DMV: FAQs for Physicians

FAQs for Physicians

 

1. What qualifies a person for Disabled Parking?
People who are classified with disabilities as defined below in Title 23 PART 1235— the UNIFORM SYSTEM FOR PARKING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) qualify for special parking permit:

(A) Persons with disabilities which limit or impair the ability to walk means persons who, as determined by a licensed physician:

  • Cannot walk two hundred feet without stopping to rest; or
  • Cannot walk without the use of, or assistance from, a brace, cane, crutch, another person, prosthetic device, wheelchair, or other assistive device; or
  • Are restricted by lung disease to such an extent that the person's forced (respiratory) expiratory volume for one second, when measured by spirometry, is less than one liter, or the arterial oxygen tension is less than sixty mm/hg on room air at rest; or
  • Use portable oxygen; or
  • Have a cardiac condition to the extent that the person's functional limitations are classified in severity as Class III or Class IV according to standards set by the American Heart Association; or
  • Are severely limited in their ability to walk due to an arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition.

Sec. 1-1f. “Blind,” “Physically Disabled,” defined.

Those persons who are “blind” or “physically blind” as defined in Section 1-1f of the Connecticut General Statutes below qualify for a special parking permit.


      (a) An individual is blind if his central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or if his visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees;

      (b) An individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.

 

2. Who can complete the Disabled Parking Application?
The following medical professionals licensed within the state of Connecticut may certify a physical disability:

  • Physician
  • Physician’s Assistant
  • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN)

The following medical professionals licensed within the state of Connecticut may certify a condition of blindness or legal blindness:

  • Optometrist
  • Ophthalmologist

3. What sections of the Special Permit Application and Impairment Certificate (form B-225) do I have to complete?
Complete Section B of the Application and be sure the following are completed:

  • Temporary or Permanent condition
  • Certifier’s Name
  • Check what type of certifier
  • License Number (all six digits)
  • Office Address
  • Office Telephone Number
  • Signature of Certifier
  • Date of Signed

 

4. Can I certify a condition for a minor?
Yes, disabilities or blindness can be certified for minors; however, please bear in mind that the minor must meet the criteria for the above referenced definitions for disability, blindness, or physical blindness.

 





Content Last Modified on 8/7/2012 9:01:48 AM