DEEP: Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioner's Training Program

Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-39, the Department of Environmental Protection (DEEP) is charged with developing an annual comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency members. Known as the Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program, this annual course is presented by the DEEP's Wetlands Management Section and encompasses a broad range of issues including the administrative, legal and scientific aspects of municipal wetlands regulation.

What Is The Format Of The Training Program?

The Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program is organized into three segments in order to meet the varying needs and diverse backgrounds of agency members and their staff. The three segments are designed as follows:

  {segment 1 symbol}  
Segment 1 is tailored for new agency members and staff. The basic curriculum and program format offered during this segment is repeated annually. This allows municipal inland wetland agencies to depend on a reliable training program to which they can send their new members. Segment 1 is offered at the end of March through the beginning of April of each year.
 
  {Segment 2 symbol}
Segment 2 is recommended for all agency members and staff. The format of the program is repeated each year however the information varies. It is during this segment that new annual legal and administrative information is relayed to municipal agencies. Segment 2 is offered at the end of May through the beginning of June of each year.
 
  {Segment 3 symbol}
Segment 3 is designed for municipal inland wetlands agency staff and experienced agency members. This segment explores a wetland related topic in the classroom as well as in the field. Topics covered during this segment vary from year to year. Segment 3 is offered either in September or October of each year.
 

Are Agency Members Required To Attend The Training Program?

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-42(d) at least one member of the inland wetlands agency or staff of the agency shall complete the Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program. To assist municipalities, the DEEP mails a program voucher to each town allowing one person to attend the annual training program without cost. The municipal agency is also required to hold a meeting at least once a year to summarize the training program information for agency members. The validity of a municipal inland wetlands agency's actions will not be affected if the agency fails to send someone to the training program.

Are Agency Staff Required To Attend The Training Program?

If an agency staff person is given the authority to act on behalf of the agency pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-42a(c)(2), then that person must have completed the Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program. Specifically, a municipal inland wetlands agency can delegate to its duly authorized agent the authority to approve or extend certain activities. Such delegation occurs through a formal vote of the agency. In addition, the activity that is being approved or extended must not be located in a wetland or watercourse, and must result in no greater than a minimal impact on any wetland or watercourse.

Are Certificates Or Continuing Education Units (CEU's) Awarded To Participants?

Pursuant to the General Statutes of Connecticut Section 22a-39 the DEP is charged with issuing an annual program certificate of completion. The certificate is given to any member of a municipal inland wetlands agency or its staff who completes all three segments of the training program in the same year. The training program does not provide CEU's at this time; however, past participants have received CEU's through professional organizations that recognize the Municipal Inland Wetland Commissioners Training Program. It is up to the participant to determine if a professional association that they are associated with will provide CEU's.

Is There A Continuing Education Requirement?

Currently the General Statutes of Connecticut do not require an individual, such as a municipal staff person, to complete the training program multiple times. Nor is there a requirement that an individual take courses offered elsewhere. However, the DEEP strongly recommends that Segment 2 be taken each year in order to obtain legal and administrative updates.

How Does One Register For The Training Program?

Each year a brochure containing training program information and a registration form for Segment 1 and Segment 2, as well as one voucher, is mailed to every municipal inland wetlands agency in February. A second brochure and a voucher for Segment 3 are mailed to every municipal inland wetlands agency in September. In addition, training program information and on-line registration is available at:

For further information on the training program contact the DEEP Wetlands Management Section, at (860) 424-3019.

 

Content last updated on March 22, 2012