SOTS: Counties - Table of Contents

Counties - Table of Contents

Connecticut State Register and Manual

Section VI: Counties

 

State Marshals by County

Hartford Windham
New Haven Litchfield
Fairfield Middlesex
New London Tolland

  

 Composition of Counties

This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office.

____________

THERE ARE NO COUNTY SEATS IN CONNECTICUT

County government was abolished effective October 1, 1960; counties continue only as geographical subdivisions.

 ____________

 HARTFORD COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Berlin, Robert Carlson, Jr., P.O. Box 8132, 06037; Michael A. DeLorenzo, P.O. Box 151, 06037-0151. Bloomfield, Allan DeLorenzo, 116 Cottage Grove Rd., 06002. Bristol, Arthur B. Cyr, P.O. Box 302, 06010; John T. Fiorillo, P.O. Box 1557, 06010; Richard Palladino, 200 Summer St., 06010. Burlington, Frank D. Monico, III, P.O. Box 1263, 06013. East Hartford, Henry P. Guerrette, 126 Wickham Dr., 06118; Keith Niziankiewicz, P.O. Box 280054, 06128-0054. East Windsor, D. James Barton, P.O. Box 591, 06088. Enfield, Theodore J. Plamondon, Jr., 109 South Rd., 06082. Farmington, Hong Douglas, P.O. Box 685 06034. Glastonbury, Kurt P. Cavanaugh, P.O. Box 1481, 06033; Charles J. Fisher, Jr., P.O. Box 355, 06033; Brendan F. Noonan, P.O. Box 511, 06033; James F. Noonan, Jr., P.O. Box 372, 06033; Elizabeth J. Ostrowski, 2389 Main St., P.O. Box 1219, 06033. Hartford, Daniel Ficacelli, P.O. Box 340831, 06134-0831; Walter J. Fonfara, P.O. Box 340753, 06134-0753; Joseph A. Homelson, 234 Pearl St., 06103-2113; Charles J. Lilley, 39 Russ St., 06106; Armando P. Lupo, P.O. Box 340383, 06134; Roland E. Mailloux, 39 Russ St., 06106; Nancy Marino, 28 Grand St., 06106; Jerome L. Martin, P.O. Box 2486, 06146-2486; Joseph Musumeci, 39 Russ St., 06106; Alex J. Rodriguez, 55 Oak St., Ste. 5, 06106; Edward F. Sitnik, P.O. Box 340615, 06134-0615; Jesse J. Smith, 57 Milford St., 06112; Kevin Sullivan, 124 Bushnell St., 06114-1878; Robert J. Tasillo, 30 Woodland St., Apt. 4-F, 06105; Brian R. Wright, P.O. Box 340752, 06134. Manchester, Nicole A. Baker, P.O. Box 1744, 06045; Lisa H. Stevenson, P.O. Box 1738, 06045-1738. Marion, George Soucie, P.O. Box 151, 06444-0151. Marlborough, Lucia O'Toole, P.O. Box 231, 06447. New Britain, John A. Lepito, Jr., P.O. Box 305, 06051; Paul A. Ruel, Jr., P.O. Box 1675, 06052-1675; Peter W. Smulski, P.O. Box 2736, 06050; Alan F. Zaniewski, P.O. Box 545, 06050. Newington, Timothy J. Bennett, P.O. Box 310875, 06131; John R. Griffin, P.O. Box 310287, 06131-0287; Joseph F. Klett, P.O. Box 311014, 06131. Plainville, Maryann Douglas, P.O. Box 494, 06062. Rocky Hill, Frederick E. DiNardi, Jr., P.O. Box 977, 06067; Anthony P. LaRosa, P.O. Box 425, 06067; Francis T. Ragonese, 25 Maxwell Dr., 06067. Simsbury, Edward M. Cosgrove, 6 Eagle Ln., 06070-0042; Richard E. Ostop, P.O. Box 42, 06070-0042. South Glastonbury, Barbara H. Coffey, P.O. Box 497, 06073. South Windsor, Abraham Glassman, P.O. Box 533, 06074. Southington, Dennis P. Conroy, 54 Malcein Dr., 06489; David F. Hubbs, P.O. Box 637, 06489. Suffield, Bruce L. Kaz, 297 East St. South, 06078. West Hartford, Robert W. Arsenault, P.O. Box 270479, 06127; Douglas A. Conant, P.O. Box 370022, 06137-0022; Charles P. Ferrato, P.O. Box 10043, 06110; Abraham Glassman, 361 Park Rd., 06119; Edward W. Jurgelas, P.O. Box 330444, 06133; Scott M. Kraimer, P.O. Box 271621, 06127-1621; Peter J. Perone, P.O. Box 330531, 06133. Wethersfield, Peter J. Privitera, 36 D Old Pepperidge Ln., #7, 06109; Brian F. Zito, P.O. Box 290001, 06129-0001. Windsor, Grant S. Carragher, P.O. Box 612, 06095.

_________________

 NEW HAVEN COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Ansonia, Arthur J. Davies, 112 Pershing Dr., P.O. Box 468, 06401; Richard D. Krueger, 60 Main St., 06401; Tina Makowski, P.O. Box 157, 06401. Branford, Joseph D. Nardini, P.O. Box 351, 06405; Mark J. White, P.O. Box 2222, 06405; Mark S. Winik, P.O. Box 2076, 06405. East Haven, Edward DiLieto, P.O. Box 120382, 06512; William J. Illingworth, P.O. Box 120747, 06512; Benjamin J. Mazzucco, P.O. Box 120604, 06512; William J. Pascale, 97 Allison Way, 06512. Hamden, Robert A. Aceto, P.O. Box 5392, 06518; Fredrick Brandi, P.O. Box 185464, 06518; Holly A. Bryk, P.O. Box 4021, 06514-4021; H. Mark DeAngelis, P.O. Box 185471, 06518; Neil Longobardi, P.O. Box 185643, 06518; Francis P. Sandillo, III, P.O. Box 5793, 06518. Meriden, Michael F. Cassidy, P.O. Box 774, 06450; Robert L. Green, 91 Westfort Dr., 06451-3651; Joseph J. Marinan, Jr., 149 Cariati Blvd., 06451; Matthew Ross, 5 Genest St., 06450; Joseph J. Salafia, 304 Dexter Ave., 06450; Brian Sheftel, 370 Brownstone Rdg., 06451; Sanford E. Sheftel, 370 Brownstone Rdg., 06451. Milford, George J. Amato, Jr., P.O. Box 5112, 06460; William Stuart, P.O. Box 551, 06460. Naugatuck, Richard M. Fry, P.O. Box 262, 06770; Gerald Raimo, 129 Rubber Ave., 06770. New Haven, Willard Allen, Jr., 129 Church St., Ste. 810, 06510; Dominic F. Balletto, Jr., 724 Middletown Ave., 06513; Lonnie W. Barnes, Jr., 419 Whalley Ave., Ste. 301, 06511; Gerald Cappiello, P.O. Box 1678, 06507; Gerald Cappiello, Jr., 289 Willow St., 06511; Andrew Esposito, P.O. Box 8251, 06530; Robert S. Miller, 32 Elm St., 1st Flr. Left, 06510; Alphonse J. Paolillo, 151 Huntington Rd., 06512; Thomas J. Russo, 41 Trumbull St., 06510; Susan L. Voigt, P.O. Box 3186, 06515. North Haven, Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., 54 Fieldstone Ct., 06473; Oxford, Peter E. Karpovich, 51 Chestnut Tree Hill Ext., 06478-1406. Seymour, Daniel Wall, 2 Klarides Village Dr., #283, 06483. Wallingford, Timothy S. Wall, P.O. Box 297, 06492. Waterbury, John M. Barbieri, 56 Center St., 06702; Donald M. Cipriano, 45 Freight St., Ste. 5, 06702; Willie J. Davis, Jr., 56 Center St., 06702; Dominic M. DiFiore, 267 Railroad Hill St., 06708; Vincent T. Dwyer, P.O. Box 3296, 06705; Thomas F. Gahan, 267 Railroad Hill St., 06708; Brian Hobart, 56 Center St., 06702; Domenic J. Jannetty, 56 Center St., 06702; John J. Murray, P.O. Box 2516, 06723; Joseph W. Sullivan, Jr., P.O. Box 11311, 06703. West Haven, John C. Burgarella, P.O. Box 229, 06516; Gerald A. Calabritto, P.O. Box 454, 06516; James W. Morrissey, P.O. Box 551, 06516. Wolcott, Vincent C. Messina, P.O. Box 6292, 06716. Woodbridge, Sanford P. Levine, P.O. Box 4020, Amity Sta., 06525.

_______________

 NEW LONDON COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Bozrah, John P. Sullivan, 468 Fitchville Rd., 06334. Colchester, Gregory E. Kehaya, 80 Balaban Rd., Apt. A, 06415. East Lyme, Margaret LaBranche, P.O. Box 639, 06333. New London, Joseph C. Heap, II, 34 School St., 06320; Joseph LoGioco, P.O. Box 1224, 06320; Travis Romano, P.O. Box 1230, 06320; Gregory B. Sullivan, P.O. Box 5, 06320; Wayne Vendetto, P.O. Box 964, 06320. Niantic, William Dwyer, 12 Sunnieside Dr., 06357; Joshua C. Martin, P.O. Box 1044, 06357. Norwich, Thomas J. Burke, P.O. Box 968, 06360; Patricia M. Kobyluck-Burke, P.O Box 968, 06360; Beth M. Szymonik, P.O. Box 968, 06360. Old Lyme, Neil Feinberg, 5 Pickerel Cove Trl., 06371-1221. Pawcatuck, Lester H. Duncklee, P.O. Box 2030, 06379. Taftville, Robert W. Spayne, P.O. Box 312, 06360-0312. Uncasville, Harry J. Lakowsky, 59 Woodland Dr., 06382. West Mystic, Robert G. Davis, P.O. Box 3, 06388. Yantic, Raymond D. Dussault, P.O. Box 239, 06389.

____________

 FAIRFIELD COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Bethel, Richard DeLucia, P.O. Box 82, 06801-0082. Bridgeport, Thomas Foldy, P.O. Box 6004, 06606; Thomas W. Fraher, 338 McKinley Ave., 06604; Ernest A. Laden, P.O. Box 3718, 06605-8134; Sara M. Laden, P.O. Box 3634, Barnum Sta., 06605-8134; Thomas A. Lyons, P.O. Box 9285, 06601; Eric M. Nikola, P.O. Box 189, 06601; Nick E. Nikola, P.O. Box 5797, 06610; Elaine Pivirotto, P.O. Box 1577, 06601; Willie J. Smith, P.O. Box 1109, 06601-1109. Brookfield, Timothy D. Poeti, P.O. Box 5175, 06804-5175. Danbury, Roger F. Delsin, 137 Franklin St. Ext., 06811; Steven Pichiarallo, 36 Tamarack Ave., #147, 06811; Gary D. Renz, 8 Eustis Rd., 06811; James E. Sullivan, Court House Sq., 2 Moss Ave., 06810; J. Stephen Woods, P.O. Box 371, 06813. Fairfield, Harry Ackley, Sr., P.O. Box 1424, 06825; Joseph L. A. Felner, Jr., P.O. Box 596, 06824; Ronald Z. Kadar, P.O. Box 183, 06824. Greenwich, Siegrun G. Pottgen, P.O. Box 31084, 06831; Joseph P. Purcell, P.O. Box 11033, 06831. Monroe, Winthrop Fry, P.O. Box 765, 06468; Richard A. Orr, 40 Woodlawn Rd., 06468. New Fairfield, Robert B. Gyle, III, 6 Milltown Rd., 06812. Newtown, Frank R. DeLucia, 4 Hyvue Dr., 06470. Norwalk, Alan M. Freedman, P.O. Box 628, Belden Sta., 06852; Edmund K. Makowski, P.O. Box 2107, Belden Sta., 06852; Kevin McNeill, P.O. Box 2107, Belden Sta., 06852; Gerald G. Mulligan, 304 Main Ave., #253, 06851. Ridgefield, John M. McNicholas, P.O. Box 349, 06877. Shelton, Michael Copertino, P.O. Box 2154, 06484. Southport, Terry L. Brown, P.O. Box 774, 06890. Stamford, George E. Christiansen, P.O. Box 2918, 06906; John P. Corelli, P.O. Box 112170, 06911-2170; Mark A. Pesiri, P.O. Box 373, 06904; Paul L. Verille, P.O. Box 8030, 06905; Anthony D. Verrico, P.O. Box 3011, 06905; Robert M. Wolfe, PMB 162, 1127 High Ridge Rd., 06905. Stratford, George J. Dirgo, P.O. Box 1327, 06615. Trumbull, Gerald J. Broderick, P.O. Box 428, 06611; Joan S. Mehlhorn, P.O. Box 622, 06611. Westport, Fausto Carusone, P.O. Box 3008, 06880-3008; Michael C. Delli Carpini, P.O. Box 245, 06881-0245.

____________

 WINDHAM COUNTY (Constituted, 1726)

State Marshals--Ashford, Ralph H. Fletcher, P.O. Box 38, 06278. Canterbury, Anne Stearns, 70 Hanover Rd., 06331. Putnam, Arthur P. Johnston, 6 Park Rd., 06260. Willimantic, David B. Page, P.O. Box 348, 06226; Joseph Rijs, P.O. Box 96, 06226; Richard W. Smith, P.O. Box 107, 06226.

____________

 LITCHFIELD COUNTY (Constituted, 1751)

State Marshals--Harwinton, David J. Carey, 31 Pineridge Rd., 06791. New Milford, Suzann H. Corbett, 3 Mulberry Ln., 06776. Thomaston, Julianne Ingham, P.O. Box 175, 06787-0175; Arthur B. Quinn, III, P.O. Box 465, 06787; Edmund J. Rice, P.O. Box 5, 06787. Torrington, Bonnie Fienemann, P.O. Box 433, 06790-0433; Jon M. Stolicny, P.O. Box 471, 06790-0471. Watertown, Michael J. Brown, P.O. Box 417, 06795; Joseph Parrillo, P.O. Box 137 06795. Winsted, James J. Barber, 169 Colebrook River Rd., 06098.

____________

 MIDDLESEX COUNTY (Constituted, 1785)

State Marshals--Cromwell, Luis A. Menendez, P.O. Box 67, 06416. Essex, James J. Guerrera, Sr., P.O. Box 531, 06426. Killingworth, Richard W. Albrecht, P.O. Box 603, 06419-0603. Middletown, Louis C. Aresco, 90 Court St., Rm. 203, P.O. Box 208, 06457; Sean Cassidy, P.O. Box 78, 06457; Sebastian J. Milardo, 94 Court St., P.O. Box 1446, 06457; Stuart E. Woods, P.O. Box 1893, 06457; William E. Wrang, Jr., P.O. Box 1015, 06457. Old Saybrook, Joseph V. Passanesi, P.O. Box 676, 06475. Portland, Patrick J. Moynihan, P.O. Box 83, 06480. Westbrook, Michael Casserino, P.O. Box 533, 06498; Stephen P. Donnelly, P.O. Box 623, 06498; Hiram J. Fuchs, P.O. Box 64, 06498.

____________

 TOLLAND COUNTY (Constituted, 1785)

State Marshals--Andover, Bruce L. Scott, P.O. Box 304, 06232. Bolton, D. S. Green, P.O. Box 9211, 06043. Columbia, Gregory L. Woodruff, P.O. Box 285, 06237. Somers, Richard J. Fedo, Jr., P.O. Box 697, 06071. Stafford Springs, Sharon A. Uhlman, 23 Hillcrest Dr., 06076. Tolland, John G. Cronin, P.O. Box 485, 06084. Vernon, John F. Audette, 28 Elizabeth Ln., 06066; Tim Poloski, 38 Risley Rd., 06066.

COMPOSITION OF COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

FAIRFIELD COUNTY
Bethel Bridgeport Brookfield Danbury
Darien Easton Fairfield Greenwich
Monroe New Canaan New Fairfield Newtown
Norwalk Redding Ridgefield Shelton
Sherman Stamford Stratford Trumbull
Weston Westport Wilton  
 
HARTFORD COUNTY
Avon Berlin Bloomfield Bristol
Burlington Canton East Granby East Hartford
East Windsor Enfield Farmington Glastonbury
Granby Hartford Hartland Manchester
Marlborough New Britain Newington Plainville
Rocky Hill Simsbury Southington South Windsor
Suffield West Hartford Wethersfield Windsor
Windsor Locks      
 
LITCHFIELD COUNTY
Barkhamsted Bethlehem Bridgewater Canaan
Colebrook Cornwall Goshen Harwinton
Kent Litchfield Morris New Hartford
New Milford Norfolk North Canaan Plymouth
Roxbury Salisbury Sharon Thomaston
Torrington Warren Washington Watertown
Winchester Woodbury    
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Chester Clinton Cromwell Deep River
Durham East Haddam East Hampton Essex
Haddam Killingworth Middlefield Middletown
Old Saybrook Portland Westbrook  
 
NEW HAVEN COUNTY
Ansonia Beacon Falls Bethany Branford
Cheshire Derby East Haven Guilford
Hamden Madison Meriden Middlebury
Milford Naugatuck New Haven North Branford
North Haven Orange Oxford Prospect
Seymour Southbury Wallingford Waterbury
West Haven Wolcott Woodbridge  
 
NEW LONDON COUNTY
Bozrah Colchester East Lyme Franklin
Griswold Groton Lebanon Ledyard
Lisbon Lyme Montville New London
North Stonington Norwich Old Lyme Preston
Salem Sprague Stonington Voluntown
Waterford      
 
TOLLAND COUNTY
Andover Bolton Columbia Coventry
Ellington Hebron Mansfield Somers
Stafford Tolland Union Vernon
Willington      
 
WINDHAM COUNTY
Ashford Brooklyn Canterbury Chaplin
Eastford Hampton Killingly Plainfield
Pomfret Putnam Scotland Sterling
Thompson Windham Woodstock  
 




Content Last Modified on 5/16/2014 7:47:15 AM