Ethics: Chronological members

Members of the Citizenís Ethics Advisory Board (CEAB)

                              

The original members of the CEAB were:

Scott A. Storms was appointed to the former State Ethics Commission in December 2003 by Robert Ward, the House Minority Leader, and ended his term with the CEAB in September 2007.

    

Reverend Dr. Barbara Headley was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, and ended her term in December 2005.

    

Patricia T. Hendel was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by James Amann, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and ended her term in September 2007.

    

Charlotte Koskoff was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Christopher Donovan, the House Majority Leader, and ended her term in December 2005.

    

John. J. Lescoe was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Donald Williams, the Senate President Pro Tempore, and ended his term in January 2006.

    

Michael Rion was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, and ended his term in September 2008.

    

Rebecca L. Swanson-Bowers was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Martin Looney, the Senate Majority Leader, and ended her term in November 2005.

    

Sister Sally J. Tolles was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Louis DeLuca, the Senate Minority Leader, and ended her term in September 2009.

    

Robert Worgaftik was appointed to the Board in October 2005 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, and the former chairperson ended his term in September 2009.

    

Since the appointments of the original CEAB, the following appointments have been made:

    

Rebecca Doty was appointed to the Board in December 2005 by Christopher Donovan, the House Majority Leader, to replace Charlotte Koskoff, and ended her term by resigning in January 2010.

    

Dennis Riley was appointed to the Board in February 2006 by Donald Williams, the Senate President Pro Tempore, to replace John Lescoe, and ended his term in September 2014.

    

Jaclyn Bernstein was appointed to the Board in March 2006 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, to replace Rev. Barbara Headley, and ended her term in September 2008.

    

Enid Oresman was appointed to the Board in March 2006 by Martin Looney, the Senate Majority Leader, to replace Rebecca Swanson-Bowers, and ended her term by resigning in July 2008.

    
Kenneth Bernhard was appointed to the Board in November 2007 by Lawrence Cafero, the House Minority Leader, to replace Scott Storms, and ended his term by resigning in March 2010.

    

Ernest N. Abate was appointed to the Board in March 2008 by James Amann, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, to replace Patricia Hendel, and ended his term by resigning in December 2010.

    

Thomas H. Dooley was appointed to the Board in October 2008 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, to replace Michael Rion, and ended his term in September 2013.

    

Dawne Westbook was appointed to the Board in October 2008 by Martin Looney, the Senate Majority Leader, to replace Enid Oresman, and resigned immediately in October 2008.

    

Kathleen Bornhorst was appointed to the Board in November 2008 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, to replace Jaclyn Bernstein, and ended her term by resigning in June 2011.

    

Shawn T. Wooden was appointed to the Board in March 2009 by Martin Looney, the Senate Majority Leader, to replace Dawne Westbrook, and ended his term by resigning on May 2010.

    

General David Gay (Ret.) was appointed to the Board in October 2009 by Governor M. Jodi Rell, to replace Robert Worgaftik, and ended his term in September 2014.

    

Winthrop S. Smith, Jr. was appointed to the Board in October 2009 by John McKinney, the Senate Minority Leader, to replace Sister Sally Tolles, and ended his term by resigning in February 2010.

    

Martin Margulies was appointed to the Board in April 2010 by Denise Merrill, the House Majority Leader, to replace Rebecca Doty and ended his term in September 2011.

    

Charles F. Chiusano was appointed to the Board in September 2010 by John McKinney, the Senate Minority Leader, to replace Winthrop S. Smith, Jr. and is currently serving.

    

Herbert A. Grant was appointed to the Board in December 2010 by Larry Cafero, the House Republican Leader, to replace Shawn T. Wooden, and ended his term in September 2015.

    

Mary Bigelow was appointed to the Board in December 2010 by Martin Looney, the Senate Majority Leader, to replace Kenneth Bernhard, and is currently serving.

    

Roger Kemp was appointed to the Board in May 2011 by Christopher Donovan, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, to replace Ernest Abate, and ended his term in September 2015.

    

Daniel M. Young was appointed to the Board in January 2012 by Governor Dannel P. Malloy, to replace Kathleen Bornhorst, and ended his term in September 2016.

    

Susan Gruen was appointed to the Board in April 2012 by Brendan Sharkey, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, to replace Martin Margulies, and ended her term in September 2015.

    

Reverend Tommie Jackson was appointed to the Board in January 2013 by Governor Dannel P. Malloy, to replace Thomas H. Dooley, and ended his term in September 2016.

  

Kevin P. Johnston was appointed to the Board in December 2014 by Donald Williams, the Senate President Pro Tempore, to replace Dennis Riley, and is currently serving as the vice-chair.

 

Dena Castricone was appointed to the Board in March 2015 by Governor Dannel P. Malloy, to replace General David Gay (Ret.), and is currently serving as chair.


Cheryl Lipson was appointed to the Board in September 2015 by Themis Klarides, the House Republican Leader to replace Herbert A. Grant, and is currently serving.


Richard D. Lang was appointed to the Board in October 2016 by Brendan Sharkey, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, to replace Roger Kemp, is currently serving.


Jason K. Farrell was appointed to the Board in October 2016 by Governor Dannel P. Malloy, to replace Daniel M. Young, and is currently serving.


Beth Cook was appointed to the Board in April 2017 by Governor Dannel P. Malloy, to replace Reverend Tommie Jackson and is currently serving.


Nichelle Mullins was appointed to the Board in May 2017 by House Majority Leader Matthew Ritter, to replace Susan Gruen and is currently serving.



Content Last Modified on 9/19/2017 8:30:47 AM