The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671e, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the