DEEP: Test Bed Program

Test Bed Program
 
What is the Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Technology Test Bed Program?
 
The Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Test Bed Program (Test Bed Program) is offered by the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) pursuant to Section 16a-4d of the General Statutes of Connecticut. The Test Bed Program is administered by DEEP's Bureau of Energy and Technology Policy (BETP), in consultation with the Department of Administrative Services (DAS).
 
The Test Bed Program provides an opportunity for a technology, product or process that promotes energy conservation, energy efficiency or renewable energy technology, to be used on a limited trial basis in the operations of a State agency or facility.  The technology, product or process must first qualify for consideration in the Test Bed Program, and then undergo a technical review.  Thereafter, a feasible Test Bed Program Project at an appropriate State agency or facility would be developed for the purpose of measuring and validating its effectiveness in reducing energy usage and costs, reducing decendence on fossil fuels, and/or reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
 
The completion of a Test Bed Program Project culminates with the development and publication of the Test Results Report.
 
What technologies, products, and/or processes have completed their Test Bed Program Projects under the Test Bed Program?
 
To date, the following product has completed its Test Bed Program Project:
 
Product: ReflectorLens
Description:  Lighting retrofit, in the form of a reflective enclosure, specifically targeting T8 fluorescent lighting fixtures
Applicant:  Energy Saving Lights, LLC d/b/a Energy Saving Technologies
Test Results Report (September 23, 2017)
 
What are the qualifications for consideration in the Test Bed Program?
 
For consideration of a technology, product or process in the Test Bed Program, the manufacturer or marketer must sufficiently demonstrate that:
 
(1)   The use of the technology, product or process in the operations of a State agency or facility will not adversely affect safety;
 
(2)   It has been found by a certified independent third party or accredited laboratory to reduce energy consumption and cost; and
 
(3)   It is presently available for commercial sale and distribution, or has the potential for commercialization no later than two years following the completion of its use in a limited trial basis as a Test Bed Program Project.
 
How do I apply?
 
If you are the manufacturer or the marketer of the technology, product or process, and you believe that it meets the above qualifications, please complete and submit the Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Technology Test Bed Program Application (Test Bed Program Application) in accordance with the corresponding instructions (DEEP-ETP-INST-002).  Also available is the Test Bed Process Diagram for the Test Bed Program.
 
If you need assistance with completing the Test Bed Program Application, or have questions about DEEP's Test Bed Program, please contact:
Dino Pascua, Test Bed Program Coordinator
Bureau of Energy and Technology Policy
Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Ten Franklin Square
New Britain, CT  06051
860-827-2633
ferdinand.pascua@ct.gov
Who is reponsible for the costs associated with acquisition and use during the limited trial and test period?
 
If the use of a technology, product or process is determined by DEEP to be feasible in the operations of a State agency or facility, and to not have any detrimental effect on such operations, an appropriate State agency will be directed to accept its delivery and use on a limited trial basis as a Test Bed Program Project.  Any costs associated with its acquisition and use by the State agency must be fully borne by the manufacturer, the marketer or any investor or participant in such business.  Records relating to the Test Bed Program Project must be maintained by the manufacturer, the marketer or any investor or participant in such business.
 
Does the acquisition and use of a technology, product or process for the purposes of a limited trial basis as a Test Bed Program Project deem it to be a purchase?
 
No.  It cannot be deemed to be a purchase under the provisions of State procurement law.
 
 
Content last updated September 2017