JSC: Commission Members and Term

Commission Members and Term

 

 MEMBERS  
TERM 
Chairperson
Robert S. Bello, Esq. (D)
4th District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
4/20/11 - 4/19/14
 
 
David J. Cappiello (R)
5th District
Appointed by State Senate Minority Leader John McKinney
12/27/2012 - 12/26/2015
Stephen J. Conover, Esq. (R)
4th District
Appointed by House Republican Leader Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr. 
11/20/2012-11/19/2015
Eric J. George, Esq. (R)
1st District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
7/1/2012 - 6/30/2015
 
Ulysses B. Hammond (I)
2nd District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
6/6/11 - 4/19/14
 
VICE CHAIRPERSON
Andrea Jackson-Brooks (D)
3rd District
Appointed by Senate Majority Leader Martin M. Looney
4/1/12 - 3/31/2015
Milagros Limson (D)
5th District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
10/21/13 -12/9/16 
Maureen Magnan
1st District
Appointed by Speaker of the House of Representatives Christopher G. Donovan
10/19/12-10/19/15
Ndidi N. Moses, Esq. (None)
2nd District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
9/10/2012 - 9/9/2015
Joseph Quinn, Esq. (D)
1st District
Appointed by President Pro Tempore Donald E. Williams, Jr.
 
2/14/11 - 2/13/14
William J. Watson III, Esq. (D)
1st District
Appointed by House Majority Leader Joe Aresimowicz
4/26/13 - 4/25/16
 
 
 
 

STAFF

 Ann Gimmartino, Manager

 

 

 

                                                              

Past Members of the Judicial Selection Commission

                                                   

   Kathy Bach

   Raymond Bastarache

   Sally Bowman

   John F. Boyd

   Timothy Brignole, Esq.

   William Brimmer

   Ronald E. Brodeur, Sr.

   Michael J. Buckmir

   Thomas A. Cloutier, Esq.

   Francis Collins, Esq.

   Martha Connolly

   John J. Courtmanche

   Denise Derby Markle, Esq.

   William F. Dow, III, Esq.

   William Dyson

   Dale P. Faulkner, Esq.

   Virginia Fox

   Robert F. Frankel, Esq.

   Matthew R. Fritz

   Ross H. Garber, Esq.

   E. Clayton Gengras, Jr.

   Rosemary E. Giuliano, Esq.

   Frank Goodwin

   James Griffin

   John G. Groppo

   Robert M. Hadley

   John Harney

   Robert F. Harrell, Jr.

   Jean J. Hogan

   Charles L. Howard, Esq.

   Deborah Hutton, Esq.

   Andrea Jackson-Brooks

   Jay K. Jayanthan

   Laura Jordan

   Hugh F. Keefe, Esq.

   Raymond J. Kelly, Esq.

   Joaquina Borges King, Esq.

   Emma Lopez Kiselauskas

   Michael P. Koskoff, Esq.

   George E. Krivda, Jr.

   Hernan LaFontaine

   Vincent Laudone, Esq.

   Hon. Carmen Lopez

   Jo Fuchs Luscombe

   Jay F. Malcynsky, Esq.

   Richard Manning

   Michael Martone

   Paul J. McQuillan*

   Mark P. McQuire, Esq.

   Enrico F. Melita

   Joseph A. Mengacci, Esq.

   Walter Mitchell

   David Monti

   Michael J. Morand

   Frank J. Morgan

   Lisa Kelly Morgan, Esq.

   Francine Morris, Esq.

   William Nahas

   Gerald D. Neal

   Karin NeJame, Esq.

   Peter M. Nolin, Esq.

   Thomas P. O'Dea, Jr., Esq.

   Kathleen P. O’Connor, Esq.

   John J. Quinn, Esq.

   Dennis Riley

   James K. Robertson, Jr., Esq.

   John Rose, Jr., Esq.

   Robert J. Ross

   George D. Royster, Jr., Esq.

   Shelley M. Rubino

   Hubert Santos, Esq.

   John W. Shannon

   Walter C. Shannon, Jr.

   Richard A. Silver, Esq.

   Peter Smith

   James Spellman

   Amy Squyres

   William L. Stevens, Esq.

   Rev. Frederick Streets

   Paul A. Suprin

   Michael Tansley, Esq.

   Zena Temkin

   Michael P. Thompson, Esq.

   Gayle D. Wilson

   James Wu, Esq.

   Catherine K. Zeller

 

*The first Chairman of the Judicial Selection Commission was Paul J. 

  McQuillan who passed away February 7, 2005.

 





Content Last Modified on 11/5/2013 1:55:28 PM







| Commission Members and Staff | Commission Members Bios | Applications | Frequently Asked Questions | Governing Statutes | JSC Regulations | Reappointment of Judges | Judicial Review Council | Ct. Judicial Branch | Judicial Review Council | CT Judicial Branch | Login | Show Images | Home