Application Of Code Of Ethics For Public Officials To
[…] The duties of the Board are set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §4a-20.
These duties are broad and involve negotiations of provisions in the insurance contract
including those relating to deductibles and other risk retention provisions,
self-insurance and the use of contingency fund reserves, and the development and
implementation of risk management and loss prevention programs. The Board also has
authority to negotiate commissions and fee structures to compensate agents for services
performed pursuant to this section. To facilitate the Board in carrying out its mission,
Conn. Gen. Stat. §4a-19 provides that seven of those eleven Board members "shall be
qualified by training and experience to carry out their duties
." Accordingly,
the mere fact of a Board members simultaneous employment in the insurance industry
does not violate the Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(b) ban on outside employment. However, under
Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(c), a Board member may not use his or her public position, or