DPH: Outpatient Surgery Data

{Office of Health Care Access}
 
Outpatient Surgery Data Reporting
 
 
 
What is Outpatient Surgery Data Reporting?
 
Connecticut General Statutes Section 19a-654 requires licensed outpatient surgical facilities and hospital outpatient surgical departments to report patient identifiable encounter data beginning July 1, 2015 and thereafter, to the Office of Health Care Access (OHCA), a division of the Department of Public Health (DPH).
 
OHCA utilizes such data to fulfill its responsibilities such as assessing availability and utilization of health care services; evaluating unmet needs and gaps in services; developing and maintaining a statewide health care facilities and services plan; decision-making in certificate of need; and public health planning. The statute also authorizes OHCA to provide access to the data to qualified entities and individuals.
 
 
 Outpatient Surgery Data Related Statutes
 
Who is required to file?  19a-654 C.G.S
Penalty for not filing  19a-653 C.G.S.
  C.G.S. => Connecticut General Statute
 
Other Related Links:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                   
 
 
 
            
 
    
 
 




Content Last Modified on 12/5/2017 8:44:06 AM