ConnDOT: CPTC Membership List
CPTC

CPTC Membership List


CONNECTICUT PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP

As constituted by Section 13b-11a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Public Transportation Commission is composed of eleven gubernatorial and eight legislative appointees, as well as ex-officio representatives of the Commissioners of the Department of Transportation and the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, and the co-chairmen of the Transportation Committee of the General Assembly.  Current members, including the designees of the State agencies, are listed below.

Christopher Adams

 Chris has been an attorney in the Connecticut General Assembly for over seventeen years, working closely with legislators, agencies and members of the public, taking policy initiatives, and making them work in practical ways.  He is interested in transportation of all types, including bicycling (he’s a licensed Category 3 racer), and he served on the Old Saybrook Bikeways Committee. But his passion is railroad transportation.  He has served on the Board of Directors of the New Haven Railroad Historical and Technical Association, and currently serves as its photo archivist.  He also served on the Board of Trustees for the Railroad Museum of New England.  His background and interest in railroad history have given him some understanding of railroad operations and culture, and he’s one of the few attorneys in Connecticut that has taken and passed the Northeast Operating Rules Advisory Committee exam.  Chris joined the Commission in 2007.

Robert Hammersley

 Mr. Hammersley is a program manager with DTC, an engineering and environmental consulting firm headquartered in Hamden.  Prior to joining DTC in 2012, Mr. Hammersley was employed by the State of Connecticut, working for both the Legislative and Executive Branches.  For over decade, Mr. Hammersley served as the manager of the Connecticut Transportation Strategy Board (TSB).  In that role, Mr. Hammersley actively managed the strategic process of development, presentation and advocacy of the State’s short and long-term plan for multi-modal transportation.  Mr. Hammersley was the primary advocate for the successful securitization of multi-billion dollar legislation which provided for numerous improvements and enhancements to Connecticut’s transportation infrastructure.

Morton N. Katz - Bus User

 A member of the Connecticut Public Transportation Commission since 1984, Colonel Morton N. Katz (ret) is a lawyer in practice since 1951.  Morton has been a consistent user of the Avon-Canton commuter bus to and from Hartford since its inception. He also travels by train and bus extensively in the Northeast Corridor.  Traveling in Europe, he has studied and reported on rail transportation in England, France and Italy and the light rail Metro in France.  Morton rides the Amtrak Acela service to visit family in the Philadelphia area.

 Mort serves with Connecticut Legal Services providing pro bono legal services to indigent clients.  He is the 2010 recipient of the Hartford County Bar Association Pro Bono Award and is a recent recipient of the French Legion of Honor for his services in the liberation of France in World War II.

William C. Kelaher – Rail Labor Representative

 Mr. Kelaher is the Assistant National Legislative Director for the Transportation Communication Union AFL-CIO.  He represents the Railroad Clerks in New England, New York and New Jersey.  He is also a former District Chairman of Lodge 227, New Haven, Connecticut that represents members of Amtrak and Metro-North in the states of Connecticut and New York.  Bill resides in West Haven.

Yvonne A. Loteczka - Mobility Impaired Transit User

 Ms. Loteczka is chair of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Task Force.  Yvonne was Co-chair of the Special Act 90-10 Elderly and Disabled Transportation Subcommittee.  She also served on a subcommittee of the Wethersfield Advisory Committee for People with Disabilities that compiled and completed the first Directory of Services for the Disabled for the town of Wethersfield.

Nicholas E. Lownes, PhD, PE

 Dr. Lownes is an Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Connecticut.  In 2010, he became the director of the Center for Transportation and Livable Systems and earned his Professional Engineering license.  In 2012, he was named an F. L. Castleman Professor in Engineering Innovation at the UConn School of Engineering.  His primary teaching and research interests are in public transportation systems and network modeling.  He has over 60 publications in refereed journals and proceedings.  His recent research efforts have focused on a collaborative initiative improving public transportation data management and analysis for transit planners and operators in Connecticut.  Dr. Lownes joined the Commission in 2014. 

Kevin Maloney – Trucking Company Management

 Kevin Maloney is the President/CEO of Northeast Express Transportation, Inc. which operates NEXTAir, NEXTCourier and NEXTDistribution.  He presently serves on the Board of Directors of the Motor Transport Association of Connecticut and, during 2010, he was reelected as the president of the Connecticut Messenger Courier Association.  He served on the Board of Directors of the Air and Expedited Carrier Association for over twenty-five years and was its president from 1987 though 1991.  He has served on a variety of air freight industry committees formed to establish standards of performance and communication for the non-integrated, door-to-door air freight product.  In 2012, Mr. Maloney was appointed to the Regulatory Fairness Board (Region I) of the Small Business Administration and was appointed Region I chairman in 2013.

Edward G. McAnaney

 Mr. McAnaney is the former First Selectman of Suffield, being first elected in November 2011 and serving two terms.  He served as the Judge of the Suffield-East Granby Probate District for 11 years through 2011.  He is also a Magistrate of the Superior Court and practices law in Suffield.  He has a life-long interest in railroading and is a conductor and brakeman for the Naugatuck Railroad and a trustee of the Railroad Museum of New England. 

Mr. McAnaney served in the U.S. Navy for 28 years, commanding ten units during that time including Naval Coastal Warfare Squadron 25 in Iraq and, briefly, the George Washington Carrier Battle Group.

Francis Pickering

 Francis Pickering is the Executive Director of the Western Connecticut Council of Governments (WestCOG), the region with the highest transit ridership in Connecticut.  At WestCOG, Francis oversees a multimodal program that includes rail and bus intercity and local transit, highways, freight, bicycles and pedestrians.  Prior to joining WestCOG, he served as Deputy Director at the Central Connecticut Regional Planning Agency (CCRPA).  Under his leadership, CCRPA worked to improve transportation and integrate multimodal transportation into community planning.  These efforts won CCRPA’s Innovative Plan of the Year in 2013 and NADO’s Innovative Award in 2014.  Francis is also active in the development of major regional transportation initiatives and serves on the Connecticut Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board.

Robert Rodman

 Mr. Rodman, a resident of Avon, represents transit users who are sixty years of age or older.  Transportation modes have been intertwined with his life.  He initially lived in the Boston metropolitan area where he was a rider on a variety of transportation modes including trolley cars, buses and trains.  Upon moving to the suburb of Sharon, Massachusetts just prior to World War II, he traveled on the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad that served as an important transportation link to Boston. 

Russell St. John - Railroad Company Management

 Mr. St. John is the former President of the Connecticut Central Railroad, now a part of the Providence and Worcester Railroad, a regional freight carrier for whom he acts as a consultant.  Russ is intimately involved in the rail freight business in Connecticut.  He has worked with several groups to preserve rail freight lines in this state.  Russ is active on the Middlesex County Chamber of Commerce where he serves on the Legislative Committee and the Rail Council.  He currently serves as a member of Connecticut’s Operation Lifesaver Program.  He represents Granby on the Board of Directors of the Greater Hartford Transit District and has been interested in rail and bus commuter issues.

Richard Schreiner – Transit District Representative

 Mr. Schreiner is Director of Service Development for the Housatonic Area Regional Transit District (HARTransit) in Danbury.  He has expertise in the areas of transit operations, transportation planning, service design, procurement, public relations and regulatory requirements.  He is the former Executive Director of the Long Island Sound Taskforce (now Save the Sound), a non-profit environmental organization.  Mr. Schreiner resides in Derby with his wife and children.

Richard Sunderhauf - Bus Labor Union Representative

 Mr. Sunderhauf, appointed to the Commission in 1998, is active in the affairs of the Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 425, AFL-CIO, which represents the bus operators and mechanics of Connecticut Transit’s Hartford Division.  Richard is a bus operator for that company.  He is particularly interested in system and equipment improvements, increased service and ridership on public transportation, and decreased congestion on our roads.  Richard resides in Rocky Hill with his wife Brenda.

Alan Sylvestre

 Mr. Sylvestre brings a perspective that is informed by more than thirty-five years of using public transportation to get around the Greater Hartford area.  Al is an American Planning Association-certified land use planner and works as an economic geographer at the Connecticut Department of Labor.  His knowledge and experience are further enriched by his roles as advisory board chairman and client of the Bureau of Education and Services for the Blind.


Ex-Officio Members

James P. Redeker

 Mr. Redeker was appointed Commissioner of the Department of Transportation in 2011, after serving as Bureau Chief for the Bureau of Public Transportation.  He joined the Department in 2008 after a 31-year career in public transportation in New Jersey, culminating with the position of Director of Capital Planning for New Jersey Transit.

Senator Andrew M. Maynard

 Senator Maynard represents the 18th Senatorial District which encompasses Griswold, Groton, Stonington, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling and Voluntown and also serves as a co-chairman of the Transportation Committee.

Representative Antonio Guerrera

 Representative Guerrera represents the 29th House District, which encompasses Rocky Hill and portions of Newington and Wethersfield, and serves as co-chairman of the Transportation Committee.

Frederick L. Riese

 Mr. Riese is the designee of Commissioner Robert Klee of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.  Mr. Riese is a Senior Environmental Analyst with the Office of Environmental Review.  He has served on the Commission since its inception in 1984, acting as Interim Chairman from 1997 though early 2002.  He had previously served for five years on both the Connecticut Public Transportation Authority and the Governor's Railroad Advisory Task Force.

Garrett Eucalitto

 Mr. Eucalitto represents Secretary Benjamin Barnes of the Office of Policy and Management.  Garrett serves as Undersecretary for Transportation Policy and Planning at OPM.  As the Governor’s staff agency responsible for policy and budget formulation, OPM also plays a key role in land use, capital development, and transportation financing.  In addition to sitting on the Connecticut Public Transportation Commission, Garrett is also a member of the Connecticut Port Authority and the Long Island Sound Resource and Use Inventory and Blue Plan Advisory Committee.  Before joining OPM, Garrett spent six years as a staff member with U.S. Senator Joseph I. Lieberman.  He served as Legislative Assistant, where he advised the Senator on appropriations, transportation, infrastructure, energy and the environment, as well as federal response to Superstorm Sandy.


Content Last Modified on 1/5/2016 2:55:27 PM