SOTS: Voting Summary 1998 - State Representatives

VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVES, NOVEMBER 3, 1998

ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

1st District

No Nomination (R)

Kenneth P. Green (D)

Bloomfield, part of

1,653

Hartford, part of

1,700

     Totals

3,353

     Plurality:     3,353

 
 

2nd District

Peter F. Brush (R)

Barnaby Horton (D)

Hartford, part of

314

2,305

     Plurality:     1,991

 
 

3rd District

No Nomination (R)

Minnie Gonzalez (D)

Hartford, part of

1,291

     Plurality:     1,291

 
 

4th District

No Nomination (R)

Evelyn C. Mantilla (D)

Gabriel Jose Carrera (I)

Hartford, part of

1,308

177

     Plurality:     1,131

 
 

5th District

No Nomination (R)

  Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey (D)

Hartford, part of

1,485

     Plurality:     1,485

 
 

6th District

Bob Iacomacci (R)

   Art Feltman (D)

Hartford, part of

701

2,232

     Plurality:     1,531

 
 

7th District

No Nomination (R)

  Annette Wheeler Carter (D)

Hartford, part of

1,790

Windsor, part of

1,637

     Totals

3,427

     Plurality:     3,427

 
 

8th District

Shelton John Stewart (R)

Patrick J. Flaherty (D)

Columbia

514

1,362

Coventry, part of

955

2,264

Lebanon, part of

320

608

Vernon, part of

756

1,454

     Totals

2,545

5,688

     Plurality:     3,143

 
 

9th District

Richard D. Veltri (R)

Christopher R. Stone (D)

East Hartford, part of

1,190

1,665

Glastonbury, part of

1,400

1,408

Manchester, part of

1,692

1,774

     Totals

4,282

4,847

     Plurality:     565

 
 

10th District

Thomas D. Roy (R)

Melody Currey (D)

East Hartford, part of

1,293

4,142

     Plurality:     2,849

 
 

11th District

Herbert C. Evans (R)

Michael A. Christ (D)

Richard C. Connelly, Jr. (L)

East Hartford, part of

968

3,349

58

     Plurality:     2,381

 
 

12th District

David H. Blackwell (R)

James E. Morancey (D)

Manchester, part of

3,406

3,313

     Plurality:     93

 
 

13th District

No Nomination (R)

John W. Thompson (D)

Manchester, part of

3,868

     Plurality:     3,868

 
 

14th District

Bill Amann (R)

Nancy E. Kerensky (D)

South Windsor, part of

4,351

5,343

     Plurality:     992

      Votes for Write-in Candidate     Abraham Ziskis  2

 
 

15th District

No Nomination (R)

Mary U. Eberle (D)

Bloomfield, part of

3,592

Windsor, part of

1,943

     Totals

5,535

     Plurality:      5,535

 
 

16th District

Robert Heagney (R)

John Kennedy Hampton (D)

Simsbury

6,082

3,228

     Plurality:      2,854

 
 

17th District

Marty Toyen (R)

Jessie Stratton (D)

Avon

2,956

3,266

Canton

1,349

2,090

     Totals

4,305

5,356

     Plurality:      1,051

 
 

18th District

Leon S. Davidoff (R)

Andrew M. Fleischmann (D)

West Hartford, part of

2,426

6,242

     Plurality:      3,816

 
 

19th District

Robert Farr (R)

Tanya Meck (D)

West Hartford, part of

5,228

4,222

     Plurality:      1,006

 
 

20th District

John Bonee (R)

David McCluskey (D)

Hartford, part of

484

1,212

West Hartford, part of

3,030

3,314

     Totals

3,514

4,526

     Plurality:      1,012

 
 

21st District

Nick Scata (R)

Demetrios Giannaros (D)

Farmington, part of

3,246

5,489

Plainville, part of

127

194

     Totals

3,373

5,683

     Plurality:      2,310

 
 

22nd District

Vincent J. Riera (R)

Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus (D)

Bristol, part of

339

1,069

Plainville, part of

1,161

3,081

     Totals

1,500

4,870

     Plurality:      3,370

 
 

23rd District

No Nomination (R)

Theresa B. Gerratana (D)

Stanley J. Wosczyna (CC)

Berlin, part of

335

32

New Britain, part of

2,941

310

     Totals

3,276

342

     Plurality:      2,934

 
 

24th District

Patrick J. Cloutier (R)

David Pudlin (D)

New Britain, part of

592

2,019

     Plurality:      1,427

 
 

25th District

No Nomination (R)

John C. Geragosian (D)

New Britain, part of

1,532

Newington, part of

1,738

     Totals

3,270

     Plurality:      3,270

 
 

26th District

Anthony J. Tercyak (R)

No Nomination (D)

New Britain, part of

2,302

     Plurality:    2,302

 
 

27th District

Jeff Wright (R)

Sandy Nafis (D)

Newington, part of

3,438

4,654

     Plurality:      1,216

 
 

28th District

S. Bradley Milvae (R)

Paul R. Doyle (D)

Wethersfield, part of

2,447

6,912

     Plurality:     4,465

 
 

29th District

Stuart Webster (R)

Richard D. Tulisano (D)

Hartford, part of

82

348

Rocky Hill

1,977

3,805

Wethersfield, part of

523

902

     Totals

2,582

5,055

     Plurality:      2,473

 
 

30th District

Ann P. Dandrow (R)

No Nomination (D)

Berlin, part of

4,265

Southington, part of

1,615

     Totals

5,880

     Plurality:      5,880

     Votes for Write-in Candidate    Thomas Al Gerdis  0

 
 

31st District

Sonya (Sonny) Googins (R)

Richard P. Lawlor (D)

Glastonbury, part of

7,023

3,159

     Plurality:      3,864

 
 

32nd District

Stephen M. Barber (R)

Jim O'Rourke (D)

Cromwell

1,813

2,820

Middletown, part of

90

231

Portland

1,238

2,232

     Totals

3,141

5,283

     Plurality:      2,142

 
 

33rd District

Jonathan R. Beatty (R)

Joseph C. Serra (D)

Sydney M. Libby (PC)

Middletown, part of

1,389

3,874

88

     Plurality:      2,485

 
 

34th District

Josh Piteo (R)

Gail K. Hamm (D)

East Hampton

2,073

1,703

Haddam

1,327

1,548

Middletown, part of

770

1,157

     Totals

4,170

4,408

     Plurality:      238

 
 

35th District

Dan Gallagher (R)

Robert A. Landino (D)

Clinton, part of

1,867

1,845

Essex, part of

162

121

Old Saybrook, part of

624

749

Westbrook

1,042

1,178

     Totals

3,695

3,893

     Plurality:      198

 
 

36th District

George "Sonny" Whelen (R)

Claire Sauer (D)

Chester

755

724

Deep River

941

824

Essex, part of

1,025

1,290

Lyme

318

695

Old Saybrook, part of

1,278

1,375

     Totals

4,317

4,908

     Plurality:      591

 
 

37th District

Richard A. Lickwar (R)

Gary J. Orefice (D)

East Lyme

2,276

3,281

Old Lyme

1,457

1,699

     Totals

3,733

4,980

     Plurality:      1,247

 
 

38th District

Kathleen McCarty (R)

Andrea L. Stillman (D)

New London, part of

465

822

Waterford

2,503

4,181

     Totals

2,968

5,003

     Plurality:      2,035

 
 

39th District

Avner Gregory (R)

Wade A. Hyslop, Jr. (D)

Darlene H. Nicholas (L)

New London, part of

758

2,110

54

     Plurality:1,352

 
 

40th District

Betsy Gibson Pierce (R)

Nancy A. DeMarinis (D)

Groton, part of

1,301

1,652

New London, part of

302

427

     Totals

1,603

2,079

     Plurality:      476

 
 

41st District

Lenny T. Winkler (R)

No Nomination (D)

Groton, part of

3,914

     Plurality:      3,914

 
 

42nd District

Susan B. Mendenhall  (R)

Mary K. McGrattan (D)

Groton, part of

3

1

Ledyard

1,906

2,503

Montville, part of

167

213

     Totals

2,076

2,717

     Plurality:      641

 
 

43rd District

Robert R. Simmons (R)

Terrance M. Donovan (D)

North Stonington

1,221

359

Stonington

4,107

1,568

     Totals

5,328

1,927

     Plurality:      3,401

 
 

44th District

Michael Caron (R)

Tracy M. Dooley (D)

Canterbury

947

583

Killingly, part of

686

441

Plainfield

2,185

1,345

     Totals

3,818

2,369

     Plurality:      1,449

 
 

45th District

Ed Berdick (R)

Steven Mikutel (D)

Griswold

785

1,829

Lisbon, part of

198

493

Preston

386

1,041

Sterling

199

476

Voluntown

173

503

     Totals

1,741

4,342

     Plurality:      2,601

 
 

46th District

Peter A. Nystrom (R)

Ed Martin (D)

Norwich, part of

3,286

1,878

     Plurality:   1,408

 
 

47th District

Raymond Dussault (R)

Jack Malone (D)

Lisbon, part of

148

347

Norwich, part of

1,117

2,938

Scotland

186

298

Sprague

300

605

     Totals

1,751

4,188

     Plurality:      2,437

 
 

48th District

Paul Maxwell (R)

Linda A. Orange (D)

Colchester

1,677

2,737

East Haddam

1,164

1,570

Salem

485

773

     Totals

3,326

5,080

     Plurality:      1,754

 
 

49th District

Lynne Patros Weeks (R)

Walter M. Pawelkiewicz (D)

Lynne Patros Weeks (I)

Windham

2,243

3,172

74

    

     Plurality: 855

Total vote for cross-endorsed candidate Lynne Patros Weeks:  2,317
 

 

50th District

No Nomination (R)

Jefferson B. Davis (D)

Brooklyn

1,163

Chaplin

359

Eastford

313

Hampton

394

Killingly, part of

1,051

Pomfret

784

     Totals

4,064

     Plurality:      4,064

 
 

51st District

No Nomination (R)

Shawn T. Johnston (D)

Killingly, part of

774

Putnam

1,794

Thompson

2,058

     Totals

4,626

     Plurality:      4,626

 
 

52nd District

Allen Bacchiochi (R)

John D. Mordasky (D)

Somers, part of

632

734

Stafford

1,854

2,455

Union

122

200

Woodstock

1,044

1,235

     Totals

3,652

4,624

     Plurality:      972

 
 

53rd District

April C. Teveris (R)

Michael 'Mike' Cardin (D)

Ashford

418

995

Coventry, part of

143

300

Tolland

1,614

3,048

Willington

609

1,286

     Totals

2,784

5,629

     Plurality:      2,845

 
 

54th District

No Nomination (R)

Denise Merrill (D)

Mansfield

3,384

     Plurality:     3,384

 
 

55th District

Pamela Z. Sawyer (R)

No Nomination (D)

Andover

777

Bolton

1,439

Hebron

2,025

Marlborough

1,457

Vernon, part of

594

     Totals

6,292

     Plurality:      6,292

 
 

56th District

Jason L. McCoy (R)

Thomasina Clemons (D)

Vernon, part of

2,537

2,956

     Plurality:      419

 
 

57th District

William Harford (R)

Ted Graziani (D)

William Harford (I)

East Windsor

1,042

1,709

37

Ellington

1,353

2,360

28

     Totals:

2,395

4,069

65

     Plurality: 1,609

Total vote for cross-endorsed candidate William Harford:  2,460

 

58th District

Michael S. Ludwick (R)

Kathy Tallarita (D)

Enfield, part of

2,152

2,828

     Plurality:      676

 
 

59th District

No Nomination (R)

Stephen Jarmoc (D)

Enfield, part of

2,785

Somers, part of

821

     Totals

3,606

     Plurality:     3,606

 
 

60th District

Gary LaVoye (R)

Peggy Sayers (D)

Enfield, part of

1,169

1,298

Windsor Locks

1,539

2,132

     Totals

2,708

3,430

     Plurality:     722

 
 

61st District

Ruth C. Fahrbach (R)

Brian R. Fitzgerald (D)

East Granby, part of

33

19

Suffield

2,310

1,630

Windsor, part of

2,172

1,480

     Totals

4,515

3,129

     Plurality:     1,386

 
 

62nd District

Richard F. Ferrari (R)

Bill Rocks (D)

Barkhamsted

836

337

East Granby, part of

1,189

463

Granby

2,585

881

New Hartford

1,485

657

     Totals

6,095

2,338

     Plurality:     3,757

 
 

63rd District

F. Philip Prelli (R)

No Nomination (D)

Canaan

222

Colebrook

395

Hartland

583

Norfolk

417

North Canaan

631

Winchester

2,317

     Totals

4,565

     Plurality:     4,565

 
 

64th District

Andrew Roraback (R)

No Nomination (D)

Cornwall

430

Goshen

866

Salisbury

1,109

Sharon

729

Torrington, part of

3,192

     Totals

6,326

     Plurality:     6,326

 
 

65th District

Brian E. Mattiello (R)

No Nomination (D)

Torrington, part of

4,789

     Plurality:      4,786

 
 

66th District

Robert A. Maddox, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

George C. Eggert (L)

Bethlehem

964

285

Litchfield, part of

1,821

141

Morris

594

73

Warren

331

40

Woodbury

2,411

167

     Totals

6,121

706

     Plurality:   5,415

 
 

67th District

Jeanne W. Garvey (R)

No Nomination (D)

Kent

749

New Milford, part of

3,966

     Totals

4,715

     Plurality:      4,715

 
 

68th District

Brian J. Flaherty (R)

Denise Russ (D)

Middlebury, part of

743

176

Watertown

5,339

1,549

     Totals

6,082

1,725

     Plurality:      4,357

 
 

69th District

Arthur J. O'Neill (R)

No Nomination (D)

Bridgewater

550

Roxbury

578

Southbury, part of

4,528

Washington

882

     Totals

6,538

     Plurality:      6,538

 
 

70th District

Kevin M. DelGobbo (R)

John C. Flaherty (D)

Naugatuck, part of

4,467

1,294

     Plurality:      3,173

 
 

71st District

Anthony J. D'Amelio (R)

Louise P. Varanelli (D)

Waterbury, part of

3,675

2,326

     Plurality:      1,349

 
 

72nd District

Valerie L. Yankus (R)

Reginald G. Beamon (D)

Waterbury, part of

1,356

2,304

     Plurality:      948

 
 

73rd District

Michael J. Cofrancesco (R)

Joan V. Hartley (D)

Waterbury, part of

2,309

4,160

     Plurality:      1,851

 
 

74th District

Allyn N. DeMaida (R)

Michael J. Jarjura (D)

Waterbury, part of

1,616

4,036

     Plurality:      2,420

 
 

75th District

Carlos A. Rodriguez (R)

Thomas F. Conway (D)

James Macary (PC)

Waterbury, part of

1,122

1,781

127

     Plurality:      659

 
 

76th District

John E. Piscopo (R)

Cesare "Skip" Del Vaglio (D)

Burlington

1,949

762

Harwinton

1,546

427

Litchfield, part of

464

127

Thomaston

1,851

633

     Totals

5,810

1,949

     Plurality:      3,861

 
 

77th District

Tom Conlin (R)

Roger B. Michele (D)

Bristol, part of

2,402

4,538

     Plurality:      2,136

 
 

78th District

William A. Hamzy (R)

Rodney G. Houle (D)

Bristol, part of

1,845

979

Plymouth

2,373

1,029

     Totals

4,218

2,008

     Plurality:      2,210

 
 

79th District

Elbert J. Huckaby (R)

Kosta Diamantis (D)

Bristol, part of

1,548

3,408

Southington, part of

137

146

     Totals

1,685

3,554

     Plurality:      1,869

 
 

80th District

Dennis H. Cleary (R)

No Nomination (D)

Rosita Rodriguez (CC)

Southington, part of

1,794

106

Wolcott

3,674

284

     Totals

5,468

390

     Plurality:     5,078

 
 

81st District

Angelo M. Fusco (R)

Christopher Murphy (D)

Southington, part of

3,647

4,462

     Plurality:      815

 
 

82nd District

Larry Kibner (R)

Emil "Buddy" Altobello (D)

Meriden, part of

1,811

3,732

Middlefield, part of

254

489

     Totals

2,065

4,221

     Plurality:      2,156

 
 

83rd District

Rick Kilham (R)

Jim Abrams (D)

Meriden, part of

1,443

3,333

Wallingford, part of

790

1,091

     Totals

2,233

4,424

     Plurality:      2,191

 
 

84th District

Raymond Bennett, Jr. (R)

Christopher G. Donovan (D)

Meriden, part of

872

2,708

     Plurality:      1,836

 
 

85th District

Andrew M. Bravo (R)

Mary Mushinsky (D)

Wallingford, part of

1,964

4,352

     Plurality:      2,388

 
 

86th District

Robert M. Ward (R)

Peter Serletti (D)

East Haven, part of

624

584

Guilford, part of

634

357

North Branford

2,868

1,075

     Totals

4,126

2,016

     Plurality:      2,110

 
 

87th District

Charles DeMartino (R)

Steve Fontana (D)

Hamden, part of

597

1,296

North Haven, part of

2,749

3,656

     Totals

3,346

4,952

     Plurality:      1,606

 
 

88th District

Nick Troiano (R)

Nancy Beals (D)

Hamden, part of

1,401

3,201

New Haven, part of

90

383

North Haven, part of

764

1,218

     Totals

2,255

4,802

     Plurality:      2,547

 
 

89th District

Gwenn Talmadge Fischer (R)

Vicki Orsini Nardello (D)

Bethany

806

1,193

Cheshire, part of

1,269

2,318

Prospect

1,571

1,597

     Totals

3,646

5,108

     Plurality:      1,462

 
 

90th District

Jacqueline Iaderosa (R)

Mary G. Fritz (D)

Cheshire, part of

1,609

3,049

Wallingford, part of

814

1,886

     Totals

2,423

4,935

     Plurality:      2,512

 
 

91st District

Craig Cesare (R)

Peter F. Villano (D)

Hamden, part of

1,434

3,964

     Plurality:      2,530

 
 

92nd District

Stanley Sanders (R)

Patricia A. Dillon (D)

New Haven, part of

574

3,821

     Plurality:      3,247

 
 

93rd District

Dorothy M. Bruckhart (R)

Howard C. Scipio (D)

New Haven, part of

289

2,298

     Plurality:      2,009

 
 

94th District

No Nomination (R)

William R. Dyson (D)

New Haven, part of

2,603

     Plurality:      2,603

 
 

95th District

No Nomination (R)

John S. Martinez (D)

New Haven, part of

1,996

     Plurality:      1,996

 
 

96th District

Thomas B. Fagan (R)

Cameron C. Staples (D)

New Haven, part of

392

2,227

     Plurality:      1,835

 
 

97th District

Chris DePino (R)

No Nomination (D)

New Haven, part of

2,369

     Plurality:      2,369

 
 

98th District

Barbara W. Puffer (R)

Patricia M. Widlitz (D)

Branford, part of

588

1,043

Guilford, part of

2,505

3,907

     Totals

3,093

4,950

     Plurality:      1,857

 
 

99th District

Robert Quartiano (R)

Michael P. Lawlor (D)

Branford, part of

60

217

East Haven, part of

1,832

3,980

     Totals

1,892

4,197

     Plurality:      2,305

 
 

100th District

Scott Douglass (R)

Theodore V. Raczka (D)

Durham

1,367

1,052

Middlefield, part of

333

602

Middletown, part of

1,232

2,821

     Totals

2,932

4,475

     Plurality:      1,543

 
 

101st District

Peter Metz (R)

No Nomination (D)

Clinton, part of

216

Killingworth

1,208

Madison

4,257

     Totals

5,681

     Plurality:      5,681

 
 

102nd District

Judy Myjak (R)

Peter J. Panaroni, Jr. (D)

Branford, part of

3,354

4,320

     Plurality:      966

 
 

103rd District

Alfred C. Adinolfi (R)

Andre P. Loubier (D)

Cheshire, part of

1,156

584

Hamden, part of

1,842

1,813

Wallingford, part of

807

954

     Totals

3,805

3,351

     Plurality:      454

 
 

104th District

No Nomination (R)

Vincent J. Tonucci (D)

Ansonia, part of

3,188

Derby, part of

988

     Totals

4,176

     Plurality:      4,176

 
 

105th District

Len Greene (R)

Ronald A. Skurat (D)

Ansonia, part of

161

406

Beacon Falls

1,273

457

Seymour

2,323

2,161

     Totals

3,757

3,024

     Plurality:      733

 
 

106th District

  Julia B. Wasserman (R)

No Nomination (D)

Charles Noe (I)

Bethel, part of

1,956

142

Newtown, part of

3,520

251

     Totals

5,476

393

     Plurality:      5,083

 
 

107th District

 B. Scott Santa-Maria (R) 

James A. Bryan (D)

Judy S. Bolt (I)

Bethel, part of

1,716

949

38

Brookfield

3,686

1,196

51

     Totals

5,402

2,145

89

     Plurality:      3,257

 
 

108th District

  Norma Gyle (R) 

No Nomination (D)

Joseph Ribeiro (I)

New Fairfield

3,086

313

New Milford, part of

1,216

106

Sherman

847

43

     Totals

5,149

462

     Plurality:      4,687

 
 

109th District

  Donald W. Boughton (R)

Lew Wallace (D)

Donald W. Boughton (I)

Danbury, part of

2,011

3,263

72

     Plurality:      1,180

Total vote for cross-endorsed candidate Donald W. Boughton:  2,083
 
 

110th District

  Pauline R. Basso (R)

Bob Godfrey (D)

Pauline R. Basso (I)

Danbury, part of

1,263

1,828

43

     Plurality:      522

Total vote for cross-endorsed candidate Pauline R. Basso:  1,306

 

 

111th District

John H. Frey (R)

No Nomination (D)

Ridgefield

5,571

     Plurality:      5,571

 
 

112th District

  Pat Shea (R) 

Andrew Nunn (D)

Kenneth B. Jones (PC)

Monroe

3,168

2,357

251

Newtown, part of

1,000

702

20

     Totals

4,168

3,059

271

     Plurality:      1,109

 
 

113th District

Richard O. Belden (R)

James E. Orazietti (D)

Shelton, part of

4,861

2,254

     Plurality:      2,607

 
 

114th District

  Themis Klarides (R) 

Patricia M. Pearson (D)

Daniel V. Presnick (OT)

Derby, part of

1,003

826

13

Orange, part of

1,740

1,346

28

Woodbridge

1,774

1,740

11

     Totals

4,517

3,912

52

     Plurality:      605

 
 

115th District

Robert J. Guthrie (R)

Stephen Dargan (D)

West Haven, part of

1,488

3,804

     Plurality:      2,316

 
 

116th District

Alphonse Russo, Jr. (R)

Louis Esposito (D)

West Haven, part of

1,497

3,021

     Plurality:      1,524

 
 

117th District

Ray Collins (R)

Robert McGrath (D)

Milford, part of

1,628

787

Orange, part of

1,446

807

West Haven, part of

1,842

1,646

     Totals

4,916

3,240

     Plurality:      1,676

 
 

118th District

Pauletta Walsh (R)

James A. Amann (D)

Milford, part of

2,074

3,877

     Plurality:      1,803

 
 

119th District

Kim Coleman Waisonovitz (R)

Richard F. Roy (D)

Milford, part of

2,824

3,796

     Plurality:      972

 
 

120th District

John A. Harkins (R)

Laurie P. Goodsell (D)

Stratford, part of

3,974

3,128

     Plurality:      846

 
 

121st District

John M. Dempsey (R)

Terry Backer (D)

Stratford, part of

1,181

3,841

     Plurality:      2,660

 
 

122nd District

Lawrence Miller (R)

No Nomination (D)

Shelton, part of

3,075

Stratford, part of

1,581

Trumbull, part of

821

     Totals

5,477

     Plurality:      5,477

 
 

123rd District

T. R. Rowe (R)

Carole Frankel (D)

Trumbull, part of

4,556

2,873

     Plurality:      1,683

 
 

124th District

  Vallorie L. Clark (R) 

Ernest E. Newton, II (D)

Charles E. Hare (UA)

Bridgeport, part of

435

1,894

260

     Plurality:      1,459

 
 

125th District

Carmen A. Franco (R)

Robert T. Keeley, Jr. (D)

Bridgeport, part of

899

3,106

     Plurality:2,207

 
 

126th District

Alan Stein (R)

Christopher L. Caruso (D)

Bridgeport, part of

495

3,698

     Plurality:      3,203

 
 

127th District

Brenda Kupchick (R)

Jacqueline M. Cocco (D)

Bridgeport, part of

954

2,620

Fairfield, part of

1,162

1,214

     Totals

2,116

3,834

     Plurality:      1,718

 
 

128th District

Rafael Segarra (R)

Edna I. Garcia (D)

Bridgeport, part of

328

1,324

     Plurality:      996

 
 

129th District

Jonathan J. Klein (R)

Lee Samowitz (D)

Bridgeport, part of

1,118

2,973

     Plurality:      1,855

 
 

130th District

Madaline Hicks-Hanchard (R)

Hector A. Diaz (D)

Bridgeport, part of

256

1,835

     Plurality:      1,579

 
 

131st District

Ronald S. San Angelo (R)

No Nomination (D)

Middlebury, part of

1,371

Naugatuck, part of

1,597

Oxford

2,091

Southbury, part of

412

     Totals

5,471

     Plurality:      5,471

 
 

132nd District

  Carl J. Dickman (R)

Lynda Shannon Bluestein (D)

Carl J. Dickman (I)

Fairfield, part of

4,283

2,711

84

     Plurality:      1,656

Total vote for cross-endorsed candidate Carl J. Dickman:  4,367
 
 

133rd District

  Paul M. Tymniak (R) 

Jeffrey L. Jacobs (D)

Bernard A. Nevas (NL)

Fairfield, part of

2,246

738

21

Weston, part of

650

387

12

Westport, part of

2,176

2,330

77

     Totals

5,072

3,455

110

     Plurality:      1,617

 
 

134th District

John E. Stone, Jr. (R)

Domenic S. Paniccia (D)

Fairfield, part of

3,068

2,095

Trumbull, part of

1,303

950

     Totals

4,371

3,045

     Plurality:      1,326

 
 

135th District

John E. Stripp (R)

No Nomination (D)

Easton

1,861

Newtown, part of

506

Redding

1,783

Weston, part of

1,432

     Totals

5,582

     Plurality:      5,582

 
 

136th District

G. Kenneth Bernhard (R)

Steven S. Goldberg (D)

Norwalk, part of

1,566

1,113

Westport, part of

2,503

1,918

     Totals

4,069

3,031

     Plurality:      1,038

 
 

137th District

Charles P. Flynn, Jr. (R)

Alex A. Knopp (D)

Norwalk, part of

1,493

3,069

     Plurality:      1,576

 
 

138th District

  Mark D. Boughton (R) 

Warren Levy (D)

Mark D. Boughton (I)

Danbury, part of

3,027

2,634

77

     Plurality:      470

Total votes cast for Mark D. Boughton (R) plus (I) equals:   3,104
 
 

139th District

James M. Mullan (R)

Kevin Ryan (D)

Bozrah

272

677

Franklin

209

460

Lebanon, part of

504

764

Montville, part of

932

2,916

     Totals

1,917

4,817

     Plurality:      2,900

 
 

140th District

Jon J. Velez (R)

Joseph D. Clemmons, Sr. (D)

Norwalk, part of

1,152

2,198

     Plurality:      1,046

 
 

141st District

John J. Ryan (R)

Elizabeth Ann Fenton (D)

Darien

4,242

1,795

Norwalk, part of

776

605

     Totals

5,018

2,400

     Plurality:      2,618

 
 

142nd District

Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr. (R)

Peter Bondi (D)

Norwalk, part of

3,833

2,000

Wilton, part of

540

238

     Totals

4,373

2,238

     Plurality:     2,135

 
 

143rd District

Toni Boucher (R)

No Nomination (D)

New Canaan, part of

2,344

Wilton, part of

3,656

     Totals

6,000

     Plurality:     6,000

 
 

144th District

No Nomination (R)

John Wayne Fox (D)

Stamford, part of

4,173

     Plurality:      4,173

 
 

145th District

No Nomination (R)

Christel H. Truglia (D)

Stamford, part of

2,194

     Plurality:      2,194

 
 

146th District

No Nomination (R)

Moira K. Lyons (D)

Stamford, part of

3,429

     Plurality:      3,429

 
 

147th District

Michael Fedele (R)

No Nomination (D)

New Canaan, part of

2,492

Stamford, part of

2,780

     Totals

5,272

     Plurality:     5,272

 
 

148th District

George A. Ritchie (R)

Anne B. McDonald (D)

Stamford, part of

1,341

3,064

     Plurality:      1,723

 
 

149th District

Janet K. Lockton (R)

No Nomination (D)

Greenwich, part of

2,638

Stamford, part of

2,162

     Totals

4,800

     Plurality:     4,800

 
 

150th District

Marilyn A. Hess (R)

No Nomination (D)

Greenwich, part of

4,527

     Plurality:      4,527

 
 

151st District

Claudia M. Powers (R)

No Nomination (D)

Greenwich, part of

5,253

     Plurality:      5,253

 
 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, MARCH 2, 1999
108TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

108th District

Mary Ann Carson (R)

    John F. Wharton (D)

  Joe Ribeiro (I)

      James R. Umbarger (PC)

New Fairfield

1,287

485

53

163

Sherman

178

47

19

119

New Milford, part of

400

314

77

572

     Totals

1,865

846

149

854

     Plurality:      1,011

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, MARCH 23, 1999
107TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

107th District

  David A. Scribner (R)

James A. Bryan (D)

Judy S. Bolt (I)

Brookfield

1,054

588

47

Danbury, part of

420

551

45

     Totals

1,474

1,139

92

     Plurality:      335

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE, NOVEMBER 2, 1999
133RD ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

133rd District

Cathy C. Tymniak (R)

William M. Rowlands (D)

Bernard A. Nevas (NL)

Fairfield, part of

1,591

565

38

Weston, part of

503

325

19

Westport, part of

1,269

1,508

91

Totals

3,363

2,398

148

Plurality: 965

 

 

 

 





Content Last Modified on 2/26/2008 3:07:13 PM