DEEP: Phone/Fax Numbers

Telephone and Fax Numbers of Key Contacts

Commissioner's Office Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
Emergency Response and Spill Prevention
Office of Communications Waste Engineering and Enforcement
Water Permitting and Enforcement
Bureau of Central Services Bureau of Water Protection and Land Reuse
Policy, Planning and Program Development Inland Water Resources
Office of Information Management Office of Long Island Sound Programs
Human Resources Planning and Standards
Engineering and Field Support Services Remediation
Financial Management Bureau of Natural Resources
Bureau of Energy and Technology Policy Inland Fisheries
Public Utilities Regulatory Authority Marine Fisheries
Bureau of Air Management Wildlife
Planning and Standards Forestry
Engineering and Enforcement Bureau of Outdoor Recreation
Radiation State Parks and Public Outreach (Education) 
DEEP General Information - (860) 424-3000 Boating
State Employees Phone Directory Law Enforcement
Other Important Numbers
24 Hour Emergency and Information Phone Numbers  

COMMISSIONERíS OFFICE:

OFFICE PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Commissioner Rob Klee (860) 424-3001 (860) 424-4051
Deputy Commissioner Katie Dykes - Energy and Technology Policy (860) 827-2805 (860) 827-2806
Deputy Commissioner Macky McCleary - Air, Waste and Water (860) 424-3009 (860) 424-4054
Deputy Commissioner Susan Whalen - Natural Resources and Outdoor Recreation  (860) 424-3005 (860) 424-4070
Adjudications (860) 424-3037 (860) 424-4052
Affirmative Action (860) 424-3035 (860) 424-4153
Legal Counsel (860) 424-3001 (860) 424-4051
Legislative Liaison (860) 424-3001  

OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS

  PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER

COMMUNICATIONS

   
Director - Dennis Schain (860) 424-4100 (860) 424-4053
Communications (860) 424-4100 (860) 424-4053
{Link to Top of Page} BUREAU OF CENTRAL SERVICES

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - Robert Kaliszewski (860) 424-3100 (860) 424-3896
Ombudsman (860) 424-3003 (860) 424-4153
Landscape Stewardship (860) 424-3003 (860) 424-4153
Planning/Compliance Assurance
Enforcement Policy and Coordination (860) 424-3001 (860) 424-4054
Environmental Review (860) 424-3003 (860) 424-4053
Permit Assistance (860) 424-3003 (860) 424-4153
Pollution Prevention (860) 424-3297 (860) 424-4081
Constituent Affairs/Land Management
Brownfields (860) 424-3768 (860) 418-5906
Environmental Justice (860) 424-3002 (860) 424-4153
Indian Affairs (860) 424-3066 (860) 424-4058
Land Acquisition and Management (860) 424-3016 (860) 418-5906

OFFICE OF INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

Director - Lou Fazzino (860) 424-3540 (860) 424-4058
Geographic Information Systems (860) 424-3540 (860) 424-4058
Information Technology Help Desk (860) 424-4169 (860) 424-4058
Telecommunications (860) 424-4169 (860) 424-4058
Public File Room (860) 424-4180

HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION

Personnel Administrator - Joanne Driver (860) 424-3006 (860) 424-3896
Health and Safety Office (860) 424-3004 (860) 424-4050
Labor Relations (860) 424-3006 (860) 424-3896
Payroll (860) 424-3006 (860) 424-4636
Personnel Development & Benefits Administration (860) 424-3006 (860) 424-3896

ENGINEERING AND FIELD SUPPORT SERVICES DIVISION

Director (860) 424-3131 (860) 424-4050
Agency Fleet (860) 424-3131 (860) 424-4050
Eastern District (860) 295-9523 (860) 344-2941
Engineering Services (860) 342-2215 (860) 344-2560
Marine District
Western District (860) 485-0226 (860) 485-1638
Wetlands Restoration Unit (203) 318-0372 (203) 245-6944

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Director - Dennis Thibodeau (860) 424-3101 (860) 424-4072
Accounting and Budgeting (860) 424-3102 (860) 424-4122
Central Permit Processing Unit (860) 424-4004 (860) 424-4077
(860) 424-3555 (860) 424-4088
Environmental Clean-Up Cost Recovery (860) 424-3145 (860) 424-4122
Grants Management and Special Funds (860) 424-3101 (860) 424-4072
Licensing/Receivables/Payables (860) 424-3105 (860) 424-4122
Mail Room (860) 434-6148 (860) 434-3501
Purchasing, Warehousing and Distribution (860) 424-3500 (860) 424-4072
UST Cleanup (860) 424-3657 (860) 424-4061

{Link to Top of Page} BUREAU OF ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY:

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - Tracy Babbidge (860) 827-2802 (860) 827-2806
Office of Climate Change, Technology and Research - Director, Jaimeson Sinclair (860) 827-2642 (860) 827-2806
Office of Energy Supply - Director, Mark Quinlan
(860) 827-2691 (860) 827-2806
  Supply Infrastructure (860) 827-2655 (860) 827-2806
  Renewables (860) 827-2655 (860) 827-2806
Office of Energy Demand- Director, Diane Duva (860) 827-2756 (860) 827-2806
  Energy Effiiciency (860) 827-2655 (860) 827-2806
  Government Initiatives (860) 827-2655 (860) 827-2806

{Link to Top of Page} BUREAU OF AIR MANAGEMENT:

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - Anne Gobin (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Business Office (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339

PLANNING AND STANDARDS DIVISION

Director - Rick Pirolli (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Air Quality Assessment & Network Planning (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Ambient Monitoring (860) 424-3022 (860) 724-9356
Attainment Planning and Modeling (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Climate and Energy (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Emissions Inventory (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Mobile Sources (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339

ENGINEERING AND ENFORCEMENT

Director - Gary Rose (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Administrative Enforcement (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Air Pollution Source Complaints (860) 424-3436 (860) 706-5339

E-mail: deep.aircomplaints@ct.gov

CEM/Stack Testing (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Compliance Reporting (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Field Inspection (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
New Source Review/Title V Permits (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339
Stationary Source Control Group (860) 424-4152 (860) 706-5339

RADIATION DIVISION

Director - Jeff Semancik (860) 424-3029 (860) 706-5339
Radiation (860) 424-3029 (860) 706-5339

OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS

Stage II Gasoline Vapor Recovery Line (800) 249-1234
Ozone Forecast (860) 424-4167

{Link to Top of Page}  BUREAU OF MATERIALS MANAGEMENT AND COMPLIANCE ASSURANCE

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - Yvonne Bolton (860) 424-3021 (860) 424-4060
State Emergency Response Commission (860) 424-3373 (860) 424-4059

EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND SPILL PREVENTION

Director - Mark DeCaprio (860) 424-3024 (860) 424-4062
Emergency Spill Reporting (24 Hour) (860) 424-3338 (860) 424-4062
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program (860) 424-3376 (860) 424-4061
Oil Spill Preparedness (860) 424-3024 (860) 424-4062
Spill Incident Field Operations (860) 424-3377 (860) 424-4062
Terminal Program (860) 424-3298 (860) 424-4061
Underground Storage Tank Enforcement Program (860) 424-3374 (860) 424-4061

WASTE ENGINEERING AND ENFORCEMENT DIVISION (WEED)

Director - Robert Isner (860) 424-3023 (860) 424-4059
Hazardous Waste Compliance Assistance (888) 424-4193

(860) 424-4059

Hazardous Waste Enforcement (860) 424-3023

(860) 424-4059

Hazardous Waste Manifests (860) 424-3375 (860) 424-4081
Hazardous Waste Permitting (860) 424-3023

(860) 424-4059

PCB Program (860) 424-3368 (860) 424-4061
Pesticide Program (860) 424-3369 (860) 424-4061
RCRA Enforcement (860) 424-3023 (860) 424-4059
RCRA Permitting (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4059
Recycling and Source Reduction (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4081
Solid Waste Operator Certification (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4081
Solid Waste Enforcement (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4059
Solid Waste Permitting (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4059
Special Waste/Transporter (860) 424-3366 (860) 424-4081

WATER PERMITTING AND ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

Director - Oswald Inglese (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074
Discharge Monitoring Reports (DMR) (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4055
Field Inspection (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074
Stormwater Permitting/Enforcement (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074
Sub-Surface Disposal (Septic Systems) (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074
Wastewater Permitting (NPDES) (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074
Wastewater Permitting (to sewer) (860) 424-3025 (860) 424-4074

{Link to Top of Page}  BUREAU OF WATER PROTECTION AND LAND REUSE:

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - Betsey Wingfield (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067

INLAND WATER RESOURCES DIVISION

Director - Cheryl Chase (860) 424-3706 (860) 424-4075
Dam Safety Programs (860) 424-3706 (860) 424-4075
Enforcement Section (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075
Engineering Analysis (Permits) (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075
Engineering Services (Flood) (860) 424-3706 (860) 424-4075
Flood Alert System (860) 424-3706 (860) 424-4075
Flood Management Programs (860) 424-3706 (860) 424-4075
Permits and Enforcement (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075
Environmental Analysis (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075
Wetlands Management Unit (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075
Municipal Wetlands Program (860) 424-3019 (860) 424-4075

OFFICE OF LONG ISLAND SOUND PROGRAMS

Director - Brian Thompson (860) 424-3034 (860) 424-4054
Coastal Programs (860) 424-3034 (860) 424-4054
Permitting and Enforcement (860) 424-3034 (860) 424-4054
Planning and Standards (860) 424-3034 (860) 424-4054
Technical Services (860) 424-3034 (860) 424-4054

PLANNING AND STANDARDS DIVISION

Director  - Denise Ruzicka (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067
Aquatic Toxicity Program (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Aquifer Protection (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Bathing Beach Monitoring (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Business and Budget Services (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067
Core Program (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Grant and Clean Water Fund (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067
Long Island Sound and NPS (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Monitoring Assessment and Lake Management (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Municipal Enforcement and Permits (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067
Municipal Facilities (860) 424-3704 (860) 424-4067
Planning and Program Development (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4067
Resource Modeling (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055
Standards and Assistance (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4067
Watershed Management (860) 424-3020 (860) 424-4055

REMEDIATION

Director - Pat Bowe (860) 424-3705 (860) 424-4057
Brownfields (860) 424-3705 (860) 424-4057
Hazardous Waste Disposal Site Information (800) 548-8660 (860) 424-4057
Program Coordination (860) 424-3705 (860) 424-4057
RCRA Corrective Action (860) 424-3705 (860) 424-4057
Remediation Programs (860) 424-3705 (860) 424-4057
Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Account (860) 424-3370 (860) 424-4061

{Link to Top of Page}  BUREAU OF NATURAL RESOURCES:

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief - William Hyatt (860) 424-3010 (860) 424-4070

INLAND FISHERIES DIVISION

Director - Pete Aarrested (860) 424-3474 (860) 424-4070
Burlington Hatchery (860) 673-2340
Eastern District Fisheries (860) 295-9523 (860) 344-2941
Kensington Hatchery (860) 827-7785
Litchfield Headquarters (860) 567-8998
Quinebaug Hatchery (860) 564-7542 (860) 564-6621
Western District Fisheries (860) 485-0226 (860) 485-1638

MARINE FISHERIES DIVISION

Director - David Simpson (860) 434-6043 (860) 434-6150

WILDLIFE DIVISION

Director - Rick Jacobson (860) 424-3011 (860) 424-4078
Eastern District Wildlife (860) 295-9523 (860) 344-2941
Franklin Wildlife Management Area (860) 642-7239 (860) 642-7964
Natural History Survey (860) 424-3011 (860) 424-4078
Sessions Woods Wildlife Management Area (860) 675-8130 (860) 675-8141
Western District Wildlife (860) 675-8130 (860) 675-8141
Wetlands Restoration/Mosquito Program (860) 642-7239
TIP - Turn In Poachers (800) 842-HELP Toll Free

FORESTRY DIVISION

Director - Christopher Martin (860) 424-3630 (860) 424-4070
Eastern District Forestry (860) 295-9523 (860) 344-2941
Western District Forestry (860) 485-0226 (860) 485-1638

{Link to Top of Page}  BUREAU OF OUTDOOR RECREATION:

OFFICE OF THE BUREAU CHIEF

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Bureau Chief -Mike Lambert (860) 424-3014 (860) 424-4070

STATE PARKS and PUBLIC OUTREACH DIVISION

Director - Tom Tyler (860) 424-3200 (860) 424-4070
Operations and Park Management
Eastern District Headquarters (860) 295-9523 (860) 344-2941
Western District Headquarters (860) 485-0226 (860) 485-1638
Bigelow (860) 684-3430
Black Rock (860) 283-8088
Burr Pond (860) 482-1817
Chatfield (860) 663-2030
Cockaponset (860) 345-8521
Devilís Hopyard (860) 526-2336 (860) 526-9768
Dinosaur (860) 529-5816
Fort Griswold (860) 445-1729
Fort Trumbull (860) 444-7591 (860) 444-9201
Gillette Castle (860) 526-2336 (860) 526-0807
Hammonasset (203) 245-2785 (203) 245-9201
Harkness (860) 443-5725 (860) 443-3789
Hopeville (860) 376-2920 (860) 376-0535
Lake Waramaug (860) 868-2592
Macedonia (860) 927-3238
Mansfield Hollow (860) 928-6121
Mashamoquet (860) 928-6121
Mohawk (860) 567-5694
Natchaug (860) 928-6121
Osbornedale (203) 735-4311
Pachaug (860) 376-4075 (860) 376-1507
Penwood (860) 242-1158
Peoples (860) 379-2469
Putnam Memorial (203) 938-2285
Quaddick (860) 928-9200 (860) 928-9200
Rocky Neck (860) 739-5471 (860) 739-9023
Salmon River (860) 295-9523
Shenipsit (860) 684-3430 (860) 684-4130
Sherwood Island (203) 226-6983 (203) 227-5642
Sleeping Giant (203) 287-5658
Southford Falls (203) 938-2285
Squantz Pond (203) 312-5023
Topsmead (203) 567-5694
Wadsworth Falls (860) 663-2030
Public Outreach/Education
Education (860) 424-3542 (860) 424-4058
Goodwin Conservation Center (860) 455-9534 (860) 455-9857
Kellogg Environmental Center (203) 734-2513 (203) 922-7833
Osborne Homestead Museum (203) 922-7832 (203) 922-7833
Osborne Homestead Museum (Maintenance) (203) 922-7831 (203) 922-7833
Related Office:    
Meigs Point Nature Center (203) 245-8743  
State Boating Law Administrator - Eleanor Mariani (860) 434-8638 (860) 434-3501
Boating Courses / Certificate Information (860) 434-8638
Navigation Safety / Access Information (860) 434-8638
Westport Satellite Office (203) 226-3116

LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

Director -  Kyle Overturf (860) 424-3012 (860) 424-3672
Emergency Dispatch (860) 424-3333 (860) 424-4069
Law Enforcement Eastern District (860) 295-9523 (860) 295-8175
Law Enforcement Marine District (860) 434-9840 (860) 434-3501
Law Enforcement Western District (860) 485-0226 (860) 485-1638
Wildlife/Fishing Violations - (Toll Free) (800) 842-4357

{Link to Top of Page} OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Council on Environmental Quality  - www.ct.gov/ceq

PHONE NUMBER FAX NUMBER
Council on Environmental Quality (860) 424-4000 (860) 424-4051

Connecticut's Soil and Water Conservation Districts - www.conservect.org

PHONE NUMBER
Northwest Conservation District (860) 626-7222
North Central Conservation District
   Vernon Office (860) 875-3881
   Windsor Office (860) 285-0867
Eastern Connecticut Conservation District  
    Norwich Office (860) 887-4163 x3011
    Brooklyn Office (860) 774-8397  x203
Connecticut River Coastal Conservation District (860) 346-3282
Southwest Conservation District (203) 287-8179

Department of Agriculture - www.ct.gov/doag

PHONE NUMBER
Commissioner's Office (860) 713-2500
Division of Aquaculture - Shellfish (203) 874-0696

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station - www.ct.gov/caes

PHONE NUMBER
Main Office (203) 974-8500
Lockwood Farm (203) 789-7270

Department of Motor Vehicles - www.ct.gov/dmv

PHONE NUMBER
General Information (800) 842-8222
Boat Registration (800) 842-8222
Emissions Testing (888) 828-8399

Department of Public Health - www.ct.gov/dph

PHONE NUMBER
Asbestos Program (860) 509-7367
Indoor Environmental Quality (860) 509-7744
Lead Poisoning Prevention and Control (860) 509-7740
Radon Information (860) 509-7367
Youth Camp Licensing Program (860) 509-7279
Subsurface Sewage Disposal (860) 509-7296
Public Drinking Water Systems (860) 509-7333

Environmental Protection Agency - www.epa.gov

PHONE NUMBER
EPA - New England (617) 565-3420
EPA - Headquarters (202) 260-2090

Other useful numbers

PHONE NUMBER
CT Tourism (800) 282-6863
Environment Committee (State Legislature) (860) 240-0440
Legislative Management (860) 240-0100
Long Island Soundkeeper (230) 854-5330
Marine Advisory Service (Cooperative Extension Service) (860) 445-8664
National Marine Fisheries Service (203) 783-4200
Resource Recovery Authority (CRRA) (860) 549-6390
River Forecast Center (508) 824-5116
Silvio O. Conte National Fish & Wildlife Refuge/CT River (413) 863-0209
Siting Council (860) 827-7682
State Archaeologist (860) 486-5248
State Climate Center (860) 486-2840
Stewart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge (860) 399-2513
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Regulatory Branch (800) 343-4789
U.S. Geological Survey Water Resources Division (860) 240-3060
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Hadley, MA)

(413) 253-8200

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Concord, NH) (603) 223-2541
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (860) 871-4011
Vehicle Emission Tests Inspection Program (800) 842-2000

Contact Us

Content Last Updated October 2014