CTCDD: CTCDD Meeting 9-9-14

CTCDD Meeting 9-9-14


Minutes

CT Council on Developmental Disabilities

ANNUAL MEETING

September 9, 2014

Sheraton Hartford South Hotel, Rocky Hill, CT

10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

 

The 190th meeting of the CT Council on Developmental Disabilities was held on Tuesday, September 9, 2014 from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM at the Sheraton Hartford South Hotel in Rocky Hill.

 

Presiding: Bill Knight, Chair;

 

Recorder of Minutes: Chris Sullivan, Council Member

 

  1. Present:  Chris Blake, Thomas Boudreau, Michelle Chase, John Curtin, Michelle Duprey, Jacqueline Jamison, Michelle Johnson, Mark Keenan, Bill Knight, Alicia Kucharczyk, Zuleika Martinez, Sabra Mayo, Shelagh McClure, Margaret McDermott, Melissa Morton, Antonio Orriola, Brenda Stenglein, Ada Suarez, Chris Sullivan, Kathy Wolkner, Robin Wood .   
  2. Guests:  April Burke, Gretchen Knauff, Nanfi Lubogo, Adam Stuhlman, Melissa Marshall, Sen. Beth Bye, Linda Minervini, Shannon Jacovino, Linda Rammler, Jossie Torres, Jennifer Bogin, Todd Johnston, Fred Frank, Katie Hanley, Beth Aura Miller, Bev Jackson, Bruce Stovall, Jamie Lazaroff, Gerri Hanna, Leslie Simoes, Barbara Nadeau, Lois Rosenwald, Walter Lesco, Michael Blaczko, Sarah jones, David Koscuk, Laurie Cantwell, Sara Reed, Tiffanie Allain, Anita Tremarche, Linda Mizzi.     

     

  3. Staff:  Molly Cole, Cathy Adamczyk

     

  4. Meeting Assistant:  Ellen Wright

     

  5. Call to Order:  Bill Knight called the meeting to order at 10:00 AM.  Molly Cole recognized Bill Knight for his years of service on his retirement from the Council.  In recognition of his service as a Council member and chair, Bill was presented with a plaque from the Council. 

     

  6. Introductions of Council Members:  Council members introduced themselves to those in attendance.

     

  7. Keynote Address:  Senator Beth Bye, Democrat from West Hartford and Chair of the Appropriations Committee gave a keynote address about the role of advocates in shaping public disability policy.  She also took questions from the audience. 

     

  8. Presentation of DD Council Projects:  Project coordinators provided an overview of Council funded initiatives. 
  • Linda Rammler, UConn UCEDD (Housing and Emergency Preparedness Training)
  • Melissa Marshall, Governorís Prevention Partnership (Bullying and School Climate)
  • Katie Hanley, Oak Hill/NEAT Marketplace (Technology and Employment)
  • David Koscuk. New Britain Emergency Services (Emergency Preparedness Pilot) 

9.         Convening of Council Business Meeting:  Following lunch, Bill Knight Called the Council Business Meeting to order at 1:05 PM.

10.       Approval of Agenda:  Brenda Stenglein moved to approve the agenda.  Antonio Orriola seconded the motion.  The motion carried and agenda was approved unanimously.

11.        Approval of Minutes of 7/15/14:  Shelagh McClure moved to approve the minutes of July 15, 2014.  Ada Suarez seconded.  The minutes were approved unanimously with Chris Sullivan, Alicia Kucharczyk and Thomas Boudreau abstaining. 

12.       Election of Chair and Vice Chair:  Molly Cole reviewed the election process and presented the ballot which was developed and approved by the Membership and Support Committee.  John Curtin nominated himself for either Chair or Vice Chair.  The ballots were distributed, completed and counted by Cathy Adamczyk.  Shelagh McClure was elected Chair and Tony Orriola was elected Vice Chair of the Council. 

13.    Approval of 2015 Calendar of meetings:    Molly Cole reviewed the 2015 meeting calendar.  Shelagh McClure move to approve the calendar as proposed and John Curtin seconded.  The motion carried and the calendar was unanimously approved.

14.  Director Report:    Molly Cole reviewed Directorís report. This included a discussion of the re-class of the vacant position to a Secretary 1 position, and announcements of the Candidate Forum on October 9 and the Community of Practice meeting on September 15. 

15.       Review and Approval of Budget for FY 15.   Molly Cole presented an overview of the proposed budget.  She reminded the Council that the approval and oversight of Council funded is a critical responsibility of the Council.  She reviewed a PowerPoint presentation of budget highlights.  She addressed questions from the floor.  Shelagh McClure moved to approve the budget and Sabra Mayo seconded.  The motion carried unanimously and the budget was approved. 

16.      Adjourn:    Sabra Mayo moved to adjourn the meeting and Zuleika Martinez adjourned at 2:15 PM. 

 



Content Last Modified on 11/21/2014 8:04:53 AM