DCP: Application Instructions for Automatic Fire Sprinkler System Layout Technician

Application Instructions for Automatic Fire Sprinkler System Layout Technician

 
 

Sec. 20-299 (3)(4)(5) of the Connecticut General Statutes

“Automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician” means a person licensed to design automatic fire sprinkler system layouts.

“Automatic fire sprinkler system layout” means preparing and designing shop drawings to be used for the installation, alteration or modification of an automatic fire sprinkler system.   “National Institute for Certification in Engineering Technologies” means a nationally recognized organization which determines the qualifications of automatic fire sprinkler system layout technicians through a series of standardized examinations.

 

Automatic Fire Sprinkler System Layout Technician – License fee: $75.00

  • Verification of a NICET Level III certification from the National Institute for Certification in Engineering Technologies in the field of fire protection must be submitted. A current copy of your NICET Level III card must be submitted.
  • In addition to the non-refundable $75.00 application fee, if your application is approved you will be sent an invoice for an initial license fee.  Only upon receipt of the initial license fee will your license be activated.  There is no state exam required to obtain this license.

 

CLARIFICATION OF REQUIREMENTS

Chapter 391, Sec. 20-299

At its November 13, 1995 meeting, the Board of Examiners of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors considered a request for clarification of the requirements for preparing plans for the installation of  fire sprinkler systems.

 

This issue was also discussed at a meeting sponsored by DCP on July 29, 1997, which was attended by industry professionals and members of the DCP.

 

The Board’s response was as follows:  It is the policy of the Board that the “design” of a fire protection system, which includes defining the requirements of the components of a fire protection, is the practice of engineering and therefore, any calculations or specifications pertaining to the “design” of the components of the fire protections system must be stamped by a licensed professional engineer.

 

The preparation of plans or shop drawings depicting the location and sizing of any components of the fire protection system is within the scope of practice of a licensed automatic fire sprinkler layout technician and such plans must be stamped by a licensed professional engineer or a licensed automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician. 

“Automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician” is a person, licensed by the department of Consumer Protection pursuant to this chapter, to prepare working drawings (shop drawings) for automatic fire sprinkler systems.

 

“Automatic fire sprinkler system layout” is the preparation of working drawings (shop drawings) and supportive data in accordance with the prescribed national building codes and standards as adopted by the State of Connecticut to be used for the installation, alteration or modification of an automatic fire sprinkler system;

 

“National Institute for Certification in Engineering Technologies” is a nationally recognized organization which determines the qualifications of automatic fire sprinkler system layout technicians through a series of standardized examinations and continuing educational requirements. 

Sec. 20-304a. Automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician's license. Certification requirements. Exemption of professional engineers, plumbing journeymen, plumbing contractors and journeyman sprinkler fitters licensed under this chapter. (a) The board may issue an automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician's license to any person who has received level III certification from the National Institute for Certification in Engineering Technologies in the field of fire protection engineering technology or a subfield of automatic sprinkler system layout. Any person who is a professional engineer licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, a plumbing and piping journeyman licensed pursuant to chapter 393, a plumbing and piping contractor licensed pursuant to chapter 393 or a journeyman sprinkler fitter licensed pursuant to chapter 393 shall be exempt from such licensing requirement.

      (b) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for the issuance of automatic fire sprinkler system layout technician's licenses and to prescribe the amount of the fees required pursuant to this section. Upon the adoption of such regulations, the fees required by this section shall be as prescribed in such regulation. 

 

If you have any further questions, you may contact the Department of Consumer Protection at (860) 713-6135

 

Application: www.ct.gov/dcp

 



Content Last Modified on 9/29/2009 10:35:16 AM