May 24, 2012
DEEP Announces Measures to Protect Shorebirds and Wading Birds: Charles Island and Duck Island Closed for Nesting Season
The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) today announced measures to protect birds that live in coastal and offshore areas and is asking for the public’s cooperation in ensuring the safety of these species.
The DEEP announced that Charles Island in Milford and Duck Island in Westbrook will be closed to the public from now through September 9, 2012, to prevent disturbances to nesting birds. Both islands have been designated by DEEP as Natural Area Preserves, primarily because of their importance as nesting habitats for several state-listed birds, including snowy egrets and great egrets (state threatened species), glossy ibis, and little blue herons (state special concern). The two islands have also been designated as Important Bird Areas by Audubon Connecticut.
In addition, the DEEP is asking beachcombers, sunbathers, and boaters along the Connecticut shoreline to respect the fencing and yellow signs warning of piping plover and least tern nesting sites. The piping plover, a small, sandy-colored shorebird about the size of a sparrow, is a threatened species under the federal Endangered Species Act, as well as a state threatened species in Connecticut. The small, gull-like least tern, which nests in colonies in the same beach habitat as the piping plover, also is a state threatened species.
“Each year the DEEP closes Charles and Duck Island during the nesting season to protect various bird species and to safeguard piping plovers and least terns on their beaches,” said DEEP Wildlife Division Director, Rick Jacobson. “Closing the islands and enlisting the public’s help and cooperation are simple but effective ways to protect these birds.”
Background: Closing of Charles and Duck Islands
Protecting heron and egret nesting areas on Charles and Duck Islands are important steps to prevent disturbances that can result in abandonment of the nests and possibly of the entire colony. This would have a tremendous negative effect on these declining bird populations.
To protect the nesting colonies (also known as rookeries) on Charles and Duck Islands, educational signs have been erected at access points describing these rare birds and why they should not be disturbed. Additionally, the sites are posted with island closure notices; the rookeries are fenced; and signs are posted that read "Do Not Enter – Bird Nesting Area.”
“When young birds become agitated by disturbances, they often fall from the nest,” added Jacobson. “Once grounded, the young birds die of starvation or predation. If the disturbances continue, the adults may completely abandon the nesting area.”
Examples of disturbances to these rookeries include unleashed dogs, boat and kayak landings, humans approaching fenced nesting areas, camp-outs, and bonfires.
Signs stating the closure of Charles and Duck Islands are posted and DEEP Environmental Conservation Police Officers will be patrolling the islands, particularly on weekends and after dark. Anyone caught trespassing on the islands will be arrested. Landing of watercraft on the beaches is prohibited. The public can help to protect nesting birds by following the closure and reporting any observed violations at 1-800-842-4357.
Background: Protection of Piping Plovers and Least Terns
Human disturbance may also cause the abandonment of state threatened piping plovers and least terns or the loss of eggs and chicks. In response, each year DEEP delineates nesting sites with rope and fencing to dissuade people from disturbing the birds and nests.
These shorebirds need special protection throughout their April to August nesting season and especially during the increased beach activity over the long Memorial Day and Fourth-of-July weekends. By obeying the warning signs and staying away from the fenced areas, beach visitors can avoid disturbing the nesting birds.
Both piping plovers and least terns use a shallow depression in the sand for a nest. Their sand-colored eggs and young are so well camouflaged that they are easily stepped on. When intruders approach, young piping plovers are likely to stand motionless while the adult tries to attract attention by pretending to have a broken wing or flying around the intruder. If you witness this behavior, DEEP advises you to move away from the area at once. Further disturbance may cause the adults to leave the nesting area, subjecting eggs or young to death by exposure or predation.
The DEEP Wildlife Division also provides the following advice to protect nesting shorebirds:
- Refrain from walking dogs or allowing cats to roam freely on beaches during the nesting season. Dogs are not allowed at some beach areas during the bird nesting season. These areas include, but are not limited to, Long Beach in Stratford, Sherwood Island State Park in Westport, and Hammonasset Beach State Park in Madison. Respect all areas that are posted NO DOGS during the nesting season. Dogs and cats are frequent predators of piping plovers and least terns, and a major cause of disturbance. Dogs, whether leashed or allowed to roam freely, can step on nests and young, and may also chase shorebirds.
- Always keep dogs on a leash.
- If you live near a beach, do not let your pets roam during the nesting season.
- Do not bury or leave trash, picnic leftovers, and fish scraps on a beach. They attract predators of shorebird chicks and eggs, such as skunks, raccoons, foxes, and black-backed gulls.
- Do not attempt to “rescue” young birds that appear to be lost or too young.
- Do not attempt to remove young birds from the beach to care for them at home. In most cases, when immature birds are found alone, the adults have been frightened away but remain nearby and will return to their young once the intruder leaves.
It is illegal to hold wildlife for rehabilitation without proper state or federal permits. In addition, shorebirds have a unique diet that people would find hard to duplicate, probably resulting in starvation of the young bird. Any violations affecting wildlife should be reported to the DEEP’s 24-hour, toll-free hot line: 1-800-842-HELP.