DEEP: UST Operator Training FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Underground Storage Tank Operator
Training Certifications
 
Is there a deadline for designating UST Class A, Class B, and Class C Operators and submitting Class A and Class B Operator names and training details to DEEP?
Yes, effective August 8, 2012, all UST owners/operators must designate at least one certified Class A, B, and C Operator for each underground storage facility.  They are required to submit the Class A and Class B Operator information including their names, signatures, and approved training program and dates of certification to DEEP.
 
If an UST Owner/Operator has more than one location, must the Class A and Class B Operator information be submitted for each facility?
Yes, submittals are required for each location.  The preferred method of notification is electronically through DEEP ezFile and each notification must be signed by the Class A Operator, Class B Operator, and the facility owner or operator. 
 
Can Class A and Class B Operator information be submitted electronically through ezFile?
Yes, electronic submittal using DEEP ezFile is the preferred method for notification of Class A and Class B Operator information.  The ezFile system allows for electronic signatures.  Class A and Class B Operators must create user accounts before they are able to sign electronically.
 
Can the same person be designated both the Class A and Class B Operator?
Yes, provided the designated person has passed both a Class A and Class B Operator exam.  Separate individuals may be designated for each class of operator or an individual may be designated to more than one of the operator classes.  An individual who is designated to more than one operator class must be trained in each operator class for which he or she is designated.

Are all employees of a facility required to be Class C Operators?
No, each facility must have at least one Class C Operator.
 
Can a facility owner contract with a third-party to be a designated Class A and/or Class B Operator?
Yes, the designated Class A and/or Class B Operator can be employed by a company that is different than the facility owner and that is contracted or hired to be a Class A and/or Class B Operator.
 
What is necessary to have a training course approved for Class A, Class B, and/or Class C Operator Certification?
Complete the applicable Class A, B, or C Operator Training Course Criteria checklist indicating that the training course addresses all the UST operation and maintenance and emergency response requirements in the amendments to the UST regulations,  RCSA Section 22a-449(d)-108(b).  Also, complete the trainer or course provider's qualifications section.  At a minimum, the trainer or course provider should be certified in the Class of Operator for which the course is being submitted for approval.  Submit the checklist along with the training program by e-mail to the Operator Training Coordinator or mail to:
     Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
     Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
     Storage Tank Support Unit
     79 Elm Street
     Hartford, CT  06106-5127
 
Does Class C Operator Training provided by a designated Class A or Class B Operator have to be approved by DEEP?
No, Class C Operator Training provided by a designated Class A or Class B Operator does not have to be approved by DEEP.  However, the training must include a physical tour of the UST facility, instruction regarding the alarm enunciation panel and appropriate responses to emergencies and alarms as set forth in the posted operator response guidelines.  Retraining or refresher training must be completed every 2 years.
 
Can a company use in-house training?
Yes, in-house training may be used for Class A and Class B Operators if the training program and exam is approved by DEEP.  Refer to question above for submittal process for training course approval.
 
If I take an approved training course or exam offered by another state, Class A and Class B Operators required to know Connecticut specific requirements? 
Yes, even though previously approved for Operator Training Certification in Connecticut, courses offered by other states may not cover Connecticut specific requirements.  Class A and Class B Operators are still required to be in compliance with the Connecticut UST regulations. 
 
Is reciprocity through Operator Training programs and exams approved by other states valid for certification in Connecticut?  
No, reciprocity is not valid for the following:
  • Retraining required due to non-compliance
  • Retraining or refresher after the Operator's initial certification
  • Initial certifications on or after March 10, 2014.
If a facility is found to be not in significant operational compliance during an inspection and the responsible Class A and/or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained, can the Operator be retrained and recertified through any approved training course or reciprocity?
No, when a Class A or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained and recertified, the Operator must do so through a Connecticut approved Class A and/or Class B Operator Training program and exam.
 
If a Class A and/or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained, how many days does the operator have to be recertified?
The Class A and/or Class B Operator has 30 days to be recertified.
 
Where can I get more information on UST Operator Training?
For more information on the UST Operator Training Program, please contact the Storage Tank Enforcement Unit at 860-424-3374 or e-mail the Program Coordinator, or write to:
Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
Storage Tank Enforcement and PCB Unit
79 Elm Street
Hartford, CT  06106-5127 
 
  
Content last updated November 2015