DECD: Futures Commision Information

Commission on Connecticutís Future
 

In 2013, the Connecticut Legislature passed Public Act 13-19, An Act Concerning the Commission on Connecticutís Future. The Act reactivates the dormant Connecticut Commission on Business Opportunity, Defense Diversification and Industrial Policy and renames it the Commission on Connecticutís Future. For administrative purposes, the commission is housed within the Department of Economic and Community Development.

The commission is charged with preparing a report addressing economic renewal in Connecticut including strategies for the restoration and growth of the manufacturing industry and diversification or conversion of defense-related industries in an environmentally sustainable manner. The commissionís report must be submitted to the Governor by December 1, 2014.
 
 
Members*
 
Ex Officio Members:
Catherine Smith (Chair) Commissioner, Department of Economic and Community Development
Todd Berch  CT State AFL-CIO
Karl Prewo CT Academy of Science and Engineering
Sharon Palmer Commissioner, Department of Labor
Stefan Pryor Commissioner, Department of Education
Jacqueline Johnson Office of Higher Education
John Rathgeber CT Business and Industry Association
Senator Gary LeBeau Co-Chair, Commerce Committee
Representative Chris Perone Co-Chair, Commerce Committee
Senator Scott Frantz Ranking Member, Commerce Committee
Representative Gail Lavielle Ranking Member, Commerce Committee
       
Appointed Members: Appointed By:
Jeffrey Seemann
Vice President of Research, UConn   
Senator Donald E. Williams
Representative of a large manufacturing concern
Jon Winkel
Kodak
Senator Donald E. Williams
Representative of a financial institution
Henry Lowendorf
Greater New Haven Peace Council
Representative Joe Aresimowicz
Representative of a peace organization
Steve Paulone
Post University
Representative Lawrence Cafero
Representative of an educational institution
John Harrity
CT State Council of Machinists
Governor Dannel P. Malloy
(representing manufacturing unions recommended by CT State AFL-CIO President)
Richard McCombs
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Governor Dannel P. Malloy
(representing manufacturing unions recommended by CT State AFL-CIO President)
Eric Remington
Kaman
Representative Brendan Sharkey
Representative of a large business heavily dependent on prime defense contracts or subcontracts
 
Representative Brendan Sharkey
Representative of a small business heavily dependent on prime defense contracts or subcontracts
Senator John McKinney
Representative of an environmental organization

 
*This list will be updated as members are appointed.
 

Meetings
 
August 25, 2015
 
     Agenda
     Minutes
 
     Materials:
        presentation slides from Dr. M. Pemberton
 
July 28, 2014
 
 
June 24, 2014
 
     Agenda
     Minutes

May 12, 2014
 
     Agenda
     Minutes
 
 
March 4, 2014
 
      Agenda
      Minutes
 
     Materials:
        presentation slides from Deputy Commissioner Macky McCleary, CT DEEP        
 
January 16, 2014
 
     Agenda
     Minutes
     Video
 
     Materials:
        presentation slides from Commissioner Catherine Smith, DECD
 
 
December 2, 2013
 
     Agenda
     Minutes
     Video
 
     Materials:
        presentation slides from Patrick Flaherty, DOL
 
     Follow-up materials from Patrick Flaherty, DOL
 
 
October 1, 2013
 
     Agenda
     Minutes
     Video