{Executive Director Tanya Hughes} Executive Director |
[…] John C. Donahue testified that when the
Hartford Personnel Board voted on whether to extend the 1994 fire lieutenant
eligible register/"certification list" for the second six-month
period, there were no vacancies in the position of fire lieutenant in the
Hartford Fire Department. 33. Mr. John C. Donahue testified… that he had no
information or proof that Fire Chief Robert Dobson had any knowledge of the
race, sex, or ethnicity of candidates on the 1994 fire lieutenant’s eligible
register/"certification list". IV. ANALYSIS: A. Applicable Statutes: A1. Title VII: 42U.S.C. § 2000e – 2(a)(1) It is an unlawful employment practice … "to fail or
refuse to hire or to discharge any individual … because of such individual’s
race, color, religion, sex or national origin." A2. CFEPA: Sec. 46a-60. "Discriminatory employment practices prohibited. (a)
It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except
in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to
hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or
to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or
privileges or employment because of the individual’s race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry,
present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning
disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to
blindness;" B. ANALYSIS: B1. The Prima Facie Case of Donahue and Cooper: The Complainants, Mr. John C. Donahue and Mr. John Cooper,
allege that they were not promoted to the position of fire lieutenant in the
Hartford Fire Department due to their race and sex in violation of Title