SOTS: Vote for State Representative 2000

Vote for State Representative 2000

 

NOVEMBER 7, 2000
ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

1st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kenneth P. Green

Bloomfield, part of

2,224

Hartford, part of

2,351

    

4,575

    

Plurality: 4,575

 
 

2nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Barnaby Horton

Hartford, part of

3,025

 

3,025

    

Plurality: 3,025

 
 

3rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Minnie Gonzalez

Hartford, part of

2,201

 

2,201

 

Plurality: 2,201

 
 

4th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Evelyn C. Mantilla

Hartford, part of

2,051

 

2,051

    

Plurality: 2,051

 
 

5th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey

Hartford, part of

2,159

 

2,159

    

Plurality: 2,159

 
 

6th District

Republican
No Nomination

   Democratic
Art Feltman

Hartford, part of

3,478

 

3,478

   

Plurality: 3,478

 
 

7th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Annette Wheeler Carter

Hartford, part of

2,483

Windsor, part of

2,346

    

4,829

    

Plurality: 4,829

 
 

8th District

Republican
Robert J. Kleinhans

Democratic
Patrick J. Flaherty

Columbia

845

1,701

Coventry, part of

1,384

2,883

Lebanon, part of

527

779

Vernon, part of

1,337

1,697

    

4,093

7,060

    

Plurality: 2,967

 
 

9th District

Republican
Dennis A. Brenner

Democratic
Christopher R. Stone

East Hartford, part of

899

2,404

Glastonbury, part of

1,325

2,255

Manchester, part of

1,831

2,699

 

4,055

7,358

 

Plurality: 3,303

 
 

10th District

Republican
Dominic Fulco

Democratic
Melody A. Currey

East Hartford, part of

1,796

5,304

 

1,796

5,304

    

Plurality: 3,508

 
 

11th District

Republican
Robert J. Fortier

Democratic
Michael A. Christ

Libertarian
Richard Connelly

East Hartford, part of

1,867

3,890

89

 

1,867

3,890

89

    

Plurality: 2,023

 
 

12th District

Republican
David H. Blackwell

Democratic
No Nomination

Manchester, part of

4,917

 
 

4,917

    

Plurality: 4,917

 
 

13th District

Republican
Steven B. Ryan

Democratic
John W. Thompson

Manchester, part of

2,712

4,996

 

2,712

4,996

    

Plurality: 2,284

 
 

14th District

Republican
Bill Aman

Democratic
Nancy E. Kerensky

South Windsor, part of

5,269

6,856

    

5,269

6,856

     

Plurality: 1,587

 
 

15th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mary U. Eberle

Bloomfield, part of

4,798

Windsor, part of

2,777

 

7,575

 

Plurality: 7,575

 
 

16th District

Republican
Robert Heagney

Democratic
No Nomination

Simsbury

9,007

 

9,007

    

Plurality: 9,007

 
 

17th District

Republican
Wade H. Horsey, II

Democratic
Jessie Stratton

Green
Thomas J. Sevigny

Avon

3,897

4,665

230

Canton

1,486

2,639

431

    

5,383

7,304

661

    

Plurality: 1,921

 
 

18th District

Republican
Robert F. Kappes

Democratic
Andrew M. Fleischmann

West Hartford, part of

2,491

8,381

 

2,491

8,381

 

Plurality: 5,890

 
 

19th District

Republican
Robert Farr

Democratic
Jonathan A. Harris

West Hartford, part of

5,889

5,880

 

5,889

5,880

    

Plurality: 9

 
 

20th District

Republican
Lisa K. MacDonald

Democratic
David McCluskey

Hartford, part of

495

1,673

West Hartford, part of

2,949

4,945

    

3,444

6,618

    

 

Plurality: 3,174

 
 

21st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Demetrios Giannaros

Farmington, part of

7,744

Plainville, part of

 

293

    

8,037

   

Plurality: 8,037

 
 

22nd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus

Bristol, part of

 

1,491

Plainville, part of

4,900

   

6,391

    

Plurality: 6,391

 
 

23rd District

Republican
Anthony A. Cane

Democratic
Theresa B. Gerratana

Concerned Citizens
Stanley J. Wosczyna

Berlin, part of

156

457

28

New Britain, part of

1,244

4,023

177

    

1,400

4,480

205

    

Plurality: 3,080

 
 

24th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
David Pudlin

New Britain, part of

 

2,717

 

2,717

    

Plurality: 2,717

 
 

25th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John C. Geragosian

New Britain, part of

2,048

Newington, part of

2,476

    

4,524

   

Plurality: 4,524

 
 

26th District

Republican
Anthony Tercyak

Democratic
No Nomination

New Britain, part of

2,360

 

2,360

    

Plurality: 2,360

 
 

27th District

Republican
Andrzej Golka

Democratic
Sandy Nafis

Newington, part of

2,343

7,738

 

2,343

7,738

    

Plurality: 5,395

 
 

28th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Paul R. Doyle

Wethersfield, part of

 

8,539

 

8,539

    

Plurality: 8,539

 
 

29th District

Republican
Stuart A. Webster

Democratic
Richard D. Tulisano

Hartford, part of

75

407

Rocky Hill

2,504

5,270

Wethersfield, part of

584

1,164

    

3,163

6,841

    

Plurality: 3,678

 
 

30th District

Republican
Ann P. Dandrow

Democratic
Fred Jortner

Berlin, part of

4,319

4,005

Southington, part of

2,008

1,069

    

6,327

5,074

    

Plurality: 1,253

 
 

31st District

Republican
Sonya (Sonny) Googins

Democratic
No Nomination

Glastonbury, part of

8,829

 

8,829

    

Plurality: 8,829

 
 

32nd District

Republican
Mertie L. Terry

Democratic
Jim O'Rourke

Cromwell

2,479

3,605

Middletown, part of

83

295

Portland

1,353

2,791

 

3,915

6,691

 

Plurality: 2,776

Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Linda F. Molnar 5

 
 

33rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Joseph C. Serra

Libertarian
Vincent J. Marotta

Middletown, part of

5,328

334

 

5,328

334

    

Plurality: 4,994

 
 

34th District

Republican
Josh Piteo

Democratic
Gail K. Hamm

East Hampton

2,274

2,873

Haddam

1,743

2,056

Middletown, part of

957

1,648

    

4,974

6,577

   

Plurality: 1,603

 
 

35th District

Republican
Dan Gallagher

Democratic
Brian O'Connor

Clinton, part of

2,339

2,908

Essex, part of

185

147

Old Saybrook, part of

927

923

Westbrook

1,262

1,746

    

4,713

5,724

   

Plurality: 1,011

 
 

36th District

Republican
Linda T. Douglas

Democratic
James Field Spallone

Chester

696

1,167

Deep River

841

1,334

Essex, part of

1,511

1,621

Lyme

658

628

Old Saybrook, part of

1,766

1,615

 

5,472

6,365

 

Plurality: 893

 
 

37th District

Republican
Bruce R. Josephy

Democratic
Gary Orefice

East Lyme

3,073

4,886

Old Lyme

2,057

2,084

    

5,130

6,970

    

Plurality: 1,840

 
 

38th District

Republican
Jason L. Catala

Democratic
Andrea L. Stillman

New London, part of

557

1,090

Waterford

2,667

6,225

   

3,224

7,315

    

Plurality: 4,091

 
 

39th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Wade A. Hyslop, Jr.

Libertarian
Donald Allen Nicholas

New London, part of

 

3,222

307

 

3,222

307

    

Plurality: 2,915

 
 

40th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Nancy DeMarinis

Groton, part of

 

2,982

New London, part of

 

623

    

 

3,605

 

Plurality: 3,589

Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Bob Barrows 16

 
 

41st District

Republican
Lenny T. Winkler

Democratic
Michael J. Kindle

Groton, part of

5,586

2,413

 

5,586

2,413

    

Plurality: 3,173

 
 

42nd District

Republican
Susan Mendenhall

Democratic
Mary K. McGrattan

Groton, part of

13

5

Ledyard

2,973

3,184

Montville, part of

229

316

    

3,215

3,505

    

Plurality: 290

 
 

43rd District

Republican
Diana S. Urban

Democratic
Steven E. Donahue

Libertarian
Michael J. Costanza

North Stonington

904

551

976

Stonington

3,126

3,445

1,856

 

4,030

3,996

2,832

 

Plurality: 34

 
 

44th District

Republican
Michael Caron

Democratic
No Nomination

Libertarian
Sandra L. Cote

Canterbury

1,367

95

Killingly, part of

947

59

Plainfield

2,946

203

 

5,260

357

 

Plurality: 4,903

 
 

45th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Steven Mikutel

Griswold

 

2,662

Lisbon, part of

 

619

Preston

 

1,265

Sterling

 

642

Voluntown

 

655

   

5,843

 

Plurality: 5,843

 
 

46th District

Republican
Peter A. Nystrom

Democratic
Dianne Ondusko

Libertarian
William H. Russell

Norwich, part of

3,626

3,015

63

 

3,626

3,015

63

    

Plurality: 611

 
 

47th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Jack Malone

Lisbon, part of

 

461

Norwich, part of

 

3,724

Scotland

 

409

Sprague

 

738

    

 

5,332

    

Plurality: 5,332

 

48th District

Republican
Paul Maxwell

Democratic
Linda A. Orange

Colchester

2,342

3,826

East Haddam

1,419

2,326

Salem

611

1,105

 

4,372

7,257

 

Plurality: 2,885

 
 

49th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Walter Pawelkiewicz

Libertarian
William L. Rood

Independent
Matthew A. Piolunek

Windham

 

4,490

896

266

    

 

4,490

896

266

    

Plurality: 3,594

 

50th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Jefferson B. Davis

Brooklyn

1,787

Chaplin

536

Eastford

446

Hampton

562

Killingly, part of

1,435

Pomfret

1,257

 

6,023

 

Plurality: 6,023

 
 

51st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Shawn T. Johnston

Killingly, part of

1,078

Putnam

2,363

Thompson

2,754

   

6,195

    

Plurality: 6,195

 
 

52nd District

Republican
Allen Bacchiochi

Democratic
John D. Mordasky

Somers, part of

1,036

876

Stafford

2,511

2,671

Union

168

227

Woodstock

1,516

1,878

    

5,231

5,652

    

Plurality: 421

 
 

53rd District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Michael J. Cardin

Ashford

 

1,277

Coventry, part of

 

415

Tolland

 

4,560

Willington

 

1,641

   

7,893

 

Plurality: 7,893

 
 

54th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Denise Merrill

Mansfield

4,506

 

4,506

    

Plurality: 4,506

 
 

55th District

Republican
Pamela Z. Sawyer

Democratic
No Nomination

Andover

1,023

Bolton

1,847

Hebron

2,856

Marlborough

2,065

Vernon, part of

711

    

8,502

    

Plurality: 8,502

 
 

56th District

Republican
Jason L. McCoy

Democratic
Claire Janowski

Petitioning Candidate
David A. Moore

Vernon, part of

3,170

4,025

60

 

3,170

4,025

60

    

Plurality: 855

 
 

57th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Ted Graziani

East Windsor

 

2,566

Ellington

 

3,784

    

 

6,350

    

Plurality: 6,350

 
 

58th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kathy Tallarita

Enfield, part of

4,626

 

4,626

    

Plurality: 4,626

 
 

59th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Stephen Jarmoc

Enfield, part of

3,971

Somers, part of

1,167

    

5,138

 

Plurality: 5,138

 
 

60th District

Republican
Carole Banas

Democratic
Peggy Sayers

Enfield, part of

1,465

2,188

Windsor Locks

1,783

3,160

    

3,248

5,348

    

Plurality: 2,100

 
 

61st District

Republican
Ruth C. Fahrbach

Democratic
No Nomination

East Granby, part of

47

 

Suffield

4,006

 

Windsor, part of

3,011

 

 

7,064

 

 

Plurality: 7,053

Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Adam Gutcheon 11

 
 

62nd District

Republican
Richard F. Ferrari

Democratic
No Nomination

Barkhamsted

1,084

 

East Granby, part of

1,523

 

Granby

3,552

 

New Hartford

2,015

 

 

8,174

 

 

Plurality: 8,174

 
 

63rd District

Republican
F. Philip Prelli

Democratic
No Nomination

Canaan

334

Colebrook

536

Hartland

706

Norfolk

541

North Canaan

851

Winchester

2,886

 

5,854

 

Plurality: 5,854

 
 

64th District

Republican
John Morris

Democratic
Roberta B. Willis

Cornwall

264

493

Goshen

895

458

Salisbury

722

1,379

Sharon

631

681

Torrington, part of

2,701

2,822

 

5,213

5,833

 

Plurality: 620

 
 

65th District

Republican
Patricia L. Dupret

Democratic
John S. Kovaleski

Green
Thomas P. Ethier

Torrington, part of

3,184

3,691

923

 

3,184

3,691

923

    

Plurality: 507

 
 

66th District

Republican
Craig A. Miner

Democratic
Thomas C. O'Neil

Libertarian
George C. Eggert

Bethlehem

785

923

126

Litchfield, part of

2,335

949

78

Morris

679

358

39

Warren

349

222

18

Woodbury

2,365

1,970

118

    

6,513

4,422

379

    

Plurality: 2,091

 
 

67th District

Republican
Clark J. Chapin

Democratic
Richard P. Levy

Libertarian
Robert E. Kinney

Kent

629

756

25

New Milford, part of

4,407

3,264

154

    

5,036

4,020

179

    

Plurality: 1,016

 
 

68th District

Republican
Brian J. Flaherty

Democratic
Alan Mickel

Middlebury, part of

874

299

Watertown

7,002

1,999

    

7,876

2,298

    

Plurality: 5,578

 
 

69th District

Republican
Arthur J. O'Neill

Democratic
No Nomination

Bridgewater

688

Roxbury

823

Southbury, part of

6,038

Washington

1,083

    

8,632

   

Plurality: 8,632

 
 

70th District

Republican
Kevin M. DelGobbo

Democratic
Mary Lynch Sullivan

Naugatuck, part of

5,263

2,263

 

5,263

2,263

 

Plurality: 3,000

 
 

71st District

Republican
Anthony J. D'Amelio

Democratic
Tom Brophy

Waterbury, part of

4,158

3,016

 

4,158

3,016

 

Plurality: 1,142

 
 

72nd District

Republican
Richard John Cam

Democratic
Reginald G. Beamon

Waterbury, part of

873

3,363

 

873

3,363

    

Plurality: 2,490

 
 

73rd District

Republican
Catherine N. Awwad

Democratic
Jeffrey J. Berger

Waterbury, part of

2,851

4,410

 

2,851

4,410

    

Plurality: 1,559

 
 

74th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Michael J. Jarjura

Waterbury, part of

5,127

 

5,127

    

Plurality: 5,127

 
 

75th District

Republican
Michael A. Gimmelli

Democratic
Thomas F. Conway

Waterbury, part of

863

2,740

 

863

2,740

  

Plurality: 1,877

 
 

76th District

Republican
John Piscopo

Democratic
Robert M. Sussdorff

Burlington

2,381

1,593

Harwinton

1,807

738

Litchfield, part of

568

231

Thomaston

2,341

809

   

7,097

3,371

    

Plurality: 3,726

 
 

77th District

Republican
Thomas J. DeForge

Democratic
Roger B. Michele

Bristol, part of

2,265

6,408

 

2,265

6,408

    

Plurality: 4,143

 
 

78th District

Republican
William A. Hamzy

Democratic
No Nomination

Bristol, part of

2,417

Plymouth

3,119

 
 

5,536

 
 

Plurality: 5,536

 
 

79th District

Republican
Derek R. Jerome

Democratic
Kosta Diamantis

Bristol, part of

1,938

4,741

Southington, part of

206

210

 

2,144

4,951

 

Plurality: 2,807

 
 

80th District

Republican
Dennis H. Cleary

Democratic
No Nomination

Southington, part of

2,416

Wolcott

4,410

 

6,826

 

Plurality: 6,826

 
 

81st District

Republican
Barbara Morelli

Democratic
Christopher Murphy

Southington, part of

3,268

7,016

 

3,268

7,016

    

Plurality: 3,748

 
 

82nd District

Republican
Francis R. Barillaro

Democratic
Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Meriden, part of

2,559

4,985

Middlefield, part of

329

630

 

2,888

5,615

 

Plurality: 2,727

 
 

83rd District

Republican
Len Suzio

Democratic
Jim Abrams

Meriden, part of

2,245

4,344

Wallingford, part of

1,320

1,593

    

3,565

5,937

    

Plurality: 2,372

 
 

84th District

Republican
Robert Clermont

Democratic
Christopher G. Donovan

Libertarian
Arline J. Dunlop

Meriden, part of

1,204

3,754

91

 

1,204

3,754

91

    

Plurality: 2,550

 
 

85th District

Republican
Jerry Farrell, Jr.

Democratic
Mary M. Mushinsky

Wallingford, part of

4,145

5,560

 

4,145

5,560

    

Plurality: 1,415

 
 

86th District

Republican
Robert M. Ward

Democratic
No Nomination

East Haven, part of

767

Guilford, part of

885

North Branford

3,559

    

5,211

    

Plurality: 5,211

 
 

87th District

Republican
E. Richard Wilson

Democratic
Steve Fontana

Hamden, part of

874

2,118

North Haven, part of

3,417

5,124

    

4,291

7,242

    

Plurality: 2,951

 
 

88th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Nancy Beals

Hamden, part of

 

4,894

New Haven, part of

 

592

North Haven, part of

 

1,749

   

7,235

 

Plurality: 7,235

 
 

89th District

Republican
Gwenn Talmadge Fischer

Democratic
Vicki Orsini Nardello

Bethany

977

1,728

Cheshire, part of

1,447

3,071

Prospect

1,911

2,258

    

4,335

7,057

    

Plurality: 2,722

 
 

90th District

Republican
Andrew Falvey

Democratic
Mary G. Fritz

Cheshire, part of

2,245

4,020

Wallingford, part of

1,109

2,710

    

3,354

6,730

    

Plurality: 3,376

 
 

91st District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Peter F. Villano

Hamden, part of

6,252

 

6,252

   

Plurality: 6,252

 
 

92nd District

Republican
Dino L. Cortina

Democratic
Patricia Dillon

Green
Tony Santini

New Haven, part of

691

5,181

253

 

691

5,181

253

    

Plurality: 4,490

 
 

93rd District

Republican
Clifford M. Templeton

Democratic
Howard C. Scipio

New Haven, part of

348

3,738

 

348

3,738

    

Plurality: 3,390

 
 

94th District

Republican
Thomas B. Fagan

Democratic
William R. Dyson

New Haven, part of

373

3,584

 

373

3,584

   

Plurality: 3,211

 
 

95th District

Republican
Michael L. Bruno

Democratic
John S. Martinez

New Haven, part of

501

4,511

 

501

4,511

    

Plurality: 4,010

 
 

96th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Cameron C. Staples

New Haven, part of

3,947

 

3,947

    

Plurality: 3,947

 
 

97th District

Republican
Chris DePino

Democratic
Robert W. Megna

New Haven, part of

2,922

3,319

 

2,922

3,319

   

Plurality: 397

 
 

98th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Patricia M. Widlitz

Libertarian
Ned Vare

Branford, part of

1,406

36

Guilford, part of

6,487

398

 

7,893

434

 

Plurality: 7,459

 
 

99th District

Republican
Loria S. Jaffe

Democratic
Michael P. Lawlor

Branford, part of

108

318

East Haven, part of

2,289

5,865

 

2,397

6,183

    

Plurality: 3,786

 
 

100th District

Republican
Dawn M. Adams

Democratic
Theodore V. Raczka

Libertarian
James Madison

Durham

1,954

1,379

28

Middlefield, part of

518

705

2

Middletown, part of

2,065

3,685

56

 

4,537

5,769

86

 

Plurality: 1,232

 
 

101st District

Republican
Peter Metz

Democratic
No Nomination

Clinton, part of

293

Killingworth

1,711

Madison

5,977

 

7,981

    

Plurality: 7,981

 
 

102nd District

Republican
Kim A. Conlin

Democratic
Peter J. Panaroni, Jr.

Branford, part of

4,155

6,562

 

4,155

6,562

    

Plurality: 2,407

 
 

103rd District

Republican
Al Adinolfi

Democratic
J. Brendan Sharkey

Cheshire, part of

1,493

835

Hamden, part of

2,527

3,415

Wallingford, part of

1,278

1,232

 

5,298

5,482

 

Plurality: 184

 
 

104th District

Republican
Brad Tobin

Democratic
Vincent J. Tonucci

Ansonia, part of

1,325

4,292

Derby, part of

468

1,360

 

1,793

5,652

 

Plurality: 3,859

 
 

105th District

Republican
Len Greene

Democratic
Samuel S. Mirlis

Ansonia, part of

280

494

Beacon Falls

1,649

623

Seymour

3,340

2,553

 

5,269

3,670

 

Plurality: 1,599

 
 

106th District

Republican
Julia B. Wasserman

Democratic
No Nomination

Independent
Julia B. Wasserman

Bethel, part of

4,279

378

Newtown, part of

4,721

593

 

9,000

971

 

 

Plurality: 9,971

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Julia B. Wasserman 9,971

 
 

107th District

Republican
David A. Scribner

Democratic
Louise F. Trojanowski-Marconi

Independent
Judy S. Bolt

Bethel, part of

1,848

1,330

56

Brookfield

4,580

2,505

74

 

6,428

3,835

130

Plurality: 2,593

 
 

108th District

Republican
Mary Ann Carson

Democratic
Joe Ribeiro

Independent
Joe Ribeiro

New Fairfield

4,760

1,376

81

New Milford, part of

1,628

890

45

Sherman

1,141

512

6

 

7,529

2,778

132

 

 

Plurality: 4,619

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Joe Ribeiro 2,910

 
 

109th District

Republican
William S. Warfield

Democratic
Lew Wallace

Independent
William S. Warfield

Danbury, part of

2,512

5,248

77

 

2,512

5,248

77

 

 

Plurality: 2,659

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate William S. Warfield 2,589

 
 

110th District

Republican
Charles McNamara

Democratic
Bob Godfrey

Independent
Charles McNamara

Danbury, part of

1,495

2,941

69

 

1,495

2,941

69

 

 

Plurality: 1,377

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Charles McNamara 1,564

 
 

111th District

Republican
John H. Frey

Democratic
No Nomination

Ridgefield

8,801

 

8,801

    

 

Plurality: 8,801

 
 

112th District

Republican
Pat Shea

Democratic
Joseph Ziehl

Monroe

5,455

3,358

Newtown, part of

1,834

1,007

    

7,289

4,365

    

 

Plurality: 2,924

 
 

113th District

Republican
Richard O. Belden

Democratic
James E. Orazietti

Shelton, part of

5,935

4,465

 

5,935

4,465

    

 

Plurality: 1,470

 
 

114th District

Republican
Themis Klarides

Democratic
William M. Spader, Jr.

Orange Taxpayers'
Daniel V. Presnick

Derby, part of

1,432

1,122

11

Orange, part of

2,561

1,529

52

Woodbridge

2,557

2,157

6

    

6,550

4,808

69

    

 

Plurality: 1,742

 
 

115th District

Republican
Paul M. Frosolone

Democratic
Stephen D. Dargan

West Haven, part of

1,555

5,431

 

1,555

5,431

   

 

Plurality: 3,876

 
 

116th District

Republican
John C. Dillman

Democratic
Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

West Haven, part of

1,552

4,399

 

1,552

4,399

    

 

Plurality: 2,847

 
 

117th District

Republican
Ray Collins

Democratic
Robert Sandella

Milford, part of

2,162

1,255

Orange, part of

1,676

1,336

West Haven, part of

1,988

2,438

    

5,826

5,029

    

 

Plurality: 797

 
 

118th District

Republican
Vincent Ditchkus, Jr.

Democratic
James A. Amann

Milford, part of

3,400

5,528

 

3,400

5,528

    

 

Plurality: 2,128

 
 

119th District

Republican
John Ludtke

Democratic
Richard F. Roy

Milford, part of

3,662

5,611

 

3,662

5,611

    

 

Plurality: 1,949

 
 

120th District

Republican
John A. Harkins

Democratic
Richard P. Brown, Jr.

Stratford, part of

5,879

3,631

 

5,879

3,631

   

Plurality: 2,248

 
 

121st District

Republican
Casimir A. Mizera

Democratic
Terry Backer

Stratford, part of

1,706

5,491

 

1,706

5,491

    

 

Plurality: 3,785

 
 

122nd District

Republican
Lawrence G. Miller

Democratic
No Nomination

Shelton, part of

3,867

Stratford, part of

2,098

Trumbull, part of

1,250

    

7,215

  

 

Plurality: 7,215

 
 

123rd District

Republican
T. R. Rowe

Democratic
Stacy Lynn Werner

Trumbull, part of

6,603

4,562

 

6,603

4,562

    

 

Plurality: 2,041

 
 

124th District

Republican
Vallorie L. Clark

Democratic
Ernest E. Newton II

Bridgeport, part of

503

2,960

 

503

2,960

    

 

Plurality: 2,457

 
 

125th District

Republican
Janet G. Clement

Democratic
Robert T. Keeley, Jr.

Bridgeport, part of

1,064

4,176

 

1,064

4,176

    

 

Plurality: 3,112

 
 

126th District

Republican
Will Smith

Democratic
Christopher L. Caruso

Bridgeport, part of

727

4,590

 

727

4,590

    

 

Plurality: 3,863

 
 

127th District

Republican
Veronica Cassell-Vaz

Democratic
Jacqueline M. Cocco

Bridgeport, part of

998

3,721

Fairfield, part of

1,146

2,190

    

2,144

5,911

   

Plurality: 3,767

 
 

128th District

Republican
Evelyn Barboza

Democratic
Lydia N. Martinez

Bridgeport, part of

335

2,102

 

335

2,102

   

Plurality: 1,767

 
 

129th District

Republican
Georgiana W. Weldon

Democratic
Lee Samowitz

Bridgeport, part of

1,302

4,030

 

1,302

4,030

    

 

Plurality: 2,728

 
 

130th District

Republican
Jose L. Quiroga

Democratic
Felipe Reinoso

Bridgeport, part of

414

2,121

 

414

2,121

    

 

Plurality: 1,707

 
 

131st District

Republican
Ron S. San Angelo

Democratic
No Nomination

Petitioning Candidate
Jay Halpern

Middlebury, part of

1,364

210

Naugatuck, part of

1,879

81

Oxford

2,698

621

Southbury, part of

546

59

 

6,487

971

 

 

Plurality: 5,516

 
 

132nd District

Republican
Carl J. Dickman

Democratic
No Nomination

Independent
Carl J. Dickman

Fairfield, part of

6,497

 

323

 

6,497

323

 

 

Plurality: 6,820

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Carl J. Dickman 6,820

 
 

133rd District

Republican
Cathy C. Tymniak

Democratic
No Nomination

Natural Law
Terry M. Nevas

Fairfield, part of

3,368

 

1,119

Weston, part of

1,007

 

55

Westport, part of

3,647

 

383

 

8,022

 

1,557

 

 

Plurality: 6,465

 
 

134th District

Republican
John E. Stone, Jr.

Democratic
Ellery E. Plotkin

Fairfield, part of

4,002

3,413

Trumbull, part of

2,016

1,529

 

6,018

4,942

   

Plurality: 1,076

 
 

135th District

Republican
John E. Stripp

Democratic
No Nomination

Easton

2,567

Newtown, part of

789

Redding

2,621

Weston, part of

2,052

 

8,029

 

 

Plurality: 8,029

 
 

136th District

Republican
Ken Bernhard

Democratic
William L. Scheffler

Norwalk, part of

2,181

1,989

Westport, part of

3,842

2,833

 

6,023

4,822

 

 

Plurality: 1,201

 
 

137th District

Republican
Joanne T. Romano

Democratic
Alex A. Knopp

Norwalk, part of

2,074

4,982

 

2,074

4,982

    

 

Plurality: 2,908

 
 

138th District

Republican
Mark Boughton

Democratic
David Furtado

Independent
Mark Boughton

Danbury, part of

5,129

2,755

259

 

5,129

2,755

259

 

 

Plurality: 2,633

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Mark Boughton 5,388

 
 

139th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kevin Ryan

Bozrah

 

881

Franklin

 

626

Lebanon, part of

 

1,167

Montville, part of

 

4,288

   

6,962

   

Plurality: 6,962

 
 

140th District

Republican
Charlie Reyes

Democratic
Joseph D. Clemmons

Norwalk, part of

1,275

4,037

 

1,275

4,037

    

 

Plurality: 2,762

 
 

141st District

Republican
John J. Ryan

Democratic
Peter J. F. Hussey

Darien

7,035

1,868

Norwalk, part of

1,221

952

    

8,256

2,820

    

 

Plurality: 5,436

 
 

142nd District

Republican
Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.

Democratic
No Nomination

Green
Paul F. Bassler

Norwalk, part of

5,503

 

666

Wilton, part of

835

 

102

   

6,338

 

768

 

 

Plurality: 5,570

 
 

143rd District

Republican
Antonietta Toni Boucher

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan, part of

3,579

Wilton, part of

5,637

 

9,216

 

Plurality: 9,216

 
 

144th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John Wayne Fox

Stamford, part of

6,048

 

6,048

    

Plurality: 6,048

 
 

145th District

Republican
Gene Kevin Davis

Democratic
Christel H. Truglia

Stamford, part of

1,062

3,250

 

1,062

3,250

    

Plurality: 2,188

 
 

146th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Moira K. Lyons

Stamford, part of

5,560

 

5,560

    

Plurality: 5,560

 
 

147th District

Republican
Michael Fedele

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan, part of

3,754

Stamford, part of

3,875

   

7,629

  

Plurality: 7,629

148th District

Republican
Richard H. G. Cunningham

Democratic
Anne B. McDonald

Stamford, part of

1,902

4,546

 

1,902

4,546

 

Plurality: 2,644

 
 

149th District

Republican
Livvy R. Floren

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

3,928

Stamford, part of

2,724

 

6,652

 

Plurality: 6,652

 
 

150th District

Republican
Lile R. Gibbons

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

5,966

 

5,966

    

Plurality: 5,966

 
 

151st District

Republican
Claudia M. Powers

Democratic
No Nomination

Greenwich, part of

7,328

 

7,328

   

Plurality: 7,328

 
 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FEBRUARY 27, 2001
29TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

29th District

Republican
Lori Massey Littmann

Democratic
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera

Petitioning Candidate
Joseph A. Denunzio

Rocky Hill, part of

1,054

1,467

531

Hartford, part of

36

196

2

Wethersfield, part of

337

297

28

 

1,427

1,960

561

   

Plurality: 533

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, JUNE 19, 2001
93RD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

93rd District

Republican
Keith Garrett

Petitioning Candidate
Toni E. Walker

Petitioning Candidate
John C. Daniels

New Haven, part of

86

581

398

 

86

581

398

   

Plurality: 183


SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, JANUARY 29, 2002
137TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

137th District

Republican
Kevin J. Fitzgerald

Democratic
Bob Duff

Norwalk, part of

908

1,174

 

908

1,174

 

Plurality: 266


SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, JANUARY 29, 2002
138TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

138th District

Republican
Rich J. Antous, Jr.

Democratic
Grace M. Scire

Danbury, part of

1,165

1,167

 

1,165

1,167

 

Plurality: 2


SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FEBRUARY 26, 2002
74TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

74th District

Republican
Selim G. Noujaim

Democratic
Donald S. Rinaldi

Waterbury, part of

1,900

1,535

 

1,900

1,535

 

Plurality: 365





Content Last Modified on 2/26/2008 2:51:01 PM