SOTS: Towns - W

Towns - W

WALLINGFORD, WARREN, WASHINGTON, WATERBURY, WATERFORD, WATERTOWN, WEST HARTFORD, WEST HAVEN, WESTBROOK, WESTON, WESTPORT, WETHERSFIELD, WILLINGTON, WILTON, WINCHESTER, WINDHAM, WINDSOR, WINDSOR LOCKS, WINSTED, WOLCOTT, WOODBRIDGE, WOODBURY, WOODMONT, WOODSTOCK

WALLINGFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Named, May, 1670. Town and borough consolidated, Jan. 1, 1958. Total area: 39.9 sq. miles; land area: 39.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 45,074. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of silverware, steel, plastic material and hardware. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, buses of The Short Line of Conn., Inc.; Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Double A Transp. Service locally. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wallingford and Yalesville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Thompson; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:45 P.M.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 45 So. Main St., Rm. 108, 06492-4201; Tel., (203) 294-2145; FAX, (203) 294-2150. Website: www.town.wallingford.ct.us. E-mail: townclerk@wallingfordct.govAsst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah McKiernan, Lisa Moss, Mary Beth Trautman.--Mayor, William W. Dickinson, Jr. (R).--Town Council, Vincent Cervoni, Chm., Craig Fishbein, Thomas Laffin, John LeTourneau, Joseph Marrone, Christopher Shortell, John Sullivan, Vincent F. Testa, Jr., Jason Zandri; E-mail: towncouncil@wallingfordct.gov.-- Selectmen, Allen Bulmer, David Parent, Tom Zappala.--Treas., vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Sean Doherty, Mary Paquette, John Smith, Jon Paul Venoit, Rev. Dean Warburton; Alternates, Rev. Karen Cook, Iris Papale.--Comptroller, James Bowes.--Tax Collector, Joanne Rusczek.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Avery, Carl D. Bonamico, Thomas Vitali.--Assessor, Shelby P. Jackson III.--Registrars of Voters, Battista Torre (D), Chester Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Salvatore Menzo.--Bd. of Education, Michael Brooder, Kathy Castelli, John J. Cei, Jr., Amanda Doerr, Shauna Glidden, Karen Hlavac, Roxane Mckay, Patrick Reynolds, Michael J. Votto, Sr.--Town Planner, Kacie Costello.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James Seichter, Chm., Jon Paul Venoit, Secy., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Armand Menard; Alternates, David Leonardo, Rocco Matarazzo, Larry Zabrowski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael Glidden, Chm., William Birney, Vice Chm., Joe Rusczek, Secy., Jeffrey R. Knickerbocker, Thomas Wolfer; Alternates, Frank Apuzzo, David DesJardine, Christina Tatta.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph E. Mirra, Chm., Thomas Collette, Gary J. Fappiano, Mark Gingras, Richard Nunn, Rosemarie Preneta, James Wolfe; Donald Roe, Coordinator.--Housing Auth., Robert Wiedenmann, Vice Chm., Nicholas Lombardi, Michael McCann, Frank S. Stellato; Geraldine Brohner, Tenant Comr.--Conservation Comm., Mary Heffernon, Chm., John Lathrop, Vice Chm., Carl Arsenault, Jeff Borne, Mark Ceneri, Dianne Lendler, Thomas Pietras, James Pyskaty, Diane Saunders.--Inlands Wetlands Comm., James Vitali, Chm., Nick Kern, Dennis Murphy, David Parent, Debra Phillips; Alternates, Michael Caruso, James Heilman.--Aquifer Protection Agency, James Seichter, Chm., Patrick Birney, Vice Chm., Marci Baxtor, James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Jon Paul Venoit; Alternates, Rocco Matarazzo, Armand Menard, Stacy Voss.--Environmental Planner, Erin O'Hare.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, David Holloway, Marc Landow, Jared McQueen, Robert Prentice, William Ulbrich; Richard F. Boyne III, Inspector.--Pension Comm., Robert P. Blanchard, William Camelio, Gary Draghi.--Personnel and Pensions Appeals Bd., Stephen Civitelli, James Ibsen, Peter LeClerec, Lauren Lettick, Edwin Makepeace, Richard Vanski.--Comm. on Aging, Rosemary DeAngelis, Don Drust, Shirley Fritz, Ronald Graziani, Maria Harlow, Eloise Hazelwood, Joan Konareski, Carolyn Massoni, Richard Nunn, Iris Papale, Ellen Phillips, John Rankin, Lawrence Singer, William Sjovall, Celeste Yanni.--Youth and Social Svs. Dir., Craig Turner.--Dir. of Health, Eloise Hazelwood.--Bd. of Health, Isaac Cardona, Leonard Guercia, David Juliano, Kathy Neelon, Daryll Porto, Melinda Schoen; Dr. Delbert Smith, Med. Advisor.--Sanitarian, Stephen Civitelli.--Library Bd. of Mgrs., Gerald Reid, Pres., Cynara McPhail, 1st Vice Pres., Abby Beale, 2nd Vice Pres., Debra Bozzi, Karen Caplan, Robert Carmody, Treas., Matthew Coyle, Ken Donadio, Christine Gingras, Pat Juliano, Carmen Laine, Don Lunt, Jesse Reynolds, Peggy Zambrano; Jane Fisher, Dir.--Recreation Comm., David Gelo, Michael Jagoda, Jason Michael, Phyllis Murray, Michael Savenelli, Sr.--Dir. of Public Works, Henry McCully.--Purchasing Agent, Salvatore Amadeo; Buyer, Richard Thomas.--Town Engineer, Rob Baltramaitis.--Tree Warden, Henry McCully.--PUC, Robert Beaumont, Patrick Birney, Richard Nunn; George Adair, Dir.--Building Inspector, Justin Rossetti.--Building Bd. of Appeals, George Cotter, John Prophet, Anthony Roy.--Electric Div., Richard A. Hendershot.--Water and Sewer Div., vacancy.--Dir. of Public Utilities, George Adair.--Chief of Police, William J. Wright; Deputy, Marc Mikulski.--Constables, Samuel Carmody, Joseph DaCunto, Robert A. Jacques, Sr., John LeTourneau, Armand Menard, Chester Miller, Timothy Wall.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Heidgert; Deputy Chiefs, Steve Alsup, Joseph Czendnar.--Fire Marshal, Michael Gudelski.--Civil Defense Dir., Ernest St. Amant.--Town Atty., Gerald E. Farrell, Sr.; Corp. Counsel, Janis Small; Asst., Geoffrey T. Einhorn.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen K. Avery, Robert Avery, Patrick M. Birney, Noma Beaumont, Lorraine Connelly, Barbara Anne Kapi, Nancy L. Lauretano, John LeTourneau, Chester R. Miller, Andrew T. Rule, June Seichter, Vincent F. Testa, Jr.

WARRENLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Kent. Total area: 27.6 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,427. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Postal rural free delivery from New Preston and Cornwall Bridge.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne C. Tiedmann; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Tax Collector: Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon.; 10:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; All town offices are closed on Fridays. Address, Town Hall, 50 Cemetery Rd., 06754-1713; Tel., Washington, (860) 868-7881, ext. 101; FAX, (860) 868-7746. Website: www.warrenct.org. E-mail: townclerk@warrenct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bertaccini, Colleen Frisbie, Richelle Hodza, Marcia A. Schultz.--Selectmen, 1st, Craig Nelson (R), Tel., (860) 868-7881, ext. 102, Calvin L. Tanner (R), Stephen Warshaw (D).--Treas., Colleen Frisbie; Deputy, James Richardson.--Bd. of Finance, Jack Travers, Chm., Susan Haxo, Robyn Kasler, James Richardson, David C. Robinson, Lewis Tanner.--Tax Collector, Marcia A. Schultz; Asst., Joanne C. Tiedmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Colleen Frisbie, Joseph Manley, Paul S. Taltavall.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Ruth M. Schnell (D), Kathleen Angevine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ed Drapp.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert Bolte, Chm., Susan Bates, Chris Brodhead, Philip Good, Robyn Kasler, Howard L. Lethbridge, John A. Miller; Alternates, Brian Coyle, Kelly Tobin, Darin Willenbrock.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jon Garvey, Chm., M. Trisha Barry, George Githens, William L. Hopkins, Richard Valine; Alternates, Peter Brodhead, Nancy Florio, Raymond Furse.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stacey Sefcik.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Keith Jewel, Chm., Nancy Binns, Dawn Blocker, Nora Hulton, Cynthia Shook; Alternates, Thomas Caldwell, John Favreau, Darin Willenbrock.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Craig Nelson, Chm., Calvin Tanner, Steven Warshaw.--Cemetery Comm., Percy Allmand, Gerald Frisbie, Bradford Johnson, Greg Lethbridge, Howard Lethbridge, Bernard Tanner, Dennis Tanner, Jack Travers, Dewey Young.--Comm. on Aging, Elaine Layman, Chm., Marion Smith.--Library Bd., Jane Manley, Chm., Marylyn Hendricks, Vice Chm., Michelle Bennett, Co-Treas., Jill Seavey, Co-Treas., Constance Burks, Secy., Brad Hoar, Tom Paul, Eric Schoenfeld, Kelly Tobin.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Kimberly Lawrence, Chm., Carla Angevine, Sarah Churyk, Dan Dacey, Zachary Githens, Loreen J. Lethbridge, Kit Lundberg, David Schneiderbeck.--Building Inspector, Joseph Manley.--Lake Auth., Edgar Berner, Gary Curtiss, William L. Hopkins.--Tree Warden, Joshua Tanner.--Chief of Police/Open Burning Control Officer, Craig Nelson.--Chief of Fire Co., Ted Pettit.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Mindy Pettit.--Town Atty., Charles R. Ebersol, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen L. Angevine, Craig Nelson, Barbara W. Reynolds, Cynthia Stilson-Shook.

WASHINGTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1779; taken from Woodbury, Litchfield, Kent and New Milford. Total area: 38.7 sq. miles; land area: 38.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,487. Voting district: 1. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Washington, Washington Depot, and New Preston-Marble Dale.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila M. Anson, Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri., check website for changes; Address, Bryan Memorial Town Hall, 2 Bryan Plaza, P.O. Box 383, Washington Depot 06794-0383; Tel., (860) 868-2786; FAX, (860) 868-3103. Website: www.washingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela L. Osborne.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark E. Lyon (R), Tel., (860) 868-2259; FAX, (860) 868-3103, Jay Hubelbank (D), David A. Werkhoven (R).--Treas., Linda L. McGarr.--Bd. of Finance, Michael C. Jackson, Chm., Lisabeth D. Adams, John Boyer, Barbara W. Brown, Sarah H. Cornell, Craig G. Schoon; Alternates, Phyllis J. Allen, Edward S. Bent, Reginald K. Templeton.--Tax Collector, Donna W. Alex; Asst., Laurie Mosley.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Reginald K. Templeton, Chm., Richard O'Carey, Kerry A. O'Toole.--Assessor, Delisse Locher; Asst., Michael Wowk.--Registrars of Voters, Lisabeth D. Adams (D), Diane N. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Cosentino, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, James D. Hirschfield, Chm., Anthony C. Amato, Valerie J. Andersen, Michelle T. Gorra, Jennifer L. Pote, Peter E. Tagley.--Planning Comm., Paul R. Frank, Chm., Richard O. Carey, Wayne E. Hileman, Susan Jahnke, Dimitri D. Rimsky; Alternates, Anthony J. Bedini, Erica M. Ryland, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Nicholas N. Solley, Chm., Ralph V. Averill, James L. Brinton, Raymond W. Reich, David Werkhoven; Alternates, Richard K. Burnham, Mike G. Sivick, Mitchell J. Solomon.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary J. Roberts, Chm., Peter K. Bowman, Todd B. Catlin, Todd J. Peterson, Roderick M. Wyant III; Alternates, John R. Horan, Joan E. Kaplan, Philip A. Wildman.--Building and Property Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Joseph B. Fredlund, Nicholas N. Solley.--Housing Comm., Lisabeth D. Adams, Chm., Leslie L. Anderson, Lisa Lundberg, Joseph A. Mustich, Andrew K. O'Hazo, Jr.; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Chm., Laird Davis, Charles LaMuniere, Robert Papsin, Stephen L. Wadelton; Alternates, Margaret Cheney, Patrick E. McCormack, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Thomas H. Hollinger, Chm., Jane Boyer, Alison Gilchrist, George A. Krimsky, Phyllis J. Mills; Alternates, Susan Averill, Louise Van Tartwijk, Sarah P. Woodroofe.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Center Dir., Pamela F. Collins.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, New Milford Health Dept.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Christopher J. Kersten, Chm., Sheila M. Anson, Vice Chm., Joseph B. Fredlund, Vice Chm., Laura Eanes Martin, Treas., Timothy A. Cook, Raymond W. Reich, Carrie S. Rowe, J. Whitney Ryan; Lisa Easter, Rec. Coord., Mary Anne Greene, Rec. Clerk.--Conservation Comm., Susan Payne, Chm., Randolph M. Bernard, Diane M. Dupuis, Linda M. Frank, Philip Markert; Alternates, Elizabeth E. Corrigan, Ann P. Quackenbos, Dirk W. Sabin.--Judea Cemetery Comm., Phyllis J. Allen, Chm., Ellen Condon, Pamela L. Osborne, Robert J. Tomlinson, Georgia P. Whitney.--Probate, Regional Court of Probate - District 22, Judge Domenick N. Calabrese.--Tree Warden, Thomas R. Osborne.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia F. Brissett; Assts., Melissa Brissett, Brett Sailer.--Northwest CT Convention Visitors Bureau, Fran Kielty.--A.D.A. Coordinator, vacancy.--BRRFOC/TROC Rep., Mark E. Lyon.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Edwin S. Matthews, Jr., Sandra J. Papsin, Dean A. Sarjeant.--Resident State Trooper, Stephen F. Sordi.--Police Officers, Full-Time: Scott D. Flaton, Patrick J. Kessler; Part-Time: Thomas J. Accousti, Barbara Alenckis.--Marine Officers, Scott D. Flaton, Joseph Hamel, Francis J. Vallely.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Showalter.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Osborne.--Deputy Fire Marshal, John Osborne.--Fire Investigator, George Steiner.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Robert J. Tomlinson; Deputy, Thomas L. Hearn.--Open Burning Official, Gunnar Neilson.--Town Atty., David Miles.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Adams, Leslie L. Anderson, Matthew W. Cain, Reginald W. Fairbairn, Edith C. Johnson, Daniel J. Leab, Joan M. Lodsin, Joseph A. Mustich, Frances J. Owles, Blaze J. Silvernail, Davyne E. Verstandig, Joshua Miles Weiner, Roderick M. Wyant III.

WATERBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town inc., May, 1686; city inc., 1853; town and city consolidated, 1902. Total area: 28.9 sq. miles; land area: 28.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 109,307. Voting districts: 21. Principal industries: known as the "Brass City" and the leading manufacturer of brass and copper products, clocks and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danbury; The Connecticut Transit from New Haven; North East Transp. Co., Inc. locally. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Waterbury.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette C. Spinelli; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 235 Grand St., 06702-1983; Tel., (203) 574-6806; FAX, (203) 574-6887. Website: www.waterburyct.org. E-mail: aspinelli@waterburyct.org.--City Clerk, Michael J. Dalton; Hours, 8:50 A.M.-4:50 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 235 Grand St.; Tel., (203) 574-6741.--Mayor, Neil M. O'Leary (D), Tel., (203) 574-6712; FAX, (203) 574-6804, Chm., Ex Officio of the Bds. of Comrs. of Public Works, City Plan Comm., Inland Wetlands Comm., Police Comrs., Fire Comrs., Health, Park Bd., and Bd. of Education.--Bd. of Aldermen, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Pres., Ernest M. Brunelli, Frank A. Burgio, Sr., Paul V. Ciochetti, Stephanie E. Cummings, Michael DiGiovancarlo, Steven R. Giacomi, Francis Guerrera, Gregory A. Hadley, Abdalla Johnson, Victor Lopez, Jr., Sandra Martinez-McCarthy, Ronald A. Napoli, Jr., Jerry P. Padula, Roger L. Sherman.--City Sheriff, Stephen M. Conway.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia M. Mulhall (D), Timothy T. DeCarlo (R).--Dir. of Finance, Michael LeBlanc.--Budget Dir., Ofelia Matos.--Collector of Revenue, Frank Caruso.--Dir. of Audit, Sandra Mathena--Finance and Audit Review Comm., Paul Buzzelli, Michelle Giacomi, James Higgins, Toni Hirst, Ryan LaFleur, Arthur M. Paulone, Leon W. Vaccarelli.--Assessor, David Dietsch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John Herman, Jr., Luis Quinche, Jr., James Shine, vacancy.--Bureau of Assessment, Jeray Cabbagestalk, Joseph Cirillo, Travis Ellington.--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathleen Ouellette--Bd. of Education, Elizabeth C. Brown, Pres., Karen E. Harvey, Juanita P. Hernandez, Chuck Pagano, Felix M. Rodriguez, Charles L. Stango, Ann M. Sweeney, John Theriault, Jason Van Stone, Thomas Van Stone.--Personnel Dir., Scott Morgan.--Civil Service Comm., Peter Blum, Eileen Calli, Allyn DeMaida, Francis Ford, vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Francis DePaola, John Houston, Lois Koss, Francine Martin, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Isaias T. Diaz, Michael LeBlanc, Patrick Maloney, Lisa Martin, Bryan McEntee, Christopher Ursini.--City Plan Comm., Geoffrey Green, Richard Labrecque, Ronald Marciano, Sandra Rosa, John Slavin, Raymond Work.--City Planner, James A. Sequin.--Zoning Comm., John Egan, Patricia Goodin, Michael Hayden, Thomas Hunt, Stephen Mannetti, Thomas Van Stone, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Caiazzo, Gerald Gardino, Jr., Roy Ann James-Ellerbee, Manuel A. Jesus, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew Larsen, Anthony Vitone, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Official, E. Gil Graveline.--Waterbury Development Corp., James Gatling, Chm., Brian Amero, Catherine Awwad, Michael Batista, Cicero Booker, Bob Burns, Steve Colon, Joseph E'Orso, Joseph Geary, Domenic Giglio, Michael Guisto, Mark Holtz, Frederick L. Leudke, Joseph McGrath, Michael Novak, Michael O'Connor, Jerry Padula, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Carl Rosa, Jack Traver, Jr., Lynn G. Ward, Bettejane Wesson.--Housing Auth., James Lawlor, Regan M. Moriarty, Sandra Roosa, James Welcome, vacancy.--Dir. of Information Technology, Dan Iarrapino.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Kris A. Ferrari, Samuel A. Leisring, Jr., John Pickering, Benjamin Rhodes, Jr.--Environmental Control Comm., Antoinette Dalmeida, Elaine Denze, Gail Girch, John Iorio, Saverio Romanelli, Steven Schrag.--Litter Control and Beautification Comm., Alfred Coppola, Sean Mosley, Michael Mucciacciaro, Bernadine Orintas, Robert T. Petro III, vacancy.--Human Rights Comm., Nelsida Collado, Roberta Frank-Saa, Michael Gilmore, Thomas Mallory, Thomas J. Morse, Sr., Martin Spring, Richard Wood, vacancy.--Human Svs. Comm., vacancy.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Danessa Marshall.--Dir. of Health, William Quinn.--Chief Sanitarian, Richard Lee.--Bd. of Public Health, Sabato D'Ambrosi, Michelle Godin, Margaret A. O'Brien, Patricia Russell, vacancy.--Library Dir., Raechel Guest.--Library Bd. of Agent, Nicholas Albini, Susan Beatty, Rosalie Bowler, Anne Marie Cullinan, Timothy DeCarlo, Ellen Gambini, Audrey Harrell, Lana K. Ogrodnik, Donald Perugini, Barbara Ranando, Joan Rossi, Daniel J. Ryan.--Arts and Tourism, Elvira Cordelli, Victoria DiChiara, Cynthia Galvin, Kristina Padelli, Barbara Sticco, Maxine Watts.--City Historian, Philip Benevento.--Supv. of Parks, Mark Lombardo.--Bd. of Park Comrs., Joseph Begnal, Jr., Anthony DeLeo, William DeMaida, Michael Salvio, Joseph Terenzo, Elizabeth Wesson.--Dir. of Public Works, David Simpson.--Acting Supv. of Streets, Mark Mancini.--City Engineer, Paul Bellagamba.--Bd. of Public Works, Francis T. Calabro, Sr., Jay Gonzalez, William Kolo, Domenic Piombo, Louis Steponaitis, James Uriano.--Purchasing Agent, Rocco Orso.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Paul LeDuc.--Supt. of Water, Chris Bogucki.--Supt. of Water Pollution Control, Denis Cuevas.--Greater Waterbury Transit Dist., Ann Marie Corden, Stephanie Ferrall, Danessa Marshall, Dr. Yvonne Smith-Isaac, Rose Ellen Theriault.--Police Chief, Vernon Riddick, Jr.--Police Comm., Sam Beamon, Michael Bianchi, Christian D'Orso, Francine Nido, William Pizzuto, Ken Stanco.--Constables, Michele Albini, William DeMaida, Robert Gaetano, Gerald Gardino, Anthony Piccochi, George Rollo, Jeffrey Santopietro, Robert Sullivan.--Fire Chief, Dave Martin.--Fire Marshal, Terrance Ballou.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Battaglia, Jr., Christopher Casey, Theodore Derouin, Richard Lanza, Kevin Russell, Jeffrey Santopietro.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Adam Rinko.--Corp. Counsel, Linda Wihbey.--Justices of the Peace, John F. Alseph, Jr., Arnold Arnajallum, Joseph E. Begnal, Jr., Philip V. Benevento, Jr., Joy G. Brown, Marion A. Buonocore, Joseph R. Calabro, Jr., Linda A. Carlone, Wanda Chiles, Matthew A. Ciarleglio, Marion R. Colella, F. David Corbett, Michael J. Dalton, Kevin J. Daly, Jr., Timothy T. DeCarlo, Allyn N. DeMaida, Frances E. DePillo, Donald G. Donahue, Jr., Joseph A. D'Orso, Jr., Timothy J. Fagan, Roberta G. Frank-Saa, Edmund J. Generali, Anthony J. Gimmelli, Jr., Eulalio Gonzalez, Patricia E. Goodin, Olga I. Guerrera, Maurice D. Hernandez, Jr., Leslie J. House, Mary G. Iorio, Dolores C. Jacovino, Michael J. Jarjura, Ross J. Kirk, Sherry L. Knipstein, Richard LaBrecque, Lillian J. Maffia, Jane Z. Mahler, John B. Maia, Thomas W. Mallory, Jr., David M. Marciniszyn, Joshua L. Marciniszyn, Annette M. Martinez, Ronald A. Napoli, Paul M. Nogueira, Lana D. Ogrodnik, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Domenic A. Piombo, William J. Pizzuto, Benjamin F. Rhodes, Jr., James R. Sanders, Keith A. Schultz, Martin F. Spring, James L. Sullivan, Jr., Charles Svitlik, Jr., Jason A. VanStone, Robert W. Wilke, David C. Yale.

WATERFORD. New London County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1801; taken from New London. Total area: 44.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,427. Voting districts: 4. Suburban Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co., Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Waterford and Quaker Hill.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, David L. Campo; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 15 Rope Ferry Rd., 06385-2806; Tel., (860) 442-0553; FAX, (860) 437-0352. Website: www.waterfordct.org.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Thompson.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janet Hanney.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Thomas J. Dembek.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel M. Steward (R), Tel., (860) 442-0553, Robert J. Brule (R), Peter Davis (D).--Treas., Bernard J. Pisacich.--Bd. of Finance, Ronald R. Fedor, Chm., Norman George Glidden, Anthony Jessuck, Jr., Cheryl R. Larder, James Reid, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, John W. Sheehan.--Dir. of Finance, Maryanna Stevens.--Tax Collector, Alan Wilensky.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marilyn Lusher, Chm., Michael Buscetto III, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr.--Assessor, Michael A. Bekech.--Registrars of Voters, Julie Watson Jones (D), Patricia Waters (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Giard; Asst. Supt., Craig Powers.--Bd. of Education, Jody M. Nazarchyk, Chm., Lisa Marie Barry, Gregory A. Benoit, Marcia A. Benvenuti, Kevin J. Brunelle, Amanda Gates-Lamothe, Kathleen McCarty, Craig Merriman, Anne L. Ogden.--Ethics Comm., Kate MacKenzie, Chm., Mark Burnham, Olga Bush, Lynn Lynch; Alternates, Martin Zeldis, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Auwood, Chm., Joseph Bunkley, Bertrand Chenard, Susan Stotts; Alternates, Edwin Maguire, Mark T. Mazzella, vacancy.--Planning Dir., Abby Y. Piersall, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Catherine Lynn Newlin, Chm., Joshua Friedman, Vice Chm., Anne A. Darling, Thomas A. Malley, Jr., Barbara A. Panciera; Alternates, Joseph A. Filippetti, Joshua Steel Kelly, Elizabeth M. Yother.--Zoning Official, Thomas W. Lane.--Economic Development Comm., Richard LaCombe, Chm., Sheri Cote, Ivan Kuvalanka, Ryan Riebschlager, James Reid; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., five vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Jeffrey Sims, Chm., Henry F. Curtis, Harold Hansen, David L. Lersch, Talivaldis Maidelis, John F. McSweeney, Richard F. Muckle; Alternates, Joshua Steele Kelly, Wade M. Thomas, vacancy.--Environmental Planner, Maureen FitzGerald.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., David Benvenuti, Chm., Christopher L. Callahan, James Hamsher, George R. Harran, Gerald E. Holmberg, two vacancies.--Personnel Review Bd., Rikki W. Wells, Chm., Cheryl R. Larder, Edward Murphy, Stephen J. Negri, Brigette Shinault.--Senior Citizens Comm., Carol Lee Sanders, Chm., Ruth A. Auwood, Elizabeth A. Bresser, Anita Collins, Rev. James Johnson, Dina G. Lopes, Kathleen A. McNamara, Joyce M. Vlaun.--Dir. of Senior Svs./Agent for the Elderly, Sally Ritchie; Assist. Dir., Ellen Fouger.--Dir. of Youth Service Bureau/Municipal Agent for Children, Dani Gorman.--Ledge Light Health Dist., Baker Salsbury.--Visiting Nurses of Southeastern CT, Mary L. Lenzini.--Library Trustees, Grant A. Ritter, Ph.D., Pres., Anne C. Cattanach, Lee Couture, Constance B. Giordano, Cynthia B. Lawrence, Kathleen McNamara, Esq., Joy Stafford Merrill, Stephen J. Negri, Bernard J. Pisacich, Aaron Rosenberg, Mirian Wagner.--Municipal Historian, Robert M. Nye.--Asst. Historian, Vivian A. Brooks.--Historic Properties Comm., John J. O'Neill, Jr., Chm., Vivian A. Brooks, Eileen Olynciw, Debra T. Walters, William J. Whelan, Jr.; Alternates, Frederic C. Carlough, Robert M. Nye, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Chm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Aspasia Kanabis, Mary J. Marcks, Edward K. Murphy, Nan Scheiber, Daniel Spellman, William J. Whelan, Jr., John A. Worobey, Jr.--Park and Recreation Dir., Brian Flaherty; Asst., Dir., Ryan T. McNamara.--Dir. of Public Works, Kristin Zawacki; Asst., Daniel Matheson.--General Foreman, Thomas McKittrick.--Tree Warden/Town Engineer, Kristin Zawacki.--Building Official, Frank Hoagland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Russell G. DiNoto, Chm., Jose-Miguel Albaine, George L. Gardner, Paul D. Goldstein, Terry D. McCarthy.--Utility Comm., Peter M. Green, Chm., Kenneth Kirkman, Stephen J. Negri, Rodney Pinkham, Raymond L. Valentini.--Utility Chief Engineer, Neftali Soto; Asst. Dir., James Bartelli.--Waterford Shellfish Comm., Douglas W. Lawson, Chm., Robert W. Corriveau, Thomas J. Francolino, Thomas Malley, Joyce Meehan, Richard R. Miller, Jeffrey S. Thompson; Alternates, three vacancies.--Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Comm., J. Patrick Kelly, Vice Chm., Fred C. Grimsey, Jr., Richard Miller, Lawrence J. Tytla, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Brett Mahoney.--Police Comm., Mark Gelinas, Chm., Robert M. Andreoli, Margaret M. Poulios, Thomas A. Sheridan, Daniel M. Steward.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Cohanzie: Todd Branch; Goshen: Todd Patton; Jordan: Richard Cable; Oswegatchie: Mark Schenking; Quaker Hill: Matthew Carson.--Dir. of Fire Svs., Bruce A. Miller; Fire Marshal, Peter Schlink.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Karen Ferrara.--Town Atty., Avena and Kepple, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Bernice Alling, Thomas F. Ammirati, Denise P. Ansell, William M. Auwood, Marc A. Balestracci, Lisa Marie Barry, E. Peter Bendfeldt, Joan H. Bendfeldt, Gregory A. Benoit, Donald Baird Blevins, Mark Burnham, Robert G. Buttinger, April Cairns, Muriel Cairns, Ryan W. Cairns, Christopher L. Callahan, David Campo, George P. Constantine, Robert William Corriveau, Sheri Lee Cote, Robert S. Craft, Edward I. Cramer, Norman K. Crawford, Otello Desiderato, Russell G. DiNoto, William P. Donovan, Eric Scott Doshna, Susan Driscoll, Saundra T. DuBose, Rosalyn C. Dupuis, Joseph M. Filippetti, Joyce W. Finn, Stuart J. Fishbone, Wendy Louise Fontaine, Harrison A. Fortier, Sr., Joshua A. Friedman, Alan H. Gardiner, Elaine C. Gardner, Margaret Gilman, Michael Joseph Hannan, Janet K. Hanney, JoAnn W. Hodge, Susan A. Hurd, Alan N. Jacques, John Paul Kamishlian, Christopher R. Jones, Andrea F. Kanfer, Ayfer Kaya, Kenneth Kirkman, Ann M. Koletsky, Paul Konstantakis, Keith W. Kriet, Julia Kushigian-Secor, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr., David Lewis, Kate MacKenzie, Sara G. Mallari, James L. Mallove, Kathleen M. McCarty, Susan A. McCaslin, Alan D. McNeeley, Carl Miles, James M. Miner III, Mary L. Mingo, Claudie Mirabito, Richard F. Muckle, Stephen J. Negri, Ann R. Nye, Robert M. Nye, Theodore Olynciw, Margaret Y. Ormond, Sharon Palmer, Barbara A. Panciera, Joseph A. Parise, Marilyn M. Percy, George A. Peteros, Bonnie D. Pezzolesi, Kristin Pezzolesi, Jeffrey Richard Picardi, Rodney A. Pinkham, Rita Provatas, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, Kenneth P. Scarpa, Robert L. Senkow, Paul L. Severance, Atul R. Shah, John W. Sheehan, Thomas A. Sheridan, Mariea D. Spencer, Andrea L. Stillman, Howard L. Stillman, George R. Strutt, Timothy D. Sullivan, Alexander Suprin, Mary A. Thompson, Lawrence R. Voyer, William J. Whelan, Jr., George Cooke White, Elizabeth M. Yother, Shawna Marie Zito-Hannan.

WATERTOWN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Waterbury. Total area: 29.6 sq. miles; land area: 29.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,427. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of plastics, rayon, silk, nylon, mattresses, brass goods, metal coloring, wire goods and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Watertown and Oakville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa M. Dalton; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 37 DeForest St., 06795-2200; Tel., (860) 945-5230; FAX, (860) 945-2706. Website: www.watertownct.org. E-mail: daltonl@watertownct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sherry Cosmos, Nancy Cunningham.--Town Manager, Robert M. Scannell.--Asst. Town Mgr./Finance Dir., Frank J. Nardelli, Jr.--Town Council, Thomas L. Winn, Chm., Mary Ann Rosa, Vice Chm., David Demirs, Katherine C. Duplissie, Louis Esposito, Joseph Polleta, Jonathan Ramsay, Louis Razza.--Treas., Joan Mondak.--Tax Collector, Carla M. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kevin Killeen, Robert Porter, Ronald Russ.--Assessor, Carolyn Nadeau.--Registrars of Voters, Debra A. Hughes (D), Robert Porter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Bridget Carnemolla.--Bd. of Education, Leslie Crotty, Chm., Thomas L. Lambert, Vice Chm., Cheryl Albino, James C. Gambardella, Robert Makowski, Cathie Rinaldi, Josephine Cavallo Rosa, Victor Vincenzi, Jr., Janelle Wilk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Markiewicz, Chm., Marie Genovese, Vice Chm., Richard Antonetti, Ray Antonacci, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Robert Marinaro, Richard Miele.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Enrico Sarandrea, Chm., Phillipe Roger, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Vincent Gianetto, Roger Mitchell; Alternates, Scott Demers, Jeff Franson, Gary Swingle.--Acting Zoning Enforcement Officer, Moosa Rafey.--Economic Development Comm., Joe McGrail, Chm., Jack E. Traver, Vice Chm., George A. LaCapra, Jr., Theodore Migliarese, Stephen R. Miske, George Sacchi, Jack Walton; Alternate, Charles Beliveau, George Touponse III.--Housing Auth., Mark Raimo, Chm., Georgianna Duval, Janice Pond, Denise Russ, Janelle Wilk; Cheryl D'Agostino, Acting Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Edwin Undercuffler, Chm., Craig A. Palmer, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Anthony DiBona, Michael A. Genovese, Donato Orsini, Giuseppe Polletta; Alternates, Zaiga Antonetti, Thomas Murphy, George Touponse III.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Eric Markiewicz, Chm., Marie Genovese, Vice Chm., Richard Antonetti, Ray Antonetti, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Robert Marinaro, Richard Miele.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret Durkee, Chm., June Legge, Vice Chm., Melanie Flaherty, Kathy Goulet, Sandra Greenwood, Loretta Lambert, Coreine Peluso, Carol Stepanek, Kathleen Williams.--Public Building Comm., Robert Porter, Chm., John Chipko, Vice Chm., Antonio Addona, David Demirs, Mark Guerrera, Michael Magass III, George Sacchi, John Waiculonis, Thomas P. Walsh.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Catherine Dinsmore.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Nancy Maton.--Municipal Historian, Stephanie Lantieri.--Watertown Historic Dist. Comm., Jean King, Chm., Ronald Mayne, Robert McCarthy, Day O. Palmer, Gary Swingle; Alternates, Tammy Keeman, Nancy Kinsella, Rick Sarandrea.--Parks and Recreation Comm., William Donston, Chm., Ken LaRosa, Vice Chm., Mary Colangelo, Ivan Cyr, Stephen Miske, Sabra Sarandrea, Donald Stepanek; Lisa Carew, Parks & Rec. Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Roy Cavanaugh.--Town Engineer, Chuck Berger.--Purchasing Agent, Jason Warner.--Building Inspector, Dino Radocchio.--Water and Sewer Auth., William Hedberg, Chm., Michael Garrasino, Vice Chm., Keith Franson, Mario G. Mancini, Paul Rinaldi, James Sugden, Edward G. Wilk.--Chief of Police, John Gavallas.--Police Comm., Jack Walton, Chm., Richard Antonetti, Vice Chm., Anthony Coppola, David M. Jannetty, William Muccino, Richard Rossi; Alternates, Michael Brown, Tammy Keeman.--Constables, Michael Brown, Robert Colangelo, Louis Esposito, Carl Mancini, Robert Porter, Mark Raimo, Thomas Walsh.--Chief of Fire Dept., Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Chief/Civil Preparedness Dir., David Hardt.--Fire Marshal, Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Kim Calabrese, David Hardt.--Town Atty., Paul Jessell.--Justices of the Peace, Robert J. Baribault, Bernard C. Beauchamp, Anne M. Beierle, Richard L. Beland, Chryll Beliveau, Eric C. Berthel, David L. Bromley, Jr., Sean C. Butterly, Katherine A. Camara, Lisa M. Cattaneo, Remo J. Ceniccola, Mary I. Colangelo, Patricia A. Conti, Anthony Coppola, Sr., Johnnie C. Cunningham, Nancy M. Cunningham, Lisa M. Dalton, Paul P. DiGiovanni, Margaret G. Durkee, Patricia E. Fitzgerald, Brian J. Flaherty, Renato E. Focareta, Andre J. Fournier, Richard J. Fusco, David J. Guerrera, Heather Keidel Hayes, Elaine D. Hazelton, Michael J. Horbachuk, Joseph E. Horzepa, Wilbur S. Hughes, Kevin F. Killeen, Allan A. Krasnow, Betty A. Krayeske, Karl P. Kuegler, Christine A. Lawlor, Lorraine L. Levesque, Heather Macchi, Anne T. McHale, Robert P. McHale, Michael W. Medina, Alan D. Mickel, Maryellen Moskaluk, Joseph P. Murphy, Raymond J. Nardella, John M. O'Brien, Eric Palladino, Joanne Pannone, Kelly A. Pelosi, Coreine L. Peluso, Franklin G. Pilicy, Judith A. Pilicy, Joseph Polleta, Robert M. Porter, Jessica M. Proulx, Jacqueline A. Ramos, Paul H. Rinaldi, John M. Robb, Sr., Stephen J. Robey, Denise T. Russ, Ronald M. Russ, Ronald Russo, Enrico P. Sarandrea, Karen C. Schmid, Robert C. Shuhart, John F. Silveira, Katherine W. Smith, Frederic D. Sorcinelli, Sr., Gary Swingle, Edward J. Thompson, Jack E. Traver, James D. Tucker, Jr., George A. Velezis, Victoria A. Verno, Sean Williams.

WEST HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Hartford. Total area: 22.4 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 63,324. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: manufacture of firearms, aerospace products, machinery, small tools, ball bearing, plating, electrical components, tourism, and professional service providers. Destination dining and shopping centers: West Hartford Center, Blue Back Square, Elmwood Center, Park Road, Bishops Corner, Corbin's Corner, Westfarms Mall and the Home Design District on New Park Avenue. West Hartford is a residential suburb of Hartford. Top rated public schools, libraries and recreation facilities. Birthplace of Noah Webster. Post offices: West Hartford Center, Elmwood, and Bishops Corner. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Farmington, Bloomfield, Newington and Unionville; and Peter Pan Bus Lines. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Essie S. Labrot; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed.; 7:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 50 So. Main St., Rm. 313, 06107; Tel., Hartford, (860) 561-7430; FAX, (860) 561-7438. Website: www.westhartfordct.gov. E-mail: essie.labrot@westhartfordct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Madonna M. King.--Asst. Town Clerk, Cindy Porrini.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Carol DiTaranto, Madonna M. King, Cindy Porrini, Louise A. Psaras.--Town Manager, Ronald F. Van Winkle.--Town Council, Shari Cantor, (D), Mayor; Leon S. Davidoff, Deputy Mayor; Denise Hall, Minority Leader; Chris Barnes, Judy Casperson, Dallas Dodge, Beth Kerrigan, Ben Wenograd, Chris Williams.--Town Council Zoning Alternates, Democrats: Harry Captain, Aaron Frankel, Dana Gordon, Laura M. Renfro, Paula Shea Stabnick, Joseph Stafford. Republicans: Garrett Flynn, Bill McCarthy, Dennis J. Swanton.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Catherine Banbury, Richard Greenberg, Amber Kocay; Alternates, Jonathan Dixon, Robert Levine, John O'Connell.--Bd. of Assessors, Mary Caputo, Chm., William Prensky, Shellie Rosan, Theresa Szymanski, vacancy.--Dir. of Assessments, Joseph Dakers, Sr.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth Sweeney, (D), Beth Kyle (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Moore.--Bd. of Education, Mark Overmyer-Velazquez, Chm., Carol Blanks, Tammy Exum, Cheryl Greenberg, Dave Pauluk, Jay Sarzen, Mark Zydanowicz.--Town Plan and Zoning/Inland Wetlands Comm., Kevin Prestage, Chm., Michele Maresca, Vice Chm., Kevin Ahern, Michael Seder; Alternates, Mishone Donelson, Elizabeth Gillette, John O'Donnell, vacancy.--Town Planner, Todd Dumais.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Brian Pudlik.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Lis Sadinsky, Chm., Joshua Smilowitz, Vice Chm., Thomas F. Doyle, Jr., Jared Grise, C. Donald Neville; Alternates, Angelo DiMatteo, Todd Douglas Doyle, Michael Johnson.--Housing Auth., Vladimir Kaplan, Diana MacPherson, Kate Miller, Lee Reynolds, Kathryn Shafer; George Howell, Exec. Dir.--Comm. on Veterans' Affairs, Kenneth Colliton, Chm., Olaf Casperson, Janet Fournier, Paul Glover, Lawrence Josiah, Charles Mayer, John Rixon, Michael Wieczorek, vacancy.--Conservation and Environment Comm., Brian P. McCarthy, Chm., Dennis Mark Durao, Ryan Langan, Chenchao Lu, Matthew Macunas, Beth Lander Morris, Katie Reilly, Scott Sebastian, Stefanie Wnuck, two vacancies.--Design Review Advisory Comm., Jeffrey Gebrian, Chm., Sheldon Crosby, Vice Chm., Gordon Binkhorst, Fred Fritz, Richard Hughes III, Matthew McGrath; Alternates, Kimberley Parsons-Whitaker, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Michael Margolis, Chm., James A. Carson, Cynthia Cormier, Pamela Howard, Mitch Lewis; Alternates, Deb Cohen, Karl Fransson, Julie Harris.--Risk Mgmt. Advisory Bd., Town Council Appointees: Jennifer Herz-Helmrich, Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Charles Shimkus; Board of Ed. Appointees: John Davison, Chm., Maureen Boyle-Henninger, Albert Brenner.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Philip Walker, Chm., Noreen Bachteler, Raymond Guenter, Linda Hanson, Robert Kennedy, Ruth Kurien, Concetta Melo, Ellen Phillips, Donna Sterling.--Advisory Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Joshua Rucker, Chm., Nicholas Delaney, Kelly Fournier, Patricia Groves, Michael Haeflich, Rebecca Hajosy, Melinda Montovani, Megan O'Neill, Deb Polun, David Siegel, Jon Slifka.--Personnel Bd., David A. Curry, Chm., Steven R. Dembo, Maura Malliet, Betsy Udal, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Pension Bd., Douglas McIntosh, Jr., Chm., Nancy Gateley Dean, David Miller, Dean Molinaro, Stephen Schunder.--Town Historian, Tracey M. Wilson.--Library Bd., Jill Spear, Chm., Patricia Farrah, Vice Chm., David Brandwein, Maureen McClay; Martha Church, Librarian.--Human Rights Comm., Judith Borden, Chm., Krishna Adhikari, Charles Andrew, Charles Cleary, Helga Gordon, Judith Wyman Kelly, Margaret Waihan Liu, Karyl Carrasquilla Shaughnessy, Barry Walters.--Environmental Sanitarians, Nicole Gibeau, Christopher Hansen, Elizabeth Lanteigne, Robert Proctor, Ryan Zanotti.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Chris Bennett, Chm., Brian Clifford, Michael P. Esernia, John Minze, Sarah Graham Needham, Terry Schmitt, Brian Steckroth, Jennifer Strassfeld, vacancy.--Dir. of Human and Leisure Svs., Helen Rubino-Turco.--Town Engineer, Duane Martin.--Streets and Sanitation Dir., John Phillips.--Dir. of Financial Svs., Peter Privitera.--Community Svs. Dir., Mark McGovern.--Chief of Police, Tracey Gove; Assts., Daniel Coppinger, Robert McCue.--Constables, Jo-Anne Cormier, James O'Mara Felice, Robert M. Haber, Joseph LaPenta, Robert Nardi, four vacancies.--Fire Chief, Gary S. Allyn; Asst. Fire Chief, Operations, Richard Winn; Asst. Fire Chief, Fire Prevention, Michael Sinsigalli.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ron Van Winkle.--Corporation Counsel, Joseph O'Brien.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara D. Aaron, Abigail Adams, Ben Albert, Mirtha Aldave-Velasquez, Carol Anderson, William Ankerman, Kenneth Ballette, Jack Bass, John F. Begley, Beatrice I. Bell, Peter H. Bigelow, Tom Blatchley, Barbara Blechner, Elaine Blondin-Mello, John L. Bonee III, Rob Bouvier, Beverley Brakeman, Eleanor M. Brazell, Leonard B. Bren, Lawrence S. Brick, Alan Burstein, Harry J. Captain, Michelle Carrier, Coit Tom Carson, Karin M. Champagne, Edward Chang, Ann Chilton, Justin Reilly Clark, Kelly A. Clark, Martin A. Clayman, Zachary Cleary, Gail E. Colangelo, Priscilla G. Cote, Gail Crockett, Norma W. Cronin, John Francis Daly, Jeffrey Daniels, Jack Darcey, Leon S. Davidoff, Melinda M. Decker, Michael D. DeLuca, Steven E. Derby, Donald J. Dodd, Rosalind E. Dondes, Merly L. Downey, Sydney W. Elkin, Gerald T. Erwin, Eva Espinosa, Joy E. Ferguson, Daniel S. Firestone, Louis M. Fleisher, Thomas F. Foley, Jr., Jan Fontanella, Karl A. Fransson, Esia Friedman, Carolyn Gabel-Brett, Liz Gillette, Mike Goldfarb, James J. Goldman, Barbara C. Gordon, Peggy Gray, Heidi Green, Joan L. Gurski, Denise B. Hall, Jonathan A. Harris, Eleanor W. Hayes, Winston H. Heimer, David S. Hendel, Richard J. Hennessey, Allen Hoffman, Matthew Horowitz, Constance A. Houde, Robert Hurvitz, Gloria Jasieniecki, James F. Jost, Bernard L. Kavaler, Barbara Kielbasa, Gina Kilian, Mark Kindall, Madonna M. King, Robert J. Kor, Steve Kovack, Jr., Zena Kovack, Paul L. Kraselsky, Beth Kyle, Essie S. Labrot, Joseph P. Lapenta, Naogan Ma, Kristin B. Magendantz, Maureen Magnan, Seth Mahler, Stuart L. Mahler, James L. Marinan, Peter J. Martin, Neil Mascolo, Rabbi Steven Mason, David McCluskey, Marsha R. McCurdy, Matthew C. McGrath, Sheila M. McKay, Richard F. Messenger, Stanley S. Miller, Emily Moskowitz, David A. Nemirow, Elisabeth Nicholas, Stephanie G. Nielsen, Linda L. Norman, Joseph O'Brien, Dina M. Odell, Mark O'Jakian, Andrew D. O'Toole, Joan Lonergan Panella, Lisa C. Petersen, Michael A. Pincus, Candice S. Price, Louise A. Psaras, Joseph Quinn, James Quinn III, Laura M. Renfro, Kyle Parker Richards, Curtis Roessler, David Rome, Lynn M. Rossi, Robert M. Rowlson, Matt Salner, Edward G. Sanady, Shelley T. Schulman, Judith L. Seder, Michael S. Seder, Christina H. Sesta, Paul Shaker, David S. Shapiro, Herbert J. Shepardson, Lee H. Sherman, Judith M. Silver, Leslie Simoes, Jonathan Slifka, R. Scott Slifka, Sharon C. Speranza, David K. St. Germain, Joseph S. Stafford, Christopher A. Stratton, Kaye S. Straw, Paul Sullivan, Liam Sweeney, William J. Tacy, Rosemarie Tate, Chad Thompson, Carolyn Thornberry, James S. Tierney, Barbara Vercelli, John J. Vercelli, Annette B. Volpe, Alice M. Weibel, Cynthia Welch, Benjamin Wenograd, Richard J. Wirth.

WEST HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Inc., June 24, 1921; taken from Orange; inc. as a city, June 27, 1961. Total area: 11.0 sq. miles; land area: 10.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 54,905. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacturing of durable and non-durable goods, textiles, medical research, artificial stone products. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven, Milford and Bridgeport. Freight: Served by local train station. Post office: West Haven.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah M. Collins; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 355 Main St., P.O. Box 526, 06516-0526; Tel., (203) 937-3534; FAX, (203) 937-3504. Website: www.cityofwesthaven.com.--Deputy Clerk, Sharon Recchia.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Doyle, Sharon Recchia.--Mayor, Edward M. O'Brien (D); Exec. Asst., John W. Lewis, Jr.--Councilmen-at-Large, David C. Forsyth, Ronald M. Quagliani, David J. Riccio, David C. Forys.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Russell Aldrich, Jr.; 2nd Dist., Nicholas Ruickoldt; 3rd Dist., Ralph Eberle; 4th Dist., Stacy Riccio; 5th Dist., Brent Watt; 6th Dist., James P. O'Brien; 7th Dist., David Russell; 8th Dist., Tracy A. Morrissey; 9th Dist., Sean Ronan; 10th Dist., Louise Martone.--Bd. of Ethics, Beth V. Denton, Margaret Krzeminski, Portia Welch, two vacancies.--Treas., Debra Grady.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Betz, Michele Gregorio, Nancy Guman, Sergio Hruszko, Jack Lawler, Richard Memmott, Hayden Worrell.--Finance Dir., Kevin McNabola.--Tax Collector, Eric Murillo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ralph B. Biondi, Evan Mink, Joe Palmucci.--Assessor, Ann Marie Gradoia.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Horvath (D), JoAnn Callegari (R).--Supt. of Schools, Neil Cavallaro.--Bd. of Education, Robert Guthrie, Patrick Leigh, Patricia B. Libero, James W. Morrissey, Karen Pacelli, Mark P. Palmeri, Rosa Richardson, Rosemary Russo, Susan Walker.--Personnel Dir., Beth Sabo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kathleen Hendricks, Steve R. Mullins, Alfred Posey, Christopher Suggs, Joseph A. Trapani; Alternates, Barry Cohen, Edward Leavitt, Richard Standish.--City Planner, Joseph Riccio.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Clifford, Albert Lepper, Carole Porto, Salvatore Russo, Edward Wise; Alternates, Aleshia Caple, Richard DeLeo, James Greenberg.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cathy Coniff.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Gallo, Paul Kaplowe, Christine A. Sullivan, Edward M. Voss, vacancy; Alternates, Donato Cappetta, Philip Grande, Jr.--Redevelopment Comm., James Burns, Greg Milano, James Peccerillo, Bruce Sweeney, Chris Walsh.--Housing Auth., Jasmin Nugent, John R. O'Connor, Wayne A. Orio, Rosemarie Paine; Tracy L. Mooney, Exec. Dir.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Debra Ronan, Chm., Gabriel Alvandian, Gary P. Aronsen, Barbara Barry, Patricia Herbert, Carol Soter, vacancy; Alternates, Catherine Iaccarino, Paul Kaplowe.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Cynthia Beecher, David Carr, William Kane, Dave Saldibar; Alternates, James Gilbane, Peter Lynch, Thomas Myers.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Charles Gunning, Carol Luddington, Rita McKeon, Robert Pimer, Ruth Torres.--Senior Citizens Comm., Marguerte Hambrook, Terry Pascarelli, Florence Robinson.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Comr. of Human Resources, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Maureen Lillis.--Bd. of Health, Yasemin Kavak, Susan Marchitto, Dr. Lawrence Messina, Jean Mullins.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Charles Gunning, Pres., Jennie Annatone, Mark Antonnuci, Patricia Bellmore, Francis Blanchette, Barbara Bureau, Virginia Canny, John Dillman, Joseph Fortino, Thomas Lehman, Stephen Michel, Gretchen Schall; Concetta N. Sacco, Head Librarian.--Municipal Historian, Jon Purmont.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Coyle, Chm., Richard Beirne, Todd Tompkins; Gary Donovan, Wayne Valaitis, Dirs.--Dir. of Public Works, Dominic Perrotti.--City Engineer, Abdul Quadir.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Vinnie Carr.--Building Inspector, Frank Gladwyn; Asst., Lloyd Adams.--Property Maintenance Code Office, Richard Boyne, Frank Fanelli, George Sherman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Al Stamatien.--Water Pollution Control Comm., J. Michael Betz, Michael Blagmon, William Canning, George Monahan, Brian Reichert; Alternates, Brian Reichert, Stuart Rosenkrantz.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Karajanis, Jr.--Police Comm., Andrew Giaquinto, Jr., Paul Butler, Raymond Collins, Keith Sweeney, Deborah Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Peter Massaro; First Dist.: James P. O'Brien; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello.--Deputy Chiefs/Fire Marshals, City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Mike Esposito; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello; First Dist.: Deputy Chief, Scott Schwartz; Fire Marshal, Keith Flood.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: John Panza, Chm., Iris Diaz, Evan Mink, Andrea Palumbo, Paul Sikorski, Jr.; Alternate, Frederick Brown; First Dist.: John Carew, Nicholas Ruickoldt, Bruce Sweeney; West Shore Dist.: John Biancur, Michael Doyle, Alfred Posey.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert S. Schwartz.--Corporation Counsel, Vincent Amendola, Mark L. Bergamo, Jerome A. Lacobelle, Jr., Ann Leavitt, Henry C. Szadkowski; John K. Sykes, Paralegal.--Justices of the Peace, John Alexander, Martha Bell, Marie Biondi, Ralph Biondi, Dorinda Borer, Victor Borras, Albert Calandro, Jr., JoAnn Callegari, Lorraine Camara, Donato Cappetta, Charvan Collins, Linda A. Collins, Joan Cretella, John Dillman, Carol Eagles, Paul Frosolone, Anna Garzon, Cathy Geremia, Robert Guthrie, Grace Hendricks, Arthur M. Hubbard, Jr., Gracy Keirstead, Jack Lawler, Patricia Libero, Sandra Lorusso, T. Sean Maher, Madelyne Mansfield, Thomas Mansfield III, Josephine Marra, Joseph Mattei, Robin McManus, Tracy Mooney, Tracy Morrissey, Steve Mullins, Mary T. Peckingham, Lisa Peckingham-Rasile, Richard Pyszkowski, Sharon Rinaldo, Antoinette Russo, Carmine Sarro, Rosemary Turcotte, Renford Whynes.

WESTBROOK. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1840; taken from Saybrook (Deep River). Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 15.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,902. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: fishing, woodworking, electronics, aircraft and missile parts, concrete blocks, auto sales, boat rentals and sales, marinas, summer resorts and Westbrook factory stores. Freight: Served by Conrail, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Westbrook. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan S. Angelini; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Mulvey Municipal Center, 866 Boston Post Rd., 06498-1881; Tel., (860) 399-3044; FAX, (860) 399-3097. Website: www.westbrookct.us. E-mail: jangelini@westbrookct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah B. DeCristoforo, Dawn Tarbetsky.--Selectmen, 1st, Noel Bishop (R), Tel., (860) 399-3040, John L. Hall III (R), Mary Labbadia (D).--Treas., Jane Spanilo Butterworth.--Dir. of Finance, Andrew Urban; Asst. Dir. of Finance, Carol Hess.--Bd. of Finance, Paul J. Connelly, Chm., Tony Cozza, Gary F. Gavigan, John Leake, George K. Pytlik, Richard Westbrook.--Tax Collector, Kimberly K. Bratz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Linda S. Nolf, Chm., Paul Keryc, Michelle A. Neri.--Assessor, Pam Fogarty.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Moran (D), Nancy Moore (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Ciccone.--Bd. of Education, Lee M. Bridgewater, Chm., Delia Adorno, Sally J. Greaves, Mary Ella Luft, Jacqueline Lyman, Michelle Palumbo, Don Perreault, Kim Walker, Marti White.--Planning Comm., Marilyn M. Ozols, Chm., Philip J. Bassett, Joshua Katz, William W. Neale, Eric Reeve; Alternates, Marie Farrell, Robert G. Furno, Lisbeth Waldron.--Zoning Comm., Tony Marino, Chm., Lee Archer, Mike Engles, Harry P. Ruppenicker, Jr., Dwayne D. Xenelis; Alternates, Thomas D'Antico, Linda Nolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Bonnie Hall, Chm., Mark D. Damiani, Vice Chm., Eve Barakos, Vincent Neri, Devin Xenelis; Alternates, Nick Alaimo, Matt Diamond, Richard White.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Nancy Rudek; Asst. Zoning Enforcement Officer, Lisa DeMaria.--Economic Development Comm., James M. Crawford, Chm., Darlene Briggs, Sylvia Guinan, John Leake, Mark Lynskey.--Conservation Comm., Thomas M. Odell, Chm., Randy Bell, Don Harger, Martin Marx, Michael S. Oryl, Robert A. Peterson, John Rie.--Water Pollution Control Comm., (WPCC), Lee Archer, Mary Bon, Sid Holbrook, Thomas Maynard, Lee McNamar, Nathanial N. Wentworth III.--Inland Wetlands/Watercourses Comm., David L. Stein, Chm., Bruce Chappell, Phil Davis, Ralph DePonte, Michael Engels, Samantha Marone, Dwayne Xenelis; Heidi K. Wallace, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Tony Marino, Chm., Harry Ruppenicker, Jr., Vice Chm., Lee Archer, Mike Engles, Dwayne D. Xenelis; Alternates, Thomas D'Antico, Linda Nolf.--Senior Center Dir., Courtney Burks.--Dir. of Health, Sonia Marino.--Westbrook Visiting Nurses and Public Health Nursing Bd., Gina Fifield, Pres., Kimberly Bennett, Jim Dahl, Ellen Fredericks, Donna Hardy, Lee Luft, Denise Mason, Marilyn Moniello.--Library Trustees, Kathleen E. Cietanno, Chm., Katharine Bishop, Rosemary E. Einsmann, Gina M. Fifield, Katie Holbrook, Martha B. Neale, Mary Jo Noonan, Norma F. Roman, Megan Ruppenicker.--Historical Society, Cathy Doane, Pres.--Bd. of Recreation, Joseph F. Tempesta, Chm., Steve Anderson, Thomas Burns, Phil Cocchioli, Melissa Ehlert, Mike Esposito, Jodi Ouellette, Jan Ulanowicz, Darren Whitehouse.--Tree Warden, John A. Riggio.--Building Inspector, David Maiden.--Sanitarian, Sonia Marino.--Harbor Comm., Michael Farrell, Chm., Bill Angelini, Evan Cusson, Keith Rich, Ronny L. Stevenson, Brian Faucher, Gary Nolf; Bruce Lawrence, Harbor Master and Ex Officio; Dave Russell, Asst. Harbor Master.--Constables, Michael R. McKenna, Kenneth McNamara, Lawrence Merrill, Joseph Pucillo, Mark Wyzykowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Jenkins; Deputy Chief, Peter Krauss; Asst. Chief, Clifford R. Spencer, Jr.--Fire Marshal, George B. Rehberg; Deputy Fire Marshal, Richard E. Leighton.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert C. Hagemeister, Chm., Kimberly A. Bennett, Katie Kelemen, George Pytlik, Lynn H. Spencer; Alternate, Sid Holbrook.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald Izzo.--Town Atty., Michael Wells.--Justices of the Peace, Colin D. Bennett, Lee Bridgewater, Nancy S. Carlson, Paul J. Connelly, Brenda Constantino, Joel Demers, Sidney J. Holbrook, Joshua A. Katz, Mary Nitti Labbadia, Pat Labbadia III, Tanya D. Lane, Anthony P. Marino, John D. Philbin.

WESTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1787; taken from Fairfield, Inc., 1845, the town was divided and Easton was taken from Weston. Total area: 20.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,388. Voting districts: 2. Residential community; no industries. Transp.--Freight: To South Norwalk. Post office: Weston. Rural free delivery from Weston and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Anastasia; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 56 Norfield Rd., P.O. Box 1007, 06883-1007; Tel., (203) 222-2616; FAX, (203) 222-8871. Website: www.westonct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Ellen L. Jones.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Selectmen, 1st, Nina Daniel (R), Chris Spaulding (D), Dennis Tracey (R).--Town Admin., Tom Landry.--Treas., Rick Darling.--Bd. of Finance, Steve Ezzes, Chm., Gerald T. Sargent III, Vice Chm., Richard Bochinski, Bob Fegurson, David Finkel, Allan Grauberd, Melissa Z. Koller.--Tax Collector, Cathy McLellan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marina Coprio, Hillary Koyner, vacancy.--Assessor, Ken Whitman.--Registrars of Voters, Laura M. Smits (D), Theresa Brasco (R).--Supt. of Schools, Colleen A. Palmer, Ph.D.--Bd. of Education, Philip L. Schaefer, Chm., Ellen H. Uzenoff, Vice Chm., Jacqueline Blechinber, Denise Harvey, Elise Major, Dan McNeill, Sara Spaulding.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Lamb, Chm., John S. Albright, Kathleen Moore, Robert Nordlinger, Paula Savignol.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman, Richard Wolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, W. MacLeod Snaith, Chm., Glenn Van Deusen, Vice Chm., Dan Gilbert, Bob Machson, Donald Scarborough; Alternates, Jim Carlon, John Moran, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Pjura.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward Schwarz, Chm., Cathy Minter, Vice Chm., Sarah Schlechter, James L. Smith, Robert Turner, Theodore Von Rosenvinge, Michiel Zegers.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., James Carlon, Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman.--Beautification Comm., Cynthia A. Williams, Chm., Claudia Hahn, James E. Jamieson, Lyette Segerdahl, Jonathan Wagner.--Historic Dist. Comm., Lynne M. Langlois, Chm., Carol Baldwin, Naomi Bleifeld, Paul Deysenroth, Neil Horner, Roland Poirier, vacancy; Alternates, William O. Kimberly, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Lynne Barrelle.--Arts Comm., Gary Betsworth, Chm., Keith Brooks, Margaret Brooks, Jordan Fenster, Patricia Goodrich, Paul Levin, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Helen deKeijzer, Chm., Margaret Anderson, Harvey Bellin, Donald Gumaer, Bruce Lorentzen, Joy Peshkin, Margarita Shapiro.--Dir. of Social Svs., Charlene Chiang Hillman.--Dir. of Health, Mark A. R. Cooper.--Health Comm., Ian Lewis, Catherine Revson.--Library Comm., Amy Sanborn, Chm., Michael Bellacosa, Vice Chm., Barbara Groves, Anne Hunt, Amy Jansen, Pamela Kersey, Lynne Langlois, Richard Ross, Dennis Toner.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Eric Albert, Chm., Carl Bernstein, Brian Collins, Mark Crowley, Edmund Ferdinand III, David C. Juneau, Elizabeth Pocsik.--Veterans Affairs, Betsy Peyreigne, Andrew Cumming, Moira Relac, Jane Young-Anglim, three vacancies.--Children and Youth Comm., Lynn Phillips, Chm., Jeff Drobner, Shara Kolodney, Allison Lisbon, Dan McNeill, Catherine Minter, Ellen Weyrauch.--Building Comm., Allen Swerdlowe, Chm., Richard Wolf, Vice Chm., David Coprio, Jack W. Davidoff, Carrie Pianin, William Proceller, Robert Soloff.--Building Bd. of Appeals, David Coprio, Chm., Joseph Fitzpatrick, Jon Rogers, Linda Roig, Robert Soloff.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Lametta.--Town Engineer, John Conte.--Animal Control Officer, Mark E. Harper.--Building Inspector, R. E. Gleason.--Sanitarians, Westport/Weston Health Dist., Jeff Andrews, Chief Sanitarian; Sam Northrop, Eng., Sanitarian.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Troxell.--Police Comm., William J. Brady, Chm., Beth Gralnick, Vice Chm., Woody Bliss, Jess DiPasquale, Dawn Egan, Susan Moch, Peter Ottomano.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, John Pokorny.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joe Miceli; Asst. Dir., Chris Powers.--Town Atty., Patricia Sullivan.--Justices of the Peace, Howard Aibel, John M. Babyak, Pamela D. Bochinski, Kevin J. Crowley, Francine Goldstein, Harold Halpin, Kenneth Kleban, W. Glenn Major, Jeffrey Mera, Susan Moch, Adria Pearl-Belport, Donald L. Saltzman, Barbara Schwab, Joseph O. Spetly, Jon Weingarten.

WESTPORT. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, Board of Selectmen, Representative Town Meeting, Board of Finance.)--Inc., May 28, 1835; taken from Fairfield, Norwalk and Weston. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,561. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries, retailing and corporate office headquarters, known for the arts, theater and fine restaurants. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and Minibus. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Westport and Greens Farms. The extreme eastern part of the town is also served by Greens Farms Railroad Station.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Strauss; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 110 Myrtle Ave., 06880; Tel., (203) 341-1000; FAX, (203) 341-1112. Website: www.westportct.gov. E-mail: pstrauss@westportct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg of Vital Statistics, Ruth M. Cavayero.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Tarpey.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Gandini.--Selectmen, 1st, James S. Marpe (R), Tel., (203) 341-1111; FAX, (203) 341-1038, Helen A. Garten (D), Avi Kaner (R).--Representative Town Meeting Members, Moderator, Eileen Lavigne Flug; Dist. 1, Diane D. Cady, Matthew I. Mandell, Liz Milwe, Chris Tait; Dist. 2, Catherine Calise, Jay Keenan, Louis Mall, Neil Phillips; Dist. 3, Lyn A. Hogan, Jimmy Izzo, Melissa Kane, Sylina Levy; Dist. 4, Kristan Hamlin, Linda Kommel-Browne, Lisa Parrelli-Gray, Jeffrey N. Wieser; Dist. 5, Seth Braunstein, Peter Gold, John F. Suggs; Dist. 6, Jessica Bram, Brandi Briggs, Hope Feller, Catherine Talmadge; Dist. 7, Allen S. Bomes, Lauren Karpf, John G. Klinge, Ellen Lautenberg; Dist. 8, Lee Arthurs, Wendy Batteau, Dee Chapman, Carla Rea; Dist. 9, Eileen Lavigne Flug, Velma Heller, Jennifer Johnson, Andrea L. Moore.--Finance Dir., Gary G. Conrad.--Controller, Sheila Carey.--Bd. of Finance, Brian Stern, Chm., Lee Caney, Sheri Gordon, John Hartwell, Clarissa Moore, Michael Rea, Jennifer Tooker.--Tax Collector, Peggy Klein.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Elaine S. Arnow, Garson F. Heller, Jr., David James Keisman.--Assessor, Paul A. Friia; Deputy, Joyce Gentilozzi.--Personnel Dir., Ralph Chetcuti.--Information Technology Dir., Eileen Zhang.--Registrars of Voters, Marla Cowden (D), Kevin M. White (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Colleen Palmer.--Bd. of Education, Michael Gordon, Chm., Brett Aronow, Karen Kleine, Mark H. Mathias, Vikas Muktavaram, Jeannie Smith, Elaine Eva Whitney.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Chip Stephens, Chm., Alan Hodge, Paul Lebowitz, David Lessing, Andra Vebell, Catherine Walsh, Jack Whittle; Alternates, Carolanne Curry, Alfred E. Gatrix, Jr., vacancy; Steven Palmer, Dir.; Mary Young, Deputy Dir.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James C. Ezzes, Chm., Bernard Deverin, Sheri R. Gordon, William R. Harris, Jr., Elizabeth Wong; Alternates, Winston Allen, Adrian Little, Jacqueline Masumian.--Zoning Officials, Laurie Montagna, Susan Reynolds; Planner, Katherine Daniel.--Public Site and Building Comm., Joseph Strickland, Chm., Alexander Balas, Russell Blair, Robin Coleman, John Kevin Huelster, Anthony Ialeggio, Howard Lathrop, Lisa Mockler Taylor, Joseph Vallone.--Housing Auth., David Newberg, Chm., Charles Carey, Kathryn Knapp, Jeffrey Nixon, Kathleen Wauchope; Carol Martin, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Patricia Shea, Chm., Donald Bancroft, Kathy Belzer, Robert F. Corroon, Jr., Paul Davis, W. Fergus Porter, Anna Rycenga; Alicia Mozian, Dir.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas Hood, Chm., Arthur Greenberg, Preston Koster, William Mazo, John Toi.--Shellfish Comm., Clarinda Higgins, Chm., Leo Cirino, Matt Dembski, Richard Harris, Heather Williams; Mark Cooper, vacancy; Alicia Mozian, Ex Officio.--Animal Control Officer, Gina Gambino; Asst., Joseph Saponare.--Tree Bd., Tricia Rubenstein, Chm., Richard Fincher, Alfred E. Gatrix, Jr., Peter Kolbrener, Lori Meinke, Ed Picard, Richard Stein.--Tree Warden, Bruce Lindsay.--Historic Dist. Comm., Francis Henkels, Chm., Edward Gerber, Marc Lotti, Janet Rubel, Robert Weingarten.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Robert Fatherly, Janet Filling, Jo Fuchs-Luscombe, Judy Guthman, Peter Kolbrener, Leslie Wolf, Les Wolf.--Human Svs. Comm., Rev. Edward Horne, Chm., Laura Fishman, Robert Galan, Kristin LaFleur, Rev. Peter Powell, Richard Sallick, Yvonne Senturia; Sarah Heath, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Mark Cooper.--Library Trustees, Joe Pucci, Chm., Jocelyn Barandiaran, Russell Baris, Julie Belaga, G. Kenneth Bernhard, Jessica Cohen, Jonathan Cunitz, Joel Davis, Emily DiMicele, Holland Dunn, Lori Goertz, Daniel Gross, Michael Guthman, Adrian Hinojos, Lucy Johnson, Marianna McCall, Carole Orland, Susan Ross, Chuck Tannen, Cindy Zuckerbrod; Bill Harmer, Exec. Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles W. K. Haberstroh, Chm., Stephen Axthelm, Karen Hess, Edward Iannone, Alec Stevens; Jennifer Fava, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Stephen Edwards.--Supt. of Highways, Scott Sullivan.--Town Engineer, Peter Ratkiewich.--Maintenance Div., Michael Frawley.--Building Inspector, Stephen J. Smith.--Architectural Review Bd., Ward French, Vesna Herman, David Mann, Philip Weiner.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Anthony J. Izzo, Chm., James Lamb, Donald Miro, Scott Rochlin, vacancy.--Dangerous Dog Hearing Bd., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Chm., Ann Marie Flynn, Rocco Frank, Melissa Shapiro, vacancy.--Water Treatment Plant Supt., Manny Furtado.--Boating Advisory Comm., William Kiedaisch, Chm., Reto Jenal, James Kopack, David Martin, Lisa Parelli-Gary, Adam Pearl, Lawrence Zlatkin.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bd. of Selectmen.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Conservation Comm.--Energy Coordinators, Andrew Kingsbury, Richard Pitkin.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Andrews.--Purchasing Agent, Richard Kotchko.--Chief of Police, Foti Koskinas; Deputy Police Chief, Sam Aricola, Vincent Penna.--Fire Chief, Andrew Kingsbury.--Deputy Fire Chief, Robert Kepchar.--Fire Marshal, Edward Zygmant.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Andrew Kingsbury.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Town Atty., Ira W. Bloom; Asst., Gail Kelly.--Justices of the Peace, Martha M. Aasen, Deirdre Abbotts, Ruby C. Allen, Lisa Marie Alter, Samuel W. Anderson, Carol Asness, Winifred M. Balboni, Myron W. Belaga, Rick Benson, Allen S. Bomes, Eugene E. Cederbaum, Carolanne Curry, Rhona S. Derrin-Lieberson, Theodore Diamond, James C. Ezzes, George Franciscovich, Josephine Fuchs-Luscombe, Caren Calish Gagliano, Linda Jeanne Gates, June S. Getraer, Jeffress Gouverneur, Saul Haffner, Michael J. Hoherchak, Barbara L. Jay, Jennifer J. Johnson, Gordon F. Joseloff, Avi Kaner, Gail I. Kelly, Kathleen Boyle Kirby, Rosamond A. Koether, Marisa Longo Lambert, Richard A. Lowenstein, Edward Marcantonio, Mark J. Marcus, Jim Marpe, Shelley B. May, Heidi C. McGee, Wally Meyer, John Christopher Penney, Mark D. Phillips, Tamarra Pincavage, Carla L. Rea, Ann Elizabeth Sheffer, Karen Jean Solicito, Carl Stitzer, Mary Towers, Joseph Charles Vecchiarino III, Agnes Violette-Danzer, Lorraine Michele Wetmore, John Joseph Williams.

WETHERSFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Settled, 1634; named, 1637; inc., May, 1822. Total area: 13.1 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,446. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: professional offices, restaurants, marine dock, Kell-Strom, printing, Hartford Hospital Wellness Center, CREC Magnet School, 100th year; Hart Seed Co. Headquarters, Dept. of Correction, Labor Dept., and State Motor Vehicles Dept. Passenger: Served by Connecticut Transit buses from Hartford and Middletown. Freight: all common carriers, including P & W Railroad, Amtrak, Hartford. Site: William H. Putnam Bridge to cross the Connecticut River. Post office: Wethersfield/Hartford with carrier service. Oldest Volunteer Fire Department in New England.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores G. Sassano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; summer hours: Jun. 13-Aug. 27, 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 505 Silas Deane Hwy., 06109-2216; Tel., (860) 721-2880; FAX, (860) 721-2994. Website: www.wethersfieldct.gov. E-mail: Dolores.sassano@wethersfieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lynne Rowe, Sue Schroeder.--Town Manager, Jeffrey K. Bridges, Jr.--Town Council, Paul Montinieri, Mayor; Steve Barry, Deputy Mayor; Amy Bello, Donna Hemmann, Mike Hurley, Jodi Latina, Tony Martino, Michael Rell, Anthony Spinella.--Treas., Harry L. Lichtenbaum; Deputy, S. Bradley Milvae.--Bd. of Ethics, Lorinda Coon, Christopher Healy, Paula Izard, John O'Leary, Peter Jones; Alternates, Lorrie Adeyemi, Margaret Gustafson, vacancy.--Finance Dir., Michael O'Neil.--Tax Collector, Marlene Desjardins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Samuel A. Spratlin, Chm., Brendan Flynn, Mark St. Pierre; Alternates, George Cote, Anthony Homicki, Brent Owen.--Assessor, Fauna Eller.--Registrars of Voters, Camille Mogelnicki (D), Carol Hurley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael Emmett.--Bd. of Education, Barbara H. Granato, Chm., John Morris, Vice Chm., John Cascio, Diane Fitzpatrick, Matthew Forrest, Kevin Hill, Polly Moon, Elaine Steinmiller-Paradise, Janet Vasel.--Town Planner, Peter Gillespie.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas A. Harley, Chm., Ryan Allard, Thomas R. Dean, Joseph L. Hammer, Anthony J. Homicki, James Hughes, Antonio Margiotta, George Oickle, Richard R. Roberts; Alternates, Yolanda Antoniak, Dan A. Silver, Alex Vasel; ZEO/PMO, Justin LaFountain.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Vaughan, Jr., Chm., Daniel M. Logan, Vice Chm., Morris R. Borea, Basia Dellaripa, Eugene Ziurys, Jr.; Alternates, John Gustafson, Michael Vieira, vacancy.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Maria Alfonso, J. Edward Brymer, George Cote, Brian F. Zito, vacancy.--Economic Development and Improvement Comm., John Adamian, Mirella D'Antonio, Judy Keane, Ken Lesser, Dorcas McHugh, Peter O'Keefe, Marco Pace, Dan Silver, Gloria Zack, two vacancies; Alternates, four vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Daniel Camilliere, Tom Pentelow, Collen E. Sheridan, Paul Thompson, Michael Zaleski.--Info. and Tech. Comm., Brian Clement, Chm., Thomas Aldridge III, William Giuliano, Jr., Peter Kuzma, Cark Nelson, Anthony Teti, Johnathan Vittner.--Insurance Comm., Christopher Bazzinet, George Curtin, John Dolan, Nermin Duric, Paul Meade, Frank Sena, vacancy.--Fair Rent Comm., Robert A. Garrey, Jeanette E. Soroko, Cynthia L. Zuerblis, five vacancies; Alternates, Susan Grady, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., George J. Kelly, Jr., Chm., Stephen A. Kirsche, Levi Ofori, Samuel A. Spratlin, Michael S. Wrona; Kate Forcier, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard Baldoni, Rick Doran, David Herold, T. William Knapp, Ralph Moyer, Linda Nielsen, Robert Pulford, Rebecca M. Zaliznock.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., Louis Sanzaro, Chm., Brent Owen, Vice Chm., David D. Ambrose, Lawrence F. Buck, Brian DiCioccio, David Herold, James Kulpa, Matthew John Zagaja; Alternates, Mark Kulmacz, Lew Michaels, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lorinda Coon, Stanley Gwara, Mark Kulmacz, Douglas A. Ovian, Wesley Sargent; Alternates, Robert Garrey, Basla Dellaripa.--Citizens Energy Comm., Tracy Gionfriddo, Girard Hayes, Thomas Kennedy, Lucas McEntire, Keith Saunders.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Garrey, Chm., Chris Lyons, Doug Ovian, Mark Raymond, Jennifer Wolf; Alternates, John Aforisno, Daniel Buckman, Damian Cregeau; Kristin Stearley, Staff Liaison.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Kathi Liberman, Chm., (Housing Authority), Barbara Higbee, Pres., Adele J. Antoniou, Kathy Bagley, Lisa Galipo, Claire Mehan, Joseph Mehan, Chris Skowronek, Christine Taylor, two vacancies; Alternates, Caroline Tedone, vacancy.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., Maria Alfonso, Mark Kulmacz, Michele Ann Lavoie, Carol Owen, Barbara Ruhe, Sandra Shultz, Shirley Steinmetz, Richard Troutman, Maryann Wardak; Alternates, Debra Hammer, Mark S. Townsend, David Zagaja.--Advisory Comm. for People With Disabilities, Joan G. Haines, Chm., Barbara Blejewski, Sue Buckland, David Caruk, James Hulbert, Kathleen Kanya, Rejo (Ray) Lampro, Lee Sekas, Christine Taylor, Elaine Zieller.--Agent for the Elderly, Christine Taylor.--Dir. of Social and Youth Svs., Kathy Bagley.--Asst. Dir. and Municipal Agent for Children, Erica Texeira.--Dir. of Central CT Health Dist., Charles Brown.--Library Bd., Dorene Ciarcia, Chm., Joseph Aguilar, Martha Conneely, Peter Denegre, Mary Frazeur, Hannah Granfield, George Kelly, Laila Mandour, Terry Santapaola.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Thomas A. Ragonese, Chm., Michael J. Bisi, Bill Derech, Jr., Richard Lepore, John Rascius, Dan Silbo; Alternates, Jordan Dikegoros, Thomas Mull.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James Ritter.--Dir. of Public Works, Jeffrey K. Bridges, Jr.--Town Engineer, Derrick Gregor.--Dir. Of Physical Svs., Sally Katz.--Purchasing Asst., Miguel Robles.--Building Inspector, Steve Lattarulo.--Bd. of Building Appeals, David D. Ambrose, Scott C. Courtemanche, Lorenzo Gaudet, Joseph M. Hallisey, Lisa Staron; Alternates, Steven Andrea, Craig S. Pinney, vacancy.--Tree Warden/Town Arborist, Corey Christians.--Chief of Police, James L. Cetran.--Constables, Albert J. Bonfiglio, George Cote, Steven A. McFarland, John J. O'Leary, Frederick H. Rackle, Brian F. Zito.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Bailey; Asst. Chief, Marc Guerrera; Deputies, Art Abronzino, Brian Schroll.--Fire Marshal, Anthony Dignoti.--Town Atty., John Bradley, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Andrew Adil, Richard E. Bailey, Daniel A. Camilliere, Donna L. Campbell, John Console, George W. Cote, Matthias J. DeAngelo, Vincent Fabi, Susan M. Fennelly, Thomas W. Fitzpatrick, Brendan T. Flynn, Matthew Forrest, Reno Franconi, Peter E. Gardow, C. C. Alan Garo, Susan Grady, Cynthia Greenblatt, Judith M. Haddad, Cathy Hallisey, Christopher Healy, Donna Hemmann, Glenn Lewis, Harry L. Lichtenbaum, Dorcas M. McHugh, Gerhard Merkle, John H. Miller, S. Bradley Milvae, Camille Mogelnicki, Russell A. Morin, Michael J. Muszynski, Thomas R. Pentalow, Iris Ramos, Blaze Riccio, Richard Roberts, Barbara Ruhe, George A. Ruhe, Daniel Silver, Thomas Spinella, Karen Strumskas, Theresa R. Urbanski, Joselyn R. Valente, Marion Visconti.

WILLINGTON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1727. Total area: 33.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,934. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of machined parts, electroplating. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District from Storrs to Windham. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Willington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna J. Hardie; Hours, 12:30 P.M.-7:30 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 40 Old Farms Rd., 06279; Tel., (860) 487-3121; FAX, (860) 487-3103. Website: www.willingtonct.org. E-mail: dhardie@willingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maureen A. Gantick.--Selectmen, 1st, Christina Beebe Mailhos (ASP), Tel., (860) 487-3100, John Blessington (R), Kim L. Kowalyshyn (ASP).--Treas., Patricia J. Iqnatowicz.--Bd. of Finance, James Bulick, Chm., John Patton, Peter Tanaka, Elizabeth K. Treiber, Barry Wallett, Robert J. Wiecenski; Alternates, Annmarie Poole, Geoffrey W. Prusak.--Revenue Collector, Lisa Madden.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Chm., Mary Bowen, Thomas Smith.--Assessor, Jody Heon.--Registrars of Voters, Christine A. Psathas (D), Suzanne Chapman (R).--Bd. of Education, Erika G. Wiecenski, Chm., Herbert C. Arico, Michelle Cunningham, Ann C. Grosjean, Shawn Kowalyshyn, Steven Ortiz, Mary Beth Wallett.--Planning and Zoning Comm., George A. Marco, Chm., Walter E. Parsell III, Doug Roberts, Edward Myles Standish, John A. Sullivan, two vacancies; Alternates, Nicole Martin, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark Masinda, Chm., William Bland, Richard J. Maloney, Jr., Annemarie Poole, John J. Rup; Alternates, Jerry Lopes, John Prusak, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Yorgensen.--Inland Wetland Comm., Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Evan Brand, Mark Drobney, Pat Lord; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Evan Brand, Mark Drobney, Pat Lord; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Peter S. Andersen, Chm., Kathleen Demers, Mark Drobney, Carol M. Jordan, Kathleen Pacholski, Marilyn Schreiber, Robert Shabot; Alternates, three vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Tom Buccino, Jackie Silverstein, Chm., Jason Bracich, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Rosa H. Chinchilla, Chm., William F. Bailey, Mary Beth Caron, Laurie Masciandaro, Robert E. Shabot; Alternates, Timothy D. Blauvert, Geoffrey Ecker, Richard Mueller.--Municipal Historian, Joe Froehlich.--Agent for the Elderly, Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Youth, Family, and Social Svs., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Health, Jody Schmidt, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Janice Boltseridge, Chm., Shari L. Cote, Katherine Dawn Kalagher-Ryan, Jennifer E. Pallo, Kate Standish, Elyse M. Sullivan.--Community Svs. Dir., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Public Works, Derek Dimmock.--Sanitarian, Jody Schmidt.--Building Inspector, Jim Rupert.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Christina Beebe Mailhos.--Tree Warden, George Andrew Marco.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Alex Moore, Thomas Snyder.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Stuart Cobb.--Town Atty., Siegel, O'Connor, O'Donnell & Beck P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Cheryl H. Brown, Daniel Donaghy, Emily M. Kasacek, Christina B. Mailhos, Mark A. Palmer, John Patton, Deborah P. Potvin, Richard Jimmy Sanville, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Peter M. Tanaka, Janice Vissoe.

WILTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1802; taken from Norwalk. Total area: 27.4 sq. miles; land area: 27.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,692. Voting districts: 3. Residential community; electronic research development. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wilton and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori A. Kaback; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 238 Danbury Rd., 06897-4008; Tel., (203) 563-0106; FAX, (203) 563-0130. Website: www.wiltonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathy M. Cooper, Ann R. Fiteni.--Selectmen, 1st, Lynne A. Vanderslice (R), Tel., (203) 563-0100, Lori A. Bufano (R), Richard J. Dubow (D), Michael P. Kaelin (R), David K. Klune (U).--Council on Ethics, J. McGarry Costello, Elizabeth Edwards, Joshua Kammermann, William Lalor, Andy Mais.--Comptroller, Richard McArdle.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey G. Rutishauser, Chm., Peter Balderston, Richard Creeth, John J. Kalamarides, Jr., Walter Kress, Warren L. Serenbetz, Jr.--Treas./Chief Financial Officer, Anne Kelly-Lenz.--Tax Collector, Philip J. Damato.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donald Drummond, Charlie Lewis, Frank Oliveri.--Assessor, David Lisowski; Deputy, Michelle Guidera.--Registrars of Voters, Carole Young-Kleinfeld (D), Clementina L. Gardner (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kevin J. Smith.--Bd. of Education, Bruce M. Likly, Chm., Christine L. Finkelstein, Glenn E. Hemmerle, Lory Rothstein, Laura Schwemm, Chris C. Stroup.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Sally H. Poundstone, Chm., Joseph J. Fiteni, Jr., Doris Knapp, Scott Lawrence, Andrea Dawn Preston, Keith Rodgerson, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti, Franklin Wong, Jr.--Town Planner, Robert Nerney.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gary C. Battaglia, Libby Bufano, Joshua S. Cole, Brian Lilly, vacancy; Alternates, Robert Andrew McNee, Kenny Rhodes, Tracy Serpa.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Timothy Bunting.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas A. Burgess, Elizabeth Y. Craig, Daniel John Falta, John R. Hall, Nicholas F. Lee, Richard Stow.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sally H. Poundstone, Chm., Joseph J. Fiteni, Jr., Doris Knapp, Scott Lawrence, Andrea Dawn Preston, Keith Rodgerson, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti, Franklin Wong, Jr.--Conservation Comm., Daniel H. Berg, Chm., Jacqueline Algon, Susan M. DiLoreto, Jade Hobson, Donna R. Merrill, Colleen O'Brien, Frank J. Simone, Jr.--Historic Properties and Historic Dist. Comm., Colleen Nee Fawcett, William Follett, Matthew Kehoe, Allison G. Sanders, Albert P. Stauderman, Jr., Helen C. Whitten; Alternates, Peter W. Gaboriault, Carol Lenihan.--Municipal Historian, Harriet Taylor.--Comm. on Social Svs., Judith B. Zucker, Chm., Genevieve Eason, Pam Kelley, Phillip Lauria, Deborah Low, Danielle Mancuso, Ann Mitrione, Michael I. O'Connell, Christine Tenore.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Cathy Pierce.--Dir. of Health, Barry Bogle.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Joseph R. Burke, Sarah Gioffre, Jennifer Kendra, Mark A. Ketley, vacancy.--Environmental Affairs Dir., Michael Conklin.--Dir. of Public Works, Thomas W. Thurkettle.--Building Inspector, Robert Root.--Building Bd. of Appeals, John Hall, Kevin Quinlan, James L. Newton, Annalisa Strovato, Richard Tomasetti.--Facilities and Energy Mgmt. Dir., Christopher Burney.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Eric S. Fanwick, William R. Follett, Andrea Preston, Richard M. Tomasetti, vacancy.--Water Comm., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Donald J. Drummond, Deborah G. Fine, Patricia J. Hobson, Raymond T. Tobiassen.--Asst. Sanitarian, Jennifer Zbell.--Tree Warden, Paul Young.--Supt. of Highways, Robert Flemming.--Field Engineer, Mike Ahern.--Chief of Police, Robert Crosby.--Police Comm., Matthew Mason, Donald H. Sauvigne, David F. Waters.--Constables, Christopher J. Dubrowski, Christopher Gardner, John Gardiner, Richard B. Mitchell, Richard S. Ziegler.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ron Kanterman.--Fire Marshal, Rocco Grosso.--Deputy Fire Chief, Mark Amatrudo.--Deputy Fire Marshal Trainee, Kevin Plank.--Acting Fire Inspector, vacancy.--Fire Comm., J. Casey Healy, Ross Tartell, Christopher Weldon.--Town Atty., G. Kenneth Bernhard.--Justices of the Peace, Michael James Bilby, Lois L. Bruce, Jeffrey S. Busch, Donald J. Drummond, Charles P. Flynn, Louise W. Herot, Charles B. Lewis, Jr., Dean Price, Roger R. Valkenburgh, Jr., John K. Wilson, Candice C. Zarr.

WINCHESTER.* Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town meeting, selectmen.)--Inc., May, 1771. Total area: 33.8 sq. miles; land area: 32.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,929. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: ballbearings, custom cartons, hinges, electrical harnesses and cables, turbine blades, screw machine products, machine tool companies, powdered metal products, pet supplies and business forms. Home of Northwestern Connecticut Community College. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Kelly Transit Co., Rural Transit Auth. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Winsted and Winchester Center.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila S. Sedlack; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 338 Main St., Winsted 06098-1697; Tel., Winsted, (860) 738-6963; FAX, (860) 738-6595. Website: www.townofwinchester.org. E-mail: townclerk@townofwinchester.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janice L. Flaherty.--Town Manager, Robert Geiger.--Selectmen, 1st, Althea Candy Perez (D), Glenn S. Albanasius (R), Todd Arcelaschi (R), Melissa Bird (D), Jack Bourque (D), Steven Sedlack (D), Brian Shaughnessy (D).--Ethics Comm., Judy Dixon, Michael Gamari, Anita Garnett, Lynn Kessler, Carol O'Connell.--Treas., Cindy Rines.--Tax Collector, Arlene M. Boutin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Arcelaschi, Chm., Joyce Miles, Jackie Mulvey, Walter St. Onge, Jr.; Alternate, Sam Demonstranti.--Assessor, Ronda Roy.--Dir. of Finance, Bruce Stratford.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Braunstein (D), Deborah Jones (R).--Supt. of Schools, Rob Travaglini, Receiver Acting Supt.--Bd. of Education, Michelle Hintz, Nora Mocarski, Liz O'Dowd, Douglas Pfenninger, John Pollack, Alexandra Propfe, Christine S. Royer, Theresa Starzyk, Robert Vogt.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Craig Sanden, Chm., George Closson, Jerry Martinez, Arthur Melycher, Barbara Wilkes; Alternates, Peter Marchand, Lee Thomsen, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Villa, Chm., Michael DeClement, Neil Hunt, John Massicotte, John Pollack; Alternates, Philip Allen, Richard Nalette, Hal Wilkes.--Economic Development Comm., Frank Berg, Chm., Phillip Allen, Susie Collier, Richard Labich, Anna Norland, Heather Rodriguez, five vacancies; Alternate, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, Carol O'Connell, Daniel Williams.--Housing Auth., Anthony Paige, Jr., Chm., Neil Kelsey, Joseph Lemelin, June Mickley.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Bev Dillon, Leslie Polito, Michele Rainville, Robert Shopey II, Phyllis Wells, Steve Williams.--Conservation Comm., Susan Closson, Jen Perga, Claire Stevens, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ric Nalette, Jr., Chm., Gene Berlinski, Margaret Delaney, Robert Haburey, Chris Kiely, Stephen Molinelli, Jackie Mulvey, James Rollins, Jr., Loretta Tremblay.--Civil Service Comm., Francis Delaney, Chm., Charles Marsh, Joseph Nichols.--Senior Citizens Comm., Charles Cooper, Frances F. Cooper, Alfred Dombrowski, Donald Fancher, Judy Galbany, Carol Grant, Elizabeth M. Kelsey, Sally Mangione, Diana Nesko.--Senior Citizens Comm. Agent/Senior Center Dir., Ellen J. Schroeder.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Arthur Melycher, Chm., Cheryl Bartley, Hayley Kelley, Raymond Neal, Carmelina Connole, two vacancies.--Parking Auth., Mike Monaco, Chm., Robert Bailey, Steven Frazier, Elaine Williams, vacancy.--Retirement Admin. Bd., Thomas Botticelli, Ross Herzog, Kelly Norman, Michael Roy.--Municipal Historian, Millie Hudak.--Recreation Bd., James V. DiVita, Chm., Louis Fracasso, Diane Ransom, Kurt Root, Jake Rosenstein, Brian Shaughnessy, Timothy J. Wheeler, Kurt Williams; Tanya Risucci, Rec. Dir.--Soldier's Monument Comm., Steven Silvester, Chm., Jack Bourque, Steve Dew, Deborah Kessler, Lynn Kessler, Noreen Marchand, Sheila Sedlack, Virginia Shultz-Charette, Douglas Werner.--Supt. of Parks/Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, James Rollins, Jr.--Shade Tree Comm., Jeanne Hinman, Karen Hunter, Clarice Stevens, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Marc Melanson.--Purchasing Agent, Mark Douglass.--Water and Sewer Comm., Richard Nalette, Chm., John T. Massicotte, Timothy Moran, Tim O'Meara, David Villa.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. #1, Glenn Albanesius, Joseph Beadle, Maurice Gabelmann, Carol Hewitt; Admin., Debra Angell.--Chief of Police, William T. Fitzgerald.--Constables, James J. Barber, Michael Hamm, Chuck O'Dowd, Mary-Elin Renzullo.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rob Asselin.--Fire Marshal, Steve Williams.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Steve Williams.--Town Atty., Kevin Nelligan.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Marie Angelini, Debbie L. Angell, Cheryl A. Bartley, Thomas J. Botticelli, Cheryl L. Carriere, Deirdre H. DiCara, Richard M. Dings, James V. DiVita, Kenneth J. Fracasso, John L. Fratini, Deborah G. Jones, Janine M. LaFountain-Pavlak, Patricia A. Martin, Arthur W. Melycher, Brady L. Miller, Richard E. Nalette, Judith Palmer, Carol A. Palomba, Jennifer V. Perga, Mary Elin Renzullo, Michael J. Renzullo, Dawn Shamper, Lisa R. Smith, Gerard H. Trieschmann, Richard P. Wells, Timothy J. Wheeler.

*See City of Winsted.

WINDHAM. Windham County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1692. City of Willimantic inc., Jan. 1893. Town of Windham and City of Willimantic consolidated July 1, 1983. Total area: 27.9 sq. miles; land area: 27.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,005. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: manufacture of fiber optic cable, industrial abrasives, higher education. Location of Eastern Connecticut State University and a branch campus for Quinebaug Valley Community College. Windham has a historic downtown with many Victorian homes and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District-Local and the Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford, Danielson, and Providence, RI; Freight: Served by New England Central Railway, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers; Air: Windham Airport (public). Post offices: Willimantic, Windham, North Windham, and South Windham. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Spruance; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Bldg., 979 Main St., P.O. Box 94, Willimantic 06226-0094; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 465-3013; FAX, (860) 465-3012. Website: www.windhamct.com. E-mail: townclerksoffice@windhamct.com.-- Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara McKinney.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Correna Bibeau.--Town Manager, Neal Beets.--Town Council, Ernest Eldridge (TBL), Mayor; Pres., Thomas DeVivo (D), Tony Fantoli (R), James Flores (D), Lynne Ide (D), Charles Krich (D), Mike Lessard (TBL), Nectalis Martinez (D), Lorraine McDevitt (TBL), Dawn Niles (D), Dennis O'Brien (D).--Treas., Patricia P. Spruance.--Finance Dir., Christian Johnson.--Controller, Tra Phan.--Executive Adm., Neida Rosado.--Personnel Dir., Paul Hongo.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas White, Sr., Chm., Glenn Chester, Kevin Donohue, Ken Folan, Tyler J. Griffin, Paula Haney, Anita Sebestyen.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John DeVivo, Chm., David M. Gardner, Brian Saucier, Pamela Shorey, Evelyn Solla-de-Cambre.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Paulann Lescoe (D), Nancy Rivera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Garcia.--Bd. of Education, Luz Osuba, Chm., Juan Flores, John French, Jaime Gomez, Paul Kalajian, Tracy Lambert, Juan Montalvo, Zachary Quamme, Murphy Sewall.--Technology Mgr., Brian Hathaway.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paula L. Stahl, Chm., Jean A. Chaine, Michael Graf, Claire Lary, Edward Pelletier; Alternates, Scott Lambeck, two vacancies.--Town Planner, James E. Finger.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Powers, Chm., Jose L. Cruz, Mary Ann Daly, Martin Levin, Roger Morin; Alternates, Dennis Cronin, Katherine Eves, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Vertefeuille.--Conservation and Open Space Comm., Michael Westerfield, Chm., James Boyle, Mary Concklin, Laurel Freeman, Axel Oshmann; Alternates, Enevia Baidoo-Keene, two vacancies.--Inland-Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Susan M. Johnson, Chm., Katherine L. S. Eves, Joseph Marsalisi, Helmut Traichel, Joseph Wagner; Alternates, three vacancies.--Recreation Dir., Tara Calixto.--Human Svs. Dir., Mary DeMarco.--Library Bd., Judd C. Ayer, Chm., Delia Berlin, Denise Flores, Olga Kurnyk-Ezis, Neil Mesick, Merle Potchinsky, T. Harrison IV.--Librarian, J. Driscilla Carter.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Windham Historic Dist. Comm., William McMunn, Chm., Alice Burns-Decelles, David Masopust, Lori Sweet-Guillard, vacancy; Alternates, R. David Dupuis, David Johnson, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Cindy St. Martin.--Dir. of Health and Sanitation, Michael Pirro.--Public Works Foreman, Bradford P. Wojick.--Willimantic Housing Auth., John Naumec, Chm., Jean Gaskin, Michele A. Nahas, John Schwenk, Linda-Jo Stevens.--Housing Auth. Dir., Kimberly Haddad.--Code Enforcement Officials, Carlos Cruz, Jorge Jimenez; Matthew Vertefeuille, Dir.--Building Inspector, Peter Zvingilas.--Town Engineer, Joseph Gardner.--Sewer Supt., David Garand.--Water Supt., Jim Hooper.--Water Comm., J. Michael Callahan, Chm., Anna Hope, Elizabeth J. Huebner, Diana K. Perkins, Daniel R. Roth, William Sayers, Maxine J. Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew Carey III, Chm., Mary Burnore, Charles Kraft, Stanley M. Morytko, Jr., Victor Rayhall.--Police Chief, Lisa Maruzo-Bolduc.--Fire Chief, Marc Scrivener.--Volunteer Fire Dept. Chiefs, North Windham: Jeffrey Wrana; South Windham: Patrick Farley; Windham Center: Lloyd Niles.--Fire Marshal, Michael Licata.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Margaret A. Appleton, Wendy Boissonneault, Nidia Caraballo, Pedro Caraballo, Timothy T. Coleman, Susan J. Collins, Kimberly Desaulniers, Thomas E. DeVivo, Joy Donovan, Steven Edelman, Laurel Freeman, Joanne L. Haddad, Leonard Incandella, Michelle King, Diane Marion, Lorraine M. McDevitt, Thomas J. McNally, Jr., Thomas Millerd, Roger Morin, Shirley C. Mustard, Yolanda Negron, Diane Potvin, Edwin Rivera, Nancy Rivera, Dustin Rood, William Rood, Sr., Leslie Roy, Jean M. de Smet, Michael J. Westerfield, Pamela B. Wright.

WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Settled, Sept. 26, 1633; named, Feb., 1637. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,069. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: power generation, aerospace, insurance, computer aided design and manufacturing software development, medical technology, financial services, manufacturing of computer components, electronics, machine tools, adhesives, measuring devices, automotive parts, air movement equipment, and shade grown tobacco. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Windsor and Poquonock.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna M. Posniak; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 275 Broad St., P.O. Box 472, 06095-0472; Tel., (860) 285-1902; FAX, (860) 285-1909. Website: www.townofwindsorct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofwindsorct.com.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Francesca J. Villani.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Donna S. Higgins, Gail Pietrycha.--Town Manager, Peter Souza; Asst. Town Manager, Jonathan Luiz.--Town Council, Donald S. Trinks, Mayor; Jody L. Terranova, Deputy Mayor; James Govoni, Jill Jackson-Jenkins, Donald A. Jepsen, Jr., Randy McKenney, Bernard Petkis, Alan Simon, Kenneth Wilkos.--Treas., Randall I. Graff.--Bd. of Ethics, Timothy Fitzgerald, Chm., Sandy Ghanesh-Thompson, Jennifer Macierowski, George F. Morganthaler, Patrick Ring.--Acting Finance Dir., Robert Metcalf.--Tax Collector, Cathleen U. Elliot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Milo Peck, Chm., George Bolduc, Richard Loucks; Alternates, Mark Purdue, two vacancies.--Assessor, Larry Labarbera.--Registrars of Voters, Anita M. Mips (D), Karen A. Andrews (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Craig Cooke.--Bd. of Education, Cristina Santos, Pres., Paul Panos, Vice Pres., Yvette Ali, Nuchette Black-Burke, Brian Bosch, Michaela Fissel, Leonard Lockhart, Richard T. O'Reilly, Melissa Rizzo-Holmes.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Anita M. Mips, Chm., Michael O'Brien, Karl R. Profe, Nathan Scharoff, Kenneth Smith; Alternates, Lawrence Jaggon, Elaine Levine, vacancy.--Town Planner, Eric Barz.--Public Building Comm., Robert E. Gustafson, Chm., Leon Alford, Richard J. Hazelton, Gary Johnson, Milo Peck; Alternates, James Bennett, vacancy.--Building Official, Robert Ruzzo.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Breen, Chm., George Bolduc, Max R. Kuziak, Loretta Raney, Helene H. Shay; Alternates, Nicolas Dethlefsen, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., James Martin, Chm., Sharran Selig Bennett, David Earley, Randall I. Graff, Nathan Karnes, Tim Rice, Elliott Sirota, Trevor Thorington, vacancy; Jane Garibay, Ex Officio.--Housing Auth., Betsy Kenneson, Chm., Robert Mack, Rickey Reed, Dell Rondinone, vacancy.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Jonathan H. Sasportas, Chm., Andrew Dowe, Lisaann Orme, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Margaret Harvey, Chm., Ann Beaudin, Lea Chayes, David Davis, Dominic DeCarlo, Neill Sachdev, Colette P. Yeich, two vacancies; Alternates, Nigel Pepin, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Louis Morando, Chm., Marty Collier, Ruth Jefferis, Adam Schibley, Paul St. Amand, Marlene Towers, Richard Williams, two vacancies; Alternates, James Walton, Kevin Washington; Tom Hazel, Agent.--Historic Dist. Comm., Loretta Raney, Chm., Liz Dupont-Diehl, Jacqueline Reardon, Steve Rubino, Colette P. Yeich; Alternates, Neill Sachdev, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Christine Ermenc.--Human Relations Comm., Richard Knickerbocker, Chm., Joyce Armstrong, Richard Armstrong, Bernice Johnson, Violet Nahabedian, Leonard Swade, Kevin Washington, two vacancies; Alternates, Pameloa Lofton-McGeorge, Patricia Mack, two vacancies.--Comm. on Aging and Persons with Disabilities, Linda Rickard, Chm., Patricia Carroll, Estelle LaBarre, Veronica DeBetham Taylor, Daniel Stepanek; Alternates, Amy Silliman-Avedisian, Marsha Brown.--Insurance Comm., Edward W. Samolyk, Chm., Charles Erickson, Noel Osowiecki, Alan Relyea, David A. Ross; Danielle Batchelor, Ex Officio.--Health Dir., Michael A. Pepe, Ph.D.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Paul Goldberg.--Dir. of Human Svs., Anne Wakelin.--Town Forester, James Govoni.--Chief of Police, Donald Melanson--Police Captain, Thomas LaPore.--Constables, Vivian J. Cicero, Ina Forman, David A. Gillette.--Fire Chief, William Lewis.--Fire Marshal, Robert Bolasevich.--Town Attys., O'Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina and Oswecki.--Justices of the Peace, John J. Ahern, Jr., Robert Alexander, Joseph E. Alfieri, Karen A. Andrews, Sharran Selig Bennett, David F. Blough, Yolanda Bonnick, Joseph J. Breen, Charles Buder, Michael G. Bunk, Leo C. Canty, Susan M. Canty, Sharon M. Cheeks, Joseph Cicero III, Vivian J. Cicero, Vada Crosby, Garry V. Crosson, Gale H. Deming, Michael A. Donegan, Robert L. Ellis, Ruth C. Fahrbach, Veronica Flores, Timothy J. Fitzgerald, Ina A. Forman, George Foy, Darren Galler, Jane M. Garibay, Ronald T. Gaylord, Paul V. Gegetskas, David A. Gillette, Randall I. Graff, Sandra K. Gustafson, Gail Handley, Richard J. Hazelton, Lee D. Hoffman, Rita T. Holby, Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff, Gloria Hughes, Jill D. Jackson-Jenkins, Jean A. Jacobs, Lawrence Jaggon, Ruth P. Jeffris, Jaqueline M. Johnson, Gordon W. Kenneson, Joel P. Kent, Gabriela Kossakoski, Maryann Kurth-Garza, Ruth D. Kuziak, Richard Levine, Barbara P. Lindo, Roseanne M. Lombardo, Thomas G. Martin, Jr., Marsha L. Mason, Bruce W. McCormick, Randy McKenney, Anita M. Mips, Rosemarie A. Miskavitch, George F. Morganthaler, Willa M. Nemetz, Myra Orbach, Mary Ann Overbaugh, Barbara A. Palmer, James R. Parker, Karen A. Petersen, Karl Robert Profe, John J. Quigley, Jr., Mary Kay Rendock, Gaye Rizzo, Frances R. Rothenberg, Michele M. Ruiz, Helene H. Shay, Lee Ann Slattery, Gail N. Spagnoli, Michael D. Spagnoli, Mary M. Szabo, Andrea L. Trotman, Victoria Virgo-Christie, Len Walker, John A. Wall, Trudy-Ann M. Wallace, Kenton Lloyd Wilks, Emily M. Woodard, Sonia J. Worell-Asare.

WINDSOR LOCKS. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Windsor. Located on west side of Conn. River, on main route from Hartford to Springfield, MA. Home of Bradley International Airport. Total area: 9.4 sq. miles; land area: 9.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,565. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: food servicing and distribution, manufacture of aerospace products, paper products, electronics and machines. Federal Reserve Clearing House. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, transcontinental and transoceanic airlines, buses of Connecticut Transit Commuter Express, Dattco Bus, Inc. and Peter Pan Lines service between Springfield, MA, Bradley International and Hartford; limousine service available from Bradley International Airport. Freight: Served by Conrail, all principal airlines and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Windsor Locks. Carrier service and rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, William R. Hamel; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 50 Church St., 06096-0412; Tel., (860) 627-1441; FAX, (860) 654-8900. Website: www.windsorlocksct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maria Capella.--Selectmen, 1st, J. Christopher Kervick (D), Tel., (860) 627-1444, Denise T. Balboni (R), Michelle I. Hill (D).--Treas., William R. Hamel; Deputy, Catherine Cabaral.--Bd. of Finance, Paul Harrington, Chm., Michael C. Ciarcia, Dennis Gragnolati, Malcom Hamilton, Cornelius O'Leary, David Weigert; Alternates, Norman Boucher, Stephan Brown.--Tax Collector, Peter Juszczynski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, L. Jean Glazier, Brian Michaud, Richard Pease.--Assessor, Elizabeth Duffy.--Registrars of Voters, Sandra Ferrari (D), Douglas Hamilton (R).--Supt. of Schools, Susan Bell.--Bd. of Education, Patricia L. King, Chm., Margaret M. Byrne, Douglas Hamilton, James McGowan, Scott A. Storms.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Vincent Zimnoch, Chm., Alexa Brengi, Alan M. Gannuscio, James Szepanski, vacancy; Alternates, Cynthia Cooper, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Shane O'Connor, Chm., Howard H. Aspinwall, Daniel Flanagan, Douglas Glazier, Douglas Hamilton, Ronald King; Alternates, Christopher Halpin, Mark Horan, Daniel S. Merrigan.--Economic and Industrial Development Comm., Norman Boucher, Susan Caldon, Michael P. Hickey, Michael Mannheim, David Guido Montemerlo, Jr., Janet Ramsey, Paul Riedi, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., William Hamilton, Chm., John Ferrari, Jennise Matyskiela, Carl Philbrick; Jaimie Mantie, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard J. Frawley, Chm., Roger E. Nelson, Mihir K. Patel, Bruce Robtoy; Alternate, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Patrick Courtney, Robert Crochetiere, Nicholas J. Giaccone, Jr., Richard Pease, Mary Perrier, John Seaha, Lacinda Van Gieson, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conn. River Assembly, Richard J. Frawley; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Needs of the Aging, Suzanne O. Cannon, Rosemary Cunningham, Douglas Hamilton, Constance Nelson, Roger Nelson, Barbara Sullivan, three vacancies; John Sullivan, Municipal Agent.--Welfare Dir., Lisa Trase.--Dir. of Health, vacancy.--North Central Health Dist. Reps., Matthew Farr.--Librarian, Gloria Malec.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park Comm., Todd H. Annis, C. Glenn Flanders, Andrew Hebbrand, Richard Labbe, Scott Nolan, Robert T. Norris.--Dir. of Recreation, David Wrabel.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Phil Sissick.--Town Engineer, J. R. Russo and Associates.--Building Inspector, James Plumridge.--Housing Code of Appeals Bd., Shirley O. King, Beckie Refsnider; Alternate, L. Jean Glazier.--Sewer Comm./Water Pollution Control Auth., J. Christopher Kervick, Pres., Denise T. Balboni, Robert Crochetiere, Michelle Hill, Jeffrey J. Ives, Gary A. Laurito, Sara LeMaster; Scott Lappen, Joseph R. Russo, Ex Officio.--Chief of Police, Eric Osanoitch.--Police Comm., Edward Ferrari, Michael Hannaford, Andrew Kulas, Ricardo Rachele, Daniel Squires, James Szepansk.--Constables, Hugh Donagher, Daniel A. Flanagan, Dennis A. Gragnolati, George M. Hall, William Hamilton, Peter Lambert, Roger Nelson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gary F. Ruggiero.--Fire Marshal, Michael L. Sinsigalli.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Dennis Gragnolati, Chm., Emily Ahern, Patrick Courtney, Mark Urso.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Victor J. Puia.--Town Atty., Carl Landolina.--Justices of the Peace, Carolyn T. Banas, Susan R. Barsanti, Margaret M. Byrne, James E. Cannon III, Suzanne O. Cannon, Neal F. Cunningham, Peter W. Devine, Barrie M. Dunlap, Joseph W. Flynn, William R. Hamel, Douglas A. Hamilton, Kimberly Harrison, John Jones, Edward E. Lanati, Margaret M. Sayers, Dale A. Storms, Steven N. Wawruck, Jr., Michael Webb.

WINSTED. CITY OFFICERS. CITY OFFICERS. (City named, Jan., 1917.)

(See Town of Winchester for officials.)

WOLCOTT. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, finance officer.)--Inc., May, 1796; taken from Waterbury and Southington. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,716. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of tools, novelties, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses from Waterbury. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Wolcott.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores C. Slater; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings accepted until half hour prior to closing time; Address, Town Hall, 10 Kenea Ave., 06716-2114; Tel., (203) 879-8100, ext. 112; FAX, (203) 879-8105. Website: www.wolcottct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Karen Mowad.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lorraine Bell, Karen Mowad.--Mayor, Thomas G. Dunn (U).--Town Council, Dist. 1, David R. Valletta, Chm., George M. Phelan, Jeffrey M. Slavin; Dist. 2, Donald J. Charette, Francis E. Masi, Rachel M. Wisler; Dist. 3, Gale L. Mastrfrancesco, Joe Membrino, Roger P. Picard.--Treas., Anthony J. Marino.--Bd. of Ethics, Nicole Grant, Chm., Dennis Cleary, Gregory Gubitosi, Richard Irwin, Randy Watts.--Tax Collector, Darlene A. Tynan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Adam R. Glasser, Chm., Harry Fitzgerald, Mary Szabo.--Assessor, Pamela K. Deziel.--Registrars of Voters, James D. Pape (D), Patricia B. Najarian (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Gasper.--Bd. of Education, Patricia B. Najarian, Chm., Thomas R. Buzzelli, Gloria M. Clair, Gloria Jean Gubitosi, Tony Gugliotti, Roberta E. Leonard, Arthur Lerz, Kimberly A. Lumia, Cynthia Ann Mancini.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Raymond Mahoney, Jr., Chm., Michael Bokon, Christopher Edquist, Angelo Mastrofrancesco, Cathe Sherman; Alternates, Richard Delpier, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven J. Grant, Chm., Kenneth M. Barnes, Roland Dupre, John C. McCarthy, James J. Treanor, Sr.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Kalinowski.--Economic Development Comm., David Grant, Sean Hughes, Mary Kelly, Richard Mansfield, Terrance Mulhall, Christopher O'Brien, vacancy.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Mark Garrigus, Chm., Ryan Bessette, Bill Harpin, Brian Lanese, Christopher O'Brien, Richard Tucker; Alternate, David Kalinowski.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Morrone, Agent/Chm., Phyllis Bruce, Joseph Ciarlo, Frances Kramarz, JoAnn Muscillo, Lois Pecka, Mary Taylor, Darlene Tynan.--Comm. for Individuals with Special Needs, Gloria Clair, Chm., Sandy Amato, Amanda Clair, Kelly DelGobbo, Sarah Gerard, Laurie Glasser, Colleen Miller, Bobbi Thompson, Donald Vallancourt.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Chesprocott Health Dist., Cheshire.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Judy Ball, Ann Marie Dambrauskas, Sean Hughes, Roberta Leonard, William O'Brien, Eleanor Ramirez, Janet Tynan.--Parks and Recreation and Acquired Facilities Comm., Ronald Cordeau, Carl Dambrauskas, Jared Kosky, Steven LaGasse, Harry Najarian, Robert Sherman, Jeffrey Stango.--Part-Time Program Dir., Maureen Fell.--Municipal Country Club a/k/a Farmingbury Hills Comm., Paul Garland, Chm., Richard Brienza, Joan Kane, Michael Marcelynas, Robert Vitvitsky.--Municipal Finance Officer, Linda Bruce.--Dir. of Public Works, David Kalinowski.--Building Inspector, Peter Parks.--Building Code of Appeals, Clifford Chasse, Donald Luth, Sr.--Sewer and Water Comm., James Paolino, Chm., Scott Cleary, Carl Dambrauskas, Scott Meyers, James Natale, Jr., Walter Tumel.--Chief of Police, Edward L. Stephens.--Constables, Austin Casagrande, Louis P. Dubois, Jr., Paul J. Gallucci, Lorraine McQueen, Lucienne Marsella, James F. Natale, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kyle Dunn.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Voghel.--Fire Marshal, James Frageau.--Town Atty., Brian Tynan.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia A. Bosco, Cheryl L. Brundage, Gloria M. Clair, Dennis H. Cleary, Thomas A. Colavecchio, Virginia O'Rourke Cookson, Marlene C. Cossette, Thomas G. Dunn, Robert H. Ficeto, Harry K. Fitzgerald, Gregory Gordon, Ursula A. Guglielmo, Margaret Gugliotti, Joan L. Kane, Mary M. Kelly, Joseph Lango, Roberta E. Leonard, Emily T. Levesque, Jason Ronald Longo, Rita R. Longo, John Corky Mazurek, John C. McCarthy, James M. McQueen, Linda Minervini, Patricia B. Najarian, James F. Natale, Jr., James D. Pape, Albert E. Podzunas, Jr., William Romaniello, Jr., Michael J. Santogatta, Cathe B. Sherman, Dolores C. Slater, Theodore F. Storlazzi, Ann Adele Straut-Esden, William F. Tynan, Edward S. Wilensky, Gail R. Zotto.

WOODBRIDGE. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1784; taken from New Haven and Milford. Total area: 19.2 sq. miles; land area: 18.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,925. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: a suburban residential town with some light industry, commercial and office complexes, healthcare, and agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: R.F.D. Woodbridge. Rural free delivery from New Haven post office. Voted permit for all alcoholic liquor, 2003.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stephanie Ciarleglio; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Meetinghouse Ln., 06525; Tel., (203) 389-3422; FAX, (203) 389-3473. Website: www.woodbridgect.org. E-mail: sciarleglio@woodbridgect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Berchem, Marcella Naylor, Eleanor S. Sheehy.--Selectmen, 1st, Ellen Scalettar (D), Tel., (203) 389-3402, Anthony F. Anastasio, Jr. (R), Joseph S. Dey III (R), Elizabeth R. Heller (D), Susan L. Jacobs (D), Maria Cruz Kayne (U).--Moderator, Town Meeting, vacancy; Deputy Moderator, vacancy.--Treas./Finance Dir., Anthony T. Genovese.--EMS Comm., Roy M. Ivans, CPCU, Chm., Marvin Arons, M.D., Alan Davidson, M.D., Gary Desir, M.D., Joseph F. Hellauer.--Bd. of Ethics, Rev. Gene Gianelli, Chm., Robert M. Berke, Rabbi Rona Shapiro, Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Dominick J. Thomas, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Giglietti, Chm., Karen Cusick, Andrew Esposito, Jr., David King, Paul Kuriakose, Sandra T. Stein.--Tax Collector, Patricia Crisco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Scott Zavatkay, Chm., Claire Elise Coleman, Ann Rubin.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Jeanette Glicksman (D), Anna Dickerson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gaeton Stella.--Bd. of Education, Margaret Hamilton, Chm., Lisa Giglio Connor, Steven J. Fleischman, Christianne D. Jaffe, Karen Baldwin Kravetz, Garrett Luciani, Kerri Adams Matthews, Emily Melnick, Lynn A. Piascyk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey M. Kaufman, Chm., Lawrence Greenberg, Allen Lipson, Alan Tyma, Kathleen Wallace, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew Pels, Andrew Skolnick, Stephen Skowronek.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Cynthia Gibbons, Chm., Christopher Dickerson, Mark Levine, Edee Lockye, Henry Nusbaum; Alternates, Aldon M. Hynes, Arlene Levine, Spencer K. Rubin.--Economic Development Comm., Jody P. Ellant, Chm., Yaron Baitch, Kathleen Kane Brown, Robert Leonard, Herbert Mendelsohn, Jeremy Rosner, Jamison Scott, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Jason Morrill, Chm., Robyn Berke, Frank DeLeo, Timothy M. Kelley, Thomas Kenefick, Lauren Miller, Julie Perlman.--Country Club of Woodbridge Comm., Derek Hotchkiss, Chm., Phyllis Genel, Richard Krueger, Jeff Hughes, Karen Leibowitz, Sanford Levine, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Blythe, Chm., David Bixler, Barry S. Josephs, Jack E. Kurek, David Speranzini; Alternates, Joshua I. Goldberg, Jean Webber.--Human Svs. Comm., Sharon L. Bender, Chm., Janet Ciarleglio, Susan Davidson, Anne Klee, Viviana Livesay, Chris Lovejoy, James Rascati, Mary Leigh Sabshin, Eleanor Sheehy.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist. Reps., Richard A. Martinello, M.D.; Alternate, Roy M. Ivans.--Library Dirs., Jeanette Glicksman, Chm., Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Virginia Calistro, Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill, Loredana Falcigno, Elizabeth Marsh, Aldonna Noto, Thomas Shernow, Marisa Von Beeden.--Town Historian, Marvin Arons, M.D.--Recreation Comm., Stanley Gedansky, Chm., Pennell Hamilton, Robert H. Hill, David A. Lunt, Dwight Rowland, Jane Shernow, Andrea Weinstein.--Publicly Owned Properties Comm., Kimberly A. Hynes, Chm., Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Martin Halprin, Marc Keslow, Michael Maoz, Teri Schatz.--Sperry Park Comm., John Adamovich, Chm., Christopher Burr-Bahner, Frank P. Cappiello, Sheila McCreven, Jane Webber Shernow, Michael Walter.--Facilities Dept. Operations Mgr., Warren Connors.--Building Inspector, Terry Gilbertson.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Jay Alpert, Steve Buda, Joseph Palumbo, Bruce Schaefer, Karen Workman.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Jeffrey Ginzberg, Esq.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Police Comm., Robert Berke, Chm., Deborah Desir, Stephen Falcigno, Deborah Fried, Matthew Gilbride.--Chief of Fire Dept., Sean Rowland.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Cappucci.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Elias Alexiades, Chm., Mica Cardozo, Michael Horton, Bruce Mandell, Michael Soufrine.--Town Counsel, Gerald Weiner.--Justices of the Peace, Meagan Acampora, Anthony Anastasio, Jr., Cynthia C. Anger, Ceasar Anquillare, Lisa Arpaia, Russell Arpaia, Janet Barillari, Mary Lee Barker, David Barkin, Robert Berke, Virginia B. Calistro, Vincent Carrano, Donald W. Celotto, Jr., Janet Ciarleglio, Stephanie Ciarleglio, Pat Crisco, Karen Talamelli Cusick, Philip DeGennaro, Sharon DeKadt, Chris DeLeone, Christopher Dickerson, Anna Dickerson, Judy DiFrancia, Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Laura Ferrentino, William Fox, Geraldine Giering, Jeanette Glicksman, Laurence Grotheer, Eric Grubman, Beth Heller, Scott Hovey, Richard Jackson, Susan Jacobs, Jennifer Just, Frederick W. Kaiser II, Jeffrey Kaufman, Thomas Kenefick, David King, Arlene Levine, Mark Levine, Michael A. Lohne, Harwood Loomis, Sheila McCreven, Alice Miskimin, Laura S. Mitler, Marcella Naylor, Lisa Oak, Stacey Jackson Perkins, Lynn A. Piascyk, Nancy Polk, Peter L. Ressler, Alan Rice, Robert F. Rosasco III, Suzanne Rosenberg, Allison Rossi, Paul Rossi, Daniel Russbach, James Sabshin, John Santucci, Ellen Scalettar, Eleanor Sheehy, William P. Silberberg, Mehdi Solati, Michael Soufrine, Alan Tyma, Gerald Weiner, Tina Weiner, Andrea Weinstein, Mary Wilson, Karen Workman.

WOODBURY. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1673. Total area: 36.7 sq. miles; land area: 36.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,719. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, construction, manufacturing, and mining. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Woodbury. Rural free delivery to part of the town.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda L. Carlson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 275 Main St. So; Mailing Address, 281 Main St. So., 06798; Tel., (203) 263-2144; FAX, (203) 263-5477. Website: www.woodburyct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne Cooper.--Selectmen, 1st, William J. Butterly, Jr. (R), Tel., (203) 263-2141, Michael J. Gransky (R), Barbara K. Perkinson (R).--Treas., Manuel I. Gomes.--Bd. of Finance, Alexander DeSorbo, Chm., Michael B. Cunningham, Nancy Grasing, Forest "Stan" Love, William Monti, Steven Tranguch.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Lewis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nancy A. Mackey, Kenneth (David) Schultz, Bonnie Sherman.--Assessor, Tammie Fiske.--Asst. Assessor, Darcel Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Schwaiker (D), Judith W. Henderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anna Cutaia-Leonard.--Planning Comm., Kathryn P. Sherer, Chm., Louis G. Alba, Mary J. Connolly, Eileen Denver, Joel M. Serota; Alternates, Andrew Chapman, Ruth Melchiori, Kenneth (David) Schultz.--Public Building Comm., Frank Pacilio, Chm., Victor Faggella, John-Paulo Fernandez, Peter A. Sola, vacancy.--Town Planner, Kathy Castagnetta.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Bryan Baker.--Land Use Admin., Anne Firlings.--Zoning Comm., Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Beverly Deickler, David Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Thomas Amatruda, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael A. Novak, Chm., Joseph Donato, Jr., Ronald P. Judson, Frank A. Kovacs, Claudette Volage; Alternates, Wayne W. Anderson, Adam Goldberg, Robert Ratzenberger.--Conservation Comm., Frederick R. Leavenworth, Chm., Lori Hart, John Hobson, Joann King, Lesa Peters, Jeffrey Sherman, David A. Taylor.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Mary E. Tyrrell, Chm., Charles F. Lewis, Martha L. Newell, Ernest L. Werner, Susan Windesheim; Alternates, Wes D. Clow, Andrew L. Lampart, Donald W. Richards, Jr.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Beverly Deickler, David B. Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Thomas Amatruda, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Cheatam, Chm., Maureen K. Donnarumma, Lois Y. Fiftal, Robert Kolesnik, Jr., Frank A. Sherer, Jr.; Alternates, Nancy Bailey, Eugene G. Crawford, Marc Kroll.--Town Historian, David Strong.--Comm. for Seniors, Beatrice Arneson, David Peter Arnold, Sharon Botelle-Sherman, Robert L. Budney, Dale C. White; Alternates, Dana M. Manzi, Darylle Willenbrock.--Municipal Agent, Sandra Vicari.--Dir. of Health, Neal Lustig.--Library Trustees, Leslie Lebl, Chm., Jean Carnese, Jane A. Donn, Linda Grayson, Sylvia Herbstritt, Barbara Potter, Kenneth (David) Schultz; Alternates, Diana Chamberlain, Bonnie Sherman; Patricia A. Lunn, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Timothy Drakeley, Chm., Arnaud Bourgeois, Leslie Gamsjager, Katherine Nichols, Ronald Taurick; Alternates, Annemarie DeLessio-Matta, Dorothy (Kippy) West; Jenifer N. B. Miller, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Lamothe.--Building Inspector, Gary Testa.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey Leavenworth, Chm., Christopher Laux, Michael Novak, Frank A. Pacilio, Carl D. Rosa.--Sanitarian, Joe Kmetz.--Chief of Police, William J. Butterly, Jr.--Resident State Troopers, Peter Maronde, Sgt. Joseph Roden.--Police Officers, John Covello, Frans Dielemans, Richard Marsh, Alex Roberts, Lawrence Rockhill, Stephen Tokarz, Timothy Wright; Part-Time Officers, Thomas Accousti, Robert Burke, Mark DeFeo, Patrick Kiely, Timothy O'Hanlon, George Romano.--School Resource Officers (SRO), Ronald Currier, Bobby Dickens, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George.--Chief of Fire Dept., Janet B. Morgan; Deputy, Frank Morgan.--Fire Marshal, Janet B. Morgan; Deputy Marshals, Ned Dalton, Michael Devine, William Garms, Brian Proulx.--Life Safety Code Inspector, Janet B. Morgan.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., James B. Arndt, Chm., Anne E. Elsenboss, David Mirabilio, James Trompeter, Thomas Woodward.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., William Garms; Deputy Dirs., Daniel Fennessey, Janet Morgan, Joseph Roden, Julie Slivinski.--Town Attys., Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott and Kainen, Escalera & McHale.--Justices of the Peace, Richard R. Antico, Stuart Brush, Sharon Kay Botelle-Sherman, Audre P. Capaldo, Edward S. DeCortin, Louis C. DeLuca, Diane B. Heavens, Robert J. Horton, William Hubert, Walter K. Mazurosky, Michael P. McCormack, Thomas O. McEvoy, Anne C. Schwaikert, Thomas M. Story, Margaret R. Warner.

WOODMONT.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, 128 Kings Hwy., Milford 06460; Tel., (203) 874-4430. E-mail: woodmontborough.clerk@gmail.com.--Warden, Edward W. Bonessi, Jr.--Sr. Burgess, John E. Barrett.--Burgesses, Kelly A. Graham, Robert Kish, Charles D. Rockwell, Christopher W. Schmeisser, Barbara L. Wagner.--Clerk, William F. Guelakis.--Treas., Robert V. Listorti.--Tax Collector, Lynn Foss.--Constable, Donna M. Mallico.--Auditors, Brendan D. Casey, Linda M. Casey.

*See City of Milford.

WOODSTOCK. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled 1686 as New Roxbury, Massachusetts; name changed, Mar., 1690, to Woodstock. Annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 61.8 sq. miles; land area: 60.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,860. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of electrical switches, jet aircraft components, microporous plastics, fancy soaps, toiletries, gourmet foods, and fiberglass components. Transp.--Passenger: None. Freight and express: None. Post offices: Woodstock, East Woodstock, and South Woodstock. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1974.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy E. Walberg; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 415 Rte. 169, 06281-3039; Tel., Putnam, (860) 928-6595, ext. 320; FAX, (860) 963-7557. Website: www.woodstockCT.gov. E-mail: townclerk@woodstockCT.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine G. French.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan D. Walker, Jr. (R), Tel., (860) 928-0208, ext. 310, D. Mitchell Eaffy (D), Chandler M. Paquette (R).--Treas., Donna Stefanik; Asst. Treas., Karen Fitzpatrick.--Bd. of Finance, David A. Hosmer, Chm., Mike Dougherty, Ronald J. Cabana, Frederick M. Chmura, Dave Fortin, Glen Lessig; Alternates, Roy Bradrick, Jeff Kelleher, Dave Richardson.--Tax Collector, Linda R. Bernardi; Asst., Denise Earle.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rebecca Hyde, Edward N. Larson, Barbara P. Rich.--Assessor, Rich Kryzak; Asst., Dorothy C. Berube.--Registrars of Voters, Suzanne Woodward (D), Mary Place (R).--Supt. of Schools, Viktor Toth.--Bd. of Education, Michael Bernardi, Chm., Rhonda Chenail, Cliff Davis, Joan Fortin, Hans Frankhouser, Valerie Law, Megan B. Morse, Julie Woodland, Michelle Woz.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Gordon, Chm., Joseph Adiletta, E. John Anastasi, Syd Blodgett, Gail Dickinson, Dorothy Durst, Frederick C. Rich, Travis Sirrine, H. Dexter Young; Alternates, Ken Ebbit, Duane Frederick, H. Douglas Porter.--Town Planner, Delia Fey.--Town Historian, Jeffrey J. Stefanik, L.S.--Housing Auth., Nancy M. Gale, Chm., Margaret Rohloff, Elizabeth Zimmer, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Jean H. Pillo, Chm., Crystal Adams, Peter Garrison, Hope Hartland, Grace Jacobson, James Kaeding, Maura Robie, Lee Wesler, Elizabeth A. Zimmerman, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Mark A. Parker, Chm., Marla Butts, Wayne Durst, Carl Knittel, Pat LaCasse, Diane Wolff, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Brower, Robert Laurens, Martin Nieski, Suzanne Woodward, vacancy; Alternates, Ray Smith, Mary St. Onge, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Constance T. Maynard.--Acting Dir. of Health, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Recreation Dir., Shannon Reynolds.--Recreation Comm., Otto Anderson, Jennifer Beams, Sarah Bentley, Craig Schuler, vacancy.--Building Official, Terry Bellman.--Tree Warden, William Rathbone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Allan D. Walker, Jr.--Constables, Chief, Joseph F. McGrady; James Bellerose, Roy B. Bradrick, Jr., Dennis Hebert, Stewart Morse, John V. Swan, Jr., Janet Szpyrka.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Roy Chandler, Christopher Wootton, Timothy D. Young.--Fire Marshal, Richard G. Baron.--Civil Defense Dir., Edward M. Munroe, Jr.--Town Counsel, Updike, Kelly & Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Lois Brower, Paul N. Corrente, John Diluciano, Karen L. Dimock, Richard Fontaine, Sheila O. Mills, E. Reece Painter, Keith G. Pezzetti, David C. Philippi, Everett G. Shepard III, Travis Sirrine, Brenda D. Williams, John W. Winstanley, Julie Woodland.

Return to Town Index 

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail





    Content Last Modified on 8/24/2016 9:45:31 AM