
1 Vote for Registered Write-in Candidate Sylvester J. Pettway and Maudery Collins





Content Last Modified on 3/10/2008 2:10:37 PM