CTCDD: CTCDD Meeting 9-8-15

CTCDD Meeting 9-8-15


DRAFT                          NOT APPROVED                             DRAFT

 

 

CT Council on Developmental Disabilities

Council Meeting Minutes

September 8, 2015

ANNUAL MEETING

Sheraton Hartford Hotel, Rocky Hill, CT

10:00 AM to 2:30 PM

 

The 197th meeting of the CT Council on Developmental Disabilities was held on Tuesday, September 8, 2015 from 10:00 AM to 2:30 PM at the Sheraton Hartford South Hotel in Rocky Hill. 

 

Presiding:  Shelagh McClure, Chair; Anthony Orriola, Vice Chair

Recorder of Minutes:  Molly Cole

Members Present:  Chris Blake, Michelle Chase, Michelle Duprey, Jacqueline Jamison, Michelle Johnson, Mark Keenan, Alicia Kucharczyk, Joyce Lewis, Sabra Mayo, Shelagh McClure, Margaret McDermott, Antonio Orriola, James Rosen, Brenda Stenglein, Ada Suarez, Christine Sullivan, Kathy Wolkner, Robin Wood

Members Absent:  Tom Boudreau, April Burke, John Curtin, Zuleika Martinez

New Council Members, Appointments Pending:  Megan OíNeill, Pat Richardson, Ann Gionet, Maryann Guerra

Staff:  Molly Cole, Donna Devin

 

Guests:  Gretchen Knauff, Nanfi Lubogo, Carmina Cirioli, Melissa Marshall,  Shannon Jacovino, Linda Rammler,  Bev Jackson,  Jamie Lazaroff, Gerri Hanna, Leslie Simoes, Barbara Nadeau, Lois Rosenwald, Walter Lesco, Laurie Cantwell, Sara Reed, Linda Mizzi, Margaret Mixon, Roland Harmon, Tara Bernoudy, Shawn Dehnert , Peggy Johnson    

 

1.      Call to Order:  Shelagth McClure called the meeting to order at 10:00 AM. 

 

2.       Introductions of Council Members:  Council members introduced themselves to those in attendance. Outgoing Council Members Mark Keenan, Zuleika Martinez Tom Boudreau and Sabra Mayo were recognized for their service to the Council and presented with certificates.

 

3.      Overview of the Five Year Plan Goals:  Molly Cole reviewed the process for public input in the development of the five year plan for 2016 through 2021.  The plan will be due in Washington on August 15 2016.  There will be opportunity for public comment following the dissemination of goals and objectives in November, and the January 2016 meeting will be a meeting for public comment.  Public comment will end on March 31, 2016. 

 

                     The three goals are:

a.      The Council will promote and support initiatives that will lead to a self-determined life across the life span

b.      The Council will support initiatives that build the capacity of communities to increase opportunities for genuine inclusion and participation of all individuals.   

c.      The Council will defend and promote the civil rights of individuals with disabilities. 

4.       Presentation of New Logo:  Molly Cole unveiled the new logo and recognized Shawn Dehnert as the winner of the competition. 

5.      Presentation of DD Council Projects:  Project coordinators provided an overview of Council funded initiatives. 

v     Leslie Simoes and Melissa Marshall, Arc CT :   Housing and Community Connector:

v     Margaret Mixon, Kennedy Center:   On Demand Transportation

v     Barbara Nadeau, DCF:  Parents With Cognitive Limitations

v     Lois Rosenwald, ASRC: Customized Employment

v     Carmina Cirioli and Nanfi Lubogo, PATH:  CT KASA

v     Roland Harmon and Melissa Marshall, Governorís Prevention Partnership:  All Abilities Alliance

9.         Convening of Council Business Meeting:  Following lunch, Shelagh McClure Called the Council Business Meeting to order at 1:05 PM.

10.       Approval of Agenda:  Sabra Mayo moved to approve the agenda.  Ada Suarez seconded the motion.  The motion carried and agenda was approved unanimously.

11.        Approval of Minutes of 6/9/15:  Michelle Chase moved to approve the minutes of June 9, 2015.  Sabra Mayo seconded.  The minutes were approved unanimously with Brenda Stenglein abstaining. 

12.       Election of Chair and Vice Chair:  Molly Cole reviewed the election process and presented the ballot which was developed and approved by the Membership and Support Committee.  She Called for any nominations from the floor.  Hearing none, the ballots were distributed, complete and counted by Molly Cole. Shelagh McClure was elected Chair and Tony Orriola was elected Vice Chair of the Council. 

13.    Approval of 2015 Calendar of meetings:    Shelagh McClure reviewed the 2015-16 meeting calendar.  She proposed meeting at Temple Beth El in November 2015.  She proposed a ONE DAY only retreat at the hotel in April, an alternative location in the Southern part of the state for the Council meeting in May, and the annual meeting at Beth El Temple rather than the hotel.  The change in the retreat from two days to one, and the move to hold the annual meeting at Temple Beth El will be cost savings for the Council.  The Calendar will be revised and voted on in November. 

15.       Review and Approval of Budget for FY 16.   Molly Cole presented an overview of the proposed budget.  She reminded the Council that the approval and oversight of Council funded is a critical responsibility of the Council.  She reviewed a PowerPoint presentation of budget highlights.  She addressed questions from the floor including a debate on the allocation of funding for the consultant to the 2020 campaign.    Shelagh McClure called for a motion to approve the budget.  Chris Sullivan moved to approve the budget and Ada Suarez seconded.  

IN FAVOR:  (13) Chris Blake, Michelle Duprey, Jacqueline Jamison, Michelle Johnson, Alicia Kucharczyk, Joyce Lewis, Shelagh McClure, Margaret McDermott, Antonio Orriola, Brenda Stenglein, Ada Suarez, Christine Sullivan, Kathy Wolkner


OPPOSED (3) Michelle Chase, Mark Keenan, Sabra Mayo,

The budget was approved.  Shelagh McClure provided an update on 2020 activities.    In November there will be a presentation on the 2020 Campaign with products and next steps.

16.      Adjourn:    Kathy Wolkner moved to adjourn the meeting and Chris Blake seconded.   The meeting adjourned at 2:35 PM. 

 

 









Content Last Modified on 9/15/2015 9:20:06 AM