or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state without a license issued under this section for each location where debt negotiation will be conducted. . . . A person is engaging in debt negotiation in this state if such person: . . . (2) has a place of business located outside of this state and the debtor is a resident of this state who negotiates or agrees to the terms of the services in person, by mail, by telephone or via the Internet; or (3) has its place of business located outside of this state and the services concern a debt that is secured by property located within this state. Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52. For purposes of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, each engagement and each offer to engage in debt negotiation shall constitute a separate violation. Respondent’s engaging in debt negotiation in this state without obtaining the required license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 6, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.