DEEP: Municipal Inland Wetlands Agency Comprehensive Training Program

Municipal Inland Wetlands Agency Comprehensive Training Program

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-39, the Department of Environmental Protection (DEEP) is charged with developing an annual comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency members. Known as the Municipal Inland Wetlands Agency Comprehensive Training Program, this course is presented by the DEEP's Wetlands Management Section and encompasses a broad range of issues including the administrative, legal and scientific aspects of municipal wetlands regulation.

Information about the comprehensive training program and continuing education can be found on the Training for Inland Wetlands Agencies page.

Are Agency Members Required To Attend The Training Program?

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-42(d) at least one member of the inland wetlands agency or staff of the agency shall complete the Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program. The municipal agency is also required to hold a meeting at least once a year to summarize the training program information for agency members. The validity of a municipal inland wetlands agency's actions will not be affected if the agency fails to send someone to the training program.

Are Agency Staff Required To Attend The Training Program?

If an agency staff person is given the authority to act on behalf of the agency pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-42a(c)(2), then that person must have completed the Municipal Inland Wetlands Agency Comprehensive Training Program. Specifically, a municipal inland wetlands agency can delegate to its duly authorized agent the authority to approve or extend certain activities. Such delegation occurs through a formal vote of the agency. In addition, the activity that is being approved or extended must not be located in a wetland or watercourse, and must result in no greater than a minimal impact on any wetland or watercourse.

Are Certificates Or Continuing Education Units (CEU's) Awarded To Participants?

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-39 the DEEP is charged with issuing an annual program certificate of completion. The certificate is given to any member of a municipal inland wetlands agency or its staff who completes the comprehensive training program. The training program does not provide CEU's at this time; however, past participants have received CEU's through professional organizations that recognize the Municipal Inland Wetlands Agency Comprehensive Training Program. It is up to the participant to determine if a professional association that they are associated with will provide CEU's.

 

 

Content last updated on September 20, 2019