DMV: Pick-up Trucks with Passenger Plates

Registering a Pick-up Truck with
Passenger Plates

   

A pick-up truck can be registered with passenger plates if the gross vehicle weight rating does not exceed 8,500 lbs. and the vehicle is not being used for commercial purposes.  Combination fees  will be charged in addition to other required fees for registration.

 

If you currently have combination plates on your pick-up truck and want to change it to passenger plates please follow the steps below:

 

What will it cost:
  • $45
Important: You will be given credit for the unused portion of your current registration and will have to pay an additional fee for the new expiration period of the passenger plates. This fee is based on the expiration of your current registration and the gross weight of the vehicle. This additional fee will be determined at the time the class transfer is processed. 
 
What vehicles are prohibited from traveling on limited access state highways designated as parkways (Merritt Parkway, Wilbur Cross Parkway)?

The following are prohibited from entry upon and use of the highway right-of-way of those limited access state highways designated as parkways:

a. commercial motor vehicles.

b. trailers.

c. all towed vehicles except as provided in Section 14-298-240.

d. buses.

e. hearses when part of a procession or cortege.

f. vehicles bearing other than passenger, camper, taxicab, vanpool or hearse registrations and those vehicles bearing combination registrations which have a gross weight in excess of 7,500 lbs.;

g. vehicles whose dimensions, including any load, exceed one of the following:

length  24 feet
width - 7 feet, 6 inches
height  8 feet

Permits for entry upon and use of the parkways by vehicles normally excluded there from may be issued by the Department of Transportation when, in its opinion, the interests of public necessity are served thereby. Such permits shall be in writing and shall specify the period of validity of such permit, the parkway or portion thereof and the identity of the vehicle concerned. A copy of the permit shall be carried in the vehicle. Apply for a permit.

 





Content Last Modified on 11/26/2013 3:27:46 PM