DEEP: UST Operator Training FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Underground Storage Tank Operator
Training Certifications
 
Is there a deadline for designating UST Class A, Class B, and Class C Operators and submitting Class A and Class B Operator names and training details to DEEP?
Yes, effective August 8, 2012, all UST owners/operators must designate at least one certified Class A, B, and C Operator for each underground storage facility.  They are required to submit the Class A and Class B Operator information including their names, signatures, and approved training program and dates of certification to DEEP annually and within 30 days of any change in information. These notifications MUST be made through ezFile.  Class A and Class B Operators must create user accounts before they are able to sign electronically. 
 
If an UST Owner/Operator has more than one location, must the Class A and Class B Operator information be submitted for each facility?
Yes, submittals are required for each location via ezFile annually and within 30 days of a change in information.
 
How long is my Class A or Class B Operator Certification valid? 
Operator certifications MUST be renewed every 2 years.  Even if your training program or certificate gives an expiration date of longer than 2 years, DEEP will not consider it valid after 2 years.
 
Can the same person be designated both the Class A and Class B Operator?
Yes, provided the designated person has passed both a Class A and Class B Operator exam.  Separate individuals may be designated for each class of operator or an individual may be designated to more than one of the operator classes.  An individual who is designated to more than one operator class must be trained in each operator class for which he or she is designated.

Are all employees of a facility required to be Class C Operators?
No, each facility must have at least one Class C Operator.
 
Can a facility owner contract with a third-party to be a designated Class A and/or Class B Operator?
Yes, the designated Class A and/or Class B Operator can be employed by a company that is different than the facility owner and that is contracted or hired to be a Class A and/or Class B Operator.
 
What is necessary to have a training course approved for Class A, Class B, and/or Class C Operator Certification?
Complete the applicable Class A, B, or C Operator Training Course Criteria checklist indicating that the training course addresses all of the UST requirements applicable to that Class of operator (see UST regulations, RCSA Section 22a-449(d)-108(b)). Also, complete the trainer or course provider's qualifications section.  At a minimum, the trainer or course provider should
  • Be certified in the Class of Operator for which the course is being submitted for approval, and
  • Demonstrate that you have either
    • Completed 10 monthly inspections of 10 different facilities observing or under the direction of a certified A or B operator; or
    • Have 2 years of experience working with UST systems (ie. as an A or B operator, performing or supervising maintenance, repairs, or installations)
Submit the checklist along with the training program by e-mail to deep.USTEnforcement@ct.gov or mail to:
 
Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
Storage Tank and PCB Enforcement Unit
79 Elm Street
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
 
Can a company use in-house training?
Yes, in-house training may be used for Class A and Class B Operators if the training program and exam is approved by DEEP.  Refer to question above for submittal process for training course approval. It is actually preferred that Class C Operators receive in-house training in order to ensure that they are familiar with the emergency procedures specific to the particular facility for which they are a Class C Operator.
 
Does Class C Operator Training provided by a designated Class A or Class B Operator have to be approved by DEEP?
No, Class C Operator Training provided by a designated Class A or Class B Operator does not have to be approved by DEEP.  However, the training must include a physical tour of the UST facility, instruction regarding the alarm enunciation panel and appropriate responses to emergencies and alarms as set forth in the posted operator response guidelines.  Retraining or refresher training must be completed every 2 years.
 
If I take an approved training course or exam offered by another state, are Class A and Class B Operators required to know Connecticut specific requirements?
Connecticut does not accept training certification by other than a Connecticut-specific course/exam.  This is because several key Operator Training requirements are more stringent in Connecticut than in other states.

Is reciprocity through Operator Training programs and exams approved by other states valid for certification in Connecticut? 
No.
 
If a facility is found to be not in significant operational compliance during an inspection and the responsible Class A and/or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained, can the Operator be retrained and recertified through any approved training course?
No, when a Class A or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained and recertified, the Operator must do so through a Connecticut approved Class A and/or Class B Operator Training program and exam.
 
If a Class A and/or Class B Operator is ordered to be retrained, how many days does the operator have to be recertified?
The Class A and/or Class B Operator has 30 days to be recertified.
 
Where can I get more information on UST Operator Training?
For more information on the UST Operator Training Program, please contact the Storage Tank and PCB Enforcement Unit at 860-424-3374 or e-mail deep.USTEnforcement@ct.gov, or write to:
 
Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
Storage Tank Enforcement and PCB Unit
79 Elm Street
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
 
Content last updated September 2019